An annoying question by a rather decent GTP forum user

  • Thread starter Thread starter Hollow
  • 70 comments
  • 5,761 views
Correct. And this way you'll know that it's the liar.

But You still don't know which door you should take for "heaven" or freedom or whatever...:p;)


In point of fact, the actual riddle is that you can only speak to ONE of the doors.
In that event, the best you can do is to ask either what the other will say.
Based on that answer, you choose the opposite door.

Gil,got it right though,this is an old school logic problem...
 
Was bored so figured I would ask all of you a question :sly:


Question is..


You have to cross a river. You also have a tiger, a sheep, and a small amount of grass with you. There's a boat available that could be used for transportation to the other side of the river. Thing is, the boat can only support one of the items (Tiger, Sheep or Grass) you have at a time along with you to the other side of the river.



If you take the grass with you, the tiger eats the sheep.

If you take the tiger with you, the sheep eats the grass.

Same thing happens on the other side.



How would you save all three and cross the river?
Sound a lot like a riddle from 'Professor Layton and the curious village'.
 
Isn't that the Three Wolves and Three Chicks thing?
Ooh, that reminded me (and Kikie, you can't answer this one! :p)

A man was in a small town for the day, and needed a haircut. He noticed that there were only two barbers in town, and decided to apply a bit of logical deduction to choosing the best one. Looking at their shops, he saw that the first one was very neat and the barber was clean shaven with a nice haircut. The other shop was a mess, and the barber there needed a shave and had a bad cut besides. Why did the man choose to go the latter barber?

And I know anyone could just Google this - please don't :p
 
Easy. Roundhouse kick the tiger in the face. Tie the goat to the boat and throw him into the river. Load the knocked-out tiger into the boat. Put your feet up on the tiger, lay back and smoke the grass and let the goat pull you across the river. Simplez.
 
Isn't that the Three Wolves and Three Chicks thing?
Ooh, that reminded me (and Kikie, you can't answer this one! :p)

A man was in a small town for the day, and needed a haircut. He noticed that there were only two barbers in town, and decided to apply a bit of logical deduction to choosing the best one. Looking at their shops, he saw that the first one was very neat and the barber was clean shaven with a nice haircut. The other shop was a mess, and the barber there needed a shave and had a bad cut besides. Why did the man choose to go the latter barber?

And I know anyone could just Google this - please don't :p

Because you cant cut your own hair so the barber with bad hair obviously got it from the other barber.
 
Oddly enough, I learned the two-door riddle (or at least, a variation of it) from a Sonic the Hedgehog comic book when I was, oh, about 8. To get around that whole "are you a talking door?" trick, it was a two-headed dragon. One door lead to... somewhere bad. One... didn't. One head only ever told the truth, one only lied. So asking "which door would the other guy tell me to take?" worked there, and it would work with these talking doors too. The fact the doors represent their particular trait makes it possible for more than one question getting the answer you want. Sonic and friends only had one question to ask!

:lol:
 
Oddly enough, I learned the two-door riddle (or at least, a variation of it) from a Sonic the Hedgehog comic book when I was, oh, about 8. To get around that whole "are you a talking door?" trick, it was a two-headed dragon. One door lead to... somewhere bad. One... didn't. One head only ever told the truth, one only lied. So asking "which door would the other guy tell me to take?" worked there, and it would work with these talking doors too. The fact the doors represent their particular trait makes it possible for more than one question getting the answer you want. Sonic and friends only had one question to ask!

:lol:
Yep this is the riddle I know You have 1 question to identify the "good" door and the sole possibility was to ask one of the door keepers what the other would point as the good door...they would both point the wrong one because the truth knows the liar would lie...so he "lies" to tell the truth and points the wrong door...I didn't got it from Sonic,though..:lol:


Isn't the truth one the heaven door?

Yip. Omnis was right from the start.

In the riddle I knew You didn't know in which door the liar was(that was the whole point of the riddle:rolleyes: but in the OP post You knew so yep Omnis was right...👍
 
Get an axe and break them both down. Then you will see where they both lead.



Yea.. I mean who needs brains when you have an axe :D


I've got another one and I still haven't figured this one out yet myself.

A King decides to let a prisoner try to escape prison with his life. The King placed 2 marbles in a jar that was glued to a table. One of the marbles was supposed to be black, and one was supposed to be blue. If the prisoner could pick the blue marble, he would escape the prison with his life. If he picked the black marble, he would be executed. However, the King was very mean, and he wickedly placed 2 black marbles in the jars and no blue marbles. The prisoner witnessed the king only putting 2 black marbles in the jars. If the jar was not see-through and the jar was glued to the table and that the prisoner was mute so he could not say anything, how did he escape with his life?
 
The prisoner sued the king for breach of contract.
 
Pick up both marbles and throw them at the King, grab his dagger and make a daring escape?
 
Bend over the jar and sneeze so hard your blue eye pops out, reach into said jar and pull out the squishy marble and walk off into the sunset a free man who will henceforth save 50% on all purchases at the optometrist.
 
TB
Bend over the jar and sneeze so hard your blue eye pops out, reach into said jar and pull out the squishy marble and walk off into the sunset a free man who will henceforth save 50% on all purchases at the optometrist.

And get a badass monocle.
 
The king was monochromatic, placing what he thought were two black marbles in the jar that were the shame shade.

How the prisoner convinced him one was blue, I dunno. :lol:
 
Isn't the truth one the heaven door?

Yeah that riddle wasn't right at all...If you have a door that lies and a door that tells the truth and you want to go through the truth door, simply ask either door a simple yes/no question that has no ambiguity (and that you obviously know the answer to). If the door says the wrong thing, go through the other door. If it says the right answer you go through that one.


Its supposed to be, as explained earlier, that you have two doors and two guards. One guard always lies, one always tells the truth. You can ask one question about which door you should go through. And as was said, you ask "Which door will HE tell me to go through?"

Ask the truth-teller, he'll say that the other guard will want you to go through "door A". (which is going to be the bad door)

Ask the liar, he'll lie that the other guard will want you to go through "door A".

You don't want to go through the door either would answer that question with.
 
A King decides to let a prisoner try to escape prison with his life. The King placed 2 marbles in a jar that was glued to a table. One of the marbles was supposed to be black, and one was supposed to be blue. If the prisoner could pick the blue marble, he would escape the prison with his life. If he picked the black marble, he would be executed. However, the King was very mean, and he wickedly placed 2 black marbles in the jars and no blue marbles. The prisoner witnessed the king only putting 2 black marbles in the jars. If the jar was not see-through and the jar was glued to the table and that the prisoner was mute so he could not say anything, how did he escape with his life?

Easy. The prisoner takes one marble out of the jar, hides it in his hand, and swallows it. He then takes the other marble and shows everyone that the marble is black, which leads everyone to think that the marble he swallowed was the blue one. So since it's believed that he picked the blue one first, he gets out of jail!
 
Eh, I've got one, though it's fairly easy.

Andreas, Venari, and Famine rent a hotel for the evening near Gamescom. They pay $30 dollars, ten each. After heading up to their room, the hotel owner realizes he overcharged, and the room is infact only $25 for the night. He sends a bellhop up to their room with $5 for a refund. Realizing he can't split that evenly, he tells each GTP member they were overcharged, gives them each a dollar back, and just keeping the $2 for himself.

This means each member paid $9 for the room for the night, and the bellhop also has $2.

(9 x 3) + 2 = 29.

So where did the other dollar go?
 
Eh, I've got one, though it's fairly easy.

Andreas, Venari, and Famine rent a hotel for the evening near Gamescom. They pay $30 dollars, ten each. After heading up to their room, the hotel owner realizes he overcharged, and the room is infact only $25 for the night. He sends a bellhop up to their room with $5 for a refund. Realizing he can't split that evenly, he tells each GTP member they were overcharged, gives them each a dollar back, and just keeping the $2 for himself.

This means each member paid $9 for the room for the night, and the bellhop also has $2.

(9 x 3) + 2 = 29.

So where did the other dollar go?

Nowhere.

That's supposed to be (9x3) - 2 = 25.
 
Nowhere.

That's supposed to be (9x3) - 2 = 25.

Curses. You know, it goes a lot longer when you tell it to a large group of drunk friends...
 
Back