Beating Miles Morales and Unbound. This year was BIG for my gaming experience.
Is it time for yearly top?
1) We happy few. Hidden gem. Its not perfect, but storytelling is groundbreaking.
2) Hitman Trilogy. Awesome. Bloodmoney still best, but Trilogy is great.
3) CoDMWII. Less than months in game and already most played game this year. Good campaign, good coop, mediocre MP, mediocre BR, awesome DMZ.
4) CoD: BOCW Zombies. Great fun.
5) Unbound. Best NFS since MW12. Interesting high stakes gameplay, decent arcade handling, awesome combination of soundtrack, visuals and style.
6) Days Gone. Great characters, good gameplay.
7) Middle Earth:SoW. Great assassin's creed clone.
8) Spiderman and Miles Morales. Good game and I am not an Spiderman fan.
9) Uncharted 4+TLL. Good game.
10) Death loop. Good game, but Arkane could do better.
11) Guardians of the Galaxy. Good story and visuals, awesome soundtrack, unimpressive gameplay.
12) FarCry 6. Worst mainline FarCry, but still good game.
13) Dishonored 2
otO. Good game, but Arkane could do better.
14) Horizon ZD. Good assassin's creed clone.
15) GoW. Good cinematic experience, bad game.
16) Gotham Knights. Mediocre game.
17) Halo Infinite. Not bad, but not great either.
18) Control. Not a fan of Remedy games since MP2. Overcomplicated and gameplay is unimpressive.
Honourable mention - Crew 2. Somehow its still one of my most played games.
Merry Christmas to all my unorthodox friends!