The Bugs & Glitches Thread (New OP)

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo 6' started by KiroKai, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. MedigoFlame

    MedigoFlame Premium

    Messages:
    5,768
    Location:
    United States
    It is rather odd that they do that, but I feel like it might be on purpose. Possibly to let beginner players a chance...? Doesn't give much a challenge though and it can feel a tad confusing at times. Could possibly decrease in the limit in later events.
     
  2. Nuschel01

    Nuschel01

    Messages:
    4,055
    Location:
    Germany
    German description of the tuned AE86 says it's from Initiale D
     
  3. frivoloushobby

    frivoloushobby

    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    United States
    Clearly you've never seen Burt Reynolds drive. :sly:
     
  4. Herra von Levee

    Herra von Levee

    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    That's right, there's more than one racing cup like that.
     
  5. ZoidFile

    ZoidFile

    Messages:
    659
    Just a tip, don't reset the PS if something like this happens, press the PS button (long) on the controller and select "shut down system" (or whatever it called in English). This usually works fine and is better for your hard drive. Sometimes "leave game" does the job too.
     
    mavryk_gt likes this.
  6. autech91

    autech91

    Messages:
    297
    Dunno if anyone has come across this but at Bathurst racing online, slipstream set to weak I was engaged in a great battle with a dude from the US, we were in Scion FRS recommended garage. He came out of forest elbow ahead of me and hit the wall hard, screwing up his run down conrod (the downhill straight). I got a clean run out of the corner and expected by the end of the long straight I would be at least beside him (if not passed him). Didn't gain an inch and it looked as he was pulling away from me, was very frustrating! Disk version 1.01
     
  7. Jay

    Jay Premium

    Messages:
    20,124
    Location:
    Australia
    Might have been lag, on your end it looks like he hit the wall due to lag spike but on his end he didn't.
     
  8. autech91

    autech91

    Messages:
    297
    Could have been, but regardless I was right on his tail down Conrod, should have been able to get a good slipstream
     
  9. Bluntified

    Bluntified

    Messages:
    2,298
    Location:
    Canada
    I had something weird happen, I was doing a championship and for the last race, the whole list of cars and drivers were different than the other two :lol:.
     
    karelpipa likes this.
  10. RattyMcClelland

    RattyMcClelland

    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    England
    When you upgrade your car (like exhaust and intake mods) during a race menu screen, right before you start the race your parts will be installed and working but exhaust sounds wont actually appear until the very next race.
    Strange.

    Also i turned my gauge clusters off and i want them back but for some reason they wont appear back. No menu i select brings them back even using standard cars. Not a clue how fast or revs i have in any standard car.

    Not checked yet but i hope the monkey in trial mountain is back. It needs some animation though. Simulate everything and all that.
     
  11. CVPI93

    CVPI93 Premium

    Messages:
    6,972
    Location:
    United States
    Bought and fully tuned the Mira TR-XX. MAN it's quick, and shockingly quite controllable with 500+HP to the front wheels. :lol:
     
  12. Punknoodle

    Punknoodle

    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Australia
    I've found that since the latest update (one that happens within the actual game itself) the game has been taking a long time to load whenever I get back to the main screen. For instance if I go to the dealership, then go back to the main screen it will hang on the main screen with the loading logo for about a minute before the cursor appears again. It's annoying as if you want to go to say tuning parts, then to paint it takes ages.
     
    PaulGrey likes this.
  13. CJSpencer77

    CJSpencer77

    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    England
    I just posted this in another thread, but ill put here anyway,

    First - the RA menu cant be mapped to a button anymore, its solely for the DFGT users now, meaning ABS 0 users cant alter recomended cars brake balances

    And Secondly and very importantly, tonight my friend with a DFGT was able to overide the room setings ( all aids and ABS off ) with his DFGT RA menu button, thus turning ABS back on for himself and the traction control etc......

    That second one is a huge problem if it wasnt a one off
     
    brettcee, karelpipa and eSZee like this.
  14. Shugo(fox)

    Shugo(fox)

    Messages:
    39
    I'm having sound issues. The game works fantastic but no audio. My Flat Screen and soundbar is at full blast. To make sure I have tried multiple games and their audio seems to be running fine.
     
  15. HBR-Roadhog

    HBR-Roadhog

    Messages:
    6,318
    Location:
    United States
    The only thing I have noticed so far is that when I went into cockpit view in I think a 240SX ? can't rmember for sure which car but it was one with the no detail cockpit view, the track and everything was much darker like I had put on a dark pair of sunglasses, I switched to bumper view and everything was much brighter
     
    Mr_Hansen likes this.
  16. FreeSharpiee

    FreeSharpiee

    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Make sure you aren't turning the wheels before the race start.
     
    odnomre likes this.
  17. phil_75

    phil_75

    Messages:
    2,913
    Location:
    England
    When i take a picture in replay it glitches the hdmi input so my screen comes up with the "1920 x 1080" in the top left corner like when you change AV inputs.
    It also does it when you save the photo.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2013
    dbarrade and Numbers like this.
  18. Standroid

    Standroid

    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Does anyone know why the drivers names are shown rather than nicknames in online racing? Is this a bug or a change of policy?
     
  19. MONSTAR-1

    MONSTAR-1

    Messages:
    1,970
    Hmm I don't like that. Wish we had some warning about this. Plus you can only change your name twice.
     
    ukfan758 likes this.
  20. MONSTAR-1

    MONSTAR-1

    Messages:
    1,970
    Yep he's back
     
  21. HuskyGT

    HuskyGT

    Messages:
    3,991
    Location:
    United States
    Wow... I think it's good that I can't buy the game just yet. Hopefully it will all get sorted out when I get it.
     
  22. Motor City Hami

    Motor City Hami

    Messages:
    4,803
    Location:
    United States
    Do not try to view the Delta Wing in the dealership. This locked my game up. Curse you Panos!
     
    Dspecht97 and Louie_Schumii like this.
  23. kups420

    kups420

    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Philippines
    Just got this new quick online update. Then once I got in the game I found my that whole garage got wiped out. Even my stats (wins, licenses) are incomplete and messed up. Can't play anything in the game right now. It says on the top bar that I'm in the last car that I used, but the game keeps on telling me to get inside a car when I try to get in any event. Last time I played was about 2 hours ago and this quick update was like the 3rd one I got since after I got the v1.1 patch. Am currently waiting for an update fix, PD better get this right (got all gold licenses up to IA). This sucks
     
  24. MrWednesday

    MrWednesday

    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    United States
    v1.01

    Arcade time trial on Mt Panorama with a BRZ from the recommended garage

    It seems to have trouble with the penultimate corner (the first one as you lead in). First lead-in, it sounded like the sound was dropping. I screwed up my lap, was told that my next lap wouldn't count, so I restarted. This lead-in, the sound went out entirely, and it didn't come back. I quit the game then, I haven't tried going back yet, so I don't know how permanent it is.

    I'm pretty sure that's by design. The "400 PP" part means that typical opponents are around 400 PP, but you're allowed to go up to 500 PP in case you're a really bad driver (or you like abusing the AI).
     
    MONSTAR-1 likes this.
  25. ildd

    ildd

    Messages:
    7,352
    Location:
    United States
    While driving my 2010 WRX STi, I noticed that there is minimal sound from 6k-9k RPM's...until I go through the first corner, then everything was back to normal. I have no idea how it's possible, but I restarted the race and it did it again. 10 minute race, Circuit de Roma or whatever.
     
  26. Punknoodle

    Punknoodle

    Messages:
    3,207
    Location:
    Australia
    This happened to me with the Aston Martin One-77, but the next time I viewed it it was ok. I've viewed both Delta Wings fine
     
  27. FLIGHT50

    FLIGHT50

    Messages:
    755
    So far only one glitch for me. Came in 1st place by a long shot out of 10 cars at the first Matterhorn race. When the race was over, it told me that I was in 10th place. I was thinking that a new path opened up or something on the final lap. I repeated the race though and 1st stuck that time.
     
    ajtaidavid2000 likes this.
  28. Akwaaba

    Akwaaba

    Messages:
    874
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    V1.01
    When I try to enter a coffee break event - I get an error message 'This race cannot be started. The race information is invalid' I was able to play these yesterday

    Went to Goodwood, and the same
    It showed the car as: Z34(370Z)GT then unrecognisable characters - 2013 then unrecognisable characters

    Update:
    changed car in the garage, no effect
    restarted game - and it all works fine now, so only a glitch!
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2013
  29. nickg07

    nickg07

    Messages:
    1,367
    Efini rx7 FD Premium sounds like it's got the engine sample from a supercharged car.

    Mr2 super charger does not sound like it hasba charger.
     
  30. Odnomre

    Odnomre

    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I figured that one out already when I did it. I duplicated it multiple times before making that video, wanted to make sure I wasn't talking out of my bum.
     
    FreeSharpiee likes this.