What swap disk?

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Concept' started by turbo-d, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. turbo-d

    turbo-d

    Messages:
    34
    I want to get GTC and I don’t really want to get a mod chip unless I really need to. So what disk swaps work with GTC? I have the new slim ps2, if that makes a difference and I want to get a pal format disk because I have friends that can get me one.

    Thanks
     
  2. kensei

    kensei

    Messages:
    1,481
    none...you need a mod chip or a PAL PS2.
     
  3. Akina Racer

    Akina Racer

    Messages:
    158
    Didn't America get GT Concept?
     
  4. turbo-d

    turbo-d

    Messages:
    34
    Nope and i dont know why :nervous:
     
  5. HYBRIDLVR

    HYBRIDLVR

    Messages:
    1,443
    Socal Does'nt suck!!! :grumpy:


    You can get any version of Swap Magic to work your Pal version of GT Concept Here!
     
  6. turbo-d

    turbo-d

    Messages:
    34
    I know, I just don’t like the weather. I want to go to Portland
     
  7. Stinky Chicken

    Stinky Chicken (Banned)

    Messages:
    1,928
    Why don't you want a chip?

    They're only the greatest things to ever be invented for the PS2.
     
  8. Akina Racer

    Akina Racer

    Messages:
    158
    That's kinda lame. When it came out it was good. Now it's been taken over by Prologue or the Japanese GT4 version. The good thing about concept was the zoom function when you pressed triangle. Made replays a whole lot more enjoyable.
     
  9. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    You dont need a mod chip. I wish people would quit saying that!!! I have the 2.2 swap disk and I can play GTconcept and any other game out there. If you get the new 3.3 swap disk it is even better. :tup: Dont listen to the people that say you cant play the pal games. They dont know what they are talking about.
    Here are the 3.3 swap disks only $20. HERE
     
  10. RogsR34UK

    RogsR34UK

    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    England
    Unfortunately Swap Magic does not work with all versions of Concept. The Japanese version of Concept Tokyo-Geneva will not work with Swap Magic on my PAL PS2 (flip top conversion). No problems with any other version (Tokyo or Tokyo-Seoul).
     
  11. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    I disagree. I have flip top, GTC2002 pal, and GTC2001 JPN and they work for me. The pal is in full color on 3.3 swap disk. On both my PS2's. One PS2 is old and the other one is new.
    I also have GT4P pal and GT4P JPN and they both work.
    Your problem is probably your TV. :tup:
     
  12. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    I have a new correction. If you have the Magic Swap disk 3.3 then you can play any pal game in full color without the scrolling screen. :tup:
    I just started playing GTC2002 again last night. I forgot how fun this game is. :)
     
  13. RogsR34UK

    RogsR34UK

    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    England
    Sorry, bad choice of words. What I meant by "does not work with all versions" was that it worked with most. I know it doesn't with the Japanese Concept 2002. The joys of the English language. It was down to the emphasis (difficult to convey in text).
     
  14. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    I think the only version of GTC that I cant get to work is the Asia version. The JPN and PAL work fine for me and most other people I know.
     
  15. RogsR34UK

    RogsR34UK

    Messages:
    1,500
    Location:
    England
    With my PAL PS2 and Swap Magic v2 I can play Tokyo 2001 and Tokyo Seoul 2002. The only Asian GT game I have is Prologue and that is also fine.
     
  16. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    You should try out the new 3.3 it is a major improvement over the old one. It allows you to pick exactly what version to load with. Then once you pick what you want you just tap the X button and it loads.
    If you have a Pal game you want converted to NTSC then you boot it as NTSC. :)
     
  17. HYBRIDLVR

    HYBRIDLVR

    Messages:
    1,443
    That's a nice new feature, I guess I'm out of somemore cash, Got to have it! 3.3 :tup:
     
  18. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    If anyone wants, I can post a video of how to load the new 3.3 I can also show the different loading options it has. I have been playing GTC2002 Geneva this week so it wouldnt be a problem at all. It sure is nice playing in color with no scrolling screen. :)
     
  19. timthewren

    timthewren

    Messages:
    2
    Hey CAMAROBOY69, cud u plz post that video of version 3.3? Cheers. The backup games work just the same as normal games right? i.e. colour, no extra 'scrolling screens' (wt are they) or bits missed out?
    Thanx.
     
  20. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    Sure I can do it tonight when I get home. Yes they play exactly the same.
    Which game do you want me to show you? GTC2002? GT4Prologue PAL version?
    Im not sure if I mentioned in this post but the PAL does play in full color too. :tup:
     
  21. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
  22. MoRk

    MoRk

    Messages:
    2
    I have a problem with my Swap magic 3.3 . I'm new at this but maybe you can help. I have PS2 PAL. Swap magic 3.3 PAL too. when I load a game with the SM3.3, the game works but it's like the picture is starting too high. Like the first lower 1/8 of my TV is black. I can't think of a reason why this is happening. I tried 3 TVs, all the same thing. When in SM3.3 menu it's in full screen. It's only happening after pressing the X to run the backuped game. all 3 TVs are Multi-system. Any help would be very appriciated. thanx.
     
  23. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    Did you look at this PAL games in color step by step and try that? Instead of putting "NTSC" make sure it sais "PAL". That should work.
     
  24. MoRk

    MoRk

    Messages:
    2
    K , I saw the link you gave me. It's just that I can't figure out how to get into the "step 5" menu. the language and "screen adjustment vertical" thingy.. I can press SELECT to change languages on the fly, but no menu or anything that can be seen in step 5 and 6. I have 3.3.
     
  25. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    Are you using Gran Turismo Concept 2002? Steps 5,6, and 7 are the in that game.
     
  26. jonmoses

    jonmoses

    Messages:
    2
    i was looking for advice i was shamed a while back with me swap disks :tdown: and i have a rare special edition patch for gt any way i was sent the american swap disks and need the aus so wud i be able to buy an american ps2 and wat wud i need for it to work could sum1 email me on jonmoses_dc@hotmail.com
     
  27. CAMAROBOY69

    CAMAROBOY69 Premium

    Messages:
    18,567
    Location:
    United States
    If you use the 3.3 Magic swap disk you should be fine. Check this thread if you need more information.
     
  28. jonmoses

    jonmoses

    Messages:
    2
    Thanx that really helped but how will i go using an american ps2 on an australian tv and power outlets will i need any adaptors i have an aus ps2 but american chips so i am picking up a cheap american ps2
    thanks again