Thrustmaster issues after 1.15 update

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by HR31GTS, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. HR31GTS

    HR31GTS

    Messages:
    2
    Hi guys.

    I raced last week with my wheel with no issues. I updated today and now my wheel won’t work within GTS. Still works with project cars on the PS4 and on the pc - even updated the firmware with no joy.
    Has anyone else had this issue?
    Reinstalling GTS did not work.
     
    sirjim73, Haiej, stefanh73 and 2 others like this.
  2. Nuschel01

    Nuschel01

    Messages:
    3,377
    Location:
    Germany
    Almost everyone :dunce:
     
  3. kowalski__1

    kowalski__1

    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Canada
    My t150 with t500rs pedals is not working . EDIT : tried using 2 pedal set that came with wheel, still dead...
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2018
    ikral likes this.
  4. WPF1_1980

    WPF1_1980

    Messages:
    14
    i am waiting to load in the new data, before i do are people having the same issue with the T-Gt wheel?
     
  5. PirovacBoy

    PirovacBoy

    Messages:
    650
    Location:
    Germany
    T150+T3PA works like charm. I hope for you T500 Guys it‘ll be fixed, i‘d be really pissed if not
     
    ikral, SuzLing Chan and ASH32 like this.
  6. HR31GTS

    HR31GTS

    Messages:
    2
    Yeah pretty pissed right now. $10 says it won’t be fixed for more than 6 months
     
  7. Turok134

    Turok134

    Messages:
    233
    I am one of the pissed ones. T500 not working after update. I'm telling myself the mechanics are still waiting for a spare part. This is one of the similarities between simracing and irl racing that i really don't like.
     
    SuzLing Chan and sirjim73 like this.
  8. Mr616

    Mr616

    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That's good news. I'm downloading the update now. Got an hour or so wait though :(
     
  9. Ruben3211

    Ruben3211

    Messages:
    21
    My t500 isnt working doenst work in the menu,s or while driving
     
  10. SpecMiata-JSW

    SpecMiata-JSW Premium

    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    United States
    As a T500 user, I haven't downloaded the update or tested my wheel yet, but am obviously concerned. Is there anywhere we can submit this issue to PD to let them know it's broken? If this affects every T500 user, I'm sure they will get the issue resolved rather quickly (I hope).

    Also, on a side note, I wonder if a Drive Hub would work as a temp fix while they work out this issue?
     
  11. Argon

    Argon Premium

    Messages:
    4,407
    Location:
    England
    Thrustmaster and PD are aware here's a note I literally just received from Thrustmaster

    "Following the games last update (1.15), the T500RS is no longer recognized by the game. We are working with Polyphony Digital to solve the issue.A new update for the game will be released shortly and will solve this bug."
     
  12. pauljw1983

    pauljw1983

    Messages:
    8
    My t500 is dead too, I hope we get a fix quickly or it’s new wheel time
     
  13. user3392345

    user3392345 (Banned)

    Messages:
    702
    T500 dont work anymore, dont try weird things, nothing helps :)
    They had to choose between TM and Fanatec, now TM wheels dont work anymore *joke*
    ...i feel sad for you guys, lets wait for a update... soon, maybe.
     
    sirjim73 likes this.
  14. SpecMiata-JSW

    SpecMiata-JSW Premium

    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    United States
    Great news, thanks Argon!
     
    Haiej and Argon like this.
  15. De_Breuk

    De_Breuk

    Messages:
    69
    So, I went home from work early to play this update only to read about the T500 no longer working on my way home... :(

    Can I somehow hold off this update and still play the game version 1.14? I’m thinking no...
     
  16. Ryan Sandall

    Ryan Sandall

    Messages:
    178
    Well not gonna lie this has ruined my excitement for the update I’m now dreading to get home don’t know if I even wanna bother starting it up and have the disapointment tbh
     
  17. Argon

    Argon Premium

    Messages:
    4,407
    Location:
    England
    PD have posted an update to say they recognise that the update has caused some issues including the T500RS not working so at least we know they are working on it
     
    Haiej and SpecMiata-JSW like this.
  18. Alfabob46

    Alfabob46

    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I guess you can play offline without update but as far as I'm aware you won't be able to save any data as you will need to be connected to save and you can't connect without the update.:confused:
     
    Mike19801129 and bainy70 like this.
  19. Finflash

    Finflash

    Messages:
    83
    Anyone else?

    I thought only t500 wasn't working.
     
  20. jimmy75

    jimmy75

    Messages:
    19
    same problem.
     
  21. ASH32

    ASH32

    Messages:
    4,359
    Location:
    England
    Seen a few people post the same thing but it doesn't seem to be all of them like it does with the T500.
     
  22. CJ1045

    CJ1045

    Messages:
    492
    Yep, my T300Rs working perfectly, no issues at all

    CJ
     
  23. Tidgney

    Tidgney Premium

    Messages:
    2,332
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Might be firmware based, would be good if people posted what firmware they were running on the T300 :).
     
    phineas777 and ASH32 like this.
  24. Blind guy

    Blind guy

    Messages:
    2
    T-Gt not workin too...
     
  25. cleanLX

    cleanLX

    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    United States
    T-150, no work... don't know what firmware is... PS4pro... is that the right information?
     
  26. cleanLX

    cleanLX

    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    United States
    T150 with t3pa pro pedals and PS4pro ... not working.
     
  27. Blind guy

    Blind guy

    Messages:
    2
    T-gt with t3pa pro has problems too.
     
  28. ASH32

    ASH32

    Messages:
    4,359
    Location:
    England
    My T150 with T3PA pedals was still working after the update, I even got on the leaderboards for a while. I have the old PS4 if that matters or not. Others with the T150 have a working one too.
     
  29. CJ1045

    CJ1045

    Messages:
    492
    My T300 is running latest firmware as of two months ago

    CJ
     
  30. jimmy75

    jimmy75

    Messages:
    19
    In ps4 mode?