World Cup 2010 Qualification Thread

Discussion in 'Sports' started by Famine, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,243
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Bit of a work in progress, this one, so please bear with me...

    2010 World Cup Qualifying
    Qualified Teams:

    [​IMG] Republic of South Africa (Hosts)
    6th June
    [​IMG]Japan (AFC; 4th Round, Group A; Top Two)
    [​IMG]Australia (AFC; 4th Round, Group A; Top Two)
    [​IMG]Korea Republic (AFC; 4th Round, Group B; Top Two)
    [​IMG]Netherlands (UEFA; Group 9; Top of group)
    17th June
    [​IMG]Korea Republic (AFC; 4th Round, Group B; Top Two)
    5th September
    [​IMG]Brazil (CONMEBOL; Top four finish)
    6th September
    [​IMG]Ghana (CAF; 3rd Round; Group D; Top of group)
    9th September
    [​IMG]England (UEFA; Group 6; Top of group)
    [​IMG]Paraguay (CONMEBOL; Top four finish)
    [​IMG]Spain (UEFA; Group 5; Top of group)
    10th October
    [​IMG]Cote d'Ivoire (CAF; 3rd Round; Group E; Top of group)
    [​IMG] Denmark (UEFA; Group 1; Top of group)
    [​IMG] Germany (UEFA; Group 4; Top of group)
    [​IMG] Serbia (UEFA; Group 7; Top of group)
    [​IMG] Italy (UEFA; Group 8; Top of group)
    [​IMG]Chile (CONMEBOL; Top four finish)
    [​IMG]Mexico (CONCACAF; 4th round; Top three finish)
    [​IMG]USA (CONCACAF; 4th round; Top three finish)
    14th October
    [​IMG]Switzerland (UEFA; Group 2; Top of group)
    [​IMG]Slovakia (UEFA; Group 3; Top of group)
    [​IMG]Argentina (CONMEBOL; Top four finish)
    [​IMG]Honduras (CONCACAF; 4th round; Top three finish)


    Available Qualifying Spots
    Europe (UEFA): 4 places remaining (Netherlands, England, Spain, Denmark, Germany, Serbia, Italy, Switzerland, Slovakia)
    Africa (CAF) : 3 places remaining (Ghana, Cote d'Ivoire) PLUS South Africa
    South America (CONMEBOL) : 0.5 places remaining (Brazil, Paraguay, Chile, Argentina) - Uruguay plays Costa Rica for Finals place
    Asia (AFC) : 0.5 places remaining (Japan, Australia, South Korea, Korea Republic) - Bahrain plays New Zealand for Finals place
    North, Central American and Caribbean (CONCACAF) : 0.5 places remaining (Mexico, United States, Honduras) - Costa Rica plays Uruguay for Finals place
    Oceania (OFC) : 0.5 places remaining - New Zealand plays Bahrain for Finals place

    Teams which cannot qualify are highlighted in red.
    Teams which have qualified are highlighted in green.

    Europe/UEFA
    Qualification Round 1
    Top teams in each group to qualify.

    Group 1
    1st Denmark - W6 D3 L1 - 21pt - +11
    2nd Portugal - W5 D4 L1 - 19pt - +12
    3rd Sweden - W5 D3 L2 - 18pt - +8
    4th Hungary - W5 D1 L4 - 16pt - +5
    5th Albania - W1 D4 L5 - 7pt - -7
    6th Malta - W0 D1 L9 - 1pt - -26


    6/9/08 Albania 0-0 Sweden
    6/9/08 Hungary 0-0 Denmark
    6/9/08 Malta 0-4 Portugal
    10/9/08 Albania 3-0 Malta
    10/9/08 Portugal 2-3 Denmark
    10/9/08 Sweden 2-1 Hungary
    11/10/08 Hungary 2-0 Albania
    11/10/08 Denmark 3-0 Malta
    11/10/08 Sweden 0-0 Portugal
    15/10/08 Malta 0-1 Hungary
    15/10/08 Portugal 0-0 Albania
    11/2/09 Malta 0-0 Albania
    28/3/09 Albania 0-1 Hungary
    28/3/09 Malta 0-3 Denmark
    28/3/09 Portugal 0-0 Sweden
    1/4/09 Denmark 3-0 Albania
    1/4/09 Hungary 3-0 Malta
    6/6/09 Albania 1-2 Portugal
    6/6/09 Sweden 0-1 Denmark
    10/6/09 Sweden 4-0 Malta
    5/9/09 Denmark 1-1 Portugal
    5/9/09 Hungary 1-2 Sweden
    9/9/09 Albania 1-1 Denmark
    9/9/09 Hungary 0-1 Portugal
    9/9/09 Malta 0-1 Sweden
    10/10/09 Denmark 1-0 Sweden - Denmark qualify for World Cup Finals
    10/10/09 Portugal 3-0 Hungary
    14/10/09 Denmark 0-1 Hungary
    14/10/09 Portugal 4-0 Malta
    14/10/09 Sweden 4-1 Albania


    Group 2
    1st Switzerland - W6 D3 L1 - 21pt - +10
    2nd Greece - W6 D2 L2 - 20pt - +10
    3rd Latvia - W5 D2 L3 - 17pt - +3
    3rd Israel - W4 D4 L2 - 16pt - +10
    5th Luxembourg - W1 D2 L7 - 5pt - -21
    6th Moldova - W0 D3 L7 - 3pt - -12


    6/9/08 Israel 2-2 Switzerland
    6/9/08 Luxembourg 0-3 Greece
    6/9/08 Moldova 1-2 Latvia
    10/9/08 Latvia 0-2 Greece
    10/9/08 Moldova 1-2 Israel
    10/9/08 Switzerland 1-2 Luxembourg
    11/10/08 Switzerland 2-1 Latvia
    11/10/08 Luxembourg 1-3 Israel
    11/10/08 Greece 3-0 Moldova
    15/10/08 Greece 1-2 Switzerland
    15/10/08 Latvia 1-1 Israel
    15/10/08 Luxembourg 0-0 Moldova
    28/3/09 Israel 1-1 Greece
    28/3/09 Luxembourg 0-4 Latvia
    28/3/09 Moldova 0-2 Switzerland
    1/4/09 Greece 2-1 Israel
    1/4/09 Latvia 2-0 Luxembourg
    1/4/09 Switzerland 2-0 Moldova
    5/9/09 Israel 0-1 Latvia
    5/9/09 Moldova 0-0 Luxembourg
    5/9/09 Switzerland 2-0 Greece
    9/9/09 Israel 7-0 Luxembourg
    9/9/09 Latvia 2-2 Switzerland
    9/9/09 Moldova 1-1 Greece
    10/10/09 Greece 5-2 Latvia
    10/10/09 Israel 3-1 Moldova
    10/10/09 Luxembourg 0-3 Switzerland
    14/10/09 Greece 2-1 Luxembourg
    14/10/09 Latvia 3-2 Moldova
    14/10/09 Switzerland 0-0 Israel - Switzerland qualify for World Cup Finals


    Group 3
    1st Slovakia - W7 D1 L2 - 22pt - +12
    2nd Slovenia - W6 D2 L2 - 20pt - +10
    3rd Czech Republic - W4 D4 L2 - 16pt - +11
    4th Northern Ireland - W4 D3 L3 - 15pt - +4
    5th Poland - W3 D2 L5 - 11pt - +5
    6th San Marino - W0 D0 L10 - 0pt - -41


    6/9/08 Poland 1-1 Slovenia
    6/9/08 Slovakia 2-1 Northern Ireland
    10/9/08 Northern Ireland 0-0 Czech Republic
    10/9/08 San Marino 0-2 Poland
    10/9/08 Slovenia 2-1 Slovakia
    11/10/08 Poland 2-1 Czech Republic
    11/10/08 San Marino 1-3 Slovakia
    11/10/08 Slovenia 2-0 Northern Ireland
    15/10/08 Czech Republic 1-0 Slovenia
    15/10/08 Northern Ireland 4-0 San Marino
    15/10/08 Slovakia 2-1 Poland
    19/11/08 San Marino 0-3 Czech Republic
    11/02/09 San Marino 0-3 Northern Ireland
    28/3/09 Northern Ireland 3-2 Poland
    28/3/09 Slovenia 0-0 Czech Republic
    1/4/09 Czech Republic 1-2 Slovakia
    1/4/09 Northern Ireland 1-0 Slovenia
    1/4/09 Poland 10-0 San Marino
    6/6/09 Slovakia 7-0 San Marino
    12/8/09 Slovenia 5-0 San Marino
    5/9/09 Poland 1-1 Northern Ireland
    5/9/09 Slovakia 2-2 Czech Republic
    9/9/09 Czech Republic 7-0 San Marino
    9/9/09 Northern Ireland 0-2 Slovakia
    9/9/09 Slovenia 3-0 Poland
    10/10/09 Czech Republic 2-0 Poland
    10/10/09 Slovakia 0-2 Slovenia
    14/10/09 Czech Republic 0-0 Northern Ireland
    14/10/09 Poland 0-1 Slovakia - Slovakia qualify for World Cup Finals
    14/10/09 San Marino 0-3 Slovenia


    Group 4
    1st Germany - W8 D2 L0 - 26pt - +21
    2nd Russia - W7 D1 L2 - 22pt - +13
    3rd Finland - W5 D3 L2 - 18pt - 0
    4th Wales - W4 D0 L6 - 12pt - -3
    5th Azerbaijan - W1 D2 L7 - 5pt - -10
    6th Liechtenstein - W0 D2 L8 - 2pt - -21


    6/9/08 Liechtenstein 0-6 Germany
    6/9/08 Wales 1-0 Azerbaijan
    10/9/08 Azerbaijan 0-0 Liechtenstein
    10/9/08 Finland 3-3 Germany
    10/9/08 Russia 2-1 Wales
    11/10/08 Finland 1-0 Azerbaijan
    11/10/08 Wales 2-0 Liechtenstein
    11/10/08 Germany 2-1 Russia
    15/10/08 Germany 1-0 Wales
    15/10/08 Russia 3-0 Finland
    28/3/09 Germany 4-0 Liechtenstein
    28/3/09 Russia 2-0 Azerbaijan
    28/3/09 Wales 0-2 Finland
    1/4/09 Liechtenstein 0-1 Russia
    1/4/09 Wales 0-2 Germany
    6/6/09 Azerbaijan 0-1 Wales
    6/6/09 Finland 2-1 Liechtenstein
    10/6/09 Finland 0-3 Russia
    12/8/09 Azerbaijan 0-2 Germany
    5/9/09 Azerbaijan 1-2 Finland
    5/9/09 Russia 3-0 Liechtenstein
    9/9/09 Liechtenstein 1-1 Finland
    9/9/09 Germany 4-0 Azerbaijan
    9/9/09 Wales 1-3 Russia
    10/10/09 Finland 2-1 Wales
    10/10/09 Liechtenstein 0-2 Azerbaijan
    10/10/09 Russia 0-1 Germany - Germany qualify for World Cup Finals
    14/10/09 Azerbaijan 1-1 Russia
    14/10/09 Germany 1-1 Finland
    14/10/09 Liechtenstein 0-2 Wales


    Group 5
    1st Spain - W10 D0 L0 - 30pt - +23
    2nd Bosnia-Herzegovina - W6 D1 L3 - 19pt - +12
    3rd Turkey - W4 D3 L3 - 15pt - +3
    4th Belgium - W3 D1 L6 - 10pt - -7
    5th Estonia - W2 D2 L6 - 7pt - -15
    6th Armenia - W1 D1 L8 - 4pt - -16


    6/9/08 Armenia 0-2 Turkey
    6/9/08 Belgium 3-2 Estonia
    6/9/08 Spain 1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
    10/9/08 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7-0 Estonia
    10/9/08 Spain 4-0 Armenia
    10/9/08 Turkey 1-1 Belgium
    11/10/08 Belgium 2-0 Armenia
    11/10/08 Turkey 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
    11/10/08 Estonia 0-3 Spain
    15/10/08 Belgium 1-2 Spain
    15/10/08 Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Armenia
    15/10/08 Estonia 0-0 Turkey
    28/3/09 Armenia 2-2 Estonia
    28/3/09 Belgium 2-4 Bosnia-Herzegovina
    28/3/09 Spain 1-0 Turkey
    1/4/09 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Belgium
    1/4/09 Estonia 1-0 Armenia
    1/4/09 Turkey 1-2 Spain
    5/9/09 Armenia 0-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
    5/9/09 Spain 5-0 Belgium
    5/9/09 Turkey 4-2 Estonia
    9/9/09 Armenia 2-1 Belgium
    9/9/09 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Turkey
    9/9/09 Spain 3-0 Estonia - Spain qualify for World Cup Finals
    10/10/09 Armenia 1-2 Spain
    10/10/09 Belgium 2-0 Turkey
    10/10/09 Estonia 0-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
    14/10/09 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-5 Spain
    14/10/09 Estonia 2-0 Belgium
    14/10/09 Turkey 2-0 Armenia


    Group 6
    1st England - W9 D0 L1 - 27pt - +28
    2nd Ukraine - W6 D3 L1 - 21pt - +15
    3rd Croatia - W6 D2 L2 - 20pt - +6
    4th Belarus - W4 D1 L5 - 13pt - -3
    5th Kazakhstan - W2 D0 L8 - 6pt - -18
    6th Andorra - W0 D0 L10 - 0pt - -36


    20/8/08 Kazakhstan 3-0 Andorra
    6/9/08 Andorra 0-2 England
    6/9/08 Croatia 3-0 Kazakhstan
    6/9/08 Ukraine 1-0 Belarus
    10/9/08 Andorra 1-3 Belarus
    10/9/08 Croatia 1-4 England
    10/9/08 Kazakhstan 1-3 Ukraine
    11/10/08 England 5-1 Kazakhstan
    11/10/08 Ukraine 0-0 Croatia
    15/11/08 Croatia 4-0 Andorra
    15/11/08 Estonia 1-3 England
    1/4/09 Andorra 0-2 Croatia
    1/4/09 England 2-1 Ukraine
    1/4/09 Kazakhstan 1-5 Belarus
    6/6/09 Belarus 5-1 Andorra
    6/6/09 Croatia 2-2 Ukraine
    6/6/09 Kazakhstan 0-4 England
    10/6/09 England 6–0 Andorra
    10/6/09 Ukraine 2-1 Kazakhstan
    12/8/09 Belarus 1-3 Croatia
    5/9/09 Croatia 1-0 Belarus
    5/9/09 Ukraine 5-0 Andorra
    9/9/09 Andorra 1-3 Kazakhstan
    9/9/09 Belarus 0-0 Ukraine
    9/9/09 England 5-1 Croatia - England qualify for World Cup finals
    10/10/09 Belarus 4-0 Kazakhstan
    10/10/09 Ukraine 1-0 England
    14/10/09 Andorra 0-6 Ukraine
    14/10/09 England 3-0 Belarus
    14/10/09 Kazakhstan 1-2 Croatia


    Group 7
    1st Serbia - W7 D1 L2 - 22pt - +14
    2nd France - W6 D3 L1 - 21pt - +9
    3rd Lithuania - W4 D0 L6 - 15pt - -1
    4th Austria - W4 D2 L4 - 14pt - -1
    5th Romania - W3 D3 L4 - 12pt - -6
    6th Faroe Islands - W1 D1 L8 - 4pt - -15


    6/9/08 Austria 3-1 France
    6/9/08 Romania 0-3 Lithuania
    6/9/08 Serbia 2-0 Faroe Islands
    10/9/08 Faroe Islands 0-1 Romania
    10/9/08 France 2-1 Serbia
    10/9/08 Lithuania 2-0 Austria
    11/10/08 Faroe Islands 1-1 Austria
    11/10/08 Serbia 3-0 Lithuania
    11/10/08 Romania 2-2 France
    15/11/08 Austria 1-3 Serbia
    15/11/08 Lithuania 1-0 Faroe Islands
    28/3/09 Lithuania 0-1 France
    28/3/09 Romania 2-3 Serbia
    1/4/09 Austria 2-1 Romania
    1/4/09 France 1-0 Lithuania
    6/6/09 Lithuania 0-1 Romania
    6/6/09 Serbia 1-0 Austria
    10/6/09 Faroe Islands 0-2 Serbia
    12/8/09 Faroe Islands 0-1 France
    5/9/09 Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
    5/9/09 France 1-1 Romania
    9/9/09 Faroe Islands 2-1 Lithuania
    9/9/09 Romania 1-1 Austria
    9/9/09 Serbia 1-1 France
    10/10/09 Austria 1-0 Lithuania
    10/10/09 France 5-0 Faroe Islands
    10/10/09 Serbia 5-0 Romania - Serbia qualify for World Cup finals
    14/10/09 France 3-1 Austria
    14/10/09 Lithuania 2-1 Serbia
    14/10/09 Romania 3-1 Faroe Islands


    Group 8
    1st Italy - W7 D3 L0 - 24pt - +11
    2nd Republic of Ireland - W4 D6 L0 - 18pt - +4
    3rd Bulgaria - W3 D5 L2 - 14pt - +4
    4th Cyprus - W2 D3 L5 - 9pt - -2
    5th Montenegro - W1 D6 L3 - 9pt - -6
    6th Georgia - W0 D3 L7 - 3pt - -11


    6/9/08 Cyprus 1-2 Italy
    6/9/08 Georgia 1-2 Republic of Ireland
    6/9/08 Montenegro 2-2 Bulgaria
    10/9/08 Italy 2-0 Georgia
    10/9/08 Montenegro 0-0 Republic of Ireland
    11/10/08 Georgia 1-1 Cyprus
    11/10/08 Bulgaria 0-0 Italy
    15/10/08 Georgia 0-0 Bulgaria
    15/10/08 Italy 2-1 Montenegro
    15/10/08 Republic of Ireland 1-0 Cyprus
    11/02/08 Republic of Ireland 2-1 Georgia
    28/3/09 Cyprus 2-1 Georgia
    28/3/09 Montenegro 0-2 Italy
    28/3/09 Republic of Ireland 1-1 Bulgaria
    1/4/09 Bulgaria 2-0 Cyprus
    1/4/09 Georgia 0-0 Montenegro
    1/4/09 Italy 1-1 Republic of Ireland
    6/6/09 Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland
    6/6/09 Cyprus 2-2 Montenegro
    5/9/09 Bulgaria 4-1 Montenegro
    5/9/09 Cyprus 1-2 Republic of Ireland
    5/9/09 Georgia 0-2 Italy
    9/9/09 Italy 2-0 Bulgaria
    9/9/09 Montenegro 1-1 Cyprus
    10/10/09 Cyprus 4-1 Bulgaria
    10/10/09 Montenegro 2-1 Georgia
    10/10/09 Republic of Ireland 2-2 Italy - Italy qualify for World Cup finals
    14/10/09 Bulgaria 6-2 Georgia
    14/10/09 Italy 3-2 Cyprus
    14/10/09 Republic of Ireland 0-0 Montenegro


    Group 9
    1st Netherlands - W8 D0 L0 - 24pt - +15
    2nd Norway - W2 D4 L2 - 10pt - +2
    3rd Scotland - W3 D1 L4 - 10pt - -5
    4th FYR Macedonia - W2 D1 L5 - 7pt - -6
    5th Iceland - W1 D2 L5 - 5pt - -6


    6/9/08 FYR Macedonia 1-0 Scotland
    6/9/08 Norway 2-2 Iceland
    10/9/08 Iceland 1-2 Scotland
    10/9/08 FYR Macedonia 1-2 Netherlands
    11/10/08 Scotland 0-0 Norway
    11/10/08 Netherlands 2-0 Iceland
    15/11/08 Iceland 1-0 FYR Macedonia
    15/11/08 Norway 0-1 Netherlands
    28/3/09 Netherlands 3-0 Scotland
    1/4/09 Netherlands 4-0 FYR Macedonia
    1/4/09 Scotland 2-1 Iceland
    6/6/09 FYR Macedonia 1-1 Norway
    6/6/09 Iceland 1-2 Netherlands - Netherlands qualify for World Cup finals
    10/6/09 FYR Macedonia 2–0 Iceland
    10/6/09 Netherlands 2-0 Norway
    12/8/09 Norway 4-0 Scotland
    5/9/09 Iceland 1-1 Norway
    5/9/09 Scotland 2-0 FYR Macedonia
    9/9/09 Norway 2-1 Macedonia
    9/9/09 Scotland 0-1 Netherlands


    UEFA Place Playoffs
    All the teams ranked 2nd in their group are placed into a league table and ranked according to all their results against all but the 6th place team in each group (no 6th place team in group 9, so all results stand). The 9th place team is eliminated and the remaining 8 will be drawn into 4 2-leg ties, with 4 spaces available for qualification...

    Current Rankings
    1st Russia - W5 D1 L2 - 16pt - +9 (Group 4)
    2nd Greece - W5 D1 L2 - 16pt - +7 (Group 2)
    3rd Ukraine - W4 D3 L1 - 15pt - +4 (Group 6)
    4th France - W4 D3 L1 - 12pt - +3 (Group 7)
    5th Slovenia – W4 D2 L2 – 14pt - +6 (Group 3)
    6th Bosnia-Herzegovina - W4 D1 L3 - 13pt - +7 (Group 5)
    7th Portugal - W3 D4 L1 - 13pt - +4 (Group 1)
    8th Republic of Ireland - W2 D6 L0 - 12pt - +2 (Group 8)
    9th Norway - W2 D4 L2 - 10pt - +2 (Group 9)


    Highest Score
    Poland 10-0 San Marino

    Top Scorers
    Theofanis Gekas (Greece) - 10
    Wayne Rooney (England) – 9
    Edin Dzeko (Bosnia-Herzegovina) – 9


    Africa/CAF

    Preliminary Round

    For 10 lowest FIFA ranked teams
    Sao Tome & Principe and Central African Republic withdrew.
    Seychelles and Swaziland given byes to 1st Qualifying Round.

    Matches
    14/10/07 Madagascar 6-2 Comoros
    17/10/07 Sierra Leone 1-0 Guinea-Bissau
    16/11/07 Djibouti 1-0
    Somalia (1 leg tie - Somalia deemed "unsuitable" for matches)
    17/11/07
    Comoros 0-4 Madagascar
    17/11/07
    Guinea-Bissau 0-0 Sierra Leone

    Round 1
    12 group winners, best 8 runners-up (excluding results against 4th place team in each group) progress to Round 2

    Group 1
    1st Cameroon - W5 D1 L0 - 16pt - +12

    2nd Cape Verde - W3 D0 L3 - 9pt - -1
    3rd Tanzania - W2 D2 L2 - 8pt - +3
    4th Mauritius - W0 D1 L5 - 1pt - -14


    31/5/08 Tanzania 1-1 Mauritius
    31/5/08 Cameroon 2-0 Cape Verde
    7/6/08 Cape Verde 1-0 Tanzania
    8/6/08 Mauritius 0-3 Cameroon
    14/6/08 Tanzania 0-0 Cameroon
    15/6/08 Mauritius 0-1 Cape Verde
    21/6/08 Cameroon 2-1 Tanzania
    22/6/08 Cape Verde 3-1 Mauritius
    6/9/08 Cape Verde 1-2 Cameroon
    6/9/08 Mauritius 1-4 Tanzania
    11/10/08 Tanzania 3-1 Cape Verde
    11/10/08 Cameroon 5-0 Mauritius


    Group 2
    1st Guinea - W3 D2 L1 - 11pt - +4
    2nd Kenya - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - +3

    3rd Zimbabwe - W1 D3 L2 - 6pt - -2
    4th Namibia - W2 D0 L4 - 6pt - -5


    31/5/08 Namibia 2-1 Kenya
    1/6/08 Guinea 0-0 Zimbabwe
    7/6/08 Kenya 2-0 Guinea
    8/6/08 Zimbabwe 2-0 Namibia
    14/6/08 Kenya 2-0 Zimbabwe
    14/6/08 Namibia 1-2 Guinea
    22/6/08 Zimbabwe 0-0 Kenya
    22/6/08 Guinea 4-0 Namibia
    6/9/08 Kenya 1-0 Namibia
    7/9/08 Zimbabwe 0-0 Guinea
    11/10/08 Namibia 4-2 Zimbabwe
    12/10/08 Guinea 3-2 Kenya


    Group 3
    1st Benin - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +4

    2nd Angola - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - +3
    3rd Uganda - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - -1
    4th Niger - W1 D0 L4 - 3pt - -4


    1/6/08 Uganda 1-0 Niger
    1/6/08 Angola 3-0 Benin
    8/6/08 Benin 4-1 Uganda
    8/6/08 Niger 1-2 Angola
    14/6/08 Uganda 3-1 Angola
    14/6/08 Niger 0-2 Benin
    22/6/08 Angola 0-0 Uganda
    22/6/08 Benin 2-0 Niger
    7/9/08 Benin 3-2 Angola
    7/9/08 Niger 3-1 Uganda
    12/10/08 Uganda 2-1 Benin
    12/10/08 Angola 3-1 Niger


    Group 4
    1st Nigeria - W6 D0 L0 - 18pt - +10

    2nd South Africa - W2 D1 L3 - 7pt - 0
    3rd Sierra Leone - W2 D1 L3 - 7pt - -2
    4th Equatorial Guinea - W1 D0 L5 - 3pt - -8


    1/6/08 Equatorial Guinea 2-0 Sierra Leone
    1/6/08 Nigeria 2-0 South Africa
    8/6/08 South Africa 4-1 Equatorial Guinea
    8/6/08 Sierra Leone 0-1 Nigeria
    14/6/08 Sierra Leone 1-0 South Africa
    14/6/08 Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Nigeria
    21/6/08 South Africa 0-0 Sierra Leone
    21/6/08 Nigeria 2-0 Equatorial Guinea
    6/9/08 South Africa 0-1 Nigeria
    6/9/08 Sierra Leone 2-1 Equatorial Guinea
    11/10/08 Equatorial Guinea 0-1 South Africa
    11/10/08 Nigeria 4-1 Sierra Leone


    Group 5
    1st Ghana - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +6
    2nd Gabon - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +5

    3rd Libya - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +3
    4th Lesotho - W0 D0 L6 - 0pt - -14


    1/6/08 Ghana 3-0 Libya
    7/6/08 Libya 1-0 Gabon
    8/6/08 Lesotho 2-3 Ghana
    14/6/08 Gabon 2-0 Ghana
    15/6/08 Lesotho 0-1 Libya
    20/6/08 Libya 4-0 Lesotho
    22/6/08 Ghana 2-0 Gabon
    28/6/08 Gabon 2-0 Lesotho
    5/8/08 Libya 1-0 Ghana
    7/9/08 Lesotho 0-3 Gabon
    11/10/08 Gabon 1-0 Libya
    11/10/08 Ghana 3-0 Lesotho


    Group 6
    1st Algeria - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - +3

    2nd Gambia - W2 D3 L1 - 9pt - +3
    3rd Senegal - W2 D3 L1 - 9pt - +2
    4th Liberia - W0 D3 L3 - 3pt - -8


    31/5/08 Senegal 1-0 Algeria
    1/6/08 Liberia 1-1 Gambia
    6/6/08 Algeria 3-0 Liberia
    8/6/08 Gambia 0-0 Senegal
    14/6/08 Gambia 1-0 Algeria
    15/6/08 Liberia 2-2 Senegal
    20/6/08 Algeria 1-0 Gambia
    21/6/08 Senegal 3-1 Liberia
    5/9/08 Algeria 3-2 Senegal
    6/9/08 Gambia 3-0 Liberia
    11/10/08 Liberia 0-0 Algeria
    11/10/08 Senegal 1-1 Gambia


    Group 7
    1st Cote d'Ivoire - W3 D3 L0 - 12pt - +8
    2nd Mozambique - W2 D2 L2 - 8pt - +2

    3rd Madagascar - W1 D3 L2 - 6pt - -5
    4th Botswana - W1 D2 L3 - 5pt - -5


    31/5/08 Botswana 0-0 Madagascar
    1/6/08 Cote d'Ivoire 1-0 Mozambique
    8/6/08 Madagascar 0-0 Cote d'Ivoire
    8/6/08 Mozambique 1-2 Botswana
    14/6/08 Botswana 1-1 Cote d'Ivoire
    15/6/08 Madagascar 1-1 Mozambique
    22/6/08 Mozambique 3-0 Madagascar
    22/6/08 Cote d'Ivoire 4-0 Botswana
    7/9/08 Madagascar 1-0 Botswana
    7/9/08 Mozambique 1-1 Cote d'Ivoire
    11/10/08 Botswana 0-1 Mozambique
    11/10/08 Cote d'Ivoire 3-0 Madagascar


    Group 8
    1st Rwanda - W3 D0 L1 - 9pt - +4
    2nd Morocco - W3 D0 L1 - 9pt - +6

    3rd Mauritania - W0 D0 L4 - 0pt - -10
    4th Ethiopia - W0 D0 L0 - 0pt - 0

    Ethiopia suspended by FIFA, 12/9/08. All results of Ethiopia games cancelled

    31/5/08 Rwanda 3-0 Mauritania
    31/5/08 Morocco 3-0 Ethiopia CANCELLED
    7/6/08 Mauritania 1-4 Morocco
    8/6/08 Ethiopia 1-2 Rwanda CANCELLED
    13/6/08 Mauritania 0-1 Ethiopia CANCELLED
    14/6/08 Rwanda 3-1 Morocco
    21/6/08 Morocco 2-0 Rwanda
    22/6/08 Ethiopia 6-1 Mauritania CANCELLED
    6/9/08 Mauritania 0-1 Rwanda
    7/9/08 Ethiopia P-P Morocco CANCELLED
    11/10/08 Rwanda - Ethiopia CANCELLED
    11/10/08 Morocco 4-1 Mauritania


    Group 9
    1st Burkina Faso - W5 D1 L0 - 16pt - +9
    2nd Tunisia - W4 D1 L1 - 13pt - +8
    3rd Burundi - W2 D0 L4 - 6pt - -4
    4th Seychelles - W0 D0 L6 - 0pt - -13


    1/6/08 Burundi 1-0 Seychelles
    1/6/08 Tunisia 1-2 Burkina Faso
    7/6/08 Seychelles 0-2 Tunisia
    7/6/08 Burkina Faso 2-0 Burundi
    14/6/08 Seychelles 2-3 Burkina Faso
    15/6/08 Burundi 0-1 Tunisia
    21/6/08 Burkina Faso 4-1 Seychelles
    21/6/08 Tunisia 2-1 Burundi
    6/8/08 Burkina Faso 0-0 Tunisia
    6/9/08 Seychelles 1-2 Burundi
    11/10/08 Tunisia 5-0 Seychelles
    12/10/08 Burundi 1-3 Burkina Faso


    Group 10
    1st Mali - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +5
    2nd Sudan - W3 D0 L3 - 9pt - 0

    3rd Congo - W3 D0 L3 - 9pt - -1
    4th Chad - W2 D0 L4 - 6pt - -4


    1/6/08 Mali 4-2 Congo
    7/6/08 Chad 1-2 Mali
    8/6/08 Congo 1-0 Sudan
    14/6/08 Chad 2-1 Congo
    14/6/08 Sudan 3-2 Mali
    22/6/08 Congo 2-0 Chad
    22/6/08 Mali 3-0 Sudan
    6/9/08 Sudan 1-2 Chad
    7/9/08 Congo 1-0 Mali
    10/9/08 Sudan 3-1 Chad
    11/10/08 Mali 2-1 Chad
    11/10/08 Sudan 2-0 Congo


    Group 11
    1st Zambia - W2 D1 L1 - 7pt - +1
    2nd Togo - W2 D0 L2 - 6pt - +5

    3rd Swaziland - W1 D1 L2 - 4pt - -6
    4th Eritrea Withdrew


    31/5/08 Togo 1-0 Zambia
    8/6/08 Swaziland 2-1 Togo
    15/6/08 Swaziland 0-0 Zambia
    21/6/08 Zambia 1-0 Swaziland
    10/9/08 Zambia 1-0 Togo
    11/10/08 Togo 6-0 Swaziland


    Group 12
    1st Egypt - W5 D0 L1 - 15pt - +11
    2nd Malawi - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +9

    3rd Congo DR - W3 D0 L3 - 9pt - +9
    4th Djibouti - W0 D0 L6 - 0pt - -28


    31/5/08 Malawi 8-1 Djibouti
    1/6/08 Egypt 2-1 Congo DR
    6/6/08 Djibouti 0-4 Egypt
    8/6/08 Congo DR 1-0 Malawi
    13/6/08 Djibouti 0-6 Congo DR
    14/6/08 Malawi 1-0 Egypt
    22/6/08 Congo DR 5-1 Djibouti
    22/6/08 Egypt 2-0 Malawi
    5/9/08 Djibouti 0-3 Malawi
    7/9/08 Congo DR 0-1 Egypt
    11/10/08 Malawi 2-1 Congo DR
    12/10/08 Egypt 4-0 Djibouti


    Round 2
    Each of five group winners qualify for 2010 World Cup Finals

    Group 1
    1st Cameroon - W3 D1 L1 - 10pt - +5
    2nd Gabon - W3 D0 L2 - 9pt - +3
    3rd Togo - W1 D2 L2 - 5pt - -5
    4th Morocco - W0 D3 L2 - 3pt - -3


    28/3/09 Morocco 1-2 Gabon
    28/3/09 Togo 1-0 Cameroon
    6/6/09 Gabon 3-0 Togo
    7/6/09 Cameroon 0–0 Morocco
    20/6/09 Morocco 0-0 Togo
    5/9/09 Gabon 0-2 Cameroon
    6/9/09 Togo 1-1 Morocco
    9/9/09 Cameroon 2-1 Gabon
    10/10/09 Cameroon 3-0 Togo
    10/10/09 Gabon 3-1 Morocco
    14/11/09 Morocco - Cameroon
    14/11/09 Togo - Gabon


    Group 2
    1st Tunisia - W3 D2 L0 - 11pt - +3
    2nd Nigeria - W2 D3 L0 - 9pt - +4
    3rd Mozambique - W1 D1 L3 - 4pt - -2
    4th Kenya - W1 D0 L4 - 3pt - -5


    28/3/09 Kenya 1-2 Tunisia
    28/3/09 Mozambique 0-0 Nigeria
    6/6/09 Tunisia 1-0 Mozambique
    7/6/09 Nigeria 3-0 Kenya
    20/6/09 Kenya 2-1 Mozambique
    20/6/09 Tunisia 0-0 Nigeria
    6/9/09 Mozambique 1-0 Kenya
    6/9/09 Nigera 2-2 Tunisia
    11/10/09 Nigeria 1-0 Mozambique
    11/10/09 Tunisia 1-0 Kenya
    14/11/09 Kenya - Nigeria
    14/11/09 Mozambique - Tunisia


    Group 3
    1st Algeria - W3 D1 L0 - 10pt - +5
    2nd Egypt - W3 D1 L1 - 10pt - +3
    3rd Zambia - W1 D1 L3 - 4pt - -3
    4th Rwanda - W0 D1 L3 - 1pt - -6


    28/3/09 Egypt 1-1 Zambia
    28/3/09 Rwanda 0-0 Algeria
    6/6/09 Zambia 1-0 Rwanda
    7/6/09 Algeria 3–1 Egypt
    20/6/09 Zambia 0-2 Algeria
    5/7/09 Egypt 3-0 Rwanda
    5/9/09 Rwanda 0-1 Egypt
    6/9/09 Algeria 1-0 Zambia
    10/10/09 Zambia 0-1 Egypt
    11/10/09 Algeria 3-1 Rwanda
    14/11/09 Egypt - Algeria
    14/11/09 Rwanda - Zambia


    Group 4
    1st Ghana - W4 D0 L1 - 12pt - +6
    2nd Mali - W2 D2 L1 - 8pt - +1
    3rd Benin - W2 D1 L2 - 7pt - -1
    4th Sudan - W0 D1 L4 - 1pt - -6


    28/3/09 Ghana 1-0 Benin
    28/3/09 Sudan 1-1 Mali
    7/6/09 Benin 1-0 Sudan
    7/6/09 Mali 0-2 Ghana
    20/6/09 Sudan 0-2 Ghana
    21/6/09 Mali 3-1 Benin
    6/9/09 Benin 1–1 Mali
    6/9/09 Ghana 2-0 Sudan - Ghana qualify for World Cup Finals
    11/10/09 Benin 1-0 Ghana
    11/10/09 Mali 1-0 Sudan
    14/11/09 Ghana - Mali
    14/11/09 Sudan - Benin


    Group 5
    1st Cote d'Ivoire - W4 D1 L0 - 12pt - +12
    2nd Burkina Faso - W3 D0 L2 - 9pt - -1
    3rd Malawi - W1 D1 L3 - 4pt - -6
    4th Guinea - W1 D0 L4 - 3pt - -4


    28/3/09 Burkina Faso 4-2 Guinea
    28/3/09 Cote d'Ivoire 5-0 Malawi
    6/6/09 Malawi 0-1 Burkina Faso
    7/6/09 Guinea 1-2 Cote d'Ivoire
    20/6/09 Burkina Faso 2–3 Cote d'Ivoire
    21/6/09 Guinea 2-1 Malawi
    5/9/09 Cote d'Ivoire 5-0 Burkina Faso
    5/9/09 Malawi 2-1 Guinea
    10/10/09 Malawi 1-1 Cote d'Ivoire - Cote d'Ivoire qualify for World Cup Finals
    11/10/09 Guinea 1-2 Burkina Faso
    14/11/09 Burkina Faso - Malawi
    14/11/09 Cote d'Ivoire - Guinea


    Highest Score
    Malawi 8-1 Djibouti

    Top Scorers
    Moumouni Dagano (Burkina Faso) - 12
    Samuel Eto'o (Cameroon) – 8
    Frederic Kanoute (Mali) - 8
    Razak Omotoyossi (Benin) - 7


    Asia/AFC

    1st Qualifying Round
    Australia, Iran, Japan, Korea Republic and Saudi Arabia (top seeds) given byes to 3rd Round

    Matches

    Bhutan C-C Kuwait - Bhutan withdrew - Kuwait given bye to R3
    Guam C-C Indonesia - Guam withdrew - Indonesia given bye to R2/3
    8/10/07 Bangladesh 1-1 Tajikistan
    8/10/07 Lebanon 4-1 India
    8/10/07 Oman 2-0 Nepal
    8/10/07 Palestine 0-4 Singapore
    8/10/07 Syria 3-0 Afghanistan
    8/10/07 Thailand 6-1 Macau
    8/10/07 Vietnam 0-1 United Arab Emirates
    8/10/07 Yemen 3-0 Maldives
    11/10/07 Cambodia 0-1 Turkmenistan
    13/10/07 Uzbekistan 9-0 Chinese Taipei
    15/10/07
    Macau 1-7 Thailand (Thailand win 13-2 on aggregate)
    18/10/07 Kyrgyzstan 2-0 Jordan
    21/10/07 Bahrain 4-1 Malaysia
    21/10/07 China PR 7-0 Myanmar
    21/10/07 Mongolia 1-4 Korea Democratic People's Republic
    21/10/07 Sri Lanka 0-1 Qatar
    21/10/07 Timor-Leste 2-3 Hong Kong
    22/10/07 Pakistan 0-1 Iraq
    26/10/07
    Afghanistan 1-2 Syria (Syria win 5-1 on aggregate)
    28/10/07
    Chinese Taipei 0-2 Uzbekistan (Uzbekistan in 11-0 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Hong Kong 8-1
    Timor-Leste (Hong Kong win 11-3 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Iraq 0-0
    Pakistan (Iraq win 1-0 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Jordan 2-0
    Kyrgyzstan (Jordan win 6-5 on penalties, 2-2 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Korea DPR 5-1
    Mongolia (Korea DPR win 9-2 on aggregate)
    28/10/07
    Malaysia 0-0 Bahrain (Bahrain win 4-1 on aggregate)
    28/10/07
    Myanmar 0-4 China PR (China PR win 11-0 on aggregate)
    28/10/07
    Nepal 0-2 Oman (Oman win 4-0 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Qatar 5-0
    Sri Lanka (Qatar win 6-0 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Singapore -
    Palestine match abandoned, awarded 3-0 to Singapore (Singapore win 7-0 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 Turkmenistan 4-1
    Cambodia (Turkmenistan win 5-1 on aggregate)
    28/10/07 United Arab Emirates 5-0
    Vietnam (United Arab Emirates win 6-0 on aggregate)
    30/10/07
    India 2-2 Lebanon (Lebanon win 6-3 on aggregate)

    2nd Qualifying Round
    Eight lowest-seeded qualifying teams from Round 1 drawn to play-off against each other.

    Matches

    9/11/07 Indonesia 1-4 Syria
    9/11/07 Singapore 2-0 Tajikistan
    9/11/07 Yemen 1-1 Thailand
    10/11/07 Hong Kong 0-0 Turkmenisan
    18/11/07 Syria 7-0
    Indonesia (Syria win 11-1 on aggregate)
    18/11/07
    Tajikistan 1-1 Singapore (Singapore win 3-1 aggregate)
    18/11/07 Thailand 1-0
    Yemen (Thailand win 2-1 on aggregate)
    18/11/07 Turkmenistan 3-0
    Hong Kong (Turkmenistan win 3-0 on aggregate)

    3rd Qualifying Round
    Top two teams in each group progress to 4th round

    Group 1
    1st Australia - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - +4
    2nd Qatar - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - -1

    3rd Iraq - W2 D1 L3 - 7pt - -2
    4th China PR - W1 D3 L2 - 6pt - -1


    6/2/08 Australia 3-0 Qatar
    6/2/08 Iraq 1-1 China PR
    26/3/08 China PR 0-0 Australia
    26/3/08 Qatar 2-0 Iraq
    1/6/08 Australia 1-0 Iraq
    2/6/08 Qatar 0-0 China PR
    7/6/08 China PR 0-1 Qatar
    7/6/08 Iraq 1-0 Qatar
    14/6/08 China PR 1-2 Iraq
    14/6/08 Qatar 1-3 Australia
    22/6/08 Australia 0-1 China PR
    22/6/08 Iraq 0-1 Qatar


    Group 2
    1st Japan - W4 D1 L1 - 13pt - +9
    2nd Bahrain - W3 D2 L1 - 11pt - +2

    3rd Oman - W2 D2 L2 - 8pt - -2
    4th Thailand - W0 D1 L5 - 1pt - -9


    6/2/08 Japan 4-1 Thailand
    6/2/08 Oman 0-1 Bahrain
    26/3/08 Thailand 0-1 Oman
    26/3/08 Bahrain 1-0 Japan
    2/6/08 Japan 3-0 Oman
    2/6/08 Thailand 2-3 Bahrain
    7/6/08 Oman 1-1 Japan
    7/6/08 Bahrain 1-1 Thailand
    14/6/08 Thailand 0-3 Japan
    14/6/08 Bahrain 1-1 Oman
    22/6/08 Japan 1-0 Bahrain
    22/6/08 Oman 2-1 Thailand


    Group 3
    1st Korea Republic - W3 D3 L0 - 12pt - +7
    2nd Korea DPR - W3 D3 L0 - 12pt - +4

    3rd Jordan - W2 D1 L3 - 7pt - 0
    4th Turkmenistan - W0 D1 L5 - 1pt - -11


    6/2/08 Korea Republic 4-0 Turkmenistan
    6/2/08 Jordan 0-1 Korea DPR
    26/3/08 Korea DPR 0-0 Korea Republic
    26/3/08 Turkmenistan 0-2 Jordan
    31/5/08 Korea Republic 2-2 Jordan
    2/6/08 Turkmenistan 0-0 Korea DPR
    7/6/08 Korea DPR 1-0 Turkmenistan
    7/6/08 Jordan 0-1 Korea Republic
    14/6/08 Korea DPR 2-0 Jordan
    14/6/08 Turkmenistan 1-3 Korea Republic
    22/6/08 Korea Republic 0-0 Korea DPR
    22/6/08 Jordan 2-0 Turkmenistan


    Group 4
    1st Saudi Arabia - W5 D0 L1 - 15pt - +9
    2nd Uzbekistan - W5 D0 L1 - 15pt - +8

    3rd Singapore - W2 D0 L4 - 7pt - -6
    4th Lebanon - W0 D0 L6 - 0pt - -10


    6/2/08 Lebanon 0-1 Uzbekistan
    6/2/08 Saudi Arabia 2-0 Singapore
    26/3/08 Uzbekistan 3-0 Saudi Arabia
    26/3/08 Singapore 2-0 Lebanon
    2/6/08 Singapore 3-7 Uzbekistan
    2/6/08 Saudi Arabia 4-1 Lebanon
    7/6/08 Uzbekistan 1-0 Singapore
    7/6/08 Lebanon 1-2 Saudi Arabia
    14/6/08 Singapore 0-2 Saudi Arabia
    14/6/08 Uzbekistan 3-0 Lebanon
    22/6/08 Saudi Arabia 4-0 Uzbekistan
    22/6/08 Lebanon 1-2 Singapore


    Group 5
    1st Iran - W3 D3 L0 - 12pt - +5
    2nd United Arab Emirates - W2 D2 L2 - 8pt - 0

    3rd Syria - W2 D2 L2 - 8pt - -1
    4th Kuwait - W1 D1 L4 - 4pt - -4


    6/2/08 Iran 0-0 Syria
    6/2/08 United Arab Emirates 2-0 Kuwait
    26/3/08 Syria 1-1 United Arab Emirates
    26/3/08 Kuwait 2-2 Iran
    2/6/08 Iran 0-0 United Arab Emirates
    2/6/08 Syria 1-0 Kuwait
    7/6/08 United Arab Emirates 0-1 Iran
    8/6/08 Kuwait 4-2 Syria
    14/6/08 Syria 0-2 Iran
    14/6/08 Kuwait 2-3 United Arab Emirates
    22/6/08 Iran 2-0 Kuwait
    22/6/08 United Arab Emirates 1-3 Syria


    4th Qualifying Round
    Top two teams in each group qualifies for World Cup Finals. Two third-place teams go to play-off for 5th berth.

    Group 1
    1st Australia - W6 D2 L0 - 20pt - +11
    2nd Japan - W4 D3 L1 - 15pt - +5

    3rd Bahrain - W3 D1 L4 - 10pt - -2
    4th Qatar - W1 D3 L4 - 6pt - -9
    5th Uzbekistan - W1 D1 L6 - 5pt - -4


    6/9/08 Bahrain 2-3 Japan
    6/9/08 Qatar 3-0 Uzbekistan
    10/9/08 Qatar 1-1 Bahrain
    10/9/08 Uzbekistan 0-1 Australia
    15/10/08 Australia 4-0 Qatar
    15/10/08 Japan 1-1 Uzbekistan
    19/11/08 Bahrain 0-1 Australia
    19/11/08 Qatar 0-3 Japan
    11/2/09 Japan 0-0 Australia
    11/2/09 Uzbekistan 0-1 Bahrain
    28/3/09 Japan 1-0 Bahrain
    28/3/09 Uzbekistan 4-0 Qatar
    1/4/09 Australia 2-0 Uzbekistan
    1/4/09 Bahrain 1-0 Qatar
    6/6/09 Qatar 0-0 Australia - Australia qualify for World Cup finals
    6/6/09 Uzbekistan 0-1 Japan - Japan qualify for World Cup finals
    10/6/09 Australia 2-0 Bahrain
    10/6/09 Japan 1-1 Qatar
    17/6/09 Australia 2-1 Japan
    17/6/09 Bahrain 1-0 Uzbekistan - Bahrain qualify for AFC play-off final


    Group 2
    1st Korea Republic - W4 D3 L0 - 15pt - +8
    2nd Korea DPR - W3 D3 L2 - 12pt - +2

    3rd Saudi Arabia - W3 D3 L2 - 12pt - 0
    4th Iran - W2 D5 L1 - 11pt - +1
    5th United Arab Emirates - W0 D2 L6 - 2pt - -10


    6/9/08 United Arab Emirates 1-2 Korea DPR
    6/9/08 Saudi Arabia 1-1 Iran
    10/9/08 Korea DPR 1-1 Korea Republic
    10/9/08 United Arab Emirates 1-2 Saudi Arabia
    15/10/08 Iran 2-1 Korea DPR
    15/10/08 Korea Republic 4-1 United Arab Emirates
    19/11/08 United Arab Emirates 1-1 Iran
    19/11/08 Saudi Arabia 0-2 Korea Republic
    11/2/09 Korea DPR 1-0 Saudi Arabia
    11/2/09 Iran 1-1 Korea Republic
    28/3/09 Iran 1-2 Saudi Arabia
    28/3/09 Korea DPR 2-0 United Arab Emirates
    1/4/09 Korea Republic 1-0 Korea DPR
    1/4/09 Saudi Arabia 3-2 United Arab Emirates
    6/6/09 Korea DPR 0-0 Iran
    6/6/09 United Arab Emirates 0-2 Korea Republic - Korea Republic qualify for World Cup finals
    10/6/09 Korea Republic 0-0 Saudi Arabia
    10/6/09 Iran 1-0 United Arab Emirates
    17/6/09 Korea Republic 1-1 Iran
    17/6/09 Saudi Arabia 0-0 Korea DPR - Korea DPR qualify for World Cup Finals; Saudi Arabia qualify for AFC play-off final

    Qualifying Play-offs
    Winner goes through to Intercontinental Play-off with OFC zone winner

    5/09/09 Bahrain 0-0 Saudi Arabia
    9/09/09 Saudi Arabia 2-2 Bahrain - Bahrain win on away goals rule; Bahrain qualify for AFC/OFC Intercontinental Play-off


    Highest Score
    Singapore 3-7 Uzbekistan

    Top Scorers
    Sarayoot Chaikamdee (Thailand) - 8
    Maksim Shatskikh (Uzbekistan) - 8


    South America/CONMEBOL
    1st Brazil - W9 D7 L2 - 34pt - +22
    2nd Chile - W10 D3 L5 - 33pt - +10
    3rd Paraguay - W10 D3 L5 - 33pt - +8
    4th Argentina - W8 D4 L6 - 28pt - +3

    5th Uruguay - W6 D6 L6 - 24pt - +8
    6th Ecuador - W6 D5 L7 - 23pt - -4
    7th Colombia - W6 D5 L7 - 23pt - -4
    8th Venezuela - W6 D4 L8 - 22pt - -6
    9th Bolivia - W4 D3 L11 - 15pt - -14
    10th Peru - W3 D4 L11 - 13pt - -23


    Matches
    13/10/07 Uruguay 5-0 Bolivia
    13/10/07 Argentina 2-0 Chile
    13/10/07 Ecuador 0-1 Venezuela
    13/10/07 Peru 0-0 Paraguay
    14/10/07 Colombia 0-0 Brazil
    16/10/07 Venezuela 0-2 Argentina
    17/10/07 Bolivia 0-0 Colombia
    17/10/07 Chile 2-0 Peru
    17/10/07 Paraguay 1-0 Uruguay
    17/10/07 Brazil 5-0 Ecuador
    17/11/07 Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
    17/11/07 Colombia 1-0 Venezuela
    17/11/07 Paraguay 5-1 Ecuador
    18/11/07 Uruguay 2-2 Chile
    18/11/07 Peru 1-1 Brazil
    20/11/07 Venezuela 5-3 Bolivia
    20/11/07 Colombia 2-1 Argentina
    21/11/07 Ecuador 5-1 Peru
    21/11/07 Brazil 2-1 Uruguay
    21/11/07 Chile 0-3 Paraguay
    14/6/08 Uruguay 1-1 Venezuela
    14/6/08 Peru 1-1 Colombia
    15/6/08 Paraguay 2-0 Brazil
    15/6/08 Argentina 1-1 Ecuador
    15/6/08 Bolivia 0-2 Chile
    17/6/08 Uruguay 6-0 Peru
    18/6/08 Bolivia 4-2 Paraguay
    18/6/08 Brazil 0-0 Argentina
    18/6/08 Ecuador 0-0 Colombia
    18/6/08 Venezuela 2-3 Chile
    6/9/08 Argentina 1-1 Paraguay
    6/9/08 Colombia 0-1 Uruguay
    6/9/08 Ecuador 3-1 Bolivia
    6/9/08 Peru 1-0 Venezuela
    7/9/08 Chile 0-3 Brazil
    9/9/08 Paraguay 2-0 Venezuela
    10/9/08 Brazil 0-0 Bolivia
    10/9/08 Chile 4-0 Colombia
    10/9/08 Peru 1-1 Argentina
    10/9/08 Uruguay 0-0 Ecuador
    11/10/08 Argentina 2-1 Uruguay
    11/10/08 Bolivia 3-0 Peru
    11/10/08 Colombia 0-1 Paraguay
    12/10/08 Ecuador 1-0 Chile
    12/10/08 Venezuela 0-4 Brazil
    14/10/08 Bolivia 2-2 Uruguay
    15/10/08 Brazil 0-0 Colombia
    15/10/08 Chile 1-0 Argentina
    15/10/08 Paraguay 1-0 Peru
    15/10/08 Venezuela 3-1 Ecuador
    28/3/09 Argentina 4-0 Venezuela
    28/3/09 Colombia 2-0 Bolivia
    28/3/09 Uruguay 2-0 Paraguay
    29/3/09 Ecuador 1-1 Brazil
    29/3/09 Peru 1-3 Chile
    1/4/09 Bolivia 6-1 Argentina
    1/4/09 Brazil 3-0 Peru
    1/4/09 Chile 0-0 Uruguay
    1/4/09 Ecuador 1-0 Paraguay
    1/4/09 Venezuela 2-0 Colombia
    6/6/09 Argentina 1-0 Colombia
    6/6/09 Bolivia 0-1 Venezuela
    6/6/09 Paraguay 0-2 Chile
    6/6/09 Uruguay 0-4 Brazil
    7/6/09 Peru 1-2 Ecuador
    10/6/09 Brazil 2-1 Paraguay
    10/6/09 Chile 4-0 Bolivia
    10/6/09 Colombia 1-0 Peru
    10/6/09 Ecuador 2-0 Argentina
    10/6/09 Venezuela 2-2 Uruguay
    5/9/09 Argentina 1-3 Brazil - Brazil qualify for World Cup Finals
    5/9/09 Chile 2-2 Venezuela
    5/9/09 Colombia 2-0 Ecuador
    5/9/09 Paraguay 1-0 Bolivia
    5/9/09 Peru 1-0 Uruguay
    9/9/09 Brazil 4-2 Chile
    9/9/09 Bolivia 1-3 Ecuador
    9/9/09 Paraguay 1-0 Argentina - Paraguay qualify for World Cup Finals
    9/9/09 Uruguay 3-1 Colombia
    9/9/09 Venezuela 3-1 Peru
    10/10/09 Argentina 2-1 Peru
    10/10/09 Colombia 2-4 Chile - Chile qualify for World Cup Finals
    10/10/09 Ecuador 1-2 Uruguay
    10/10/09 Venezuela 1-2 Paraguay
    11/10/09 Bolivia 2-1 Brazil
    14/10/09 Brazil 0-0 Venezuela
    14/10/09 Chile 1-0 Ecuador
    14/10/09 Paraguay 0-2 Colombia
    14/10/09 Peru 1-0 Bolivia
    14/10/09 Uruguay 0-1 Argentina - Argentina qualify for World Cup Finals


    Highest Score
    Bolivia 6-1 Argentina

    Top Scorer
    Humberto Suazo (Chile) – 10


    North, Central American & Caribbean/CONCACAF

    First Round

    Mexico, USA, Costa Rica, Honduras, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica, Cuba, Haiti, Guatemala, Canada, Guyana, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines given byes to Second Round.

    6/2/08 Aruba 0-3 Antigua and Barbuda
    6/2/08 Beliza 3-1 St. Christopher and Nevis
    6/2/08 Bermuda 1-1 Cayman Islands
    6/2/08 Dominica 1-1 Barbados
    6/2/08 El Salvador 12-0 Anguilla
    6/2/08 Nicaragua 0-1 Netherlands Antilles
    6/2/08 Turks and Caicos Islands 2-1 Saint Lucia
    26/3/08
    Anguilla 0-4 El Salvador (El Salvador win 16-0 on aggregate)
    26/3/08 Antigua and Barbuda 1-0
    Aruba (Antigua and Barbuda win 4-0 on aggregate)
    26/3/08 Bahamas 1-1 British Virgin Islands
    26/3/08 Barbados 1-0
    Dominica (Barbados win 2-1 on aggregate)
    26/3/08 Grenada 10-0
    US Virgin Islands (1 leg tie - US Virgin Islands deemed "unsuitable" for matches)
    26/3/08
    Montserrat 1-7 Suriname (1 leg tie - both deemed "unsuitable" for matches)
    26/3/08 Netherlands Antilles 2-0
    Nicaragua (Netherlands Antilles win 3-0 on aggregate)
    26/3/08 Puerto Rico 1-0
    Dominican Republic (After Extra Time; 1 leg tie - Dominican Republic deemed "unsuitable" for matches)
    26/3/08
    Saint Christopher and Nevis 1-1 Belize (Belize win 4-2 on aggregate)
    26/3/08 Saint Lucia 2-0
    Turks and Caicos Islands (St. Lucia win 3-2 on aggregate)
    30/3/08
    British Virgin Islands 2-2 Bahamas (Bahamas qualify on away goals rule)
    30/3/08
    Cayman Islands 1-3 Bermuda (Bermuda win 4-2 on aggregate)


    Second Round
    4/6/08 Honduras 4-0 Puerto Rico
    14/6/08 Grenada 2-2 Costa Rica
    14/6/08 Guatemala 6-0 St. Lucia
    14/6/08
    Puerto Rico 2-2 Honduras (Honduras win 6-2 on aggregate)
    14/6/08 Suriname 1-0 Guyana
    15/6/08 Belize 0-2 Mexico
    15/6/08 Haiti 0-0 Netherlands Antilles
    15/6/08 Jamaica 7-0 Bahamas
    15/6/08 Panama 1-0 El Salvador
    15/6/08 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0-3 Canada
    15/6/08 Trinidad and Tobago 1-2 Bermuda
    15/6/08 USA 8-0 Barbados
    17/6/08 Antigua and Barbuda 3-4 Cuba
    18/6/08
    Bahamas 0-6 Jamaica (Jamaica win 13-0 on aggregate)
    20/6/08 Canada 4-1
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Canada win 7-1 on aggregate)
    21/6/08 Costa Rica 3-0
    Grenada (Costa Rica win 5-2 on aggregate)
    21/6/08 Mexico 7-0
    Belize (Mexico win 9-0 on aggregate)
    21/6/08
    St. Lucia 1-3 Guatemala (Guatemala win 9-1 on aggregate)
    22/6/08
    Barbados 0-1 USA (USA win 9-0 on aggregate)
    22/6/08
    Bermuda 0-2 Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad and Tobago win 3-2 on aggregate)
    22/6/08 Cuba 4-0
    Antigua and Barbuda (Cuba win 8-3 on aggregate)
    22/6/08 El Salvador 3-1
    Panama (El Salvador win 3-2 on aggregate)
    22/6/08
    Guyana 1-2 Suriname (Suriname win 3-1 on aggregate)
    22/6/08
    Netherlands Antilles 0-1 Haiti (Haiti win 1-0 on aggregate)


    Third Round
    Top two teams from each group qualify for 4th round.

    Group 1
    1st USA - W5 D0 L1 - 15pt - +11
    2nd Trinidad and Tobago - W3 D2 L1 - 11pt - +2

    3rd Guatemala - W1 D2 L3 - 5pt - -1
    4th Cuba - W1 D0 L5 - 3pt - -12


    Matches
    20/8/08 Cuba 1-3 Trinidad & Tobago
    20/8/08 Guatemala 0-1 USA
    6/9/08 Cuba 0-1 USA
    6/9/08 Trinidad & Tobago 1-1 Guatemala
    10/9/08 Guatemala 4-1 Cuba
    10/9/08 USA 3-0 Trinidad & Tobago
    11/10/08 Guatemala 0-0 Trinidad & Tobago
    11/10/08 USA 6-1 Cuba
    15/10/08 Cuba 2-1 Guatemala
    15/10/08 Trinidad & Tobago 2-1 USA
    19/11/08 Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Cuba
    19/11/08 USA 2-0 Guatemala


    Group 2
    1st Honduras - W4 D0 L2 - 12pt - +4
    2nd Mexico - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - +3

    3rd Jamaica - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - -1
    4th Canada - W0 D2 L4 - 2pt - -7


    Matches
    20/8/08 Canada 1-1 Jamaica
    20/8/08 Mexico 2-1 Honduras
    6/9/08 Canada 1-2 Honduras
    6/9/08 Mexico 3-0 Jamaica
    10/9/08 Honduras 2-0 Jamaica
    10/9/08 Mexico 2-1 Canada
    11/10/08 Honduras 3-1 Canada
    11/10/08 Jamaica 1-0 Mexico
    15/10/08 Canada 2-2 Mexico
    15/10/08 Jamaica 1-0 Honduras
    19/11/08 Honduras 1-0 Mexico
    19/11/08 Jamaica 3-0 Canada


    Group 3
    1st Costa Rica - W6 D0 L0 - 18pt - +17
    2nd El Salvador - W3 D1 L2 - 10pt - +7

    3rd Haiti - W0 D3 L3 - 3pt - -9
    4th Suriname - W0 D2 L4 - 2pt - -15


    Matches
    20/8/08 Costa Rica 1-0 El Salvador
    20/8/08 Haiti 2-2 Suriname
    6/9/08 Costa Rica 7-0 Suriname
    6/9/08 El Salvador 5-0 Haiti
    10/9/08 Suriname 0-2 El Salvador
    10/9/08 Haiti 1-3 Costa Rica
    11/10/08 Haiti 0-0 El Salvador
    11/10/08 Suriname 1-4 Costa Rica
    15/10/08 Costa Rica 2-0 Haiti
    15/10/08 El Salvador 3-0 Suriname
    19/11/08 Suriname 1-1 Haiti
    19/11/08 El Salvador 1-3 Costa Rica


    Final Round
    Top three teams to qualify for World Cup Finals. 4th place team plays CONMEBOL 5th place team for Finals berth.

    1st USA - W6 D2 L2 - 20pt - +6
    2nd Mexico - W6 D1 L3 - 19pt - +6
    4th Honduras - W5 D1 L4 - 16pt - +6

    3rd Costa Rica - W5 D1 L4 - 16pt - 0
    5th El Salvador - W2 D2 L6 - 8pt - -6
    6th Trinidad & Tobago - W1 D3 L6 - 6pt - -12


    Matches
    11/2/09 Costa Rica 2-0 Honduras
    11/2/09 El Salvador 2-2 Trinidad & Tobago
    11/2/09 USA 2-0 Mexico
    28/3/09 El Salvador 2-2 USA
    28/3/09 Mexico 2-0 Costa Rica
    28/3/09 Trinidad & Tobago 1-1 Honduras
    1/4/09 Costa Rica 1-0 El Salvador
    1/4/09 Honduras 3-1 Mexico
    1/4/09 USA 3-0 Trinidad & Tobago
    3/6/09 Costa Rica 3-1 USA
    6/6/09 El Salvador 2-1 Mexico
    6/6/09 Trinidad & Tobago 2–3 Costa Rica
    6/6/09 USA 2-1 Honduras
    10/6/09 Honduras 1–0 El Salvador
    10/6/09 Mexico 2–1 Trinidad & Tobago
    12/8/09 Honduras 4-0 Costa Rica
    12/8/09 Mexico 2-1 USA
    12/8/09 Trinidad & Tobago 1-0 El Salvador
    5/9/09 Costa Rica 0-3 Mexico
    5/9/09 Honduras 4-1 Trinidad & Tobago
    5/9/09 United States 2-1 El Salvador
    9/9/09 El Salvador 1-0 Costa Rica
    9/9/09 Mexico 1-0 Honduras
    9/9/09 Trinidad & Tobago 0-1 United States
    10/10/09 Costa Rica 4-0 Trinidad & Tobago
    10/10/09 Honduras 2-3 United States - United States qualify for World Cup Finals
    10/10/09 Mexico 4-1 El Salvador - Mexico qualify for World Cup Finals
    14/10/09 El Salvador 0-1 Honduras - Honduras qualify for World Cup Finals
    14/10/09 Trinidad & Tobago 2-2 Mexico
    14/10/09 United States 2-2 Costa Rica


    Highest Score
    El Salvador 12-0 Anguilla

    Top Scorer
    Rudis Alberto Corrales Rivera (El Salvador) - 8


    Oceania
    Preliminary Round
    New Zealand given a bye to final qualifying.

    Gp A

    1st Fiji - W3 D1 L0 - 10pt - +24
    2nd New Caledonia - W3 D1 L0 - 10pt - +5
    3rd Tahiti - W1 D1 L2 - 4pt - -4
    4th Cook Islands - W1 D0 L3 - 3pt - -5
    5th Tuvalu - W0 D1 L3 - 1pt - -20


    Matches
    25/8/07 Tahiti 0-1 New Caledonia
    25/8/07 Fiji 16-0 Tuvalu
    27/8/07 Tuvalu 0-1 New Caledonia
    27/8/07 Fiji 4-0 Cook Islands
    29/8/07 Tahiti 1-1 Tuvali
    29/8/07 New Caledonia 3-0 Cook Islands
    1/9/07 Cook Islands 4-1 Tuvalu
    1/9/07 Tahiti 0-4 Fiji
    3/9/07 New Caledonia 1-1 Fiji
    3/9/07 Cook Islands 0-1 Tahiti


    Gp B
    1st Solomon Islands - W4 D0 L0 - 12pt - +20
    2nd Vanuatu - W3 D0 L1 - 9pt - +20
    3rd Samoa - W2 D0 L2 - 6pt - +1
    4th Tonga - W1 D0 L3 - 3pt - -4
    5th American Samoa - W0 D0 L4 - 0pt - -37


    Matches
    25/8/07 Solomon Islands 12-1 American Samoa
    25/8/07 Vanuatu 4-0 Samoa
    27/8/07 Solomon Islands 4-0 Tonga
    27/8/07 American Samoa 0-7 Samoa
    29/8/07 American Samoa 0-15 Vanuatu
    29/8/07 Samoa 2-1 Tonga
    1/9/07 Tonga 4-0 American Samoa
    1/9/07 Vanuatu 0-2 Solomon Islands
    3/9/07 Samoa 0-3 Solomon Islands
    3/9/07 Tonga 1-4 Vanuatu


    Preliminary Round Semi Finals
    5/9/07 Solomon Islands 2-3 New Caledonia
    5/9/07 Fiji 3-0 Vanuata

    Preliminary Round 3rd Place
    7/9/07
    Solomon Islands 0-2 Vanuata

    Preliminary Round Final
    7/9/07 New Caledonia 1-0 Fiji


    Final Qualifying (2008 OFC Nations Cup)
    Winner to face AFC Zone 5th place team for Finals berth

    1st New Zealand - W5 D0 L0 - 15pt - +11

    2nd New Caledonia - W2 D2 L2 - 8pt - +2
    3rd Fiji - W1 D1 L3 - 4pt - -5
    4th Vanuatu - W1 D1 L4 - 4pt - -8


    Matches
    13/10/07 New Zealand - Fiji Match Postponed
    17/10/07 Fiji 0-2 New Zealand
    17/11/07 Vanuatu 1-2 New Zealand
    17/11/07 Fiji 3-3 New Caledonia
    21/11/07 New Zealand 4-1 Vanuatu
    21/11/07 New Caledonia 4-0 Fiji
    14/6/08 Vanuatu 1-1 New Caledonia
    21/6/08 New Caledonia 3-0 Vanuatu
    6/9/08 Fiji 2-0 Vanuatu
    6/9/08 New Caledonia 1-3 New Zealand
    10/9/08 Vanuatu 2-1 Fiji
    10/9/08 New Zealand 3-0 New Caledonia
    19/11/08 Fiji 0-2 New Zealand

    Highest Score
    Fiji 16-0 Tuvalu

    Top Scorer
    Osea Vakatalesau (Fiji) - 12


    Inter-Zone Play Offs
    OFC vs. AFC

    Winner goes through to World Cup Finals

    14/11/09 New Zealand - Bahrain
    21/11/09 Bahrain - New Zealand

    CONCACAF vs. CONMEBOL
    Winner goes through to World Cup Finals

    14/11/09 Costa Rica - Uruguay
    18/11/09 Uruguay - Costa Rica
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2009
  2. Sureboss

    Sureboss Premium

    Messages:
    15,308
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  3. RouWa

    RouWa

    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Germany
    We got an easy group, except for Russia. Every team fails to win on the artificial turf in Moscow. I wonder if you guys from England want Russia or us (Germany) to win the group.

    Only one team of each group will qualify directly. The second placed team has to go into relegation.

    England vs. Croatia is by far the most interesting encounter. With a decent new coach my money is on England.
     
  4. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,243
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Finally this thread sees some responses! :lol:
     
  5. OZZYGT

    OZZYGT Premium

    Messages:
    3,717
    Location:
    United States
    Awesome work Famine.

    I think Italy has the easiest group of all.
     
  6. Sureboss

    Sureboss Premium

    Messages:
    15,308
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I'd say Spain's is easier, not by much mind.
     
  7. daan

    daan Moderator

    Messages:
    33,220
    Location:
    Scotland
    So, in the European groups, the 9 group winners automatically go through, and the best 8 of the teams that finish 2nd go on to play each other, and the 4 winners go through. Yes?

    Does this mean that the team that finishes 2nd in Scotland's group will be at a disadvantage as they will have played 2 games less (due to it being a 5 team group instead of a 6) and could therefore have 6 points fewer than all the other 2nd placed teams?
     
  8. Only_in_f1

    Only_in_f1

    Messages:
    1,748
    No, the results of the bottom teams vs the 2nd place teams in groups 1-8 are scraped.
    So say Andorra were bottom and England were 2nd if England won both games Vs Andorra it wouldn't matter those points are taken off.
     
  9. RouWa

    RouWa

    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Germany
    Why do they have to qualify? Not that I like the Italian team (they beat us 2006), but the defending champion should qualify automatically.
     
  10. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,243
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hasn't happened since 2002. Brazil had to qualify for 2006...
     
  11. daan

    daan Moderator

    Messages:
    33,220
    Location:
    Scotland
    And now we don't have a manager. :(
     
  12. OZZYGT

    OZZYGT Premium

    Messages:
    3,717
    Location:
    United States
    Thx for updating it Fam (:
     
  13. Smallhorses

    Smallhorses Staff Emeritus

    Messages:
    7,260
    Magic!

    USA & Cuba in the same qualifying group! :lol:

    Was listening to "World Soccer Daily" show on Sirius Satellite Radio on the way home from work today, and the hosts, (Steven Cohen & Kenny Hossan) made the following comments:

    Steven: "USA & Cuba will play in the World Cup qualifying stages."
    Kenny: "Wonder how many Cuban players will defect while they're here?"
    Steven: "Probably all of them!"


    A bit non-PC & lowbrow, methinks.
    Couldn't suppress a bit of a giggle though. :guilty:
     
  14. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,243
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I've been keeping this puppy up-to-date (sort of) since the start (though I missed a couple of the first African, Asian and Oceania pre-qualifying games). In fact, I've even added the next couple of rounds of qualifiers (since they all happen at more or less the same time) to the GTP Calendar :lol:
     
  15. GT4 genius

    GT4 genius

    Messages:
    1,883
    Location:
    Ireland
    Oh thanks! I'm sure Ireland will give them a run for their money :lol:.
    It will be easy for Italy, 2nd will go to Cyprus then at best probably Ireland in 3rd, we have a new Italian manager now not that it will make any difference. :indiff:

    Great work Famine.
     
  16. OZZYGT

    OZZYGT Premium

    Messages:
    3,717
    Location:
    United States
    Somewhere, I read that the last World Cup qualifier match between the two of them, was played in Mexico. I would not be surprised if they play again on a different country. Although, yeah, if Cubans quality of living has not changed since Fidel's withdrawal from his regimen, then they (Cuban players) would as well think about defecting regardless in the country they are.
    Well, I would have thought Ireland would finish first or second...considering our never-changing style of play, other European countries should have gotten used to find ways to break or defense... :indiff:
    Seriously, I'm tired of us ending in penalty rounds. We need OFFENSE!!!

    Well, it may be way early, but this time, I have my money on Argentina as the next WC champs. Not because they are at the top of the FIFA world rankings, but because they always have this unknown source of amazingly good young prospects...just like Brazil. Hell, they look promising even for the 2014 WC lol, just look at this guy Messi and Aguero..and also others; by 2010 they'll be more mature and more experienced, in other words, ready just in time for that WC.
     
  17. RouWa

    RouWa

    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Germany
    With the qualification starting in Europe the new FIFA rules for football shirts become effective:

    1. No more player names on the back of the shirt
    2. The starting goal keeper must wear the number 1, the other ten starting players must wear the numbers 2 to 11.
    3. The highest possible shirt number depends on the team size, i. e. 26 players = no number higher than 26.

    IMO

    @1: sucks!
    @2: OK, but I rather have the names
    @3: don't care
     
  18. Smallhorses

    Smallhorses Staff Emeritus

    Messages:
    7,260
    I know how much Famine hates inaccuracies, so I figure I'd best point out that Canada are currently listed as 5-2 aggregate winners of the 2 games between Costa Rica & Grenada. :confused:

     
  19. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,243
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That's just how much Canada have improved. They can even win games they aren't playing.

    20th August CONCACAF qualifiers added... :D September 6th for the next round for everyone.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  20. RouWa

    RouWa

    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Germany
    The FIFA dropped the new shirt rules again today.
     
  21. Sniffs

    Sniffs

    Messages:
    2,568
    did I read that right? America won futbol games??!

    O.o

    what the bleep...half of americans don't even know what it is!
     
  22. Omnis

    Omnis Staff Emeritus

    Messages:
    37,952
    Location:
    United States
    Italy needs to bench Luca Toni and put Mario Balotelli on the pitch.
     
  23. poolio

    poolio

    Messages:
    188
    FYR Macedonia 1 Scotland 0

    bwa ha ha ha ha ha...........................sorry
     
  24. daan

    daan Moderator

    Messages:
    33,220
    Location:
    Scotland
  25. poolio

    poolio

    Messages:
    188
    I thought i'd take advantage while i had the chance. Lets face it England aren't going to pull any trees up tonight are they?
     
  26. daan

    daan Moderator

    Messages:
    33,220
    Location:
    Scotland
    The game was just typical Scotland. I can sense this qualifying campaign ending in glorious failure already...
     
  27. poolio

    poolio

    Messages:
    188
    I echo that sentiment
     
  28. daan

    daan Moderator

    Messages:
    33,220
    Location:
    Scotland
    Watching Georgia vs the Republic of Ireland just now.

    Does Richard Dunne wear eyeliner?
     
  29. GT4 genius

    GT4 genius

    Messages:
    1,883
    Location:
    Ireland

    Watching the same match. What sort of a goal was that. He was about 30-40 yards out. That goaly could be the person that feels the most stupid in the world right now!
     
  30. RouWa

    RouWa

    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    Germany
    Three surprises in Europe today:

    Georgia 1-2 Republic of Ireland
    Macedonia 1-0 Scotland
    Moldova 1-2 Latvia
    Poland 1-1 Slovenia
    Slovakia 2-1 Northern Ireland
    Wales 1-0 Azerbaijan
    Albania 0-0 Sweden
    Norway 2-2 Iceland
    Ukraine 1-0 Belarus
    Andorra 0-2 England
    Hungary 0-0 Denmark
    Malta 0-4 Portugal
    Montenegro 2-2 Bulgaria
    Israel 2-2 Switzerland
    Romania 0-3 Lithuania
    Luxembourg 0-3 Greece
    Croatia 3-0 Kazakhstan
    Serbia 2-0 Faroe Islands
    Liechtenstein 0-6 Germany
    Austria 3-1 France
    Cyprus 1-2 Italy
    Belgium 3-2 Estonia

    The Spain match is still running.

    The Italy match was very close. Cyprus could have scored in the 91th minute. They missed and Italy scored. Bad luck for Cyprus.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008