GT Sport Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by VBR, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. Draggon

    Draggon

    Messages:
    1,960
    That's been happening frequently since last month's update. Sometimes multiple people are kicked from the grid and there have been reports of only a half dozen or so left in the race. We can hope they do something with this weekend's update, but I wouldn't count on it. Frustrating that a game focused on online play has become ( weak ) single player arcade game.

    It's not all bad, I've been in some lobbies that were just fine.
     
  2. MrPianoMan

    MrPianoMan

    Messages:
    4
    In FIA free practice: pitting is only fixing Aero damage, and nothing else. Damage is does register in every other function of the game, for the other damage types, but it doesn't show up at all during pit repair.
     
  3. Elftorius

    Elftorius

    Messages:
    2

    Some backround for this bug: I have two PS4:s and both disc copy of the game and downloaded version. I'm not sure if this has something to do with it.

    So I started game with PS4 (with disc) that I don't usually use and it then started that car roulette for daily workout cars. It takes ages to accept all those cars so I just shut down the system.

    When I started game next time in other PS4 (download game) it also started that bloody car roulette! I didn't have time to accept those cars so I shut down the game and took LAN cable off. Then I started the game without internet and was able to skip that car roulette. I put LAN cable back and went to practise for FIA manufacturer race. Then for my surprise I was asked to select manufacturer even thought I already had picked Mercedes before.
     
  4. con360

    con360 Premium

    Messages:
    644
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Just a tiny visual bug, the Honda Beat's speedometer in bumper cam minimum starts to raise from 0 at 75mph to 80mph.
     
  5. MOPARbarrett5

    MOPARbarrett5

    Messages:
    3,770
    Location:
    United States
    I was doing Weekly Race A and was planning on livestreaming races after that one. Joining the race the sync up took longer than usual and only 8 players ended up starting the race. As the race started, I was on pole with a 4 bar connection. No one in the room had a 5 bar connection. The race started with some lag, but nothing serious or too unexpected. One car got lag pinged to about 10 mph faster than me going out of turn 2 and by about the midway point of the tunnel went around me cleanly for the lead. By the turn before the tunnel the other player was still on the lead, me about 2 car lengths back and third around a second or so behind me. In that turn, the lead car got a bit loose and nudged the wall. That allowed for me to go to the lead by midway through the next turn. About 5 seconds later my screen froze for just enough to notice it and immediately received a 5 second penalty when I was clear of second place by about a second. At that point I was in a full throttle section, so I paused and the A.I took control fine. I was going to save the video clip to my PS4, but starting a little after the menu came up everything froze. The A.I quit driving, the menu closed, and the sound stuck
    Then I recorded the next part..


    After all that was over, I unplugged the PS4 and it turned on fine. It booted up to an error report screen without the replay saved. I put in a report, then checked to see if my Driver and Sportsmanship Ratings went down through no fault of my own. Unsurprisingly they did go down.
     
    KepleroGT likes this.
  6. syntex123

    syntex123 Premium

    Messages:
    3,826
    Location:
    Norway
    @MOPARbarrett5

    Sounds more like your console crashed, not the game. :p
     
  7. K1LLD0z3R

    K1LLD0z3R

    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    United States
    D66B0050-A2A0-41A3-98EA-4F01ADB7449F.jpeg 5BF4A78E-2BC3-4ACE-AC18-BF94F6F33D04.jpeg

    I rebooted the game and it cleared this glitch. It was definitely good for a laugh though.:lol:
     
  8. Finemoves

    Finemoves

    Messages:
    6
    Rankings Board not working.
    Since they reset the rankings boards in an update, I haven't been able to get my times back on there. This is because they didn't also reset our personal best "My Record" times. So unless you beat your personal best, it doesn't let you back on the leaderboards! It's been like this since the first time they reset the leaderboards.... which is a joke! At least 6 months of not being able to compare best times with friends on circuit experience of Mission challenges.

    Anyone know how to delete your "My record" times? Anyone having the same issue??

    You can see on this video how my times aren't getting put on the leaderboards...
     
  9. Baspos96

    Baspos96

    Messages:
    71
    I did a custom endurance race and the AI did not refuel. They just drove around slowly pitting every lap without refueling.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2018
  10. Deano-gt

    Deano-gt

    Messages:
    84
    Is the missing cars in the garage issue ever going to be fixed? That would be a no.
     
  11. Robin Pirard

    Robin Pirard

    Messages:
    35
    Got the same problem.. I entered the endurance prototype at Monza. After the first pitstop the take 1l fuel and after first chacane they are empty. Result is that 15 cars drive 80km/h.
    Now trying to run a fast lap and avoid collision is not so easy.
    I used the Toyota ts050 and the ts030 and both races same result.
     
    KinLM, Cuber Tom and BloodyNine like this.
  12. FPV MIC

    FPV MIC

    Messages:
    1,903
    This may make a very good new credit farming method. Might have to do some experimenting. :tup:
     
    KepleroGT, BloodyNine and Baspos96 like this.
  13. Obelisk

    Obelisk Premium

    Messages:
    8,413
    Professional AI, 1 hr Nurburgring, Gr.1 vs MX5, maybe?

    Still an odd bug.
     
  14. FPV MIC

    FPV MIC

    Messages:
    1,903
    Yeah, I was thinking along those lines. Just up the fuel usage to the max so the AI runs out early.

    Edit: No good, I just set it up and it's only 632,000cr for the win (1hr. enduro - 20 cars - Start last - Boost Off - Real Slipstream Strength - Gr.1 Professional Opponent, against N100 MX5).
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2018
    Obelisk likes this.
  15. Obelisk

    Obelisk Premium

    Messages:
    8,413
    Don't forget the Clean Race bonus and possibly a Car Handicap bonus.
     
  16. shnooby2

    shnooby2

    Messages:
    71
    I also had the AI running out of gas bug when trying a gr2 endurance on Fuji today. Very disappointing
     
    JohnHytteost likes this.
  17. FPV MIC

    FPV MIC

    Messages:
    1,903
    The car handicap is already taken into account in Endurance Events, and even with the clean race bonus (312k) it's still not worth as much per hour as Blue Moon Speedway.
     
  18. Mert160

    Mert160

    Messages:
    4
    Last months update? I just started having this problem with this months update.
     
  19. BloodyNine

    BloodyNine

    Messages:
    27

    I also had this issue, it seems to only happen in endurance/ timed races, lap count races work just fine
     
    JohnHytteost and KinLM like this.
  20. shnooby2

    shnooby2

    Messages:
    71
    I guess I'll try a lap race next time. The other day I did a 30 minute race at red bull without issue. I wonder if the bug only happens at 60+ minutes?
     
  21. Smokedogg7fo

    Smokedogg7fo

    Messages:
    2
    This just happened again during FIA qualifying. Happening every other race the last few weeks when never happened before. Is it on my end?


    Disconnected from network in a grey box with an error code.

    20180918_034614.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 27, 2018
  22. eDirtyTati

    eDirtyTati

    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    United States
    Getting kicked back to the Sport Mode Lobby when entering a race is still a problem. You’ll be sitting at the screen that shows all of the entered racers then next thing you know you’re at the screen where you choose between weekly races and FIA. The only way that I’ve found to prevent it is to restart the game. RIP to those of us who are streaming from PS4.
     
  23. Smokedogg7fo

    Smokedogg7fo

    Messages:
    2
    I would rather that than to start a race and look like I quit and lose points
     
  24. jagenigma

    jagenigma

    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    United States
    I have experienced 2 crashes in the game today. One before entering the track at Fuji with the 911 (older one) and when exiting a room in lobby.

    Both crashes suggested I update my system software and download the latest update.

    Spoiler alert, i already have them updated...
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2018
    KepleroGT likes this.
  25. Robin Pirard

    Robin Pirard

    Messages:
    35
    I was in GT mode.. So i think all indurance race AI is affected by this.
     
  26. Gommer1701

    Gommer1701

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    I can confirm the AI bug as well weil I was doing the 1 hour of Le Mans. On the 8 lap all the opponents are doing 80 km/h on the straight wile you are doing 330+ km/h. Gets a little hairy in the Porsche corner. Why deos PD have to muck around with things that where working fine before?
     
    CHEN255 and KepleroGT like this.
  27. syntex123

    syntex123 Premium

    Messages:
    3,826
    Location:
    Norway
    Isn’t this as mentioned a ton of times earlier just a broken save file? Not a bug.. :p
     
  28. CHEN255

    CHEN255

    Messages:
    874
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Had this too. I ran two custom endurance races at Fuji GT and both times the ai ended up going really slow. I also watched some of their pit stops and it didn’t show the tyre changes or refuelling, the cameras just snapped to about three different angles and the cars took off within seconds of arriving. Perhaps they didn’t actually refuel or do a tyre change and this may lead to the very slow speeds?? Very disappointing because custom endurance races are my go to mode where I spend the bulk of my time. Updates are great when they fix things, but they are a curse when they break things that were previously working just fine. I hope they fix this very soon, in the meantime I will have to do custom lap races which apparently aren’t broken.
     
  29. Deano-gt

    Deano-gt

    Messages:
    84
    It's a bug in my eyes that the system gets a corrupted file and there is no mechanism other than manual intervention on the users part to correct. Terrible programming in my opinion.
     
  30. monizjer

    monizjer

    Messages:
    34
    In the group 1 Monza endurance race the AI forget to refuel during pit stops so they parade around the track at 50mph after the first round of stops. Makes for an easy win but it’s very difficult to avoiding ramming them because of the speed differences.