Post your best online Drift rankings

4,411
United Kingdom
YorkshireLand
SVTlover
Post your best online drift rankings here:

BMW 1 series 6th out of 100+ with a score of 4998
BMW M3 5th out of 100+ with a score of 5028
Daihatsu OFC-1 7th out of 17 with a score of 2664
Ferrari F2007 8th out of 50 with a score of 1396
Ferrari F40 6th out of 65 with a score of 5783
Ferrari F430 32nd out of 100+ with a score of 3816
Ford GT 4th out of 100+ with a score of 3428
Evo 9 15th out of 100+ with a score of 3785
Nissan GTR 13th out of 100+ with a score of 5254
Skyline 370GT 3rd out of 10 with a score of 4960
Skyline Concept 3rd out of 27 with a score of 4578
Lotus Elise / Tuned 2nd out of 13 with a score of 6684
Mine's Skyline 5th out of 100+ with a score of 5932
Ford GT LM 2nd out of 40 with a score of 5485
Nissan GTR Prototype 2nd out of 14 with a score of 4935
Ferrari 599 4th out of 53 with a score of 6392
Art Morrison Corvette 3rd out of 5 with a score of 5709


All these rankings are on Fuji Speedway Full

So guys what your best ranking?
 
265
Norway
Norway
first with a bunch of cars right after the EU release :P

then the "real" rec for me is:
Viper GTS on Suzuka short, 2nd with aprox 11,500-12,000 points (damn you BreakerOhio XD)
 
I have used only F40 for now.

TRACK:..................SCORE...........RANK........# of drivers
High speed ring........10696..............6...............100
High speed ring R......9675...............3...............16
Daytona road...........8273...............4...............19
Fuji speedway F.......8128...............6................64
Fuji speedway GT.....6424...............1................17
Eiger......................12639.............22..............100
Eiger R...................11119..............7................37
Suzuka circuit...........5699..............8................74
Suzuka east............11230..............7................40
London....................3632..............2...............44
London R..................6463..............1.................6

Pro physics
No driving aids
ABS on

I use sixaxis for drifting
PAL version if that makes a difference
PSN gamertag: partaziisus
 
Ive only just started with drifting really and i dont think my score is too bad to say ive only been at it a couple of hours, i looked at the overall ranking for high speed ring to see the leader was a tuned cappuccino, i went and bought myself one :) after a couple of hours i managed to get:-

32nd place
4726 points
N2/N1 Tyre

Im quite pleased at that, ill crack on and practice some more :D
 
1,416
GTDrivers_1275GT
PSN: JASE72
Guys I just found this on http://www.gran-turismo.com/jp/gt5p/

This is the babelfish translation
The apology regarding リプレイデータof drift ranking

2008 April 10th

リプレイデータof drift trial inside Ranking (ranking) was eliminated entirely April 10th (Thursday) 9:40 PM around, ' the グランツーリスモ 5 prologue ' with the failure at the time of server data totaling job.

From now on becomes anew リプレイデータof the customer who superior ranking in is done download possible, but before being eliminated, there is no possibility of restoration of the リ play data which is registered.

We putting annoyance in the customer of utilization, there is no very excuse. In order in the future there is no this kind of thing, it takes a second look management system, endeavors to the prevention of recurrence.

Also in the future ' the グランツーリスモ 5 prologue ' we ask may.

I haven't seen any new news items in the PAL version as yet.
 
88
Z28
I can't think of all of them, but i just did this. 17800 with the R35 skyline. First place legit.

Also, i think i did a 16800 with the zo6, but not sure of the place.

15800 legit with the mustang and 25000 by turning around.

18400 with the viper legit.

I have more, just can't remember...This is Eiger forward



{Edited by moderator. Yes, we can do that.}
 
822
Australia
Australia
R0T4RY99
R0T4RY
FD3S Suzuka East 1st in car class score 16***
FD3S Eiger Nordwand used to be 1st but because of cheaters 10th in car class score 17***
 
88
Z28
lol, to the poster two above me. Hmm, i must have second on eiger in the M3...Well, i'll be playing that tomorrow. I haven't gotten a chance to play for a while, or check the ranks...I'll post back if i beat the 16200.
 
88
Z28
Alright number 1 on eiger with the M3. I just played it now. The high score was actually an 18200 or something, not a 16200 like that guy posted. I got lucky, the first time i went around i ran a 18600.
 
88
Z28
Nope, your not number one on daytona anymore. I'm number one in every track with the M3 except eiger reverse. I hate that direction...You had a nice score though.
 
110
Finland
Finland
I had most #1's in Suzuka East with a lot of RWD cars couple days back on professional physics. Propably dropped by a few spots already..
 
88
Z28
This is all with the NSX type R. I ran a 12,900 on the high speed course, 1st place. 14,700 on the high speed course reverse, 1st place. 17,400 on eiger, first place. 16,200 on suzuka, 1st place and 4,908 in London, 1st place. I figured i would mess around with the NSX today, since there was a thread about it. I really don't care for the car though.
 

Delphic Reason

Delphicreasonium
Staff Emeritus
9,589
GTP_DelphicR
Esoterik1
I decided to sticky this thread, so everyone has a single place to post online drift scores.



;)
 
798
DTF_Tuggernuts
just tried it online. very sketchy but hey im on a controller, no wheel here sadly.

Suzuka East. 5th place in both:

Aston Martin
Z06

3rd: Viper '06

3rd again Fuji GT: Aston Martin

i got a lot of getting used to still but im loving this compared to gt4 drifting.
 
2
AngryAce
im ranked #1 with the lancer 05 in Fuji, suzuka, and #2 in london
manual Tranny, and Professional physics.

Mitsubishi Lanser Evo '05
#2 London
#1 Suzuka
#1 Fuji F

Subaru Impreza STI
#3 Suzuka
 
4,411
United Kingdom
YorkshireLand
SVTlover
I recently knocked a guy off the top of the board:

Nissan GT-R.........Daytona Road.........6400(ish)..........Standard physics