The reasons why Bush's government is corrupt
[…] Plus, they were essentially acting as whistle-blowers - publicly exposing, and trying to prevent, the importation of illegally harvested mahogany wood.

Their action was a small, but important, contribution to a global effort - which helped prompt an agreement, at an international conference that November, to give mahogany greater global protection.

For its work on this issue, Greenpeace received praise from the European Union, and the government of Brazil... And now a landmark indictment from the US government.


Charges and what's at stake

- One violation of U.S.C. section 2279, which prohibits persons, "not being duly authorized by law for the purpose," from "[going] on board any vessel about to arrive at the place of her destination, before her actual arrival, and before she has been completely moored".

- And one count of conspiracy, under 18 U.S.C. section 371, to commit this offense.

http://www.greenpeace.org/international_en/features/details?item_id=327510

Bush is pushing electronic voting machines that have no paper trail.