2014 FIFA World Cup Qualification

  • Thread starter Famine
  • 568 comments
  • 23,062 views
Status
Not open for further replies.

Famine

GTP Editor, GTPEDIA Author
Administrator
73,224
United Kingdom
Rule 12
GTP_Famine
CONCACAF Qualification - Main post
35 entries, 4 teams remaining, 3.5 berths
Qualified:
23px-Flag_of_Costa_Rica.svg.png
Costa Rica;
23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png
United States;
23px-Flag_of_Honduras.svg.png
Honduras;
23px-Flag_of_Mexico.svg.png
Mexico

AFC Qualification - Main post
43 entries, 4 teams remaining, 4.5 berths
Qualified:
22px-Flag_of_Australia.svg.png
Australia;
22px-Flag_of_Iran.svg.png
Iran;
22px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png
Japan;
22px-Flag_of_South_Korea.svg.png
South Korea

OFC Qualification - Main post
11 entries, 0 teams remaining, 0.5 berths

CAF Qualification - Main post
52 entries, 5 teams remaining, 5 berths
Qualified:
23px-Flag_of_Cameroon.svg.png
Cameroon;
23px-Flag_of_C%C3%B4te_d%27Ivoire.svg.png
Cote d'Ivoire;
23px-Flag_of_Nigeria.svg.png
Nigeria;
23px-Flag_of_Algeria.svg.png
Algeria;
23px-Flag_of_Ghana.svg.png
Ghana

CONMEBOL Qualification - Main post
9 entries, 5 teams remaining, 4.5 berths
Qualified:
23px-Flag_of_Argentina.svg.png
Argentina,
23px-Flag_of_Colombia.svg.png
Colombia;
23px-Flag_of_Chile.svg.png
Chile;
23px-Flag_of_Ecuador.svg.png
Ecuador;
23px-Flag_of_Uruguay.svg.png
Uruguay

UEFA Qualification - Main post
53 entries, 13 teams remaining, 13 berths
Qualified:
23px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png
Italy;
23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png
Netherlands;
23px-Flag_of_Belgium_%28civil%29.svg.png
Belgium;
23px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png
Germany;
16px-Flag_of_Switzerland.svg.png
Switzerland;
23px-Flag_of_Bosnia_and_Herzegovina.svg.png
Bosnia-Herzegovina;
23px-Flag_of_England.svg.png
England;
23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png
Russia;
23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png
Spain;
23px-Flag_of_Croatia.svg.png
Croatia;
23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png
France;
23px-Flag_of_Greece.svg.png
Greece;
23px-Flag_of_Portugal.svg.png
Portugal

Intercontinental Playoffs
AFC vs. CONMEBOL
Two legs, winner qualifies for World Cup finals
13/11/13 - Jordan 0-5 Uruguay
20/11/13 - Uruguay 0-0 Jordan
Uruguay win 5-0 on aggregate

OFC vs. CONCACAF
Two legs, winner qualifies for World Cup finals
13/11/13 - Mexico 5-1 New Zealand
20/11/13 - New Zealand 2-4 Mexico
Mexico win 9-3 on aggregate

Qualified Nations
30/10/2007
22px-Flag_of_Brazil.svg.png
Brazil (Hosts)

04/06/2013
22px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png
Japan (AFC Round 4; Won Group A)

18/06/2013
22px-Flag_of_Australia.svg.png
Australia (AFC Round 4; Second in Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Iran.svg.png
Iran (AFC Round 4; Won Group B)
22px-Flag_of_South_Korea.svg.png
South Korea (AFC Round 4; Second in Group B)

10/09/2013
23px-Flag_of_Argentina.svg.png
Argentina (CONMEBOL)
23px-Flag_of_Costa_Rica.svg.png
Costa Rica (CONCACAF; Round 4)
23px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png
Italy (UEFA; Group B)
23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png
Netherlands (UEFA; Group D)
23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png
United States (CONCACAF; Round 4)

11/10/2013
23px-Flag_of_Belgium_%28civil%29.svg.png
Belgium (UEFA; Group A)
23px-Flag_of_Colombia.svg.png
Colombia (CONMEBOL)
23px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png
Germany (UEFA; Group C)
16px-Flag_of_Switzerland.svg.png
Switzerland (UEFA; Group E)

15/10/2013
23px-Flag_of_Bosnia_and_Herzegovina.svg.png
Bosnia-Herzegovina (UEFA; Group G)
23px-Flag_of_Chile.svg.png
Chile (CONMEBOL)
23px-Flag_of_Ecuador.svg.png
Ecuador (CONMEBOL)
23px-Flag_of_England.svg.png
England (UEFA; Group H)
23px-Flag_of_Honduras.svg.png
Honduras (CONCACAF; Round 4)
23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png
Russia (UEFA; Group F)
23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png
Spain (UEFA; Group I)


16/11/2013
23px-Flag_of_C%C3%B4te_d%27Ivoire.svg.png
Cote d'Ivoire (CAF; Round 3)
23px-Flag_of_Nigeria.svg.png
Nigeria (CAF; Round 3)


17/11/2013
23px-Flag_of_Cameroon.svg.png
Cameroon (CAF; Round 3)


19/11/2013
23px-Flag_of_Algeria.svg.png
Algeria (CAF; Round 3)
23px-Flag_of_Croatia.svg.png
Croatia (UEFA; Round 2)
23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png
France (UEFA; Round 2)
23px-Flag_of_Ghana.svg.png
Ghana (CAF; Round 3)
23px-Flag_of_Greece.svg.png
Greece (UEFA; Round 2)
23px-Flag_of_Portugal.svg.png
Portugal (UEFA; Round 2)

20/11/2013
23px-Flag_of_Mexico.svg.png
Mexico (Intercontinental playoff)
23px-Flag_of_Uruguay.svg.png
Uruguay (Intercontinental playoff)

Top Scorers
11 - Deon McCaulay (Belize/CONCACAF)
11 - Robin van Persie (Netherlands/UEFA)
11 - Luis Suarez (Uruguay/CONMEBOL)



AFC Qualification
Countries Entered: 43
Finals Berths: 4.5
Remaining: 4
Qualified: 4 (Japan, Australia, Iran, South Korea)

Round 1: 16 lowest ranked teams; Knockout format; Winners progress to Round 2 - Finished

Round 2: 8 Round 1 winners plus next 22 ranked teams; Knockout format; Winners progress to Round 3 - Finished
Round 3: 15 Round 2 winners plus top 5 ranked teams; Five groups; Top two in each group qualify for Round 4 - Finished
Round 4: 10 surviving teams; Two groups; Top two in each group qualify for Finals; third place in each group play-off for intercontinental playoff place - Finished
AFC Playoff: 2 teams; Knockout format; Winner advances to AFC/CONMEBOL Intercontinental Playoff - Finished

Round 1

29/06/11 - Afghanistan 0-2 Palestine
29/06/11 - Bangladesh 3-0 Pakistan
29/06/11 - Cambodia 4-2 Laos
29/06/11 - Malaysia 2-1 Chinese Taipei
29/06/11 - Mongolia 1-0 Myanmar
29/06/11 - Nepal 2-1 Timor-Leste
29/06/11 - Sri Lanka 1-1 Philippines
29/06/11 - Vietnam 6-0 Macau
02/07/11 - Timor-Leste 0-5 Nepal (Nepal win 7-1 on aggregate, Timor-Leste eliminated)

03/07/11 - Chinese Taipei 3-2 Malaysia (4-4 on aggregate; Malaysia win on away goals, Chinese Taipei eliminated)
03/07/11 - Laos 6-2 Cambodia (after extra time; Laos win 8-6 on aggregate, Cambodia eliminated)
03/07/11 - Macau 1-7 Vietnam (Vietnam win 13-1 on aggregate, Macau eliminated)
03/07/11 - Myanmar 2-0 Mongolia (Myanmar win 2-1 on aggregate, Mongolia eliminated)
03/07/11 - Pakistan 0-0 Bangladesh (Bangladesh win 3-0 on aggregate, Pakistan eliminated)
03/07/11 - Palestine 1-1 Afghanistan (Palestine win 3-1 on aggregate, Afghanistan eliminated)
03/07/11 - Philippines 4-0 Sri Lanka (Philippines win 5-1 on aggregate, Sri Lanka eliminated)

Round 2

23/07/11 - China 7-2 Laos
23/07/11 - Iran 4-0 Maldives
23/07/11 - Iraq 2-0 Yemen
23/07/11 - Jordan 9-0 Nepal
23/07/11 - Kuwait 3-0 Philippines
23/07/11 - Lebanon 4-0 Bangladesh
23/07/11 - Oman 3-0 Myanmar*
23/07/11 - Qatar 3-0 Vietnam
23/07/11 - Saudi Arabia 3-0 Hong Kong
23/07/11 - Singapore 5-3 Malaysia
23/07/11 - Syria 0-3 Tajikistan*
23/07/11 - Thailand 1-0 Palestine
23/07/11 - Turkmenistan 1-1 Indonesia
23/07/11 - United Arab Emirates 3-0 India
23/07/11 - Uzbekistan 4-0 Kyrgyzstan
28/07/11 - Bangladesh 2-0 Lebanon (Lebanon win 4-2 on aggregate, Bangladesh eliminated)

28/07/11 - Hong Kong 0-5 Saudi Arabia (Saudi Arabia win 8-0 on aggregate, Hong Kong eliminated)
28/07/11 - India 2-2 United Arab Emirates (UAE win 5-2 on aggregate, India eliminated)
28/07/11 - Indonesia 4-3 Turkmenistan (Indonesia win 5-4 on aggregate, Turkmenistan eliminated)
28/07/11 - Kyrgyzstan 0-3 Uzbekistan (Uzbekistan win 7-0 on aggregate, Kyrgyzstan eliminated)
28/07/11 - Laos 1-6 China (China win 13-3 on aggregate, Laos eliminated)
28/07/11 - Malaysia 1-1 Singapore (Singapore win 5-4 on aggregate, Malaysia eliminated)
28/07/11 - Maldives 0-1 Iran (Iran win 5-0 on aggregate, Maldives eliminated)
28/07/11 - Myanmar 0-2 Oman* (Oman win 5-0 on aggregate, Myanmar eliminated)
28/07/11 - Nepal 1-1 Jordan (Jordan win 10-1 on aggregate, Nepal eliminated)
28/07/11 - Palestine 2-2 Thailand (Thailand win 3-2 on aggregate, Palestine eliminated)
28/07/11 - Philippines 1-2 Kuwait (Kuwait win 5-1 on aggregate, Philippines eliminated)
28/07/11 - Tajikistan 3-0 Syria* (Tajikistan win 6-0 on aggregate, Syria eliminated)
28/07/11 - Vietnam 2-1 Qatar (Qatar win 4-2 on aggregate, Vietnam eliminated)
28/07/11 - Yemen 0-0 Iraq (Iraq win 2-0 on aggregate, Yemen eliminated)

Round 3

Group A
1. Iraq - P6 - W5 D0 L1 - G+14 G-4 - GD +10 - 15pt
2. Jordan - P6 - W4 D0 L2 - G+11 G-7 - GD +4 - 12pt
3. China - P6 - W3 D0 L3 - G+10 G-6 - GD +4 - 9pt

4. Singapore - P6 - W0 D0 L6 - G+2 G-20 - GD -18 - 0pt

02/09/11 - China 2-1 Singapore
02/09/11 - Iraq 0-2 Jordan
06/09/11 - Singapore 0-2 Iraq
06/09/11 - Jordan 2-1 China
11/10/11 - Singapore 0-3 Jordan
11/10/11 - China 0-1 Iraq
11/11/11 - Iraq 1-0 China - China eliminated

11/11/11 - Jordan 2-0 Singapore - Singapore eliminated
15/11/11 - Singapore 0-4 China
15/11/11 - Jordan 1-3 Iraq
29/02/12 - China 3-1 Jordan
29/02/12 - Iraq 7-1 Singapore

Group B
1. South Korea - P6 - W4 D1 L1 - G+14 G-4 - GD +10 - 13pt
2. Lebanon - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+10 G-14 - GD -4 - 10pt
3. Kuwait - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+8 G-9 - GD -1 - 8pt

4. UAE - P6 - W1 D0 L5 - G+9 G-14 - GD -5 - 3pt

02/09/11 - South Korea 6-0 Lebanon
02/09/11 - United Arab Emirates 2-3 Kuwait
06/09/11 - Lebanon 3-1 United Arab Emirates
06/09/11 - Kuwait 1-1 South Korea
11/10/11 - South Korea 2-1 United Arab Emirates
11/10/11 - Lebanon 2-2 Kuwait
11/11/11 - United Arab Emirates 0-2 South Korea
11/11/11 - Kuwait 0-1 Lebanon - United Arab Emirates eliminated

15/11/11 - Lebanon 2-1 South Korea
15/11/11 - Kuwait 2-1 United Arab Emirates
29/02/12 - South Korea 2-0 Kuwait - Kuwait eliminated

29/02/12 - United Arab Emirates 4-2 Lebanon

Group C
1. Uzbekistan - P6 - W5 D1 L0 - G+8 G-1 - GD +7 - 16pt
2. Japan - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+14 G-3 - GD +11 - 10pt
3. North Korea - P6 - W2 D1 L3 - G+3 G-4 - GD -1 - 7pt

4. Tajikistan - P6 - W1 D0 L5 - G+1 G-18 - GD -17 - 3pt

02/09/11 - Japan 1-0 North Korea
02/09/11 - Tajikistan 0-1 Uzbekistan
06/09/11 - North Korea 1-0 Tajikistan
06/09/11 - Uzbekistan 1-1 Japan
11/10/11 - North Korea 0-1 Uzbekistan
11/10/11 - Japan 8-0 Tajikistan
11/11/11 - Tajikistan 0-4 Japan - Tajikistan eliminated

11/11/11 - Uzbekistan 1-0 North Korea - North Korea eliminated
15/11/11 - North Korea 1-0 Japan
15/11/11 - Uzbekistan 3-0 Tajikistan
29/02/12 - Tajikistan 1-1 North Korea
29/02/12 - Japan 0-1 Uzbekistan

Group D
1. Australia - P6 - W5 D0 L1 - G+13 G-5 - GD +8 - 15pt
2. Oman - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+3 G-6 - GD -3 - 8pt
3. Saudi Arabia - P6 - W1 D3 L2 - G+6 G-7 - GD -1 - 6pt

4. Thailand - P6 - W1 D1 L4 - G+4 G-8 - GD -4 - 4pt

02/09/11 - Australia 2-1 Thailand
02/09/11 - Oman 0-0 Saudi Arabia
06/09/11 - Thailand 3-0 Oman
06/09/11 - Saudi Arabia 1-3 Australia
11/10/11 - Australia 3-0 Oman
11/10/11 - Thailand 0-0 Saudi Arabia
11/11/11 - Oman 1-0 Australia
11/11/11 - Saudi Arabia 3-0 Thailand
15/11/11 - Thailand 0-1 Australia
15/11/11 - Saudi Arabia 0-0 Oman
29/02/12 - Australia 4-2 Saudi Arabia
29/02/12 - Oman 2-0 Thailand - Thailand, Saudi Arabia eliminated


Group E
1. Iran - P6 - W3 D3 L0 - G+17 G-5 - GD +12 - 12pt
2. Qatar - P6 - W2 D4 L0 - G+10 G-5 - GD -5 - 10pt
3. Bahrain - P6 - W2 D3 L1 - G+13 G-7 - GD -6 - 9pt

4. Indonesia - P6 - W0 D0 L6 - G+3 G-26 - GD -23 - 0pt

02/09/11 - Iran 3-0 Indonesia
02/09/11 - Bahrain 0-0 Qatar
06/09/11 - Indonesia 0-2 Bahrain
06/09/11 - Qatar 1-1 Iran
11/10/11 - Indonesia 2-3 Qatar
11/10/11 - Iran 6-0 Bahrain
11/11/11 - Bahrain 1-1 Iran
11/11/11 - Qatar 4-0 Indonesia - Indonesia eliminated

15/11/11 - Indonesia 1-4 Iran
15/11/11 - Qatar 0-0 Bahrain
29/02/12 - Bahrain 10-0 Indonesia
29/02/12 - Iran 2-2 Qatar - Bahrain eliminated


Round 4

Group A
1. Iran - P8 - W5 D1 L2 - G+8 G-2 - GD +6 - 16pt

2. South Korea - P8 - W4 D2 L2 - G+13 G-7 - GD +6 - 14pt
3. Uzbekistan - P8 - W4 D2 L2 - G+11 G-6 - GD +5 - 14pt
4. Qatar - P8 - W2 D1 L5 - G+5 G-13 - GD -8 - 7pt

5. Lebanon - P8 - W1 D2 L5 - G+3 G-12 - GD -9 - 5pt

03/06/12 - Lebanon 0-1 Qatar
03/06/12 - Uzbekistan 0-1 Iran
08/06/12 - Lebanon 1-1 Uzbekistan
08/06/12 - Qatar 1-4 South Korea
12/06/12 - South Korea 3-0 Lebanon
12/06/12 - Iran 0-0 Qatar
11/09/12 - Lebanon 1-0 Iran
11/09/12 - Uzbekistan 2-2 South Korea
16/10/12 - Iran 1-0 South Korea
16/10/12 - Qatar 0-1 Uzbekistan
14/11/12 - Iran 0-1 Uzbekistan
14/11/12 - Qatar 1-0 Lebanon
26/03/13 - South Korea 2-1 Qatar
26/03/13 - Uzbekistan 1-0 Lebanon
04/06/13 - Lebanon 1-1 South Korea
04/06/13 - Qatar 0-1 Iran
11/06/13 - South Korea 1-0 Uzbekistan
11/06/13 - Iran 4-0 Lebanon - Lebanon, Qatar eliminated

18/06/13 - South Korea 0-1 Iran - Iran qualify for World Cup finals
18/06/13 - Uzbekistan 5-1 Qatar - South Korea qualify for World Cup finals

Group B
1. Japan - P8 - W5 D2 L1 - G+17 G-4 - GD +11 - 17pt

2. Australia - P8 - W3 D4 L1 - G+12 G-7 - GD +5 - 13pt
3. Jordan - P8 - W3 D1 L4 - G+7 G-16 - GD -9 - 10pt
4. Oman - P8 - W2 D3 L3 - G+7 G-10 - GD -3 - 8pt

5. Iraq - P8 - W1 D2 L5 - G+4 G-8 - GD -4 - 5pt

03/06/12 - Japan 3-0 Oman
03/06/12 - Jordan 1-1 Iraq
08/06/12 - Japan 6-0 Jordan
08/06/12 - Oman 0-0 Australia
12/06/12 - Australia 1-1 Japan
12/06/12 - Iraq 1-1 Oman
11/09/12 - Japan 1-0 Iraq
11/09/12 - Jordan 2-1 Australia
16/10/12 - Iraq 1-2 Australia
16/10/12 - Oman 2-1 Jordan
14/11/12 - Iraq 1-0 Jordan
14/11/12 - Oman 1-2 Japan
26/03/13 - Australia 2-2 Oman
26/03/13 - Jordan 2-1 Japan
04/06/13 - Japan 1-1 Australia - Japan qualify for World Cup finals

04/06/13 - Oman 1-0 Iraq
11/06/13 - Australia 4-0 Jordan
11/06/13 - Iraq 0-1 Japan - Iraq eliminated

18/06/13 - Australia 1-0 Iraq - Australia qualify for World Cup finals
18/06/13 - Jordan 1-0 Oman - Oman eliminated

AFC Playoff

06/09/2013 - Jordan 1-1 Uzbekistan
10/09/2013 - Uzbekistan 1-1 Jordan - 2-2 on aggregate after extra time, Jordan win 9-8 on penalties; Uzbekistan eliminated


Top Scorer
8 - Shinji Okazaki (Japan)

*Match result awarded by FIFA


CONCACAF Qualification
Countries Entered: 35
Finals Berths: 3.5
Remaining: 4
Qualified: 3 (USA, Costa Rica, Honduras, Mexico)

Round 1: 10 lowest ranked teams; Knockout format; Winners progress to Round 2 - Finished

Round 2: 5 Round 1 winners plus 19 next ranked teams; Group format; Group winners qualify for Round 3 - Finished
Round 3: 6 Round 2 winners plus top 6 ranked teams; Group format; Top two in each group qualify for Round 4 - Finished
Round 4: 6 surviving teams; Single group format; Top three teams qualify for 2014 FIFA World Cup Finals; 4th place team enters CONCACAF/OFC Intercontinental Playoff - Finished

Round 1

15/06/11 - Monserrat 2-5 Belize
02/07/11 - Turks and Caicos Islands 0-4 Bahamas
03/07/11 - US Virgin Islands 2-0 British Virgin Islands
08/07/11 - Anguilla 0-2 Dominican Republic
08/07/11 - Aruba 4-2 Saint Lucia
09/07/11 - Bahamas 6-0 Turks and Caicos Islands (Bahamas win 10-0 on aggregate, Turks and Caicos Islands eliminated)

10/07/11 - British Virgin Islands 1-2 US Virgin Islands (US Virgin Islands win 4-1 on aggregate, British Virgin Islands eliminated)
10/07/11 - Dominican Republic 4-0 Anguilla (Dominican Republic win 6-0 on aggregate, Anguilla eliminated)
10/07/11 - Saint Lucia 4-2 Aruba (6-6 on aggregate, 6-6 after extra time; Saint Lucia win 5-4 on penalties, Aruba eliminated
17/07/11 - Belize 3-0 Monserrat (Belize win 8-2 on aggregate, Monserrat eliminated)

Round 2

Group A
1. El Salvador - P6 - W6 D0 L0 - G+20 G-5 - GD +15 - 18pt
2. Dominican Republic - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+12 G-8 - GD +4 - 8pt

3. Suriname - P6 - W2 D1 L3 - G+5 G-11 - GD -6 - 7pt
4. Cayman Islands - P6 - W0 D1 L5 - G+2 G-15 - GD -13 - 1pt

02/09/11 - El Salvador 3-2 Dominican Republic
02/09/11 - Suriname 1-0 Cayman Islands
06/09/11 - Cayman Islands 1-4 El Salvador
06/09/11 - Dominican Republic 1-1 Suriname
07/10/11 - Cayman Islands 0-1 Suriname
07/10/11 - Dominican Republic 1-2 El Salvador
11/10/11 - El Salvador 4-0 Cayman Islands - Cayman Islands, Dominican Republic eliminated

11/10/11 - Suriname 1-3 Dominican Republic
11/11/11 - Dominican Republic 4-0 Cayman Islands
11/11/11 - Suriname 1-3 El Salvador - Suriname eliminated

14/11/11 - Cayman Islands 1-1 Dominican Republic
15/11/11 - El Salvador 4-0 Suriname

Group B
1. Guyana - P6 - W4 D1 L1 - G+9 G-6 - GD +3 - 13pt
2. Trinidad & Tobago - P6 - W4 D0 L2 - G+12 G-4 - GD +8 - 12pt

3. Bermuda - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+8 G-7 - GD -1 - 10pt
4. Barbados - P6 - W0 D0 L6 - G+2 G-14 - GD -12 - 0pt

02/09/11 - Guyana 2-0 Barbados
02/09/11 - Trinidad and Tobago 1-0 Bermuda
06/09/11 - Barbados 0-2 Trinidad and Tobago
06/09/11 - Guyana 2-1 Bermuda
07/10/11 - Barbados 0-2 Guyana
07/10/11 - Bermuda 2-1 Trinidad and Tobago
11/10/11 - Bermuda 1-1 Guyana
11/10/11 - Trinidad and Tobago 4-0 Barbados - Barbados eliminated

11/11/11 - Bermuda 2-1 Barbados
11/11/11 - Guyana 2-1 Trinidad and Tobago - Bermuda, Trinidad and Tobago eliminated

14/11/11 - Barbados 1-2 Bermuda
15/11/11 - Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 Guyana*

Group C
1. Panama - P4 - W4 D0 L0 - G+15 G-2 - GD +13 - 12pt
2. Nicaragua - P4 - W2 D0 L2 - G+5 G-7 - GD -2 - 6pt

3. Dominica - P4 - W0 D0 L4 - G+0 G-11 - GD -11 - 0pt
4. Bahamas withdrew

02/09/11 - Dominica 0-2 Nicaragua
06/09/11 - Nicaragua 1-2 Panama
07/10/11 - Dominica 0-5 Panama
11/10/11 - Panama 5-1 Nicaragua - Dominica, Nicaragua eliminated

11/11/11 - Nicaragua 1-0 Dominica
15/11/11 - Panama 3-0 Dominica

Group D
1. Canada - P6 - W4 D2 L0 - G+9 G-6 - GD +3 - 14pt
2. Puerto Rico - P6 - W2 D3 L1 - G+12 G-4 - GD +8 - 9pt

3. St. Kitts & Nevis - P6 - W1 D4 L1 - G+8 G-7 - GD -1 - 7pt
4. St. Lucia - P6 - W0 D1 L5 - G+2 G-14 - GD -12 - 1pt

02/09/11 - Canada 4-1 St. Lucia
02/09/11 - St. Kitts & Nevis 0-0 Puerto Rico
06/09/11 - St. Lucia 2-4 St. Kitts & Nevis
06/09/11 - Puerto Rico 0-3 Canada
07/10/11 - St. Lucia 0-7 Canada*
07/10/11 - Puerto Rico 1-1 St. Kitts & Nevis
11/10/11 - Canada 0-0 Puerto Rico - St. Lucia, Puerto Rico eliminated

11/10/11 - St. Kitts & Nevis 1-1 St. Lucia
11/11/11 - St. Kitts & Nevis 0-0 Canada - St. Kitts & Nevis eliminated

11/11/11 - St. Lucia 0-4 Puerto Rico*
14/11/11 - Puerto Rico 3-0 St. Lucia
15/11/11 - Canada 4-0 St. Kitts & Nevis

Group E
1. Guatemala - P6 - W6 D0 L0 - G+19 G-3 - GD +16 - 18pt
2. Belize - P6 - W2 D1 L3 - G+9 G-10 - GD -1 - 7pt

3. St. Vincent & The Grenadines - P6 - W1 D2 L3 - G+4 G-12 - GD -8 - 5pt
4. Grenada - P6 - W1 D1 L4 - G+7 G-14 - GD -14 - 4pt

02/09/11 - Grenada 0-3 Belize
02/09/11 - Guatemala 4-0 St. Vincent & The Grenadines
06/09/11 - Belize 1-2 Guatemala
06/09/11 - St. Vincent & The Grenadines 2-1 Grenada
07/10/11 - St. Vincent & The Grenadines 0-3 Guatemala
07/10/11 - Belize 1-4 Grenada
11/10/11 - Guatemala 3-1 Belize - Belize eliminated

11/10/11 - Grenada 1-1 St. Vincent & The Grenadines - Grenada, St. Vincent & The Grenadines eliminated
11/11/11 - Belize 1-1 St. Vincent & The Grenadines
11/11/11 - Guatemala 3-0 Grenada
15/11/11 - Grenada 1-4 Guatemala
15/11/11 - St. Vincent & The Grenadines 0-2 Belize

Group F
1. Antigua & Barbuda - P6 - W5 D0 L1 - G+28 G-5 - GD +23 - 15pt
2. Haiti - P6 - W4 D1 L1 - G+21 G-6 - GD +15 - 13pt

3. Curacao - P6 - W2 D1 L3 - G+15 G-15 - GD 0 - 7pt
4. US Virgin Islands - P6 - W0 D0 L6 - G+2 G-40 - GD -38 - 0pt

02/09/11 - Haiti 6-0 US Virgin Islands
02/09/11 - Antigua & Barbuda 5-2 Curacao
06/09/11 - US Virgin Islands 1-8 Antigua & Barbuda
06/09/11 - Curacao 2-4 Haiti
07/10/11 - US Virgin Islands 0-7 Haiti
07/10/11 - Curacao 0-3 Antigua & Barbuda*
11/10/11 - Haiti 2-2 Curacao - US Virgin Islands, Curacao eliminated

11/10/11 - Antigua & Barbuda 10-0 US Virgin Islands
11/11/11 - US Virgin Islands 0-3 Curacao
11/11/11 - Antigua & Barbuda 1-0 Haiti - Haiti eliminated

15/11/11 - Haiti 2-1 Antigua & Barbuda
15/11/11 - Curacao 6-1 US Virgin Islands


Round 3

Group A
1. United States - P6 - W4 D1 L1 - G+11 G-6 - GD +5 - 13pt
2. Jamaica - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+9 G-6 - GD +3 - 10pt
3. Guatemala - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+9 G-8 - GD +1 - 10pt

4. Antigua & Barbuda - P6 - W0 D1 L5 - G+4 G-13 - GD -9 - 1pt

08/06/12 - Jamaica 2-1 Guatemala
08/06/12 - United States 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda
12/06/12 - Antigua & Barbuda 0-0 Jamaica
12/06/12 - Guatemala 1-1 United States
07/09/12 - Guatemala 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda
07/09/12 - Jamaica 2-1 United States
11/09/12 - Antigua & Barbuda 0-1 Guatemala
11/09/12 - United States 1-0 Jamaica
12/10/12 - Antigua & Barbuda 1-2 United States
12/10/12 - Guatemala 2-1 Jamaica - Antigua & Barbuda eliminated

16/10/12 - Jamaica 4-1 Antigua & Barbuda
16/10/12 - United States 3-1 Guatemala - Guatemala eliminated


Group B
1. Mexico - P6 - W6 D0 L0 - G+15 G-2 - GD +13 - 18pt
2. Costa Rica - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+14 G-5 - GD +9 - 10pt
3. El Salvador - P6 - W1 D2 L3 - G+8 G-11 - GD -3 - 5pt

4. Guyana - P6 - W0 D1 L5 - G+5 G-24 - GD -19 - 1pt

08/06/12 - Costa Rica 2-2 El Salvador
08/06/12 - Mexico 3-1 Guyana
12/06/12 - El Salvador 1-2 Mexico
12/06/12 - Guyana 0-4 Costa Rica
07/09/12 - Costa Rica 0-2 Mexico
07/09/12 - El Salvador 2-2 Guyana
11/09/12 - Guyana 2-3 El Salvador
11/09/12 - Mexico 1-0 Costa Rica
12/10/12 - El Salvador 0-1 Costa Rica
12/10/12 - Guyana 0-5 Mexico
16/10/12 - Costa Rica 7-0 Guyana - Guyana, El Salvador eliminated

16/10/12 - Mexico 2-0 El Salvador

Group C
1. Honduras - P6 - W3 D2 L1 - G+12 G-3 - GD +9 - 11pt
2. Panama - P6 - W3 D2 L1 - G+6 G-2 - GD +4 - 11pt
3. Canada - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+6 G-10 - GD -4 - 10pt

4. Cuba - P6 - W0 D1 L5 - G+1 G-10 - GD -9 - 1pt

08/06/12 - Cuba 0-1 Canada
08/06/12 - Honduras 0-2 Panama
12/06/12 - Canada 0-0 Honduras
12/06/12 - Panama 1-0 Cuba
07/09/12 - Canada 1-0 Panama
07/09/12 - Cuba 0-3 Honduras
11/09/12 - Honduras 1-0 Cuba - Cuba eliminated

11/09/12 - Panama 2-0 Canada
12/10/12 - Canada 3-0 Cuba
12/10/12 - Panama 0-0 Honduras
16/10/12 - Cuba 1-1 Panama
16/10/12 - Honduras 8-1 Canada - Canada eliminated


Round 4
1. United States - P10 - W7 D1 L2 - G+14 G-9 - GD +7 - 22pt

2. Costa Rica - P10 - W5 D3 L2 - G+13 G-7 - GD +6 - 18pt
3. Honduras - P10 - W4 D3 L3 - G+13 G-12 - GD +1 - 15pt
4. Mexico - P10 - W2 D5 L3 - G+7 G-9 - GD -2 - 11pt
5. Panama - P10 - W1 D5 L6 - G+10 G-14 - GD -4 - 8pt

6. Jamaica - P10 - W0 D5 L5 - G+5 G-13 - GD -8 - 5pt

06/02/13 - Honduras 2-1 United States
06/02/13 - Mexico 0-0 Jamaica
06/02/13 - Panama 2-2 Costa Rica
22/03/13 - Honduras 2-2 Mexico
22/03/13 - Jamaica 1-1 Panama
22/03/13 - United States 1-0 Costa Rica
26/03/13 - Costa Rica 2-0 Jamaica
26/03/13 - Mexico 0-0 United States
26/03/13 - Panama 2-0 Honduras
04/06/13 - Jamaica 0-1 Mexico
07/06/13 - Costa Rica 1-0 Honduras
07/06/13 - Jamaica 1-2 United States
07/06/13 - Panama 0-0 Mexico
11/06/13 - Honduras 2-0 Jamaica
11/06/13 - Mexico 0-0 Costa Rica
11/06/13 - United States 2-0 Panama
18/06/13 - Costa Rica 2-0 Panama
18/06/13 - United States 1-0 Honduras
06/09/13 - Costa Rica 3-1 United States
06/09/13 - Mexico 1-2 Honduras
06/09/13 - Panama 0-0 Jamaica
10/09/13 - Honduras 2-2 Panama
10/09/13 - Jamaica 1-1 Costa Rica
10/09/13 - United States 2-0 Mexico - United States, Costa Rica qualify for World Cup finals

11/10/13 - Honduras 1-0 Costa Rica
11/10/13 - Mexico 2-1 Panama - Jamaica eliminated

11/10/13 - United States 2-0 Jamaica
15/10/13 - Costa Rica 2-1 Mexico - Honduras qualify for World Cup finals

15/10/13 - Jamaica 2-2 Honduras
15/10/13 - Panama 2-3 United States - Panama eliminated


Top Scorer
11 - Deon McCaulay (Belize)

*Match result awarded by FIFA

OFC Qualification
Countries Entered: 11
Finals Berths: 0.5
Remaining: 1
Qualified: -

Round 1: 4 lowest ranked teams; Single group format; Group winner qualifies for Round 2/2012 OFC Nations Cup) - Finished

Round 2 OFC Nations Cup Round 1; Two groups; Top two in each group qualify for both Round 3 and Nations Cup knockout - Finished
Round 3: 4 surviving teams; Single group format; Group winner qualifies for OFC/ CONCACAF intercontinental playoff - Finished

Round 1

1. Samoa - P3 - W2 D1 L0 - G+5 G-3 - GD +2 - 7pt
2. Tonga - P3 - W1 D1 L1 - G+4 G-4 - GD 0 - 4pt

3. American Samoa - P3 - W1 D1 L1 - G+3 G-3 - GD 0 - 4pt
4. Cook Islands - P3 - W0 D1 L2 - G+4 G-6 - GD -2 - 1pt

22/11/11 - American Samoa 2-1 Tonga
22/11/11 - Cook Islands 2-3 Samoa
24/11/11 - American Samoa 1-1 Cook Islands
24/11/11 - Samoa 1-1 Tonga
26/11/11 - Tonga 2-1 Cook Islands - Cook Islands, Tonga eliminated

26/11/11 - Samoa 1-0 American Samoa - American Samoa eliminated

Round 2

Group A
1. Tahiti - P3 - W3 D0 L0 - G+18 G-5 - GD +13 - 9pt
2. New Caledonia - P3 - W2 D0 L1 - G+17 G-6 - GD +11 - 6pt
3. Vanuatu - P3 - W1 D0 L2 - G+8 G-9 - GD -1 - 3pt

4. Samoa - P3 - W0 D0 L3 - G+1 G-24 - GD -23 - 0pt

01/06/12 - Samoa 1-10 Tahiti
01/06/12 - Vanuatu 2-5 New Caledonia
03/06/12 - Tahiti 4-3 New Caledonia
03/06/12 - Vanuatu 5-0 Samoa
05/06/12 - New Caledonia 9-0 Samoa - Samoa, Vanuatu eliminated

05/06/12 - Tahiti 4-1 Vanuatu

Group B
1. New Zealand - P3 - W2 D1 L0 - G+4 G-2 - GD +2 - 7pt
2. Solomon Islands - P3 - W1 D2 L0 - G+2 G-1 - GD +1 - 5pt
3. Fiji - P3 - W0 D2 L1 - G+1 G-2 - GD -1 - 2pt

4. Papua New Guinea - P3 - W0 D1 L2 - G+2 G-4 - GD -2 - 1pt

02/06/12 - Fiji 0-1 New Zealand
02/06/12 - Solomon Islands 1-0 Papua New Guinea
04/06/12 - Fiji 0-0 Solomon Islands
04/06/12 - Papua New Guinea 1-2 New Zealand
06/06/12 - New Zealand 1-1 Solomon Islands - Fiji, Papua New Guinea eliminated

06/06/12 - Papua New Guinea 1-1 Fiji

Tahiti went on to win the OFC Nations Cup


Round 3

1. New Zealand - P6 - W6 D0 L0 - G+17 G-2 - GD +15 - 18pt
2. New Caledonia - P6 - W4 D0 L2 - G+17 G-6 - GD +11 - 12pt

3. Tahiti - P6 - W1 D0 L5 - G+2 G-12 - GD -10 - 3pt
4. Solomon Islands - P6 - W1 D0 L5 - G+5 G-21 - GD -16 - 3pt

07/09/12 - New Caledonia 0-2 New Zealand
07/09/12 - Solomon Islands 2-0 Tahiti
11/09/12 - New Zealand 6-1 Solomon Islands
11/09/12 - Tahiti 0-4 New Caledonia
12/10/12 - Solomon Islands 2-6 New Caledonia
12/10/12 - Tahiti 0-2 New Zealand
16/10/12 - New Caledonia 5-0 Solomon Islands
16/10/12 - New Zealand 3-0 Tahiti - Tahiti, Solomon Islands eliminated

22/03/12 - New Zealand 2-1 New Caledonia - New Caledonia eliminated
22/03/12 - Tahiti 2-0 Solomon Islands
26/03/12 - Solomon Islands 0-2 New Zealand
26/03/12 - New Caledonia 1-0 Tahiti

Top Scorer
8 - Georges Gope-Fenepej (New Caledonia)

*Match result awarded by FIFA

CAF Qualification
Countries Entered: 52
Finals Berths: 5
Remaining: 5
Qualified: 5

Round 1: 24 lowest ranked teams; Knockout format; Winners progress to Round 2 - Finished

Round 2: 12 Round 1 winners plus 28 top ranked teams; Ten groups; Group winners qualify for round 3 - Finished
Round 3: 10 Round 2 winners; Knockout format; Five winners qualify for Finals - Finished

Round 1

11/11/11 - Chad 1-2 Tanzania
11/11/11 - Comoros 0-1 Mozambique
11/11/11 - Djibouti 0-4 Namibia
11/11/11 - Equatorial Guinea 2-0 Madagascar
11/11/11 - Eritrea 1-1 Rwanda
11/11/11 - Guinea-Bissau 1-1 Togo
11/11/11 - Lesotho 1-0 Burundi
11/11/11 - Sao Tome & Principe 0-5 Congo
11/11/11 - Seychelles 0-3 Kenya
11/11/11 - Swaziland 1-3 DR Congo
12/11/11 - Somalia 0-0 Ethiopia
15/11/11 - Burundi 2-2 Lesotho (Lesotho win 3-2 on aggregate; Burundi eliminated)

15/11/11 - Congo 1-1 Sao Tome & Principe (Congo win 6-1 on aggregate; Sao Tome & Principe eliminated)
15/11/11 - DR Congo 5-1 Swaziland (DR Congo win 8-2 on aggregate; Swaziland eliminated)
15/11/11 - Kenya 4-0 Seychelles (Kenya win 7-0 on aggregate; Seychelles eliminated)
15/11/11 - Madagascar 2-1 Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea win 3-2 on aggregate; Madagascar eliminated)
15/11/11 - Mozambique 4-1 Comoros (Mozambique win 7-0 on aggregate; Comoros eliminated)
15/11/11 - Namibia 4-0 Djibouti (Namibia win 7-0 on aggregate; Djibouti eliminated)
15/11/11 - Rwanda 3-1 Eritrea (Rwanda win 4-2 on aggregate; Eritrea eliminated)
15/11/11 - Tanzania 0-1 Chad (2-2 on aggregate, Tanzania win on away goals, Chad eliminated)
15/11/11 - Togo 1-0 Guinea-Bissau (Togo win 2-1 on aggregate; Guinea-Bissau eliminated)
16/11/11 - Ethiopia 5-0 Somalia (Ethiopia win 5-0 on aggregate; Somalia eliminated)

Round 2

Group A
1. Ethiopia - P6 - W4 D1 L1 - G+8 G-6 - GD +2 - 13pt
2. South Africa - P6 - W3 D2 L1 - G+12 G-5 - GD +7 - 11pt

3. Botswana - P6 - W2 D1 L3 - G+8 G-10 - GD -2 - 7pt
4. Central African Republic - P6 - W1 D0 L5 - G+5 G-12 - GD -7 - 3pt

02/06/09 - Central African Republic 2-0 Botswana
03/06/09 - South Africa 1-1 Ethiopia
09/06/09 - Botswana 1-1 South Africa
10/06/09 - Ethiopia 2-0 Central African Republic
23/03/13 - South Africa 2-0 Central African Republic
24/03/13 - Ethiopia 1-0 Botswana
08/06/13 - Botswana 3-0 Ethiopia*
08/06/13 - Central African Republic 0-3 South Africa
15/06/13 - Botswana 3-2 Central African Republic - Central African Republic eliminated

15/06/13 - Ethiopia 2-1 South Africa
07/09/13 - Central African Republic 1-2 Ethiopia - Botswana, South Africa eliminated

07/09/13 - South Africa 4-1 Botswana

Group B
1. Tunisia - P6 - W4 D2 L0 - G+13 G-6 - GD +7 - 14pt
2. Cape Verde - P6 - W3 D0 L3 - G+9 G-7 - GD +2 - 9pt

3. Sierra Leone - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+10 G-10 - GD 0 - 8pt
4. Equatorial Guinea - P6 - W0 D2 L4 - G+6 G-15 - GD -9 - 2pt

02/06/09 - Sierra Leone 2-1 Cape Verde
02/06/09 - Tunisia 3-1 Equatorial Guinea
09/06/09 - Cape Verde 1-2 Tunisia
09/06/09 - Equatorial Guinea 2-2 Sierra Leone
23/03/13 - Tunisia 2-1 Sierra Leone
24/03/13 - Equatorial Guinea 0-3 Cape Verde*
08/06/13 - Cape Verde 3-0 Equatorial Guinea*- Equatorial Guinea eliminated

08/06/13 - Sierra Leone 2-2 Tunisia
15/06/13 - Cape Verde 1-0 Sierra Leone - Sierra Leone eliminated

16/06/13 - Equatorial Guinea 1-1 Tunisia
07/09/13 - Sierra Leone 3-2 Equatorial Guinea
07/09/13 - Tunisia 3-0 Cape Verde* - Cape Verde eliminated


Group C
1. Cote d'Ivoire - P6 - W4 D2 L0 - G+15 G-5 - GD +10 - 14pt
2. Morocco - P6 - W2 D3 L1 - G+9 G-8 - GD +1 - 9pt

3. Tanzania - P6 - W2 D0 L4 - G+8 G-12 - GD -4 - 6pt
4. Gambia - P6 - W1 D1 L4 - G+4 G-11 - GD -7 - 4pt

02/06/09 - Cote d'Ivoire 2-0 Tanzania
02/06/09 - Gambia 1-1 Morocco
09/06/09 - Morocco 2-2 Cote d'Ivoire
10/06/09 - Tanzania 2-1 Gambia
23/03/13 - Cote d'Ivoire 3-0 Gambia
24/03/13 - Tanzania 3-1 Morocco
08/06/13 - Gambia 0-3 Cote d'Ivoire - Gambia eliminated

08/06/13 - Morocco 2-1 Tanzania
15/06/13 - Morocco 2-0 Gambia
16/06/13 - Tanzania 2-4 Cote d'Ivoire - Tanzania, Morocco eliminated

07/09/13 - Cote d'Ivoire 1-1 Morocco
07/09/13 - Gambia 2-0 Tanzania

Group D
1. Ghana - P6 - W5 D0 L1 - G+18 G-3 - GD +15 - 15pt
2. Zambia - P6 - W3 D2 L1 - G+11 G-4 - GD +7 - 11pt

3. Lesotho - P6 - W1 D2 L3 - G+4 G-16 - GD -12 - 5pt
4. Sudan - P6 - W0 D2 L4 - G+4 G-14 - GD -10 - 2pt

01/06/09 - Ghana 7-0 Lesotho
02/06/09 - Sudan 0-3 Zambia*
09/06/09 - Zambia 1-0 Ghana
10/06/09 - Lesotho 0-0 Sudan
24/03/13 - Ghana 4-0 Sudan
24/03/13 - Lesotho 1-1 Zambia
07/06/13 - Sudan 1-3 Ghana
08/06/13 - Zambia 4-0 Lesotho - Sudan, Lesotho eliminated

15/06/13 - Zambia 1-1 Sudan
16/06/13 - Lesotho 0-2 Ghana
06/09/13 - Ghana 2-1 Zambia - Zambia eliminated

08/09/13 - Sudan 2-3 Lesotho

Group E
1. Burkina Faso - P6 - W4 D0 L2 - G+7 G-4 - GD +3 - 12pt
2. Congo - P6 - W3 D2 L1 - G+7 G-3 - GD +4 - 11pt

3. Gabon - P6 - W2 D1 L3 - G+5 G-6 - GD -1 - 7pt
4. Niger - P6 - W1 D1 L4 - G+6 G-12 - GD -6 - 4pt

02/06/09 - Burkina Faso 0-3 Congo*
03/06/09 - Niger 3-0 Gabon*
09/06/09 - Congo 1-0 Niger
09/06/09 - Gabon 1-0 Burkina Faso
23/03/13 - Burkina Faso 4-0 Niger
23/03/13 - Congo 1-0 Gabon
08/06/13 - Gabon 0-0 Congo
09/06/13 - Niger 0-1 Burkina Faso - Niger eliminated

15/06/13 - Congo 0-1 Burkina Faso
15/06/13 - Gabon 4-1 Niger
07/09/13 - Burkina Faso 1-0 Gabon - Gabon eliminated

07/09/13 - Niger 2-2 Congo - Congo eliminated

Group F
1. Nigeria - P6 - W3 D3 L0 - G+7 G-3 - GD +4 - 12pt
2. Malawi - P6 - W1 D4 L1 - G+4 G-5 - GD -1 - 7pt

3. Kenya - P6 - W1 D3 L2 - G+4 G-5 - GD -1 - 6pt
4. Namibia - P6 - W1 D2 L3 - G+2 G-4 - GD -2 - 5pt

02/06/09 - Kenya 0-0 Malawi
03/06/09 - Nigeria 1-0 Namibia
09/06/09 - Malawi 1-1 Nigeria
09/06/09 - Namibia 1-0 Kenya
23/03/13 - Namibia 0-1 Malawi
23/03/13 - Nigeria 1-1 Kenya
05/06/13 - Kenya 0-1 Nigeria
05/06/13 - Malawi 0-0 Namibia
12/06/13 - Malawi 2-2 Kenya - Kenya eliminated

12/06/13 - Namibia 1-1 Nigeria - Namibia eliminated
07/09/13 - Nigeria 2-0 Malawi - Malawi eliminated
08/09/13 - Kenya 1-0 Namibia

Group G
1. Egypt - P6 - W6 D0 L0 - G+16 G-7 - GD +9 - 18pt
2. Guinea - P6 - W3 D1 L2 - G+12 G-8 - GD +4 - 10pt

3. Mozambique - P6 - W0 D3 L3 - G+2 G-10 - GD -8 - 3pt
4. Zimbabwe - P6 - W0 D2 L4 - G+4 G-9 - GD -5 - 2pt

01/06/09 - Egypt 2-0 Mozambique
03/06/09 - Zimbabwe 0-1 Guinea
10/06/09 - Guinea 2-3 Egypt
10/06/09 - Mozambique 0-0 Zimbabwe
24/03/13 - Mozambique 0-0 Guinea
26/03/13 - Egypt 2-1 Zimbabwe
09/06/13 - Guinea 6-1 Mozambique
09/06/13 - Zimbabwe 2-4 Egypt - Mozambique, Zimbabwe eliminated

16/06/13 - Guinea 1-0 Zimbabwe
16/06/13 - Mozambique 0-1 Egypt - Guinea eliminated

08/09/13 - Zimbabwe 1-1 Mozambique
10/09/13 - Egypt 4-2 Guinea

Group H
1. Algeria - P6 - W5 D0 L1 - G+13 G-4 - GD +9 - 15pt
2. Mali - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+7 G-7 - GD 0 - 8pt

3. Benin - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+8 G-9 - GD -1 - 8pt
4. Rwanda - P6 - W0 D2 L4 - G+3 G-11 - GD -8 - 2pt

02/06/09 - Algeria 4-0 Rwanda
03/06/09 - Benin 1-0 Mali
10/06/09 - Mali 2-1 Algeria
10/06/09 - Rwanda 1-1 Benin
24/03/13 - Rwanda 1-2 Mali
26/03/13 - Algeria 3-1 Benin
09/06/13 - Benin 1-3 Algeria
09/06/13 - Mali 1-1 Rwanda - Rwanda eliminated

16/06/13 - Mali 2-2 Benin
16/06/13 - Rwanda 0-1 Algeria - Mali, Benin eliminated

08/09/13 - Benin 2-0 Rwanda
10/09/13 - Algeria 1-0 Mali

Group I
1. Cameroon - P6 - W4 D1 L1 - G+8 G-3 - GD +5 - 13pt
2. Libya - P6 - W2 D3 L1 - G+5 G-3 - GD +2 - 9pt

3. DR Congo - P6 - W1 D3 L2 - G+3 G-3 - GD 0 - 6pt
4. Togo - P6 - W1 D1 L4 - G+4 G-11 - GD -7 - 4pt

02/06/09 - Cameroon 1-0 DR Congo
03/06/09 - Togo 1-1 Libya
10/06/09 - DR Congo 2-0 Togo
10/06/09 - Libya 2-1 Cameroon
23/03/13 - Cameroon 2-1 Togo
24/03/13 - DR Congo 0-0 Libya
07/06/13 - Libya 0-0 DR Congo
09/06/13 - Togo 0-3 Cameroon*
14/06/13 - Libya 2-0 Togo - Togo eliminated

16/06/13 - Congo DR 0-0 Cameroon - Congo DR eliminated
08/09/13 - Cameroon 1-0 Libya - Libya eliminated
08/09/13 - Togo 2-1 Congo DR

Group J
1. Senegal - P6 - W4 D3 L0 - G+9 G-4 - GD +5 - 12pt
2. Uganda - P6 - W2 D2 L2 - G+5 G-6 - GD -1 - 8pt

3. Angola - P6 - W1 D4 L1 - G+8 G-6 - GD +2 - 7pt
4. Liberia - P6 - W1 D1 L4 - G+4 G-10 - GD -6 - 4pt

02/06/09 - Senegal 3-1 Liberia
03/06/09 - Angola 1-1 Uganda
09/06/09 - Uganda 1-1 Senegal
10/06/09 - Liberia 0-0 Angola
23/03/13 - Senegal 1-1 Angola
24/03/13 - Liberia 2-0 Uganda
08/06/13 - Angola 1-1 Senegal
08/06/13 - Uganda 1-0 Liberia
15/06/13 - Uganda 2-1 Angola - Angola eliminated

16/06/13 - Liberia 0-2 Senegal - Liberia eliminated
07/09/13 - Angola 4-1 Liberia
07/09/13 - Senegal 1-0 Uganda - Uganda eliminated


Round 3

12/10/13 - Burkina Faso 3-2 Algeria
12/10/13 - Cote d'Ivoire 3-1 Senegal
13/10/13 - Ethiopia 1-2 Nigeria
13/10/13 - Tunisia 0-0 Cameroon
15/10/13 - Ghana 6-1 Egypt
16/11/13 - Nigeria 2-0 Ethiopia - Nigeria win 4-1 on aggregate; Nigeria qualify for World Cup finals; Ethiopia eliminated

16/11/13 - Senegal 1-1 Cote d'Ivoire - Cote d'Ivoire win 4-2 on aggregate; Cote d'Ivoire qualify for World Cup finals; Senegal eliminated
17/11/13 - Cameroon 4-1 Tunisia - Cameroon win 4-1 on aggregate; Cameroon qualify for World Cup finals; Tunisia eliminated
19/11/13 - Egypt 2-1 Ghana - Ghana win 7-2 on aggregate; Ghana qualify for World Cup finals; Egypt eliminated
19/11/13 - Algeria 1-0 Burkina Faso - Algeria win on away goals, 3-3 on aggregate; Algeria qualify for World Cup finals; Burkina Faso eliminated
19/11/13 - Nigeria 2-0 Ethiopia - Nigeria win 4-1 on aggregate; Nigeria qualify for World Cup finals; Ethiopia eliminated

Top Scorers
6 - Mohamed Salar (Egypt)
6 - Mohamed Aboutrika (Egypt)
6 - Asamoah Gyan (Ghana)


*Match result awarded by FIFA

CONMEBOL Qualification
Countries Entered: 9
Finals Berths: 4.5
Remaining: 5
Qualified: 5 (Argentina, Colombia, Chile, Ecuador, Uruguay)

Single group format; Top 4 teams qualify for final, 5th placed team qualifies for CONMEBOL/AFC intercontinental playoff - Finished


1. Argentina - P16 - W9 D5 L2 - G+35 G-15 - GD +20 - 32pt
2. Colombia - P16 - W9 D3 L4 - G+27 G-13 - GD +14 - 30pt
3. Chile - P16 - W9 D1 L6 - G+29 G-25 - GD +4 - 28pt
4. Ecuador - P16 - W7 D4 L5 - G+20 G-16 - GD +4 - 25pt
5. Uruguay - P16 - W7 D4 L5 - G+25 G-25 - GD 0 - 25pt
6. Venezuela - P16 - W5 D5 L6 - G+14 G-20 - GD -6 - 20pt

7. Peru - P16 - W4 D3 L9 - G+17 G-26 - GD -9 - 15pt
8. Bolivia - P16 - W2 D6 L8 - G+17 G-30 - GD -13 - 12pt
9. Paraguay - P16 - W3 D3 L10 - G+17 G-31 - GD -14 - 12pt

07/10/11 - Argentina 4-1 Chile
07/10/11 - Ecuador 2-0 Venezuela
07/10/11 - Peru 2-0 Paraguay
07/10/11 - Uruguay 4-2 Bolivia
11/10/11 - Bolivia 1-2 Colombia
11/10/11 - Chile 4-2 Peru
11/10/11 - Paraguay 1-1 Uruguay
11/10/11 - Venezuela 1-0 Argentina
11/11/11 - Argentina 1-1 Bolivia
11/11/11 - Colombia 1-1 Venezuela
11/11/11 - Paraguay 2-1 Ecuador
11/11/11 - Uruguay 4-0 Chile
15/11/11 - Chile 2-0 Paraguay
15/11/11 - Colombia 1-2 Argentina
15/11/11 - Ecuador 2-0 Peru
15/11/11 - Venezuela 1-0 Bolivia
02/06/12 - Argentina 4-0 Ecuador
02/06/12 - Bolivia 0-2 Chile
02/06/12 - Uruguay 1-1 Venezuela
03/06/12 - Peru 0-1 Colombia
09/06/12 - Bolivia 3-1 Paraguay
09/06/12 - Venezuela 0-2 Chile
10/06/12 - Uruguay 4-2 Peru
10/06/12 - Ecuador 1-0 Colombia
07/09/12 - Argentina 3-1 Paraguay
07/09/12 - Colombia 4-0 Uruguay
07/09/12 - Ecuador 1-0 Bolivia
07/09/12 - Peru 2-1 Venezuela
11/09/12 - Chile 1-3 Colombia
11/09/12 - Paraguay 0-2 Venezuela
11/09/12 - Peru 1-1 Argentina
11/09/12 - Uruguay 1-1 Ecuador
12/10/12 - Argentina 3-0 Uruguay
12/10/12 - Bolivia 1-1 Peru
12/10/12 - Colombia 2-0 Paraguay
12/10/12 - Ecuador 3-1 Chile
16/10/12 - Bolivia 4-1 Uruguay
16/10/12 - Chile 1-2 Argentina
16/10/12 - Paraguay 1-0 Peru
16/10/12 - Venezuela 1-1 Ecuador
22/03/13 - Argentina 3-0 Venezuela
22/03/13 - Colombia 5-0 Bolivia
22/03/13 - Peru 1-0 Chile
22/03/13 - Uruguay 1-1 Paraguay
26/03/13 - Bolivia 1-1 Argentina
26/03/13 - Chile 2-0 Uruguay
26/03/13 - Ecuador 4-1 Paraguay
26/03/13 - Venezuela 1-0 Colombia
07/06/13 - Argentina 0-0 Colombia
07/06/13 - Bolivia 1-1 Venezuela
07/06/13 - Paraguay 1-2 Chile
07/06/13 - Peru 1-0 Ecuador
11/06/13 - Chile 3-1 Bolivia
11/06/13 - Colombia 2-0 Peru
11/06/13 - Ecuador 1-1 Argentina
11/06/13 - Venezuela 0-1 Uruguay
06/09/13 - Chile 3-0 Venezuela
06/09/13 - Colombia 1-0 Ecuador
06/09/13 - Paraguay 4-0 Bolivia
06/09/13 - Peru 1-2 Uruguay - Bolivia eliminated

10/09/13 - Bolivia 1-1 Ecuador
10/09/13 - Paraguay 2-5 Argentina - Argentina qualify for World Cup finals, Paraguay eliminated

10/09/13 - Uruguay 2-0 Colombia
10/09/13 - Venezuela 3-2 Peru - Peru eliminated

11/10/13 - Argentina 3-1 Peru
11/10/13 - Colombia 3-3 Chile - Colombia qualify for World Cup finals

11/10/13 - Ecuador 1-0 Uruguay
11/10/13 - Venezuela 1-1 Paraguay - Venezuela eliminated

15/10/13 - Chile 2-1 Ecuador - Chile qualify for World Cup finals
15/10/13 - Paraguay 1-2 Colombia
15/10/13 - Peru 1-1 Bolivia
15/10/13 - Uruguay 3-2 Argentina - Ecuador qualify for World Cup finals


Top Scorer
11 - Luis Suarez (Uruguay)

*Match result awarded by FIFA


UEFA Qualification
Countries Entered: 53
Finals Berths: 13
Remaining: 13
Qualified: 13 (Italy, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, Russia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, England, Spain, France, Croatia, Greece, Portugal)

Round 1: Nine groups; Group winners qualify for Finals; 8 best group runners-up qualify for Round 2 UEFA playoff - Finished

Round 2: 8 Round 1 runners-up; Knockout format; 4 winners qualify for Finals - Finished

Round 1

Group A
1. Belgium - P10 - W8 D2 L0 - G+18 G-4 - GD +14 - 26pt

2. Croatia - P10 - W5 D2 L3 - G+12 G-9 - GD +3 - 17pt
3. Serbia - P10 - W4 D2 L4 - G+18 G-11 - GD +7 - 14pt

4. Scotland - P10 - W3 D2 L5 - G+8 G-12 - GD -4 - 11pt
5. Wales - P10 - W3 D1 L6 - G+9 G-20 - GD -11 - 10pt
6. Macedonia - P10 - W2 D1 L7 - G+6 G-14 - GD -8 - 7pt

07/09/12 - Croatia 1-0 Macedonia
07/09/12 - Wales 0-2 Belgium
08/09/12 - Serbia 0-0 Scotland
11/09/12 - Belgium 1-1 Croatia
11/09/12 - Serbia 6-1 Wales
11/09/12 - Scotland 1-1 Macedonia
12/10/12 - Macedonia 1-2 Croatia
12/10/12 - Serbia 0-3 Belgium
12/10/12 - Wales 2-1 Scotland
16/10/12 - Belgium 2-0 Scotland
16/10/12 - Croatia 2-0 Wales
16/10/12 - Macedonia 1-0 Serbia
22/03/13 - Croatia 2-0 Serbia
22/03/13 - Macedonia 0-2 Belgium
22/03/13 - Scotland 1-2 Wales
26/03/13 - Belgium 1-0 Macedonia
26/03/13 - Serbia 2-0 Scotland
26/03/13 - Wales 1-2 Croatia - Scotland eliminated

07/06/13 - Belgium 2-1 Serbia
07/06/13 - Croatia 0-1 Scotland
06/09/13 - Macedonia 2-1 Wales - Wales eliminated

06/09/13 - Scotland 0-2 Belgium
06/09/13 - Serbia 1-1 Croatia - Macedonia, Serbia eliminated

10/09/13 - Macedonia 1-2 Scotland
10/09/13 - Wales 0-3 Serbia
11/10/13 - Croatia 1-2 Belgium - Belgium qualify for World Cup finals

11/10/13 - Wales 1-0 Macedonia
15/10/13 - Belgium 1-1 Wales
15/10/13 - Serbia 5-1 Macedonia
15/10/13 - Scotland 2-0 Croatia

Group B
1. Italy - P10 - W6 D4 L0 - G+19 G-9 - GD +10 - 22pt

2. Denmark - P10 - W4 D4 L2 - G+17 G-12 - GD +5 - 16pt
3. Czech Republic - P10 - W4 D3 L3 - G+13 G-9 - GD +4 - 15pt

4. Bulgaria - P10 - W3 D4 L3 - G+14 G-9 - GD +5 - 13pt
5. Armenia - P10 - W4 D1 L5 - G+12 G-13 - GD -1 - 13pt
6. Malta - P10 - W1 D0 L9 - G+5 G-28 - GD -23 - 3pt

07/09/12 - Malta 0-1 Armenia
07/09/12 - Bulgaria 2-2 Italy
08/09/12 - Denmark 0-0 Czech Republic
11/09/12 - Bulgaria 1-0 Armenia
11/09/12 - Italy 2-0 Malta
12/10/12 - Armenia 1-3 Italy
12/10/12 - Bulgaria 1-1 Denmark
12/10/12 - Czech Republic 3-1 Malta
16/10/12 - Czech Republic 0-0 Bulgaria
16/10/12 - Italy 3-1 Denmark
22/03/13 - Bulgaria 6-0 Malta
22/03/13 - Czech Republic 0-3 Denmark
26/03/13 - Armenia 0-3 Czech Republic
26/03/13 - Denmark 1-1 Bulgaria
26/03/13 - Malta 0-2 Italy
07/06/13 - Armenia 0-1 Malta
07/06/13 - Czech Republic 0-0 Italy
11/06/13 - Denmark 0-4 Armenia
06/09/13 - Czech Republic 1-2 Armenia
06/09/13 - Italy 1-0 Bulgaria
06/09/13 - Malta 1-2 Denmark
10/09/13 - Armenia 0-1 Denmark
10/09/13 - Italy 2-1 Czech Republic - Italy qualify for World Cup finals

10/09/13 - Malta 1-2 Bulgaria - Malta eliminated
11/10/13 - Armenia 2-1 Bulgaria
11/10/13 - Denmark 2-2 Italy
11/10/13 - Czech Republic 4-1 Malta
15/10/13 - Bulgaria 0-1 Czech Republic - Bulgaria eliminated

15/10/13 - Denmark 6-0 Malta - Czech Republic, Armenia eliminated
15/10/13 - Italy 2-2 Armenia

Group C
1. Germany - P10 - W9 D1 L0 - G+36 G-10 - GD +26 - 28pt

2. Sweden - P10 - W6 D2 L2 - G+19 G-14 - GD +5 - 20pt
3. Austria - P10 - W5 D2 L3 - G+20 G-10 - GD +10 - 17pt

4. Republic of Ireland - P10 - W4 D2 L4 - G+16 G-17 - GD -1 - 14pt
5. Kazakhstan - P10 - W1 D2 L7 - G+6 G-21 - GD -15 - 5pt
6. Faroe Islands - P10 - W0 D1 L9 - G+4 G-29 - GD -25 - 1pt

07/09/12 - Kazakhstan 1-2 Republic of Ireland
07/09/12 - Germany 3-0 Faroe Islands
11/09/12 - Austria 1-2 Germany
11/09/12 - Sweden 2-0 Kazakhstan
12/10/12 - Faroe Islands 1-2 Sweden
12/10/12 - Kazakhstan 0-0 Austria
12/10/12 - Republic of Ireland 1-6 Germany
16/10/12 - Austria 4-0 Kazakhstan
16/10/12 - Faroe Islands 1-4 Republic of Ireland
16/10/12 - Germany 4-4 Sweden
22/03/13 - Austria 6-0 Faroe Islands
22/03/13 - Kazakhstan 0-3 Germany
22/03/13 - Sweden 0-0 Republic of Ireland
26/03/13 - Germany 4-1 Kazakhstan
26/03/13 - Republic of Ireland 2-2 Austria
07/06/13 - Austria 2-1 Sweden
07/06/13 - Republic of Ireland 3-0 Faroe Islands
11/06/13 - Sweden 2-0 Faroe Islands - Faroe Islands eliminated

06/09/13 - Germany 3-0 Austria
06/09/13 - Kazakhstan 2-1 Faroe Islands
06/09/13 - Republic of Ireland 1-2 Sweden - Kazakhstan eliminated

10/09/13 - Austria 1-0 Republic of Ireland
10/09/13 - Faroe Islands 0-3 Germany
10/09/13 - Kazakhstan 0-1 Sweden
11/10/13 - Faroe Islands 1-1 Kazakhstan
11/10/13 - Germany 3-0 Republic of Ireland - Germany qualify for World Cup finals, Republic of Ireland eliminated

11/10/13 - Sweden 2-1 Austria - Austria eliminated
15/10/13 - Faroe Islands 0-3 Austria
15/10/13 - Republic of Ireland 3-1 Kazakhstan
15/10/13 - Sweden 3-5 Germany


Group D
1. Netherlands - P10 - W9 D1 L0 - G+34 G-5 - GD +29 - 28pt

2. Romania - P10 - W6 D1 L3 - G+19 G-12 - GD +7 - 19pt
3. Hungary - P10 - W5 D2 L3 - G+21 G-20 - GD +1 - 17pt

4. Turkey - P10 - W5 D1 L4 - G+16 G-9 - GD +7 - 16pt
5. Estonia - P10 - W2 D1 L7 - G+6 G-20 - GD -14 - 7pt
6. Andorra - P10 - W0 D0 L10 - G+0 G-30 - GD -30 - 0pt

07/09/12 - Andorra 0-5 Hungary
07/09/12 - Estonia 0-2 Romania
07/09/12 - Netherlands 2-0 Turkey
11/09/12 - Hungary 1-4 Netherlands
11/09/12 - Romania 4-0 Andorra
11/09/12 - Turkey 3-0 Estonia
12/10/12 - Estonia 0-1 Hungary
12/10/12 - Netherlands 3-0 Andorra
12/10/12 - Turkey 0-1 Romania
16/10/12 - Andorra 0-1 Estonia
16/10/12 - Hungary 3-1 Turkey
16/10/12 - Romania 1-4 Netherlands
22/03/13 - Andorra 0-2 Turkey
22/03/13 - Hungary 2-2 Romania
22/03/13 - Netherlands 3-0 Estonia
26/03/13 - Estonia 2-0 Andorra
26/03/13 - Netherlands 4-0 Romania
26/03/13 - Turkey 1-1 Hungary
06/09/13 - Estonia 2-2 Netherlands
06/09/13 - Romania 3-0 Hungary - Andorra eliminated

06/09/13 - Turkey 5-0 Andorra
10/09/13 - Andorra 0-2 Netherlands
10/09/13 - Hungary 5-1 Estonia - Estonia eliminated

10/09/13 - Romania 0-2 Turkey - Netherlands qualify for World Cup finals
11/10/13 - Andorra 0-4 Romania
11/10/13 - Estonia 0-2 Turkey
11/10/13 - Netherlands 8-1 Hungary
15/10/13 - Hungary 2-0 Andorra
15/10/13 - Romania 2-0 Estonia - Hungary eliminated

15/10/13 - Turkey 0-2 Netherlands - Turkey eliminated

Group E
1. Switzerland - P10 - W7 D3 L0 - G+17 G-6 - GD +11 - 24pt

2. Iceland - P10 - W5 D2 L3 - G+17 G-15 - GD +2 - 17pt
3. Slovenia - P10 - W5 D0 L5 - G+14 G-11 - GD +3 - 15pt

4. Norway - P10 - W3 D3 L4 - G+10 G-13 - GD -3 - 12pt
5. Albania - P10 - W3 D2 L5 - G+9 G-11 - GD -2 - 11pt
6. Cyprus - P10 - W1 D2 L7 - G+4 G-15 - GD -11 - 5pt

07/09/12 - Albania 3-1 Cyprus
07/09/12 - Iceland 2-0 Norway
07/09/12 - Slovenia 0-2 Switzerland
11/09/12 - Cyprus 1-0 Iceland
11/09/12 - Norway 2-1 Slovenia
11/09/12 - Switzerland 2-0 Albania
12/10/12 - Albania 1-2 Iceland
12/10/12 - Slovenia 2-1 Cyprus
12/10/12 - Switzerland 1-1 Norway
16/10/12 - Albania 1-0 Slovenia
16/10/12 - Cyprus 1-3 Norway
16/10/12 - Iceland 0-2 Switzerland
22/03/13 - Norway 0-1 Albania
22/03/13 - Slovenia 1-2 Iceland
23/03/13 - Cyprus 0-0 Switzerland
07/06/13 - Albania 1-1 Norway
07/06/13 - Iceland 2-4 Slovenia
08/06/13 - Switzerland 1-0 Cyprus
06/09/13 - Norway 2-0 Cyprus
06/09/13 - Slovenia 1-0 Albania
06/09/13 - Switzerland 4-4 Iceland
10/09/13 - Cyprus 0-2 Slovenia - Cyprus eliminated

10/09/13 - Iceland 2-1 Albania
10/09/13 - Norway 0-2 Switzerland
11/10/13 - Albania 1-2 Switzerland - Switzerland qualify for World Cup finals

11/10/13 - Iceland 2-0 Cyprus - Albania eliminated
11/10/13 - Slovenia 3-0 Norway - Norway eliminated
15/10/13 - Cyprus 0-0 Albania
15/10/13 - Norway 1-1 Iceland
15/10/13 - Switzerland 1-0 Slovenia - Slovenia eliminated


Group F
1. Russia - P10 - W7 D1 L2 - G+20 G-5 - GD +16 - 22pt

2. Portugal - P10 - W6 D3 L1 - G+20 G-9 - GD +11 - 21pt
3. Israel - P10 - W3 D5 L2 - G+19 G-14 - GD +5 - 14pt

4. Azerbaijan - P10 - W1 D6 L3 - G+7 G-11 - GD -4 - 9pt
5. Northern Ireland - P10 - W1 D4 L5 - G+9 G-17 - GD -8 - 7pt
6. Luxembourg - P10 - W1 D3 L6 - G+7 G-26 - GD -19 - 6pt

07/09/12 - Azerbaijan 1-1 Israel
07/09/12 - Luxembourg 1-2 Portugal
07/09/12 - Russia 2-0 Northern Ireland
11/09/12 - Israel 0-4 Russia
11/09/12 - Northern Ireland 1-1 Luxembourg
11/09/12 - Portugal 3-0 Azerbaijan
12/10/12 - Luxembourg 0-6 Israel
12/10/12 - Russia 1-0 Portugal
16/10/12 - Israel 3-0 Luxembourg
16/10/12 - Portugal 1-1 Northern Ireland
16/10/12 - Russia 1-0 Azerbaijan
14/11/12 - Northern Ireland 1-1 Azerbaijan
22/03/13 - Israel 3-3 Portugal
22/03/13 - Luxembourg 0-0 Azerbaijan
26/03/13 - Azerbaijan 0-2 Portugal
26/03/13 - Northern Ireland 0-2 Israel
07/06/13 - Azerbaijan 1-1 Luxembourg
07/06/13 - Portugal 1-0 Russia
14/08/13 - Northern Ireland 1-0 Russia
06/09/13 - Northern Ireland 2-4 Portugal
06/09/13 - Russia 4-1 Luxembourg - Luxembourg, Azerbaijan eliminated

07/09/13 - Israel 1-1 Azerbaijan
10/09/13 - Luxembourg 3-2 Northern Ireland - Northern Ireland deservedly eliminated

10/09/13 - Russia 3-1 Israel
11/10/13 - Azerbaijan 2-0 Northern Ireland
11/10/13 - Luxembourg 0-4 Russia
11/10/13 - Portugal 1-1 Israel - Israel eliminated

15/10/13 - Azerbaijan 1-1 Russia - Russia qualify for World Cup finals
15/10/13 - Israel 1-1 Northern Ireland
15/10/13 - Portugal 3-0 Luxembourg


Group G
1. Bosnia-Herzegovina - P10 - W8 D1 L1 - G+30 G-6 - GD +24 - 25pt

2. Greece - P10 - W8 D1 L1 - G+12 G-4 - GD +8 - 25pt
3. Slovakia - P10 - W3 D4 L3 - G+11 G-10 - GD +1 - 13pt

4. Lithuania - P9 - W3 D2 L4 - G+9 G-10 - GD -1 - 11pt
5. Latvia - P10 - W2 D2 L6 - G+10 G-20 - GD -10 - 8pt
6. Liechtenstein - P10 - W0 D2 L8 - G+4 G-25 - GD -21 - 2pt

07/09/12 - Latvia 1-2 Greece
07/09/12 - Liechtenstein 1-8 Bosnia-Herzegovina
07/09/12 - Lithuania 1-1 Slovakia
11/09/12 - Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Latvia
11/09/12 - Greece 2-0 Lithuania
11/09/12 - Slovakia 2-0 Liechtenstein
12/10/12 - Greece 0-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
12/10/12 - Liechtenstein 0-2 Lithuania
12/10/12 - Slovakia 2-1 Latvia
16/10/12 - Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-0 Lithuania
16/10/12 - Latvia 2-0 Liechtenstein
16/10/12 - Slovakia 0-1 Greece
22/03/13 - Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-1 Greece
22/03/13 - Liechtenstein 1-1 Latvia
22/03/13 - Slovakia 1-1 Lithuania
07/06/13 - Latvia 0-5 Bosnia-Herzegovina
07/06/13 - Liechtenstein 1-1 Slovakia
07/06/13 - Lithuania 0-1 Greece
06/09/13 - Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-1 Slovakia
06/09/13 - Latvia 2-1 Lithuania
06/09/13 - Liechtenstein 0-1 Greece - Liechtenstein, Lithuania eliminated

10/09/13 - Greece 1-0 Latvia - Latvia eliminated
10/09/13 - Lithuania 2-0 Liechtenstein
10/09/13 - Slovakia 1-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina - Slovakia eliminated

11/10/13 - Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Liechtenstein
11/10/13 - Greece 1-0 Slovakia
11/10/13 - Lithuania 2-0 Latvia
15/10/13 - Greece 2-0 Liechtenstein
15/10/13 - Latvia 2-2 Slovakia
15/10/13 - Lithuania 0-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina - Bosnia-Herzegovina qualify for World Cup finals


Group H
1. England - P10 - W6 D4 L0 - G+31 G-4 - GD +27 - 22pt

2. Ukraine - P10 - W6 D3 L1 - G+28 G-4 - GD +24 - 21pt
3. Montenegro - P10 - W4 D3 L3 - G+18 G-17 - GD +1 - 15pt

4. Poland - P10 - W3 D4 L3 - G+18 G-12 - GD +6 - 13pt
5. Moldova - P10 - W3 D2 L5 - G+12 G-17 - GD -5 - 11pt
6. San Marino - P10 - W0 D0 L10 - G+1 G-54 - GD -53 - 0pt

07/09/12 - Moldova 0-5 England
07/09/12 - Montenegro 2-2 Poland
11/09/12 - England 1-1 Ukraine
11/09/12 - Poland 2-0 Moldova
11/09/12 - San Marino 0-6 Montenegro
12/10/12 - England 5-0 San Marino
12/10/12 - Moldova 0-0 Ukraine
16/10/12 - San Marino 0-2 Moldova
16/10/12 - Ukraine 0-1 Montenegro
17/10/12 - Poland 1-1 England
14/11/12 - Montenegro 3-0 San Marino
22/03/13 - Moldova 0-1 Montenegro
22/03/13 - Poland 1-3 Ukraine
22/03/13 - San Marino 0-8 England
26/03/13 - Montenegro 1-1 England
26/03/13 - Poland 5-0 San Marino - San Marino eliminated

26/03/13 - Ukraine 2-1 Moldova
07/06/13 - Moldova 1-1 Poland
07/06/13 - Montenegro 0-4 Ukraine
06/09/13 - England 4-0 Moldova - Moldova eliminated

06/09/13 - Poland 1-1 Montenegro
06/09/13 - Ukraine 9-0 San Marino
10/09/13 - San Marino 1-5 Poland
10/09/13 - Ukraine 0-0 England
11/10/13 - England 4-1 Montenegro
11/10/13 - Moldova 3-0 San Marino
11/10/13 - Ukraine 1-0 Poland - Poland eliminated

15/10/13 - England 2-0 Poland - England qualify for World Cup finals
15/10/13 - Montenegro 2-5 Moldova - Montenegro eliminated
15/10/13 - San Marino 0-8 Ukraine

Group I
1. Spain - P8 - W6 D2 L0 - G+14 G-3 - GD +11 - 20pt

2. France - P8 - W5 D2 L1 - G+15 G-6 - GD +9 - 17pt
3. Finland - P8 - W2 D3 L3 - G+5 G-9 - GD -4 - 9pt

4. Georgia - P8 - W1 D2 L5 - G+3 G-10 - GD -7 - 5pt
5. Belarus - P8 - W1 D1 L6 - G+7 G-16 - GD -9 - 4pt

07/09/12 - Finland 0-1 France
07/09/12 - Georgia 1-0 Belarus
11/09/12 - France 3-1 Belarus
11/09/12 - Georgia 0-1 Spain
12/10/12 - Belarus 0-4 Spain
12/10/12 - Finland 1-1 Georgia
16/10/12 - Belarus 2-0 Georgia
16/10/12 - Spain 1-1 France
22/03/13 - France 3-1 Georgia
22/03/13 - Spain 1-1 Finland
26/03/13 - France 0-1 Spain
07/06/13 - Finland 1-0 Belarus
11/06/13 - Belarus 1-1 Finland
06/09/13 - Finland 0-2 Spain
06/09/13 - Georgia 0-0 France - Belarus eliminated

10/09/13 - Belarus 2-4 France - Finland, Georgia eliminated
10/09/13 - Georgia 0-1 Finland
11/10/13 - Spain 2-1 Belarus
15/10/13 - France 3-0 Finland
15/10/13 - Spain 2-0 Georgia - Spain qualify for World Cup finals



Round 2

Second Place Rankings
1. Greece - Group G - P8 - W6 D1 L1 - G+9 G-4 - GD +5 - 19pt
2. France - Group I - P8 - W5 D2 L1 - G+15 G-6 - GD +9 - 17pt
3. Portugal - Group F - P8 - W4 D3 L1 - G+15 G-8 - GD +7 - 15pt
4. Ukraine - Group H - P8 - W4 D3 L1 - G+11 G-4 - GD +7 - 15pt
5. Sweden - Group C - P8 - W4 D2 L2 - G+15 G-13 - GD +2 - 14pt
6. Iceland - Group E - P8 - W4 D2 L2 - G+15 G-14 - GD +1 - 14pt
7. Turkey - Group D - P8 - W4 D1 L3 - G+11 G-12 - GD +1 - 13pt
8. Croatia - Group A - P8 - W3 D2 L3 - G+9 G-6 - GD +3 - 11pt
9. Denmark - Group B - P8 - W2 D4 L2 - G+9 G-11 - GD -2 - 10pt

Matches against groups' current sixth place teams are ignored to provide equivalence with Group I

15/11/13 - Greece 3-1 Romania
15/11/13 - Iceland 0-0 Croatia
15/11/13 - Portugal 1-0 Sweden
15/11/13 - Ukraine 2-0 France
19/11/13 - Croatia 2-0 Iceland - Croatia win 2-0 on aggregate; Croatia qualify for World Cup finals; Iceland eliminated

19/11/13 - France 3-0 Ukraine - France win 3-2 on aggregate; France qualify for World Cup finals; Ukraine eliminated
19/11/13 - Romania 1-1 Greece - Greece win 4-2 on aggregate; Greece qualify for World Cup finals; Romania eliminated
19/11/13 - Sweden 2-3 Portugal - Portugal win 4-2 on aggregate; Portugal qualify for World Cup finals; Sweden eliminated

Top Scorer
11 - Robin van Persie (Netherlands)



*Match result awarded by FIFA
 
Last edited:

Famine

GTP Editor, GTPEDIA Author
Administrator
73,224
United Kingdom
Rule 12
GTP_Famine
Eliminated Nations
30/03/2011
22px-Flag_of_Bhutan.svg.png
Bhutan (AFC - Did Not Enter)
22px-Flag_of_Brunei.svg.png
Brunei (AFC - Did Not Enter)
22px-Flag_of_Guam.svg.png
Guam (AFC - Did Not Enter)

16/05/2011
22px-Flag_of_Mauritania.svg.png
Mauritania (CAF - Did Not Enter)

02/07/2011
22px-Flag_of_East_Timor.svg.png
Timor-Leste (AFC - Round 1)

03/07/2011
22px-Chinese_Taipei_Football_Flag.svg.png
Chinese Taipei (AFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Cambodia.svg.png
Cambodia (AFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Macau.svg.png
Macau (AFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Mongolia.svg.png
Mongolia (AFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Pakistan.svg.png
Pakistan (AFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Afghanistan.svg.png
Afghanistan (AFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Sri_Lanka.svg.png
Sri Lanka (AFC - Round 1)

09/07/2011
22px-Flag_of_the_Turks_and_Caicos_Islands.svg.png
Turks and Caicos Islands (CONCACAF - Round 1)

10/07/2011
22px-Flag_of_Anguilla.svg.png
Anguilla (CONCACAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Aruba.svg.png
Aruba (CONCACAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_the_British_Virgin_Islands.svg.png
British Virgin Islands (CONCACAF - Round 1)

17/07/2011
22px-Flag_of_Montserrat.svg.png
Monserrat (CONCACAF - Round 1)

28/07/2011
22px-Flag_of_Bangladesh.svg.png
Bangladesh (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Hong_Kong.svg.png
Hong Kong (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_India.svg.png
India (AFC - Round 2)

22px-Flag_of_Turkmenistan.svg.png
Turkmenistan (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Kyrgyzstan.svg.png
Kyrgyzstan (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Laos.svg.png
Laos (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Malaysia.svg.png
Malaysia (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Maldives.svg.png
Maldives (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Myanmar.svg.png
Myanmar (AFC - Round 2)
16px-Flag_of_Nepal.svg.png
Nepal (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Palestine.svg.png
Palestine (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_the_Philippines.svg.png
Philippines (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Syria.svg.png
Syria (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Vietnam.svg.png
Vietnam (AFC - Round 2)
22px-Flag_of_Yemen.svg.png
Yemen (AFC - Round 2)

19/08/2011
22px-Flag_of_the_Bahamas.svg.png
Bahamas (CONCACAF - Withdrew)

11/10/2011
22px-Flag_of_Barbados.svg.png
Barbados (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group B)
22px-Flag_of_Belize.svg.png
Belize (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group E)
22px-Flag_of_Bermuda.svg.png
Bermuda (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group B)
22px-Flag_of_the_Cayman_Islands.svg.png
Cayman Islands (CONCACAF - Round 2 Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Cura%C3%A7ao.svg.png
Curacao (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group F)
22px-Flag_of_Dominica.svg.png
Dominica (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group C)
22px-Flag_of_the_Dominican_Republic.svg.png
Dominican Republic (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Grenada.svg.png
Grenada (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group C)
22px-Flag_of_Nicaragua.svg.png
Nicaragua (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group C)
22px-Flag_of_Puerto_Rico.svg.png
Puerto Rico (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group D)
22px-Flag_of_Saint_Lucia.svg.png
St. Lucia (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group D)
22px-Flag_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago.svg.png
Trinidad & Tobago (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group B)

22px-Flag_of_the_United_States_Virgin_Islands.svg.png
US Virgin Islands (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group F)

11/11/2011
22px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png
China (AFC - Round 3 Group A)

22px-Flag_of_Haiti.svg.png
Haiti (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group F)

22px-Flag_of_Indonesia.svg.png
Indonesia (AFC - Round 3 Group E)

22px-Flag_of_North_Korea.svg.png
North Korea (AFC - Round 3 Group C)

22px-Flag_of_Saint_Kitts_and_Nevis.svg.png
St. Kitts & Nevis (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group D)
22px-Flag_of_Saint_Vincent_and_the_Grenadines.svg.png
St. Vincent & The Grenadines (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group E)
22px-Flag_of_Singapore.svg.png
Singapore (AFC - Round 3 Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Suriname.svg.png
Suriname (CONCACAF - Round 2, Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Tajikistan.svg.png
Tajikistan (AFC - Round 3 Group C)
22px-Flag_of_the_United_Arab_Emirates.svg.png
United Arab Emirates (AFC - Round 3 Group B)


15/11/2011
22px-Flag_of_Burundi.svg.png
Burundi (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Chad.svg.png
Chad (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_the_Comoros.svg.png
Comoros (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Djibouti.svg.png
Djibouti (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Eritrea.svg.png
Eritrea (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Guinea-Bissau.svg.png
Guinea-Bissau (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Madagascar.svg.png
Madagascar (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Sao_Tome_and_Principe.svg.png
Sao Tome & Principe (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Seychelles.svg.png
Seychelles (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Somalia.svg.png
Somalia (CAF - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Swaziland.svg.png
Swaziland (CAF - Round 1)

26/11/2011
22px-Flag_of_the_Cook_Islands.svg.png
Cook Islands (OFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_Tonga.svg.png
Tonga (OFC - Round 1)
22px-Flag_of_American_Samoa.svg.png
American Samoa (OFC - Round 1)

29/02/2012
22px-Flag_of_Bahrain.svg.png
Bahrain (AFC - Round 3 Group E)
22px-Flag_of_Kuwait.svg.png
Kuwait (AFC - Round 3 Group B)

22px-Flag_of_Thailand.svg.png
Thailand (AFC - Round 3 Group D)
22px-Flag_of_Saudi_Arabia.svg.png
Saudi Arabia (AFC - Round 3 Group D)


05/06/2012
22px-Flag_of_Samoa.svg.png
Samoa (OFC - Round 2 Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Vanuatu.svg.png
Vanuatu (OFC - Round 2 Group A)

06/06/2012
22px-Flag_of_Fiji.svg.png
Fiji (OFC - Round 2 Group B)
22px-Flag_of_Papua_New_Guinea.svg.png
Papua New Guinea (OFC - Round 2 Group B)

11/09/2012
22px-Flag_of_Cuba.svg.png
Cuba (CONCACAF - Round 3 Group C)


12/10/2012
22px-Flag_of_Antigua_and_Barbuda.svg.png
Antigua & Barbuda (CONCACAF - Round 3 Group A)

16/10/2012
22px-Flag_of_Canada.svg.png
Canada (CONCACAF Round 3 Group C)

22px-Flag_of_El_Salvador.svg.png
El Salvador (CONCACAF Round 3 Group B)

22px-Flag_of_Guatemala.svg.png
Guatemala (CONCACAF Round 3 Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Guyana.svg.png
Guyana (CONCACAF Round 3 Group B)
22px-Flag_of_the_Solomon_Islands.svg.png
Solomon Islands (OFC Round 3)
22px-Flag_of_French_Polynesia.svg.png
Tahiti (OFC Round 3)

26/03/2013
22px-Flag_of_France.svg.png
New Caledonia (OFC Round 3)
22px-Flag_of_San_Marino.svg.png
San Marino (UEFA Group H)
22px-Flag_of_Scotland.svg.png
Scotland (UEFA Group A)

08/06/2013
23px-Flag_of_Equatorial_Guinea.svg.png
Equatorial Guinea (CAF Round 2, Group B)
22px-Flag_of_The_Gambia.svg.png
Gambia (CAF Round 2, Group C)
22px-Flag_of_Lesotho.svg.png
Lesotho (CAF Round 2, Group D)
22px-Flag_of_Sudan.svg.png
Sudan (CAF Round 2, Group D)

09/06/2013
22px-Flag_of_Mozambique.svg.png
Mozambique (CAF Round 2, Group G)
22px-Flag_of_Niger.svg.png
Niger (CAF Round 2, Group E)
22px-Flag_of_Rwanda.svg.png
Rwanda (CAF Round 2, Group H)
22px-Flag_of_Zimbabwe.svg.png
Zimbabwe (CAF Round 2, Group G)

11/06/2013
22px-Flag_of_the_Faroe_Islands.svg.png
Faroe Islands (UEFA Group C)
22px-Flag_of_Iraq.svg.png
Iraq (AFC Round 4, Group B)
22px-Flag_of_Lebanon.svg.png
Lebanon (AFC Round 4, Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Qatar.svg.png
Qatar (AFC Round 4, Group A)

12/06/2013
22px-Flag_of_Kenya.svg.png
Kenya (CAF Round 2, Group F)

15/06/2013
22px-Flag_of_the_Central_African_Republic.svg.png
Central African Republic (CAF Round 2, Group A)

16/06/2013
23px-Flag_of_Guinea.svg.png
Guinea (CAF Round 2, Group G)

06/09/2013
22px-Flag_of_Andorra.svg.png
Andorra (UEFA Round 1, Group D)
23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png
Azerbaijan (UEFA Round 1, Group F)
23px-Flag_of_Belarus.svg.png
Belarus (UEFA Round 1, Group I)
22px-Flag_of_Bolivia.svg.png
Bolivia (CONMEBOL)
23px-Flag_of_Kazakhstan.svg.png
Kazakhstan (UEFA Round 1, Group C)
23px-Flag_of_Liechtenstein.svg.png
Liechtenstein (UEFA Round 1, Group G)
23px-Flag_of_Lithuania.svg.png
Lithuania (UEFA Round 1, Group G)
23px-Flag_of_Luxembourg.svg.png
Luxembourg (UEFA Round 1, Group F)
23px-Flag_of_Macedonia.svg.png
Macedonia (UEFA Round 1, Group A)
23px-Flag_of_Moldova.svg.png
Moldova (UEFA Round 1, Group H)
23px-Flag_of_Serbia.svg.png
Serbia (UEFA Round 1, Group A)
23px-Flag_of_Wales_2.svg.png
Wales (UEFA Round 1, Group A)
23px-Flag_of_Zambia.svg.png
Zambia (CAF Round 2, Group D)

07/09/2013
22px-Flag_of_Botswana.svg.png
Botswana (CAF Round 2, Group A)
22px-Flag_of_Cape_Verde.svg.png
Cape Verde (CAF Round 2, Group B)
23px-Flag_of_the_Republic_of_the_Congo.svg.png
Congo (CAF Round 2, Group E)
20px-Flag_of_Gabon.svg.png
Gabon (CAF Round 2, Group E)
23px-Flag_of_Malawi.svg.png
Malawi (CAF Round 2, Group F)
23px-Flag_of_South_Africa.svg.png
South Africa (CAF Round 2, Group A)
23px-Flag_of_Uganda.svg.png
Uganda (CAF Round 2, Group J)

08/09/2013
23px-Flag_of_Libya.svg.png
Libya (CAF Round 2, Group I)

10/09/2013
23px-Flag_of_Cyprus.svg.png
Cyprus (UEFA, Group E)
23px-Flag_of_Estonia.svg.png
Estonia (UEFA, Group D)
23px-Flag_of_Finland.svg.png
Finland (UEFA, Group I)
23px-Flag_of_Georgia.svg.png
Georgia (UEFA, Group I)
23px-Flag_of_Latvia.svg.png
Latvia (UEFA, Group G)
23px-Flag_of_Malta.svg.png
Malta (UEFA, Group B)
23px-Ulster_banner.svg.png
Northern Ireland (UEFA, Group F)
23px-Flag_of_Paraguay.svg.png
Paraguay (CONMEBOL)

23px-Flag_of_Peru.svg.png
Peru (CONMEBOL)

23px-Flag_of_Slovakia.svg.png
Slovakia (UEFA, Group G)


11/10/2013
21px-Flag_of_Albania.svg.png
Albania (UEFA, Group E)
23px-Flag_of_Austria.svg.png
Austria (UEFA, Group C)
21px-Flag_of_Israel.svg.png
Israel (UEFA, Group F)

23px-Flag_of_Jamaica.svg.png
Jamaica (CONCACAF, Round 4)

21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png
Norway (UEFA, Group E)

23px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png
Poland (UEFA, Group H)

23px-Flag_of_Ireland.svg.png
Republic of Ireland (UEFA, Group C)

23px-Flag_of_Venezuela.svg.png
Venezuela (CONMEBOL)


15/10/2013
23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png
Armenia (UEFA, Group B)
23px-Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg.png
Bulgaria (UEFA, Group B)

23px-Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg.png
Czech Republic (UEFA, Group B)

20px-Flag_of_Denmark.svg.png
Denmark (UEFA, Round 2)

23px-Flag_of_Hungary.svg.png
Hungary (UEFA, Group D)

23px-Flag_of_Montenegro.svg.png
Montenegro (UEFA, Group H)
23px-Flag_of_Panama.svg.png
Panama (CONCACAF, Round 4)
23px-Flag_of_Slovenia.svg.png
Slovenia (UEFA, Group E)

23px-Flag_of_Turkey.svg.png
Turkey (UEFA, Group D)


16/11/2013
23px-Flag_of_Ethiopia.svg.png
Ethiopia (CAF; Round 3)
23px-Flag_of_Senegal.svg.png
Senegal (CAF; Round 3)


17/11/2013
23px-Flag_of_Tunisia.svg.png
Tunisia (CAF; Round 3)


Previous World Cup finalists in bold.
 
Last edited:
11,362
Finland
Intercourse, PA
Carbonox
Ah, this thread is now open, so...

Well, I don't know what to expect. Finland looks screwed even before the qualifications have started. We have Spain and France in the same group, even if we somehow finished 2nd, I'm pretty sure we would have to enter the playoffs due to the difficulty of earning points against those. :ouch:

It doesn't help that Finland generally plays well against big countries, but never beats them, and then plays subpar against teams that should be below their level. We'll see what they're going to do with Georgia...
 
8,955
United States
Murica
BasedAckbar
It's pretty sad that India, a nation of over 1,000,000,000 can't produce 11 players that can at least qualify for a world cup.
 
6,320
Portugal
Lisbon,Portugal
IRT_hordeR35
Whats an Xbox??
^On the other hand Portugal only has 10 million people :P.

Portugal is in group F. Russia could be a problem.
 

MUSC4EVER

The story continues....
Premium
14,153
Wales
wrexham
jameskent86451
Jamobomb86
WOW!! great work famine!! :) 👍
 

Omnis

Not Even A Real Mod
Staff Emeritus
38,017
United States
Application hell
MP-Omnis
It's pretty sad that India, a nation of over 1,000,000,000 can't produce 11 players that can at least qualify for a world cup.

Neither can the Chinese. Too busy playing Cricket and Olympics respectively.
 

Famine

GTP Editor, GTPEDIA Author
Administrator
73,224
United Kingdom
Rule 12
GTP_Famine
Fun fact of note: The highest ranked casualty so far is 61st place Haiti.
 
6,320
Portugal
Lisbon,Portugal
IRT_hordeR35
Whats an Xbox??
^What?! and Portugal 5th?! :lol:Funny


Brazil and Greece basically have the same points :crazy:.
 
8,955
United States
Murica
BasedAckbar
Neither can the Chinese. Too busy playing Cricket and Olympics respectively.

The Chinese qualified for the 2002 tournament though so they can at least knock that off their to-do list.
 

Jimlaad43

GeoGuessr God
Premium
10,099
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
Good news for England. San Marino is in their group, rated joint 205th out of 209 countries.
Please may they better this result.
 

Famine

GTP Editor, GTPEDIA Author
Administrator
73,224
United Kingdom
Rule 12
GTP_Famine
Good news for England. San Marino is in their group, rated joint 205th out of 209 countries.
Please may they better this result.

The fastest goal in World Cup history was scored in a qualifier after 8 seconds. By San Marino. Against England.
 

MUSC4EVER

The story continues....
Premium
14,153
Wales
wrexham
jameskent86451
Jamobomb86
we have got a very tough group..Croatia, Belguim, Scotland, Macedonia and Serbia!..its was all looking very promising this time last year when we were on a good run, then there was the Gary Speed tradgedy:( since then everything seems to have stopped, we've lost our last to games v costa rica and mexico but the news that John Hartson will be joining the coaching setup is promising :)

And another thing..talking of the ridiculous FIFA rankings, despite the fact that wales have lost the last two games, we have actually moved UP from 42nd to 38th!!!
 

Famine

GTP Editor, GTPEDIA Author
Administrator
73,224
United Kingdom
Rule 12
GTP_Famine
I'm fairly sure Wales aren't even the 38th best home nation, never mind internationally.
 

Famine

GTP Editor, GTPEDIA Author
Administrator
73,224
United Kingdom
Rule 12
GTP_Famine
I'm half Welsh, so it doesn't count as racism.
 

CAM

Welcome Home, Deuce.
Premium
5,818
United States
Pirate Nation
CAM-33
I watched USA's game against Antigua and Barbuda, and I like where we're going, but not where we are. Klinsmann's ideal is for our defenders to play the ball out of the back better and for the rest of the team to play farther up the field, but Donovan and a couple other key players need to be more aggressive. We led the entire way against Guatemala, but conceded the equalizer in the 83rd minute, which was deflating. We play Jamaica twice midway through September, so then we will have seen the whole group.

Hopefully, we don't play Ghana anymore. Ever again. I hate Ghana.
 
8,955
United States
Murica
BasedAckbar
The USA needs more time to grow and develop talent, though hiring Jurgen certainly helped putting us on the right track. Maybe in 10-20 years time we can go to Europe and South America and produce upsets. Until then, our uniforms will have to get dirtied by the better sides.
 

CAM

Welcome Home, Deuce.
Premium
5,818
United States
Pirate Nation
CAM-33
I don't think it'll take that long. I think we've shown we can compete with elite teams, it just depends on which USA team shows up to play. Like Confederations Cup 2009, I think that was a pretty good example of our upside in the right now, especially with the new pieces in place like Jermaine Jones and Herculez Gomez.
 
8,955
United States
Murica
BasedAckbar
CAM
I don't think it'll take that long. I think we've shown we can compete with elite teams, it just depends on which USA team shows up to play. Like Confederations Cup 2009, I think that was a pretty good example of our upside in the right now, especially with the new pieces in place like Jermaine Jones and Herculez Gomez.

We went way overboard in that cup, and we should have beaten that Brazil team. But I also have that niggling feeling that it was all fluke, and really the others didn't take us that seriously. I mean at the Confederations Cup, no one really plays defense as hardcore like in the World Cup.
 

CAM

Welcome Home, Deuce.
Premium
5,818
United States
Pirate Nation
CAM-33
I think you should always win with a 2-0 halftime lead :lol:. I do agree with that as well, but I do think we're still widely overlooked. Which is good, since we normally thrive as underdogs. I expect to get out of the group stage in Brazil, and any knockout wins are gravy. We had Ghana in South Africa, and there's normally one huge 50/50 moment that goes our way (Robert Greene dropping Clint Dempsey's shot into net against England for example). I think we have a shot to turn a few heads, and I believe Jurgen can take us up the ladder a few rungs.

I'm looking forward to see how we perform against Mexico and our two matches with Jamaica. I think once Dempsey and Donovan start combining regularly in the new offensive plan, it'll be pretty explosive. The moments they had against Antigua and Barbuda were really nice, and I think they can continue that.
 

Barra333

Premium
5,907
Canada
London, ON
barra333
Australia had a rough start to their group.

They were away to Oman (which Australia never find easy), then played Japan, their main threat in the group, so 2 draws aren't too bad.
 

CAM

Welcome Home, Deuce.
Premium
5,818
United States
Pirate Nation
CAM-33
Where would one discuss international friendlies? I couldn't think of another international soccer-themed thread other than here.

USA have a home and home against Jamaica on the 7th and 11th of September, I believe are the dates. After our slip-up in Guatemala City, we would do well to get back on track with at least a home win and an away draw. Our confidence level should be through the roof after tonight's historic first win on Mexican soil with a piecemeal at best side and Donovan only lasting 45 minutes.
 

MUSC4EVER

The story continues....
Premium
14,153
Wales
wrexham
jameskent86451
Jamobomb86
Mixed night for the home nations last night..England beat Italy and put in a good performance, N.Ireland got a good result, drawing 3-3 with finland who are quite a few places above them in rankings!, Scotland got a very good win against Australia beating them 3-1..but Wales los 2-0 v Bosnia!:ouch:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.