Open ◆ SNAIL [Spec] Racing - Presented by ButtKicker: Feel What You've Been Missing

Discussion in 'SNAIL Racing League' started by zer05ive, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. zer05ive

    zer05ive Premium

    Messages:
    5,642
    Location:
    United States
    Nevermind! I just found it!
     
  2. zer05ive

    zer05ive Premium

    Messages:
    5,642
    Location:
    United States
    Hey SNAILs, I'm putting an F1 T-shirt up for sale (size XL). It was a promotional shirt for Codemasters' F1 game. The right sleeve says CODEMASTERS RACING and the left sleeve says www.formula1-game.com

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This shirt is brand new and has never been worn. It will be sold as an auction and there is no minimum bid and no reserve price!

    Proper Bidding Etiquette
    If you want to place a bid our outbid someone else, please clearly state how many $hells you are bidding and what you're bidding on. It is also preferred if your bid post is in reply to the original listing (if you're the first bidder) or in reply to the highest current bid (if you're outbidding someone else). As an example, a simple reply of "I bid __ $hells for the _____" would be sufficient. :tup:

    IMPORTANT: Do not bid more $hells than the number of $hells you currently own.

    How To Win
    Once someone's bid lasts for 24 hours without being outbid by somebody else, the auction will close and the highest bidder will be declared the winner. I will then mail the shirt to the lucky SNAIL!

    HAPPY BIDDING AND GOOD LUCK!! :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  3. ThePDTX

    ThePDTX

    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Portugal
    I bid 6 $hells for the F1 shirt. :) (I am so not winning this. haha)
     
  4. Rallywagon

    Rallywagon Premium

    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    United States
    Awweee!!! You played the game and I wasnt able to help! Love that game!
     
  5. zer05ive

    zer05ive Premium

    Messages:
    5,642
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for bidding! You never know until you try! :)

    And even though you can't race at the moment, you can still earn $hells by posting lineup pics! :tup:

    Yeah I know you do! :lol:
     
  6. ThePDTX

    ThePDTX

    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yeah, I was going to take some of the 350Z, but when I got around to it jobyone had already picked one and made the banners, so I thought it would be kind of cheap to just post pictures for the sake of earning $hells. Next week i'll definitely try and take some picture earlier. :)
     
  7. Rallywagon

    Rallywagon Premium

    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    United States
    Ok, lets pretend that this is a TOTTP.

    DRIFTERS, Lets Unite!


    So, after drifting for a bit the other night, and watching a drift video from GT6 put together by one of the Silverstone Finalists, I've decided I really want to push for a Friday night drifters event. It would start at around 9 pm, and run till the last drifter leaves. My hope is to run three events, touge, D1 style, and open track/tandem, both touge and open track will have rally track options as well. I will have some set rules for the first 2 events, and the third event will have a HP cap. Either run in an open lobby or one of our rooms.

    I'll have something more official soon. Probably start my own thread for it. I'll post more when that happens.
     
  8. zer05ive

    zer05ive Premium

    Messages:
    5,642
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, they wouldn't count if the banners have already been made. :sly:
     
  9. kcheeb

    kcheeb Premium

    Messages:
    4,753
    Location:
    Canada
    Cool stuff :tup:

    I'll be getting my poop in a pile this weekend and should have something available soon :D
     
  10. DriftinAssassin

    DriftinAssassin

    Messages:
    962
    Did somebody say "drifting"? :D If thats whats going on tonight I'm down!
     
  11. Rallywagon

    Rallywagon Premium

    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    United States
    Fu... Errrr, Heck YA! It;s my birthday and I'll drift if I want too! Let me make sure the wife has no plans for me first though. We are going to Cedar Point tomorrow though, so I doubt it.
     
  12. intoflatlines

    intoflatlines

    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    United States
    Probably a dumb question, but since Sunday will be my first race, here it goes... brake balance, F/R torque bias, ABS, etc. changes are acceptable because they are part of the in-race settings (whatever it's called)? And we are just not allowed to purchase any upgrades or change any settings in the actual "settings" menu (ballast, suspension tweaks, etc.)? And painting cars/aftermarket wheels is OK?
     
  13. dabneyd

    dabneyd Premium

    Messages:
    3,071
    Location:
    United States
    If you want to check, start a lobby, set it to "tuning prohibited" and make sure you can get on track. I don't know if you can change torque split on all cars, but you can change brake balance and abs on anything. Paint and wheels are not only allowed, but encouraged.
     
  14. intoflatlines

    intoflatlines

    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for the clarification. Makes sense, I just wanted to be sure :)

    I painted my 350 last night just in preparation. It's a funky color combo for a Japanese import but it's growing on me. Hopefully someone else isn't using it!
     
  15. dabneyd

    dabneyd Premium

    Messages:
    3,071
    Location:
    United States
    Check here.
     
  16. Jared93

    Jared93 (Banned)

    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    United States
    Around 6:00 p.m. Eastern I'm going to practice in D2.

    (If the lounge isn't already being used for an event)

    Feel free to join. :tup:
     
  17. Rallywagon

    Rallywagon Premium

    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    United States
    Dabs got it, but for more info, feel free to check the color link in my signature. All the info you need is there. I'll have to go through this soon and make some updates as some people have moved since the last time I did anything.

    As for your other concern, while zer0 encourages changing nothing other then rims, colors and oil, he defers on brake balance only because it is not an enforceable setting. Meaning there is no way to police it. Considering how some cars behave under braking and the fact that I no longer will be running ABS, I think this is for the better, since a 5/5 brake ratio is never going to happen in real life. and I know people say that it isnt really 50/50. I tend to disagree, based on my experience. At no point in any car that I have driven have the rear tires locked up before the front tires. However it happens A LOT in the game. just my two cents though. No point in setting ABS high than 1. It doesnt help turning under braking having it set higher, just causes you to have to brake sooner. I think there are maybe 5 cars in the game that you can adjust the center diff on stock. But I am not sure that the option is open in a tune prohibited lobby. All other aids and traction control will be off.

    Now, if we collapse d4 down into d3, does this mean aids will be on the table for d3 too?
     
  18. Handlebar

    Handlebar Premium

    Messages:
    3,968
    Location:
    United States
    Of the D5 drivers still normally 'on the grid' I don't think we need it.

    If we get more new guys, we can check via PMs, etc.

    In Performance Cap Racing, the guys in normal restrictions all enter, then any changes are made after the regulars are in, so a handicap can apply for tires. With a DFGT being able to change on the fly... Not as easy to check.
     
  19. Oshawa-Joe

    Oshawa-Joe

    Messages:
    4,679
    Location:
    Canada
    What lap times are D1 drivers doing on the new combos? Full fuel, no slipstream of course.
     
  20. fastfox400

    fastfox400

    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    United States
    Qwietstrom went 1.31.4 Combo 2, and 1:53.xxx combo 3. I was so far behind in combo 1 i dont know.. I think DGA was around 1:11.7-12.1 in combo 1.
     
  21. dangerzone641

    dangerzone641

    Messages:
    1,545
    Location:
    United States
    So my friends list appears to be empty, I think it might be the same thing that happened to AJHG...

    Anyone know how to fix it?
     
  22. Oshawa-Joe

    Oshawa-Joe

    Messages:
    4,679
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the info fastfox. I like knowing how how much time I need to find. It's amazing how fast guys like DGAF and Qwiet can go so early in the week.

    EDIT:

    I will be racing Sunday night. Working late but will make it home in time to plug my stuff in and be on track by 9:25ish. :)
     
  23. JLBowler

    JLBowler Premium

    Messages:
    6,305
    Location:
    United States
    Are you guys talking about your friends list in the XMB or your friends list in GT5? If it's your friends list in GT5 then you need to exit the game and start it back up. If you are disconnected from the server for any reason and don't restart your game, the friends list in GT5 will show as empty even if you have reconnected to the server. You must restart your game (sometimes) when this occurs.

    If it's in the XMB, try restarting the machine or making sure you are in fact signed in.
     
  24. fastfox400

    fastfox400

    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    United States
    I was quite amazed myself. I was able to pick up about 1.5 just by following them..
     
  25. dangerzone641

    dangerzone641

    Messages:
    1,545
    Location:
    United States
    Bowler, it's happening in both gt5 and xmb...

    Edit: nevermind, left ps3 for a few minutes, turned it off and then back on, problem solved
     
  26. JLBowler

    JLBowler Premium

    Messages:
    6,305
    Location:
    United States
    Then I got nothing except shutting down everything and restarting it all. PS3, router, modem and anything else that's connected to anything. Maybe some of the more tech savvy guys around here can be of more help.
     
  27. fastfox400

    fastfox400

    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    United States
    It happens when the Nat type change mid boot. I had it happen to me. Mine went from NAT 2 to NAT 3, back to NAT 1 and then everything load 30 minutes later.
     
  28. zer05ive

    zer05ive Premium

    Messages:
    5,642
    Location:
    United States
    HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! :cheers:
     
  29. JLBowler

    JLBowler Premium

    Messages:
    6,305
    Location:
    United States
    Unless you're disconnecting and reconnecting cables and modems while your system is booting up, the system will not change from nat type 1 to 2 on it's own. I don't see a reason why it would change from 2 to 3 without the user changing some setting in the modem or router. In other words, this wouldn't happen during the booting up of the PS3 unless there is some outside influence, namely the user messing with stuff when they shouldn't be.
     
  30. Drgreenthumb977

    Drgreenthumb977

    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Canada
    Happy birthday Rally :cheers: !!!!!