2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification

Discussion in 'Sports' started by Famine, Oct 30, 2019.

  1. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification

    AFC Qualification - Main post
    45 entries, 39 teams remaining, 4.5 berths
    Qualified: -

    CAF Qualification - Main post
    54 entries, 40 teams remaining, 5 berths
    Qualified: -

    CONCACAF Qualification - Main post
    35 entries, 35 teams remaining, 3.5 berths
    Qualified: -

    CONMEBOL Qualification - Main post
    10 entries, 10 teams remaining, 4.5 berths
    Qualified: -

    OFC Qualification - Main post
    11 entries, 11 teams remaining, 0.5 berths
    Qualified: -

    UEFA Qualification - Main post
    55 entries, 55 teams remaining, 13 berths
    Qualified: -

    Intercontinental Playoffs
    TBA


    Qualified Nations
    02/12/2010
    [​IMG] Qatar (Hosts)



    Top Scorers
    7 - Omar Al Somah (Syria, AFC)
    6 - Ali Mabkhout (United Arab Emirates, AFC)
    5 - Yang Xu (China, AFC)
    5 - Karim Ansarifard (Iran, AFC)
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2019
  2. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    AFC Qualification
    Countries Entered: 45
    Finals Berths: 4.5
    Remaining: 39
    Qualified: -

    Round 1: 12 lowest ranked teams; Knockout format; Winners progress to Round 2 -
    Completed
    Round 2: 6 Round 1 winners plus all remaining teams*; Eight groups; Top team in each group plus 4 best runners-up qualify for Round 3 - Ongoing
    Round 3: 12 Round 2 survivors; Two groups; Top two in each group qualify for FIFA World Cup Finals, third team in each group advance to AFC Playoff
    AFC Playoff: 2 teams; Two-leg playoff; Winner advances to Intercontinental Playoff

    Round 1

    06/06/2019 - Bhutan 1-0 Guam
    06/06/2019 - Cambodia 2-0 Pakistan
    06/06/2019 - Laos 0-1 Bangladesh
    06/06/2019 - Macau 1-0 Sri Lanka
    06/06/2019 - Mongolia 2-0 Brunei
    07/06/2019 - Malaysia 7-1 Timor-Leste
    11/06/2019 - Bangladesh 0-0 Laos (Bangladesh win 1-0 on aggregate,
    Laos eliminated)
    11/06/2019 - Brunei 2-1 Mongolia (Mongolia win 3-2 on aggregate,
    Brunei eliminated)
    11/06/2019 - Guam 5-0 Bhutan (Guam win 5-1 on aggregate,
    Bhutan eliminated)
    11/06/2019 - Pakistan 1-2 Cambodia (Cambodia win 4-1 on aggregate,
    Pakistan eliminated)
    11/06/2019 - Sri Lanka 3-0 Macau - match awarded to Sri Lanka (Sri Lanka win 3-1 on aggregate,
    Macau eliminated)
    11/06/2019 - Timor-Leste 1-5 Malaysia (Malaysia win 12-2 on aggregate,
    Timor-Leste eliminated)

    Round 2
    Group A
    1 - Syria - P5 - W5 D0 L0 - G+14 G-4 GD+10 - 15pt
    2 - China - P4 - W2 D1 L1 - G+13 G-2 GD+11 - 7pt
    3 - Philippines - P5 - W2 D1 L2 - G+8 G-8 GD0 - 7pt
    4 - Maldives - P5 - W2 D0 L3 - G+6 G-10 GD-4 - 6pt
    5 -
    Guam - P5 - W0 D0 L5 - G+2 G-19 GD-17 - 0pt

    05/10/2019 - Guam 0-1 Maldives
    05/09/2019 - Philippines 2-5 Syria
    10/09/2019 - Guam 1-4 Philippines
    10/09/2019 - Maldives 0-5 China
    10/10/2019 - China 7-0 Guam
    10/10/2019 - Syria 2-1 Maldives
    15/10/2019 - Philippines 0-0 China
    15/10/2019 - Syria 4-0 Guam
    14/11/2019 - Maldives 1-2 Philippines
    14/11/2019 - Syria 2-1 China
    19/11/2019 - Maldives 3-1 Guam -
    Guam eliminated
    19/11/2019 - Syria 1-0 Philippines

    Group B
    1 - Australia - P4 - W4 D0 L0 - G+16 G-1 GD+15 - 12pt
    2 - Kuwait - P5 - W3 D1 L1 - G+17 G-3 GD+14 - 10pt
    3 - Jordan - P5 - W3 D1 L1 - G+10 G-2 GD+8 - 10pt
    4 - Nepal - P5 - W1 D0 L4 - G+2 G-16 GD-14 - 3pt
    5 -
    Chinese Taipei - P5 - W0 D0 L5 - G+2 G-25 GD-23 - 0pt

    05/10/2019 - Chinese Taipei 1-2 Jordan
    05/09/2019 - Kuwait 7-0 Nepal
    10/09/2019 - Chinese Taipei 0-2 Nepal
    10/09/2019 - Kuwait 0-3 Australia
    10/10/2019 - Australia 5-0 Nepal
    10/10/2019 - Jordan 0-0 Kuwait
    15/10/2019 - Chinese Taipei 1-7 Australia
    15/10/2019 - Jordan 3-0 Nepal
    14/11/2019 - Kuwait 9-0 Chinese Taipei
    14/11/2019 - Jordan 0-1 Australia
    19/11/2019 - Nepal 0-1 Kuwait
    19/11/2019 - Syria 1-0 Philippines -
    Chinese Taipei eliminated


    Group C
    1 - Iraq - P4 - W3 D1 L0 - G+8 G-1 GD+7 - 10pt
    2 - Bahrain - P5 - W2 D3 L0 - G+3 G-1 GD+2 - 9pt
    3 - Iran - P5 - W2 D1 L2 - G+18 G-4 GD+14 - 7pt
    4 - Hong Kong - P5 - W1 D2 L2 - G+3 G-5 GD-2 - 5pt
    5 - Cambodia - P5 - W0 D1 L4 - G+2 G-23 GD-21 - 1pt


    05/10/2019 - Cambodia 1-1 Hong Kong
    05/09/2019 - Bahrain 1-1 Iraq
    10/09/2019 - Cambodia 0-1 Bahrain
    10/09/2019 - Hong Kong 0-2 Iran
    10/10/2019 - Iran 14-0 Cambodia
    10/10/2019 - Iraq 2-0 Hong Kong
    15/10/2019 - Cambodia 0-4 Iraq
    15/10/2019 - Bahrain 1-0 Iran
    14/11/2019 - Hong Kong 0-0 Bahrain
    14/11/2019 - Iraq 2-1 Iran
    19/11/2019 - Hong Kong 2-0 Cambodia
    19/11/2019 - Iraq 0-0 Bahrain


    Group D
    1 - Uzbekistan - P5 - W3 D0 L2 - G+12 G-6 GD+6 - 9pt
    2 - Saudi Arabia - P4 - W2 D2 L0 - G+8 G-4 GD+4 - 8pt
    3 - Singapore - P5 - W2 D1 L2 - G+7 G-10 GD-3 - 7pt
    4 - Yemen - P5 - W1 D2 L2 - G+6 G-11 GD-5 - 5pt
    5 - Palestine - P5 - W1 D1 L3 - G+3 G-5 GD-2 - 4pt


    05/10/2019 - Palestine 2-0 Uzbekistan
    05/09/2019 - Singapore 2-2 Yemen
    10/09/2019 - Singapore 2-1 Palestine
    10/09/2019 - Yemen 2-2 Saudi Arabia
    10/10/2019 - Saudi Arabia 3-0 Singapore
    10/10/2019 - Uzbekistan 5-0 Yemen
    15/10/2019 - Palestine 0-0 Saudi Arabia
    15/10/2019 - Singapore 1-3 Uzbekistan
    14/11/2019 - Uzbekistan 2-3 Saudi Arabia
    14/11/2019 - Yemen 1-0 Palestine
    19/11/2019 - Uzbekistan 2-0 Palestine
    19/11/2019 - Yemen 1-2 Singapore


    Group E
    1 - Qatar - P5 - W4 D1 L0 - G+11 G-1 GD+10 - 13pt
    2 - Oman - P5 - W4 D0 L1 - G+11 G-4 GD+7 - 12pt
    3 - Afghanistan - P5 - W1 D1 L3 - G+2 G-11 GD-9 - 4pt
    4 - India - P5 - W0 D3 L2 - G+3 G-5 GD-2 - 3pt
    5 - Bangladesh - P4 - W0 D1 L3 - G+2 G-8 GD-6 - 1pt


    05/10/2019 - India 1-2 Oman
    05/09/2019 - Qatar 6-0 Afghanistan
    10/09/2019 - Afghanistan 1-0 Bangladesh
    10/09/2019 - Qatar 0-0 India
    10/10/2019 - Bangladesh 0-2 Qatar
    10/10/2019 - Oman 3-0 Afghanistan
    15/10/2019 - India 1-1 Bangladesh
    15/10/2019 - Qatar 2-1 Oman
    14/11/2019 - Afghanistan 1-1 India
    14/11/2019 - Oman 4-1 Bangladesh
    19/11/2019 - Afghanistan 0-1 Qatar
    19/11/2019 - Oman 1-0 India


    Group F
    1 - Japan - P4 - W4 D0 L0 - G+13 G-0 GD+13 - 12pt
    2 - Kyrgyzstan - P5 - W2 D1 L2 - G+10 G-5 GD+5 - 7pt
    3 - Tajikistan - P5 - W2 D1 L2 - G+6 G-8 GD-2 - 7pt
    4 - Myanmar - P5 - W2 D0 L3 - G+5 G-13 GD-8 - 6pt
    5 - Mongolia - P5 - W1 D0 L4 - G+2 G-10 GD-8 - 3pt


    05/10/2019 - Mongolia 1-0 Myanmar
    05/09/2019 - Tajikistan 1-0 Kyrgyzstan
    10/09/2019 - Mongolia 0-1 Tajikistan
    10/09/2019 - Myanmar 0-2 Japan
    10/10/2019 - Japan 6-0 Mongolia
    10/10/2019 - Kyrgyzstan 7-0 Myanmar
    15/10/2019 - Mongolia 1-2 Kyrgyzstan
    15/10/2019 - Tajikistan 0-3 Japan
    14/11/2019 - Myanmar 4-3 Tajikistan
    14/11/2019 - Kyrgyzstan 0-2 Japan
    19/11/2019 - Myanmar 1-0 Mongolia
    19/11/2019 - Kyrgyzstan 1-1 Tajikistan


    Group G
    1 - Vietnam - P5 - W3 D2 L0 - G+5 G-1 GD+4 - 11pt
    2 - Malaysia - P5 - W3 D0 L2 - G+8 G-6 GD+2 - 9pt
    3 - Thailand - P5 - W2 D2 L1 - G+6 G-3 GD+3 - 8pt
    4 - United Arab Emirates - P4 - W2 D0 L2 - G+8 G-4 GD+4 - 6pt
    5 -
    Indonesia - P5 - W0 D0 L5 - G+3 G-16 GD-13 - 0pt

    05/10/2019 - Indonesia 2-3 Malaysia
    05/09/2019 - Thailand 0-0 Vietnam
    10/09/2019 - Indonesia 0-3 Thailand
    10/09/2019 - Malaysia 1-2 United Arab Emirates
    10/10/2019 - United Arab Emirates 5-0 Indonesia
    10/10/2019 - Vietnam 1-0 Malaysia
    15/10/2019 - Indonesia 1-3 Vietnam
    15/10/2019 - Thailand 2-1 United Arab Emirates
    14/11/2019 - Malaysia 2-1 Thailand
    14/11/2019 - Vietnam 1-0 United Arab Emirates
    19/11/2019 - Malaysia 2-0 Indonesia -
    Indonesia eliminated
    19/11/2019 - Vietnam 0-0 Thailand


    Group H
    1 - Turkmenistan - P5 - W3 D0 L2 - G+8 G-5 GD+3 - 9pt
    2 - South Korea - P4 - W2 D2 L0 - G+10 G-0 GD+10 - 8pt
    3 - Lebanon - P5 - W2 D2 L1 - G+5 G-3 GD+2 - 8pt
    4 - North Korea - P5 - W2 D2 L1 - G+4 G-3 GD+1 - 8pt
    5 -
    Sri Lanka - P5 - W0 D0 L5 - G+0 G-16 GD-16 - 0pt

    05/10/2019 - North Korea 2-0 Lebanon
    05/09/2019 - Sri Lanka 0-2 Turkmenistan
    10/09/2019 - Turkmenistan 0-2 South Korea
    10/09/2019 - Sri Lanka 0-1 North Korea
    10/10/2019 - Lebanon 2-1 Turkmenistan
    10/10/2019 - South Korea 8-0 Sri Lanka
    15/10/2019 - North Korea 0-0 South Korea
    15/10/2019 - Sri Lanka 0-3 Lebanon
    14/11/2019 - Lebanon 0-0 South Korea
    14/11/2019 - Turkmenistan 3-1 North Korea
    19/11/2019 - Lebanon 0-0 North Korea
    19/11/2019 - Turkmenistan 2-0 Sri Lanka -
    Sri Lanka eliminated


    Top Scorers
    7 - Omar Al Somah (Syria)
    6 - Ali Mabkhout (United Arab Emirates)
    6 - Elmor Shomurodov (Uzbekistan)
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019
  3. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    CAF Qualification
    Countries Entered: 54
    Finals Berths: 5
    Remaining: 40
    Qualified: -

    Round 1: 28 lowest ranked teams; Knockout format; Winners progress to Round 2 -
    Completed
    Round 2: 14 Round 1 winners plus the top 26 teams in ten groups; Winners progress to Round 3
    Round 3: 10 Round 2 winners; Knockout format; Winner qualifies for FIFA World Cup Finals

    Round 1

    04/09/2019 - Burundi 1-1 Tanzania
    04/09/2019 - Djibouti 2-1 Eswatini
    04/09/2019 - Eritrea 1-2 Namibia
    04/09/2019 - Ethiopia 0-0 Lesotho
    04/09/2019 - Liberia 3-1 Sierra Leone
    04/09/2019 - Mauritius 0-1 Mozambique
    04/09/2019 - Sao Tome & Principe 0-1 Guinea-Bissau
    04/09/2019 - South Sudan 1-1 Equatorial Guinea
    05/09/2019 - Chad 1-3 Sudan
    05/09/2019 - Seychelles 0-3 Rwanda
    05/09/2019 - Somalia 1-0 Zimbabwe
    06/09/2019 - Comoros 1-1 Togo
    06/09/2019 - Gambia 0-1 Angola
    07/09/2019 - Botswana 0-0 Malawi
    08/09/2019 - Equatorial Guinea 1-0 South Sudan (Equatorial Guinea win 2-1 on aggregate,
    South Sudan eliminated)
    08/09/2019 - Lesotho 1-1 Ethiopia (1-1 on aggregate, Ethiopia win on away goals,
    Lesotho eliminated)
    08/09/2019 - Sierra Leone 1-0 Liberia (Libera win 3-2 on aggregate,
    Sierra Leone eliminated)
    08/09/2019 - Tanzania 1-1 Burundi (2-2 on aggregate after extra time, Tanzania win 3-0 on penalties,
    Burundi eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Angola 2-1 Gambia - (Angola win 3-1 on aggregate,
    Gambia eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Eswatini 0-0 Djibouti (Djibouti win 2-1 on aggregate,
    Eswatini eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Guinea-Bissau 2-1 Sao Tome & Principe (Guinea-Bissau win 3-1 on aggregate,
    Sao Tome & Principe eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Malawi 1-0 Botswana (Malawi win 1-0 on aggregate,
    Botswana eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Mozambique 2-0 Mauritius (Mozambique win 3-0 on aggregate,
    Mauritius eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Nambia 2-0 Eritrea (Namibia win 4-1 on aggregate,
    Eritrea eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Rwanda 7-0 Seychelles (Rwanda win 10-0 on aggregate,
    Seychelles eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Sudan 0-0 Chad (Sudan win 3-1 on aggregate,
    Chad eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Togo 2-0 Comoros (Togo win 3-1 on aggregate,
    Comoros eliminated)
    10/09/2019 - Zimbabwe 3-1 Somalia (Zimbabwe win 3-2 on aggregate,
    Somalia eliminated)

    Round 2
    Draw on January 7, 2020


    Top Scorers
    3 - Joseph Mendes (Guinea-Bissau)
    3 - Meddie Kagere (Rwanda)
    3 - Ramadan Agab (Sudan)

     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019
  4. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    CONCACAF Qualification
    Countries Entered: 35
    Finals Berths: 3.5
    Remaining: 35
    Qualified: -

    Round 1 High: 6 highest ranked teams in a single group; Top three teams qualify for FIFA World Cup Finals, fourth place team advances to Round 3
    Round 1 Low: 29 lower ranked teams in eight groups; Group winners progress to Round 2
    Round 2: 8 Round 1 Low winners; Knockout tournament format; Winner advances to Round 3
    Round 3: Round 1 High fourth place team against Round 2 winner in two-leg playoff; winner advances to Intercontinental Playoff

    TBD
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2019
  5. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    CONMEBOL Qualification
    Countries Entered: 10
    Finals Berths: 4.5
    Remaining: 10
    Qualified: -

    Round 1: 10 teams in a single group; Top four qualify for FIFA World Cup Finals; Fifth place team advance to Intercontinental Playoff.

    Round 1:
    1. Argentina - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    2. Bolivia - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    3. Brazil - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    4. Chile - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    5. Colombia - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    6. Ecuador - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    7. Paraguay - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    8. Peru - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    9. Uruguay - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt
    10. Venezuela - P0 - W0 D0 L0 - G+0 G-0 - GD0 - 0pt

    TBD


    Top Scorers
    -
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2019
  6. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    OFC Qualification
    Countries Entered: 11
    Finals Berths: 0.5
    Remaining: 11
    Qualified: -

    TBD
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2019
  7. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    UEFA Qualification
    Countries Entered: 55
    Finals Berths: 13
    Remaining: 54
    Qualified: -

    TBD
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  8. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Eliminated Nations

    11/06/2019
    [​IMG] Brunei (AFC, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Bhutan (AFC, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Laos (AFC, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Macau (AFC, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Pakistan (AFC, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Timor-Leste (AFC, Round 1)

    10/09/2019
    [​IMG] Botswana (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Burundi (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Chad (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Comoros (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Eritrea (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Eswatini (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Gambia (CAF ,Round 1)
    [​IMG] Lesotho (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Mauritius (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Sao Tome & Principe (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Seychelles (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Sierra Leone (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] Somalia (CAF, Round 1)
    [​IMG] South Sudan (CAF, Round 1)

    19/11/2019
    [​IMG] Chinese Taipei (AFC, Round 2, Group B)
    [​IMG] Guam (AFC, Round 2, Group A)
    [​IMG] Indonesia (AFC, Round 2, Group G)
    [​IMG] Sri Lanka (AFC, Round 2, Group H)

    09/12/2019
    [​IMG] Russia (Banned by WADA)



    (previous World Cup finalists in bold)
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019
  9. Touring Mars

    Touring Mars Moderator

    Messages:
    22,659
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  10. Dennisch

    Dennisch Premium

    Messages:
    26,980
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Shocked and surprised.
     
  11. Liquid

    Liquid Premium

    Messages:
    22,094
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Really sends a message that they can't have the flag and anthem but can still play.

    Really strong message.
     
  12. Touring Mars

    Touring Mars Moderator

    Messages:
    22,659
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    So... Russia have qualified for Euro 2020 (2nd in Group I) with Scotland finishing 3rd (and now in the play-offs)...

    Shouldn't Russia now be disqualified from Euro 2020 as well, and Scotland promoted to 2nd (and thus automatic qualification for Euro 2020)?!
     
    daan likes this.
  13. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, that's right, I made a 2022 FIFA World Cup thread two months ago because I'm a nerd :D I had it hidden from view because only a handful of games had been played, and they only really affected Australian and Japanese GTP members (and not a great deal).

    I guess now's the time to unhide it :lol:
     
  14. Touring Mars

    Touring Mars Moderator

    Messages:
    22,659
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    OK, so I can't help noticing that the President of WADA is Scottish :lol:

    On a more serious note, it is frankly absurd that Russia can be banned from the World Cup in 2022 but not Euro 2020... even if Scotland were not to inherit their qualifying slot.
     
  15. Liquid

    Liquid Premium

    Messages:
    22,094
    Location:
    Slovakia
    [​IMG]

     
  16. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    68,287
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    So it seems that there's a ludicrous answer to this.

    The ban applies to "major events", which ultimately means "world events". Euro 2020 is a regional ranking tournament, and UEFA is not classed as a "major" (or "world") event organiser.

    Russia will also be allowed to qualify for Qatar 2022, in the regional ranking tournament (UEFA qualifiers), but should it qualify it cannot participate - but a team of proven clean Russian players may compete under a neutral flag in Russia's place. I've listed it as eliminated as of, and due to, the WADA ban, but it'll still appear in the UEFA qualifier post when the draw is made.