using codebreaker/armax code in pcsx2

Discussion in 'Hybriding' started by sucahyo, Jul 25, 2006.

  1. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    using codebreaker/armax code in pcsx2

    PCSX2 is a PS2 emulator that enable us to play GT4 in a PC. Currently it can run at 10fps at very fast computer. We can race, but very slow. Only usefull for hacking. Or maybe as screen saver.
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Codebreaker and ARMAX is cheat tool in the form of cheat disc.


    This intruction is a derivative of :
    Convert Code Breaker Cheats to PNACH Files!

    PNACH files is patch needed to make a game run properly on PCSX2. If you download PCSX2 this file will be included too.

    get the other software needed at
    http://www.codemasters-project.net/portal-english/apportal/download.php?list.2

    I use maxconvert_v0_71.rar


    I use the code from this:
    https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/showthread.php?t=57278


    I use PAL so I use Some conversions by RogsR34UK (AR2 PAL)

    The master code is:
    0E3C7DF2 1853E59E
    EE43ECFE BC04AD86

    After converting to RAW I get:
    D0C281FC 5CAA4A1B
    F05B1200 005B1203


    And I use All car are free code:
    All Cars Are Free
    DE88C4FE E0B99B83
    DEBB4346 BCABC3B0
    DEBA6992 E0AB9B83


    Which after converting I get:
    20163A00 24100000
    2043B348 0002282D
    20448D1C 24020000



    It turn out that I have to change the first address digit of master code to $a to make it work. This is all my pnach file look like:
    Code:
    gametitle=Gran Turismo 4 PAL SCES51719
    comment=
    //skip Videos
    patch=1,EE,00100D84,word,24100001
    
    //skip intro movie
    patch=1,EE,00a50aa4,word,00000000
    
    //master code
    patch=1,EE,a0C281FC,word,5CAA4A1B
    patch=1,EE,a05B1200,word,005B1203
    
    //all car tune shop free
    patch=1,EE,20163A00,word,24100000
    patch=1,EE,2043B348,word,0002282D
    patch=1,EE,20448D1C,word,24020000
    

    I am happy that I can finally buy the tuning part and car to my heart content :D. I feel stupid not notice this before.
    For those of you wondering how I can play GT4 in a PC, visit www.pcsx2.net, the forum too.
    I use pcsx29-icc-050810-sse2.exe.
     
  2. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    WTF!? i use pcsx2 aswell but i can only get up to the title screen how do you get into a race?[/urgent]

    i just got gt3 going
     
  3. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    only on some track, use 0.8 version, interpreter mode. I try it on gssoft and gsdx plugin. or use this exe:
    http://d.turboupload.com/d/820284/PCSX2_0.89.rar.html
     
  4. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    i just downloaded the new version 0.9.1 and my gt3 iso worked with it now i'll try gt4 the next time i borrow it from my friend cause gt3 didn't work in 0.9
     
  5. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    damn emulator said encountred problem needs to close when going into a race
     
  6. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    I recently asked this in pcsx2 forum, they say GT4 do not work on 0.9 or 0.9.1
     
  7. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    gt4 worked for me on 0.9 haven't tried 0.9.1 yet

    do you have the colour corruption?
     
  8. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    I use WIP version of 0.8, the earlier WIP crash fewer than newer WIP. So I think the 0.9 version will crash more than what I use now. But all WIP can make me enter a race.
    When you say work do you mean you can enter race and win it?
    I have a lot of color corruption when using gssoft, but fewer when using gsdx.
     
  9. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
     
  10. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    I see, try using my above exe then.
     
  11. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    i will next time i borrow gt4

    hey which one do i use it came with about five and how come gt4 works better in an earlier version?
     
  12. Hardrock347w

    Hardrock347w

    Messages:
    24
    Hey sucahyo,...
    What exactly do you mean by a fast computer??
    What are the specs of this PC?(video card, ram , cpu)
     
  13. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    all works, I use pcsx29-icc-050810-sse2.exe.
    I don't know why it work better on those version, when I try pcsx29-0907.exe, it crash more often.

    even the current fastest desktop pc will not run GT4 at 30fps. for faster play, it need >32MB video card which support directx 9, dual processor or dual core or hyperthread is preferable.
     
  14. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    how do you find out how good your video card, sound card, etc are?
     
  15. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    The difference between good and bad video for pcsx2 is quality and some speed. But the most compatible play is by using software mode, the bad quality one. On correct video hardware, the speed can increase to 6 times of software mode.
    Well I just use PC to make it easier to do some hacking, I play GT4 using onboard video :p.
     
  16. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    [URGENT] Sucahyo please you've got to help me with 0.9 and 0.9.1 i can only use one graphics plugin and i've tried all your exes and i can't use any graphics plugin it keeps saying error opening gs plugin i've subscribed to emuforums and asked there and no help so far pleeeeeease help or i can't play gt4[/URGENT]
     
  17. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
  18. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    i signed up at ngemu and they said 0.8 doesn't support that plugin
     
  19. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
  20. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    Is that first screen? That means the skip video patch not working, try copy the "patches" dir on your pcsx2 installation dir to my exe dir.

    Try the gssoft first.
     
  21. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    your exes and mine share the same directory and the skip video patch is there
     
  22. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    make sure you disable all advance option (default) and using interpreter mode. if this not working I will post my full file on monday
     
  23. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    i had that but lately it comes up with that thing that says it has encountered a problem and needs to close
     
  24. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
  25. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    What is interperter mode?

    Am i supposed to have the skip intro movie patch and the skip videos patch? or just the skip videos? cause i only had skip videos
     
  26. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    interpreter mode is more compatible cpu config mode.
    [​IMG]

    about skip code, it's weird that the skip code for ntsc and pal version is the same in my directory :confused:, even the chinese and japanese version too.
    Code:
    gametitle=Gran Turismo 4 PAL SCES51719
    //skip Videos
    patch=1,EE,00100D84,word,24100001
    //skip intro movie
    patch=1,EE,00a50aa4,word,00000000
    
    
    gametitle=Gran Turismo 4 NTSC U/C SCUS97328
    //skip Videos
    patch=1,EE,00100D84,word,24100001
    
     
  27. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    ooh thank you so much Sucahyo for all your help

    i tried changing the spu plugin to spunull:idea: and it worked!:) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

    i am so happy:) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
     
  28. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    :cheers: :)

    Glad you can play it too :).

    I don't know that spu plugin can make that much change ..........
     
  29. Thiele

    Thiele

    Messages:
    3,210
    now it gets the error when going into a race:banghead:

    i give up:indiff:
     
  30. sucahyo

    sucahyo

    Messages:
    2,171
    that's too bad...........
    This is my config that I use to run it. Some track do crash it.
    [​IMG]