GTP_WRS-Online : Networking Tips & Discussion

Discussion in 'GTP Weekly Race Series Online Events' started by WRP001, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. oink83

    oink83 Premium

    Messages:
    3,493
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Cache is a seperate part of system memory that stores very small amounts of information, and is extremely fast. Alot of network based systems access cache, for example, if you load up GTPlanet, some of what is on the site will be stored in cache memory so you do not have to download the whole website again, you can simply load it from cache.

    Likewise, on Gran turismo, loading into online lobbies, some information will be stored in cache to make your experience on the network somewhat faster. I couldn't say for certain what information the game chooses to store in cache but it does seem to store some information from other drivers. Clearing the cache can help some errors occurring when in online lobbies, even if it might mean getting in and around takes ever so slightly longer each time you do it.
     
    Gravitron likes this.
  2. Harsk100

    Harsk100

    Messages:
    9,867
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thanks oink! I will try today! But I got another question: It deletes the updates, the replays and all that I've collected?
     
  3. oink83

    oink83 Premium

    Messages:
    3,493
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    No not at all. You will notice nothing different. Cache is always volatile memory, and being overwritten continuously, as I said, it's just from system memory, so your save data is completely safe (that's on your hard disc).
     
    Harsk100 likes this.
  4. GTP_DeathStar

    GTP_DeathStar (Banned)

    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Macau
    There is an option to clear cache on the PS3 when not playing the game. Doing that will clear out all the updates and replays. I made that mistake once before I knew there was the option in the settings in the game itself.
     
    Harsk100 likes this.
  5. PASM

    PASM Moderator

    Messages:
    4,518
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, that data is not the cache. That is the actual game data, including all installed tracks and updates, on the hard disk of your PS3. Like Paul said clearing the network cache in the game under "options->network->clear network cache" is completely safe.
     
    oink83 likes this.
  6. Harsk100

    Harsk100

    Messages:
    9,867
    Location:
    Portugal
    I did this yesterday and I did NOT get DISCONECTED. It works! Thank you! :D
     
    PASM likes this.
  7. Thematic

    Thematic

    Messages:
    3,024
    Cache is disk based though? Otherwise it would make no sense to load the game and clear the cache.
     
  8. oink83

    oink83 Premium

    Messages:
    3,493
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, it's not disc based. It's part of the system memory like I mentioned earlier. If it were disc based it would be really slow, and defeat the whole purpose of it in the first place :)
     
    Thematic likes this.
  9. WRP001

    WRP001 Staff Emeritus

    Messages:
    11,744
    Location:
    United States
    You could be right, but I'm not certain. True, a cache is used to save data in a location where it can be accessed quicker than the original source. If the original source is disk then of course the cache shouldn't be on a disk, but instead in memory. If the original source is RAM then the cache might be a high speed on CPU buffer. If the original source is the internet then the cache could be on disk (think web browser image cache). If the original source is a slow remote internet source then the cache might even be on a closer/faster internet source (like a server at your local ISP caching images or videos or streams for example).

    How GT implements the cache is anybody's guess, but I wouldn't rule out a disk based cache saving info from PSN or other peers you race online, especially given the low memory on the PS3.
     
  10. oink83

    oink83 Premium

    Messages:
    3,493
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Huh, that's a good point actually, I hadn't really considered that. I guess I was thinking of it in the more traditional sense, but contextually you're right, it may be being stored elsewhere. I wander how much information is actually stored then, because if it were to "cache" data onto the disc (from the net for eg. like you suggested), then clearing the cache should actually decrease the size of the game data file (Wouldn't have thought it would be saved onto "save data" regardless) on the ps3. It should be testable by checking the file size before, booting up the game, clearing the cache, and then rechecking the data size.
     
  11. Harsk100

    Harsk100

    Messages:
    9,867
    Location:
    Portugal
    What's the best router bandwith to buy? Is because I don't see many people when I go racing online races.
     
  12. oink83

    oink83 Premium

    Messages:
    3,493
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I may be mis-interpreting your question, but routers don't determine your bandwidth. Some may vary on the maximum throughput they can handle but most modern routers will support pretty fast internet. Your bandwidth is determined by whatever you buy from your ISP. If you want faster internet you either need to switch providers, get a fibre package, or something along those lines.

    As for router setups, the OP has a fair amount of info on how you can best setup a router for optimal connection in GT6.
     
    Allibubba99 likes this.
  13. CoachMK21

    CoachMK21

    Messages:
    2,857
    Location:
    United States
    I'm looking for some advice with my PS3/internet connection. I am by no means a network savvy person, so please use single terminology, if possible. My PS3 is set up in my basement and I have always used our wifi connection without too many issues. But I would like to make it more secure if I can.

    We have dish network and the connection comes into our basement and then via coax cables to the modem (or router?) on the main floor. What I'd like to do is run a separate cable from the main wire coming into the house to the PS3. What device/set-up do I need to connect the coax cable to the PS3? Any and all suggestions are appreciated. Thanks.
     
  14. Gravitron

    Gravitron Moderator

    Messages:
    17,330
    Location:
    United States
    Does the modem/router have any ethernet jacks? They would look like large phone-wire jacks:

    [​IMG]

    There's one of these on the back of the PS3 as well. If your modem/router has these then all you need is an ethernet cable long enough to stretch from the PS3 to the modem/router.
    They can be quite long, I've used a 50ft cable with no issues.
     
  15. CoachMK21

    CoachMK21

    Messages:
    2,857
    Location:
    United States
    Right, and I've done that when the PS3 was on the main floor, but I don't want to drill holes in the floor/wall/etc to get the cable down there. There isn't any other way except running the the length of the house, down the stairs and then back to where the PS3 is.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  16. Gravitron

    Gravitron Moderator

    Messages:
    17,330
    Location:
    United States
    Well, that's a valid concern, and I know of other people who also didn't want to put holes in weird places in their homes, so they continue to use wifi.

    There's also a technology that allows your home electrical circuit to be the conduit for networking traffic, and I've heard good things about it. Search 'powerline ethernet' and you should find it.
     
  17. Allibubba99

    Allibubba99 Premium

    Messages:
    4,385
    Location:
    Canada

    I ran my cable through the air ducts. No holes and tucked the cable under the baseboard.
     
  18. GTP_Patrick1

    GTP_Patrick1

    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    United States
    Do you have cable tv or satellite tv with internet over the coax close to your PS3, if so look at the second post I put up in this thread. You can leverage coax tv cable and get an ethernet connection to your PS3. That is what I did. The other option is ethernet over power line technology.
     
  19. CoachMK21

    CoachMK21

    Messages:
    2,857
    Location:
    United States
    I have dish network as my provider, so that would be satellite TV. I'll have to re-read your post. I read it yesterday before I posted, but I'm not sure I completely understood it.


    EDIT:
    After re-reading your post and looking into DECA/MOCA adapter, it seems Dish Network would use a MOCA. I'll continue to look into this option. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2014
    patrick19602005 likes this.
  20. Revoy

    Revoy

    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    St Kitts and Nevis
    Note: All tests were wired connections directly to the modem with all other devices in the household turned 'off'. These were the best results I could get a hold of.

    From two different servers:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Another two different servers:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    From console connection test:
    Note: Surprisingly, this is the first time I've ever seen it at Type 2. It's always been a Type 3 thing. Improvement?


    I think it's safe to say my connection is far from the best. Over the past few months I've been getting constant disconnections from lobbies, and saying it's frustrating and disappointing is quite the understatement.
    Just bought a new modem (unfortunately it's a modem/router) because my old modem was giving up the ghost, but this does little justice. I'm at the point where I feel I should just stick to offline GTP time trials. Any suggestions? I'm all ears for any and everything.
     
  21. oink83

    oink83 Premium

    Messages:
    3,493
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    @KTR5 I can also suggest the powerline approach @Gravitron suggested. I have used this in the past and it works pretty solidly. The only requirement is that the different floors of your house are on the same circuit.
     
  22. Thematic

    Thematic

    Messages:
    3,024
    I have in the recent weeks had extremely sluggish car settings / garage when in an online lobby. Sometimes bad sometimes worse, it easily makes me miss races. Since the main Garage that has the corresponding features isn't affected, could this be a networking problem?
     
  23. Gravitron

    Gravitron Moderator

    Messages:
    17,330
    Location:
    United States
    I haven't seen that personally, but I don't think it indicates a networking problem, I think it's more likely because the PS3 has more going on in the background when you're connected to a lobby vs offline Garage access.

    Sometimes when I'm just sitting in a lounge chatting (not driving) my PS3 will go crazy accessing the GT6 disc for no apparent reason (nothing really to be "loading" in that case...).
     
  24. jammy21

    jammy21 Premium

    Messages:
    3,255
    Location:
    Finland
    I've noticed this too. When you go to pit (track) it's stop doing that.
     
  25. Thematic

    Thematic

    Messages:
    3,024
    Well, rebooting the router helped. I didn't think of it immediately since I had already done that recently. Now picking a car etc. is only fractionally slower than offline which is fine!

    Edit: the process of entering the track is also quicker now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014
    Allibubba99 likes this.
  26. mr_lab_rat

    mr_lab_rat

    Messages:
    2,263
    Location:
    Canada
    My router is so close to the console that I don't experience any problems running wireless. If you have good signal your wireless can run at 54mbs (maximum speed for PS3). Your internet connection typically doesn't go over 20mbs so that's more likely to be your bottle neck.
    The easiest way to find out is to connect it by cable temporarily and see if it makes a difference. Getting a wireless signal extender still might be a better option than drilling holes.
     
  27. et_

    et_ (Banned)

    Messages:
    1,952
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm trying to join the WRS event today, but get this message:
    "entry was refused due to network incompability with the room owner [772]"
    What is that supposed to mean?

    edit. Solved!:D
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
    EDK likes this.
  28. EDK

    EDK Moderator

    Messages:
    15,879
    Location:
    United States
    Linked you here for tips at the top. Try simple things like clearing cache, resetting router.

    Then move more complex, lots of detail in the op.
     
    et_ likes this.
  29. anastasis14

    anastasis14

    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Greece
    Guys said I was lagging in the Wednesday's race. Maybe that's the reason:
    [​IMG]
    Ping is not that bad, los angeles should be the place of the furthest racer.
     
  30. alexamenos

    alexamenos

    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    United States
    Anybody else unable to sign into PSN? Looks like it's not just me. link