Post your best online Drift rankings

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo 5: Prologue' started by SVT Cobra GT, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. SVT Cobra GT

    SVT Cobra GT

    Messages:
    4,384
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Post your best online drift rankings here:

    BMW 1 series 6th out of 100+ with a score of 4998
    BMW M3 5th out of 100+ with a score of 5028
    Daihatsu OFC-1 7th out of 17 with a score of 2664
    Ferrari F2007 8th out of 50 with a score of 1396
    Ferrari F40 6th out of 65 with a score of 5783
    Ferrari F430 32nd out of 100+ with a score of 3816
    Ford GT 4th out of 100+ with a score of 3428
    Evo 9 15th out of 100+ with a score of 3785
    Nissan GTR 13th out of 100+ with a score of 5254
    Skyline 370GT 3rd out of 10 with a score of 4960
    Skyline Concept 3rd out of 27 with a score of 4578
    Lotus Elise / Tuned 2nd out of 13 with a score of 6684
    Mine's Skyline 5th out of 100+ with a score of 5932
    Ford GT LM 2nd out of 40 with a score of 5485
    Nissan GTR Prototype 2nd out of 14 with a score of 4935
    Ferrari 599 4th out of 53 with a score of 6392
    Art Morrison Corvette 3rd out of 5 with a score of 5709


    All these rankings are on Fuji Speedway Full

    So guys what your best ranking?
     
  2. hazzy

    hazzy

    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Norway
    first with a bunch of cars right after the EU release :p

    then the "real" rec for me is:
    Viper GTS on Suzuka short, 2nd with aprox 11,500-12,000 points (damn you BreakerOhio XD)
     
  3. letdown427

    letdown427

    Messages:
    732
    Only one I've tried was the XK8 on Eiger Reverse.

    1st with ~9900 (1st out of 2 :):tup: )
     
  4. PELLEfin

    PELLEfin

    Messages:
    18
    I have used only F40 for now.

    TRACK:..................SCORE...........RANK........# of drivers
    High speed ring........10696..............6...............100
    High speed ring R......9675...............3...............16
    Daytona road...........8273...............4...............19
    Fuji speedway F.......8128...............6................64
    Fuji speedway GT.....6424...............1................17
    Eiger......................12639.............22..............100
    Eiger R...................11119..............7................37
    Suzuka circuit...........5699..............8................74
    Suzuka east............11230..............7................40
    London....................3632..............2...............44
    London R..................6463..............1.................6

    Pro physics
    No driving aids
    ABS on

    I use sixaxis for drifting
    PAL version if that makes a difference
    PSN gamertag: partaziisus
     
  5. TuneMeister

    TuneMeister

    Messages:
    14
    Ive only just started with drifting really and i dont think my score is too bad to say ive only been at it a couple of hours, i looked at the overall ranking for high speed ring to see the leader was a tuned cappuccino, i went and bought myself one :) after a couple of hours i managed to get:-

    32nd place
    4726 points
    N2/N1 Tyre

    Im quite pleased at that, ill crack on and practice some more :D
     
  6. TuneMeister

    TuneMeister

    Messages:
    14
    OMFG I just watched his replay, say no more!!!
     
  7. GTP_JASE72

    GTP_JASE72

    Messages:
    1,416
    Guys I just found this on http://www.gran-turismo.com/jp/gt5p/

    This is the babelfish translation
    The apology regarding リプレイデータof drift ranking

    2008 April 10th

    リプレイデータof drift trial inside Ranking (ranking) was eliminated entirely April 10th (Thursday) 9:40 PM around, ' the グランツーリスモ 5 prologue ' with the failure at the time of server data totaling job.

    From now on becomes anew リプレイデータof the customer who superior ranking in is done download possible, but before being eliminated, there is no possibility of restoration of the リ play data which is registered.

    We putting annoyance in the customer of utilization, there is no very excuse. In order in the future there is no this kind of thing, it takes a second look management system, endeavors to the prevention of recurrence.

    Also in the future ' the グランツーリスモ 5 prologue ' we ask may.

    I haven't seen any new news items in the PAL version as yet.
     
  8. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    I can't think of all of them, but i just did this. 17800 with the R35 skyline. First place legit.

    Also, i think i did a 16800 with the zo6, but not sure of the place.

    15800 legit with the mustang and 25000 by turning around.

    18400 with the viper legit.

    I have more, just can't remember...This is Eiger forward



    {Edited by moderator. Yes, we can do that.}
     
  9. flubbachany

    flubbachany

    Messages:
    377
    18th on Suzuka East with the 350Z (stock)
    ~9500 points
     
  10. Rayray625

    Rayray625

    Messages:
    108
    4th on HSR with the Blitz ER34
     
  11. *shiFt*

    *shiFt*

    Messages:
    22
    FD3S@Eiger 13915pts 3rd in car class
    FD3S@HSR 7xxxpts 7th in car class
    FD3S@London 3xxx 3rd in car class
     
  12. extreme car

    extreme car

    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Australia
    FD3S Suzuka East 1st in car class score 16***
    FD3S Eiger Nordwand used to be 1st but because of cheaters 10th in car class score 17***
     
  13. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    At eiger, with the F430, i did a 20,418. 2nd place.
     
  14. BLKJ kidnice

    BLKJ kidnice

    Messages:
    77
    top 5 in a couple of tracks with the M3.. 2nd on london.. only to of course z28 lol..
     
  15. SaNTi iTNaS

    SaNTi iTNaS

    Messages:
    182
    1st on Eiger Nordwand with the M3. N1s and Pro physics. Score is 16274 :)
     
  16. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    lol, to the poster two above me. Hmm, i must have second on eiger in the M3...Well, i'll be playing that tomorrow. I haven't gotten a chance to play for a while, or check the ranks...I'll post back if i beat the 16200.
     
  17. speedthrill

    speedthrill

    Messages:
    1,246
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1 on SUZUKA EAST with the Aston Martin DB9,

    pro, all asists of, tuned a bit
     
  18. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    Alright number 1 on eiger with the M3. I just played it now. The high score was actually an 18200 or something, not a 16200 like that guy posted. I got lucky, the first time i went around i ran a 18600.
     
  19. BLKJ kidnice

    BLKJ kidnice

    Messages:
    77
    well right now number one on daytona road course with the M3.. i will get the rest up later..
     
  20. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    Nope, your not number one on daytona anymore. I'm number one in every track with the M3 except eiger reverse. I hate that direction...You had a nice score though.
     
  21. Matrixi

    Matrixi

    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Finland
    I had most #1's in Suzuka East with a lot of RWD cars couple days back on professional physics. Propably dropped by a few spots already..
     
  22. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    This is all with the NSX type R. I ran a 12,900 on the high speed course, 1st place. 14,700 on the high speed course reverse, 1st place. 17,400 on eiger, first place. 16,200 on suzuka, 1st place and 4,908 in London, 1st place. I figured i would mess around with the NSX today, since there was a thread about it. I really don't care for the car though.
     
  23. Delphic Reason

    Delphic Reason Staff Emeritus

    Messages:
    9,589
    I decided to sticky this thread, so everyone has a single place to post online drift scores.



    ;)
     
  24. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    Good plan.
     
  25. .star.

    .star.

    Messages:
    798
    just tried it online. very sketchy but hey im on a controller, no wheel here sadly.

    Suzuka East. 5th place in both:

    Aston Martin
    Z06

    3rd: Viper '06

    3rd again Fuji GT: Aston Martin

    i got a lot of getting used to still but im loving this compared to gt4 drifting.
     
  26. AngryAce

    AngryAce

    Messages:
    2
    im ranked #1 with the lancer 05 in Fuji, suzuka, and #2 in london
    manual Tranny, and Professional physics.

    Mitsubishi Lanser Evo '05
    #2 London
    #1 Suzuka
    #1 Fuji F

    Subaru Impreza STI
    #3 Suzuka
     
  27. SVT Cobra GT

    SVT Cobra GT

    Messages:
    4,384
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I recently knocked a guy off the top of the board:

    Nissan GT-R.........Daytona Road.........6400(ish)..........Standard physics
     
  28. TaurusSHOguy

    TaurusSHOguy

    Messages:
    16
    Daytona Road course.

    Subaru Impreza WRX STI. Profesional physics.

    #1 - Subaru Impreza WRX STI.
    #33 - Overall.

    -Sam
     
  29. deadlyz33

    deadlyz33

    Messages:
    620
    Thats because The good drifters don't use standard physics ;)
     
  30. Z 2 8

    Z 2 8

    Messages:
    88
    This is true. :)

    lol