- 84,420
- Rule 12
- GTP_Famine
Same as last year, keeping pace with the run-in to the end of the season from the point of view of the Promotion/Relegation contenders...
Premiership
Bottom 3 Relegated
Relegated
18. Hull City - P37, 29pt
19. Burnley - P37, 27pt
20. Portsmouth - P37, 19pt*
Championship
Top 2 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place
Bottom 3 Relegated
Promoted
1. Newcastle United - P46, 102pt
2. West Bromwich Albion - P46, 91pt
Playoffs
3. Nottingham Forest - P46, 79pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
4. Cardiff City - P46, 76pt - Eliminated in Final
5. Leicester City - P46, 76pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
6. Blackpool - P46, 70pt - Promoted to Premiership
Relegated
22. Sheffield Wednesday - P46, 47pt
23. Plymouth Argyle - P45, 41pt
24. Peterborough United - P45, 31pt
League 1
Top 2 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place
Bottom 4 Relegated
Promoted
1. Norwich City - P45, 95pt
2. Leeds United - P46, 86pt
Playoffs
3. Millwall - P46, 85pt - Promoted to Championship
4. Charlton Athletic - P46, 84pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
5. Swindon Town - P46, 82pt - Eliminated in Final
6. Huddersfield Town - P46, 80pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
Relegated
21. Gillingham - P46, 50pt
22. Southend United - P45, 43pt
23. Wycombe Wanderers - P45, 42pt
24. Stockport County - P45, 25pt
League 2
Top 3 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place
Bottom 2 Relegated
Promoted
1. Notts County - P45, 92pt
2. AFC Bournemouth - P45, 83pt
3. Rochdale - P45, 82pt
Playoffs
4. Rotherham United - P46, 73pt - Eliminated in Final
5. Morecambe - P46, 73pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
6. Aldershot Town - P46, 72pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
7. Dagenham & Redbridge - P46, 72pt - Promoted to League 1
Relegated
23. Grimsby Town - P46, 44pt
24. Darlington - P46, 30pt
Blue Square Premier
Top 1 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place. 44 games to be played as Chester City were expelled from the league and their results deleted.
Promoted
1. Stevenage Borough - P44, 99pt
Playoffs
2. Luton Town - P44, 88pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
3. Oxford United - P44, 86pt - Promoted to League 2
4. Rushden & Diamonds - P44, 79pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
5. York City - P44, 78pt - Eliminated in Final
Timeline
5th April - Peterborough United Relegated (FLC to FL1)
5th April - Newcastle United Promoted (FLC to PL)
10th April - Portsmouth Relegated (PL to FLC)
10th April - West Bromwich Albion Promoted (FLC to PL)
10th April - Stockport County Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
13th April - Darlington Relegated (FL2 to BSP)
17th April - Rochdale Promoted (FL2 to FL1)
17th April - Stevenage Borough Promoted (BSP to FL2) - BSP Champions
17th April - Norwich City Promoted (FL1 to FLC)
17th April - Notts County Promoted (FL2 to FL1)
19th April - Newcastle United - FLC Champions
19th April - Plymouth Argyle Relegated (FLC to FL1)
24th April - Norwich City - FL1 Champions
24th April - Southend United Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
24th April - AFC Bournemouth Promoted (FL2 to FL1)
26th April - Burnley Relegated (PL to FLC)
27th April - Notts County - FL2 Champions
1st May - Wycombe Wanderers Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
2nd May - Nothing to see here Relegated (FLC to FL1)
3rd May - Hull City Relegated (PL to FLC)
8th May - Gillingham Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
8th May - Grimsby Town Relegated (FL2 to BSP)
8th May - Leeds United Promoted (FL1 to BSP)
Playoffs
29th April - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final First Leg - Rushden & Diamonds 1-1 Oxford United
29th April - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final First Leg - York City 1-0 Luton Town
3rd May - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final Second Leg - Luton Town 0-1 York City - York City win 2-0 on aggregate
3rd May - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final Second Leg - Oxford United 2-0 Rushden & Diamonds - Oxford United win 3-1 on aggregate
8th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final First Leg - Blackpool 2-1 Nottingham Forest
9th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final First Leg - Leicester City 0-1 Cardiff City
11th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final Second Leg - Nottingham Forest 3-4 Blackpool - Blackpool win 6-4 on aggregate
12th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final Second Leg - Cardiff City 2-3 Leicester City - Cardiff win 4-3 on penalties after extra time; 3-3 on aggregate
14th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final First Leg - Swindon Town 2-1 Charlton Athletic
15th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final First Leg - Huddersfield Town 0-0 Millwall
15th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final First Leg - Aldershot Town 0-1 Rotherham United
16th May - Blue Square Premier Final - Oxford United 3-1 York City - Oxford United promoted to Football League 2
16th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final First Leg - Dagenham & Redbridge 6-0 Morecambe
17th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final Second Leg - Charlton Athletic 2-1 Swindon Town - Swindon win 5-4 on penalties after extra time; 3-3 on aggregate
18th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final Second Leg - Millwall 2-0 Huddersfield Town - Millwall win 2-0 on aggregate
19th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final Second Leg - Rotherham United 2-0 Aldershot Town - Rotherham win 3-0 on aggregate
20th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final Second Leg - Morecambe 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge - Dagenham & Redbridge win 7-2 on aggregate
22nd May - Football League Championship Final - Cardiff City 2-3 Blackpool - Blackpool promoted to Premiership
29th May - Football League 1 Final - Millwall 1-0 Swindon Town - Millwall promoted to Championship
30th May - Football League 2 Final - Dagenham & Redbridge 3-2 Rotherham United - Dagenham & Redbridge promoted to League One
*Portsmouth deducted 10pt for entering administration
*Crystal Palace deducted 10pt for entering administration
*Southampton deducted 10pt for entering administration during 2008-9 season
*Hartlepool United deducted 3pt for fielding an ineligible player
Premiership
Bottom 3 Relegated
Relegated
18. Hull City - P37, 29pt
19. Burnley - P37, 27pt
20. Portsmouth - P37, 19pt*
Championship
Top 2 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place
Bottom 3 Relegated
Promoted
1. Newcastle United - P46, 102pt
2. West Bromwich Albion - P46, 91pt
Playoffs
3. Nottingham Forest - P46, 79pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
4. Cardiff City - P46, 76pt - Eliminated in Final
5. Leicester City - P46, 76pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
6. Blackpool - P46, 70pt - Promoted to Premiership
Relegated
22. Sheffield Wednesday - P46, 47pt
23. Plymouth Argyle - P45, 41pt
24. Peterborough United - P45, 31pt
League 1
Top 2 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place
Bottom 4 Relegated
Promoted
1. Norwich City - P45, 95pt
2. Leeds United - P46, 86pt
Playoffs
3. Millwall - P46, 85pt - Promoted to Championship
4. Charlton Athletic - P46, 84pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
5. Swindon Town - P46, 82pt - Eliminated in Final
6. Huddersfield Town - P46, 80pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
Relegated
21. Gillingham - P46, 50pt
22. Southend United - P45, 43pt
23. Wycombe Wanderers - P45, 42pt
24. Stockport County - P45, 25pt
League 2
Top 3 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place
Bottom 2 Relegated
Promoted
1. Notts County - P45, 92pt
2. AFC Bournemouth - P45, 83pt
3. Rochdale - P45, 82pt
Playoffs
4. Rotherham United - P46, 73pt - Eliminated in Final
5. Morecambe - P46, 73pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
6. Aldershot Town - P46, 72pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
7. Dagenham & Redbridge - P46, 72pt - Promoted to League 1
Relegated
23. Grimsby Town - P46, 44pt
24. Darlington - P46, 30pt
Blue Square Premier
Top 1 Promoted, Next 4 into Playoffs for 1 promotion place. 44 games to be played as Chester City were expelled from the league and their results deleted.
Promoted
1. Stevenage Borough - P44, 99pt
Playoffs
2. Luton Town - P44, 88pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
3. Oxford United - P44, 86pt - Promoted to League 2
4. Rushden & Diamonds - P44, 79pt - Eliminated in Semi-finals
5. York City - P44, 78pt - Eliminated in Final
Timeline
5th April - Peterborough United Relegated (FLC to FL1)
5th April - Newcastle United Promoted (FLC to PL)
10th April - Portsmouth Relegated (PL to FLC)
10th April - West Bromwich Albion Promoted (FLC to PL)
10th April - Stockport County Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
13th April - Darlington Relegated (FL2 to BSP)
17th April - Rochdale Promoted (FL2 to FL1)
17th April - Stevenage Borough Promoted (BSP to FL2) - BSP Champions
17th April - Norwich City Promoted (FL1 to FLC)
17th April - Notts County Promoted (FL2 to FL1)
19th April - Newcastle United - FLC Champions
19th April - Plymouth Argyle Relegated (FLC to FL1)
24th April - Norwich City - FL1 Champions
24th April - Southend United Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
24th April - AFC Bournemouth Promoted (FL2 to FL1)
26th April - Burnley Relegated (PL to FLC)
27th April - Notts County - FL2 Champions
1st May - Wycombe Wanderers Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
2nd May - Nothing to see here Relegated (FLC to FL1)
3rd May - Hull City Relegated (PL to FLC)
8th May - Gillingham Relegated (FL1 to FL2)
8th May - Grimsby Town Relegated (FL2 to BSP)
8th May - Leeds United Promoted (FL1 to BSP)
Playoffs
29th April - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final First Leg - Rushden & Diamonds 1-1 Oxford United
29th April - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final First Leg - York City 1-0 Luton Town
3rd May - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final Second Leg - Luton Town 0-1 York City - York City win 2-0 on aggregate
3rd May - Blue Square Premier Semi-Final Second Leg - Oxford United 2-0 Rushden & Diamonds - Oxford United win 3-1 on aggregate
8th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final First Leg - Blackpool 2-1 Nottingham Forest
9th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final First Leg - Leicester City 0-1 Cardiff City
11th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final Second Leg - Nottingham Forest 3-4 Blackpool - Blackpool win 6-4 on aggregate
12th May - Football League Championship Semi-Final Second Leg - Cardiff City 2-3 Leicester City - Cardiff win 4-3 on penalties after extra time; 3-3 on aggregate
14th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final First Leg - Swindon Town 2-1 Charlton Athletic
15th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final First Leg - Huddersfield Town 0-0 Millwall
15th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final First Leg - Aldershot Town 0-1 Rotherham United
16th May - Blue Square Premier Final - Oxford United 3-1 York City - Oxford United promoted to Football League 2
16th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final First Leg - Dagenham & Redbridge 6-0 Morecambe
17th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final Second Leg - Charlton Athletic 2-1 Swindon Town - Swindon win 5-4 on penalties after extra time; 3-3 on aggregate
18th May - Football League 1 Semi-Final Second Leg - Millwall 2-0 Huddersfield Town - Millwall win 2-0 on aggregate
19th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final Second Leg - Rotherham United 2-0 Aldershot Town - Rotherham win 3-0 on aggregate
20th May - Football League 2 Semi-Final Second Leg - Morecambe 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge - Dagenham & Redbridge win 7-2 on aggregate
22nd May - Football League Championship Final - Cardiff City 2-3 Blackpool - Blackpool promoted to Premiership
29th May - Football League 1 Final - Millwall 1-0 Swindon Town - Millwall promoted to Championship
30th May - Football League 2 Final - Dagenham & Redbridge 3-2 Rotherham United - Dagenham & Redbridge promoted to League One
*Portsmouth deducted 10pt for entering administration
*Crystal Palace deducted 10pt for entering administration
*Southampton deducted 10pt for entering administration during 2008-9 season
*Hartlepool United deducted 3pt for fielding an ineligible player
Last edited: