- 1,637
I thought I'd get the jump and start up the thread for the Carling Cup well in advance. As we all know Chelsea won it last season, and they'll be out to defend their title after the failure to collect 2 of the 3 remaining trophies they had hoped for last season. Anywho, first round draws are as follows...
Round 1
Monday, August 13th
Peterborough 2-1 Southampton
Tuesday, August 14th
Accrington Stanley 0 - 1 Leicester
Barnsley 2 - 1 Darlington
Blackpool 1 - 0 Huddersfield
Brentford 0 - 3 Bristol City
Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Crystal Palace <Bristol win 4-1 on penalties>
Bury 0 - 1 Carlisle
Cardiff 1 - 0 Brighton
Chester 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest <Forest win 4-2 on penalties>
Coventry 3 - 0 Notts County
Dagenham & Redbridge 1 - 2 Luton
Doncaster Rovers 4 - 1 Lincoln
Grimsby 1 - 1 Burnley <Burnley win 4-2 on penalties>
Hereford 4 - 1 Yeovil
Macclesfield 0 - 1 Leeds
MK Dons 3 - 3 Ipswich <MK Dons win 5-3 on penalties>
Northampton 2 - 0 Millwall
Norwich 5 - 2 Barnet
Oldham 4 - 1 Mansfield
Plymouth 2 - 1 Wycombe
Port Vale 1 - 1 Wrexham <Wrexham win 5-3 on penalties>
Preston NE 1 - 2 Morecambe
QPR 1 - 2 Leyton Orient
Rochdale 2 - 2 Stoke <Rochdale win 4-2 on penalties>
Scunthorpe 1 - 2 Hartlepool
Sheffield United 3 - 1 Chesterfield
Shrewsbury 1 - 0 Colchester
Southend 4 - 1 Cheltenham
Stockport 1 - 0 Tranmere
Swansea 2 - 0 Walsall
Swindon 0 - 2 Charlton
Watford 3 - 0 Gillingham
West Brom 1 - 0 Bournemouth
Wednesday, August 15th
Crewe Alexander 0 - 3 Hull
Wolves 2 - 1 Bradford
Thursday, August 16th
Rotherham 1 - 3 Sheffield Wednesday
Round 2
Tuesday, August 28th
Birmingham 2 - 1 Hereford
Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 West Ham
Burnley 3 - 0 Oldham
Cardiff 1 - 0 Leyton Orient
Carlisle 0 - 2 Coventry
Charlton 4 - 3 Stockport
Derby 2 - 2 Blackpool -Blackpool win 7-6 on penalties-
Luton 3 - 0 Sunderland
MK Dons 2 - 3 Sheff Utd -AET-
Nottingham Forest 2 - 3 Leicester
Peterborough 0 - 2 West Brom
Plymouth 2 - 0 Doncaster
Portsmouth 3 - 0 Leeds
Rochdale 1 - 1 Norwich -Norwich win 4-3 on penalties-
Sheff Wed 2 - 1 Hartlepool -AET-
Shrewsbury 0 - 1 Fulham
Southend 2 - 0 Watford
Swansea 0 - 1 Reading -AET-
Wigan 0 - 1 Hull
Wolves 1 - 3 Morecambe -AET-
Wrexham 0 - 5 Aston Villa
Wednesday, August 29th
Bristol City 1 - 2 Manchester City
Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Northampton
Newcastle 2 - 0 Barnsley
Round 3
Tuesday, September 25th
Reading 2 - 4 Liverpool
Blackpool 2 - 1 Southend {A.E.T}
Arsenal 2 - 0 Newcastle
Luton 3 - 1 Charlton {A.E.T}
Manchester City 1 - 0 Norwich
Sheffield United 5 - 0 Morecambe
Burnley 0 - 1 Portsmouth
West Brom 2 - 4 Cardiff
Wednesday, September 26th
Aston Villa 0 - 1 Leicester City
Blackburn 3 - 0 Birmingham
Manchester United 0 - 2 Coventry
Tottenham 2 - 0 Middlesbrough
Hull 0 - 4 Chelsea
West Ham 1 - 0 Plymouth
Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 3 Everton
Fulham 1 - 2 Bolton {AET}
Last 16
Tuesday, October 30th
Coventry City 1 - 2 West Ham
Wednesday, October 31st
Bolton 0 - 1 Manchester City
Chelsea 4 - 3 Leicester City
Liverpool 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Luton Town 0 - 1 Everton {AET}
Portsmouth 1 - 2 Blackburn
Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Blackpool
Sheffield United 0 - 3 Arsenal
1/4 Finals
Wednesday, 12th December
West Ham 1 - 2 Everton
Tuesday, 18th December
Manchester City 0 - 2 Tottenham
Blackburn 2 - 3 Arsenal
Wednesday, 19th December
Chelsea 2 - 0 Liverpool
Semi Finals
First Legs, week commencing 7th January
Chelsea 2 - 1 Everton
Arsenal 1 - 1 Tottenham
Second Legs, week commencing 21st January
Tottenham 5 (6-2) 1 Arsenal
Everton 0 (1-3) 1 Chelsea
Round 1
Monday, August 13th
Peterborough 2-1 Southampton
Tuesday, August 14th
Accrington Stanley 0 - 1 Leicester
Barnsley 2 - 1 Darlington
Blackpool 1 - 0 Huddersfield
Brentford 0 - 3 Bristol City
Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Crystal Palace <Bristol win 4-1 on penalties>
Bury 0 - 1 Carlisle
Cardiff 1 - 0 Brighton
Chester 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest <Forest win 4-2 on penalties>
Coventry 3 - 0 Notts County
Dagenham & Redbridge 1 - 2 Luton
Doncaster Rovers 4 - 1 Lincoln
Grimsby 1 - 1 Burnley <Burnley win 4-2 on penalties>
Hereford 4 - 1 Yeovil
Macclesfield 0 - 1 Leeds
MK Dons 3 - 3 Ipswich <MK Dons win 5-3 on penalties>
Northampton 2 - 0 Millwall
Norwich 5 - 2 Barnet
Oldham 4 - 1 Mansfield
Plymouth 2 - 1 Wycombe
Port Vale 1 - 1 Wrexham <Wrexham win 5-3 on penalties>
Preston NE 1 - 2 Morecambe
QPR 1 - 2 Leyton Orient
Rochdale 2 - 2 Stoke <Rochdale win 4-2 on penalties>
Scunthorpe 1 - 2 Hartlepool
Sheffield United 3 - 1 Chesterfield
Shrewsbury 1 - 0 Colchester
Southend 4 - 1 Cheltenham
Stockport 1 - 0 Tranmere
Swansea 2 - 0 Walsall
Swindon 0 - 2 Charlton
Watford 3 - 0 Gillingham
West Brom 1 - 0 Bournemouth
Wednesday, August 15th
Crewe Alexander 0 - 3 Hull
Wolves 2 - 1 Bradford
Thursday, August 16th
Rotherham 1 - 3 Sheffield Wednesday
Round 2
Tuesday, August 28th
Birmingham 2 - 1 Hereford
Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 West Ham
Burnley 3 - 0 Oldham
Cardiff 1 - 0 Leyton Orient
Carlisle 0 - 2 Coventry
Charlton 4 - 3 Stockport
Derby 2 - 2 Blackpool -Blackpool win 7-6 on penalties-
Luton 3 - 0 Sunderland
MK Dons 2 - 3 Sheff Utd -AET-
Nottingham Forest 2 - 3 Leicester
Peterborough 0 - 2 West Brom
Plymouth 2 - 0 Doncaster
Portsmouth 3 - 0 Leeds
Rochdale 1 - 1 Norwich -Norwich win 4-3 on penalties-
Sheff Wed 2 - 1 Hartlepool -AET-
Shrewsbury 0 - 1 Fulham
Southend 2 - 0 Watford
Swansea 0 - 1 Reading -AET-
Wigan 0 - 1 Hull
Wolves 1 - 3 Morecambe -AET-
Wrexham 0 - 5 Aston Villa
Wednesday, August 29th
Bristol City 1 - 2 Manchester City
Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Northampton
Newcastle 2 - 0 Barnsley
Round 3
Tuesday, September 25th
Reading 2 - 4 Liverpool
Blackpool 2 - 1 Southend {A.E.T}
Arsenal 2 - 0 Newcastle
Luton 3 - 1 Charlton {A.E.T}
Manchester City 1 - 0 Norwich
Sheffield United 5 - 0 Morecambe
Burnley 0 - 1 Portsmouth
West Brom 2 - 4 Cardiff
Wednesday, September 26th
Aston Villa 0 - 1 Leicester City
Blackburn 3 - 0 Birmingham
Manchester United 0 - 2 Coventry
Tottenham 2 - 0 Middlesbrough
Hull 0 - 4 Chelsea
West Ham 1 - 0 Plymouth
Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 3 Everton
Fulham 1 - 2 Bolton {AET}
Last 16
Tuesday, October 30th
Coventry City 1 - 2 West Ham
Wednesday, October 31st
Bolton 0 - 1 Manchester City
Chelsea 4 - 3 Leicester City
Liverpool 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Luton Town 0 - 1 Everton {AET}
Portsmouth 1 - 2 Blackburn
Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Blackpool
Sheffield United 0 - 3 Arsenal
1/4 Finals
Wednesday, 12th December
West Ham 1 - 2 Everton
Tuesday, 18th December
Manchester City 0 - 2 Tottenham
Blackburn 2 - 3 Arsenal
Wednesday, 19th December
Chelsea 2 - 0 Liverpool
Semi Finals
First Legs, week commencing 7th January
Chelsea 2 - 1 Everton
Arsenal 1 - 1 Tottenham
Second Legs, week commencing 21st January
Tottenham 5 (6-2) 1 Arsenal
Everton 0 (1-3) 1 Chelsea
Final
Wembley
February
Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur
Wembley
February
Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur