GT Sport Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by VBR, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. Eltons

    Eltons

    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Latvia
    A small UI bug:

    When running the game in Prioritize Framerate mode, the Garage icon for picking a car before an Arcade Mode race will appear huge and slightly blurry. If, however, the Prioritize Quality mode is enabled, the icon appears at least 50% smaller and sharp.
     
    JoueurGT and Daniil like this.
  2. Avenntador

    Avenntador

    Messages:
    1
    Hi ! I have a problem with setup : when i setup my cars in chrono solo player with performance balance, I set the gearbox but when i use the car with this setup in sport mode the gearbox is very very long.
    Example : Porsche gr4 on dragon trail 6th gear 160km/h in solo with balance of performance, in mode sport 160km/h is 4th gear and i never use the 6th gear.
    Thanks !
     
  3. Knukel

    Knukel

    Messages:
    442
    Has anyone else noticed weaker/varying FFB when racing online in open lobbies?

    I could swear that room connection affects overal FFB -strength. I don't know wheter or not it's tied to game physics/tyre grip; like it arguably was in GT6.

    I highly doubt this just nonsense, as with the Fanatec CSL it's very easy to notice the obvious link; when it occurs, even the rim's display is failing to show correct game data.
    Been testing different rooms and just found a decent one where my display worked perfectly and the FFB was positive; felt like playing offline.
    Then i had few rooms with constant spiking lag and twitchy opponent movements; had weaker FFB and the rim display was bugged as expected.

    P.S. Not saying it's only related to Fanatec users, as yesterday someone else mentioned similiar; the lack of grip and icy feel once the race started... Can't be cold tires because it wont get any better.

    Also room traffic can interrupt rim display from functioning.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
    fastone371 likes this.
  4. Daniil

    Daniil

    Messages:
    9
    Many owners of the Fanatec CSL steering wheel have noticed that the steering wheel has become weaker, there is no that power on the steering wheel that was before.
    And I don’t understand how AG ENDOR put on sale rudders that rattle during turns, this is a constrictive marriage of all CSL rudders. I wonder if it is possible to return the steering wheel back AG ENDOR so that they would return the money, because playing on such a steering wheel is simply impossible.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2019
  5. Haitauer

    Haitauer

    Messages:
    1,591
    Location:
    Finland
    Noticed a bug i dont know if is new or reported already. Also yet to test if this is limited to a car/track/condition.

    I was arcade time trial on redbull ring. Upgraded my mx-5 for weight and power and drove couple of laps. Then changed the weather conditions from top left menu - the track reloaded as usual, but then i notices i had lost the upgrades and setup on the cars. I also lost my mileage i had used. Atleast I noticed this with such cheep upgrades.

    Here is a video where i tested it again.

     
    JoueurGT and Draggon like this.
  6. Gtsport28

    Gtsport28

    Messages:
    58
    this bug is valid for all circuits thanks for warning
     
    Draggon and AgentBlackDog like this.
  7. JayRS200

    JayRS200

    Messages:
    374
    Noticed a bug in wet weather... The slick tyre is just as fast as the wet tyre.
     
    Rods likes this.
  8. Pfei

    Pfei Premium

    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Argentina
    Possible explanation from David Perel: grip is fudged depending on tire selection, not track conditions. Thus he suggests banning slicks in wet races.

     
    JayRS200 likes this.
  9. zzz_pt

    zzz_pt Premium

    Messages:
    7,697
    Location:
    Portugal
    My T300 button map is not working. Pedals and wheel work, but the buttons are not working as they were before the update. Already checked the wheel button map options and they're the same as they were yesterday.

    L3/R3, PlayStation Home Button, dpad up (left, right and down work as camera view to look sideways and backwards), can't write in the lobby, can't change TSC, BB, etc (because the Dpad is not using the settings I chose).

    What a mess...
     
    fastone371 likes this.
  10. TH3_0UR0B0R0S

    TH3_0UR0B0R0S

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    If you pause while autodrive directs you into pits, you get stuck in pits with no other option but to close the game
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  11. Padajo2015

    Padajo2015

    Messages:
    3
    Hi I have the error Ce-21000259, I can not run in sport mode. And neither does the times keep me. I have nat 2 and it is with the only game that happens to me. help? Thanks
     
  12. BaareCZ

    BaareCZ

    Messages:
    57
    Don't know if someone has reported this already but this is what happened to me. I watched a saved replay of a Sport mode race last week and I was moving forwards and backwards switching between views and players and so on, as I usually do. And suddenly I noticed that the PSN IDs above the cars had disappeared and wouldn't come back. Closed it and reloaded it and they were there again. Happened in more than 1 replay. I have watched lots of replays this way (since release) and I'm like 99,9% sure it never happened before 1.41.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
    fastone371 likes this.
  13. 93360

    93360

    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Australia
    The above issue I posted before still exists after V1.43.
     
  14. Draggon

    Draggon

    Messages:
    1,905
    The entire page with the upgrades or a tune up is deleted from the setup sheet...missing, gone, poof, and you can't get it back. Way to go, PD. :mad:
     
  15. bil coz

    bil coz

    Messages:
    405
    I guess you probably know by now. Real rain grip reduction is not available in arcade time trial mode. Custom race and lobbies only.
     
    Pfei and JayRS200 like this.
  16. HERE4BEER3

    HERE4BEER3

    Messages:
    376
    Is there a known bug where your custom helmet and suit liveries do not appear when racing online? I've noticed it for a while now. Oddly enough, since I think the second last update where there was a note in the changelog saying "fixed bug where custom helmet and suit liveries do not appear online "

    You think they meant "added bug"?
     
    fastone371 likes this.
  17. bil coz

    bil coz

    Messages:
    405
    I had it happen offline too on some occasions. I felt it was due to having some connection issues, I often have trouble around liveries because of this.
     
  18. Norb_007

    Norb_007

    Messages:
    4
    Hello everyone,

    The game has provided me a annoying bug recently. While qualifying to daily races I can't register a time. After a lap made, I get a notification in upper right corner on yellow box that "couldn't register a time, check your online connection". I'm pretty sure that everything with wifi connection is working perfectly well. Game in a menu shows that I'm green on internet connection. Every online feature works. I tried to delete temporary files and reopen GT Sport again and it doesn't work. It lasts for around one week now and I can't race .. anyone can help, any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Norbert
     
  19. bil coz

    bil coz

    Messages:
    405
    That sounds terrible. I would try with another user account if you have some on your PS4, just to see what happens then.
     
  20. Norb_007

    Norb_007

    Messages:
    4
    I can add that I'm racing successfully for like 6 months in two different apartments on different wifi and everything was fine with connection. I just moved to another apartment and this problem occurred. It's hard to believe that it has something in common with new flat and new wifi connection. It shows NAT type 2 and every other online game works totally fine..
     
  21. jagenigma

    jagenigma

    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    United States
    I've got Nat3 and it's hard to connect to a broad spectrum of players online. :guilty:
     
  22. GTR365

    GTR365 Premium

    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    United States
    This bug report concerns the newly updated feature in which we are able to select driver cockpit view for other drivers during replays & during live viewing in online lobbies.

    Following update 1.41 when driver cockpit view was selected, I was able to toggle between all cars on track while maintaining that view. Now it seems that the view defaults back to hood view upon any target car switch. I am able to return to the driver cockpit view, but this is merely momentary while I remain viewing that driver's car.

    Q1: Does this change bother anyone else?

    Q2: Does anyone know whether this change was intentional?

    Q3: Does anyone know whether a future update will address this change by returning to 1.41 behavior?
     
  23. Draggon

    Draggon

    Messages:
    1,905
    The new Impreza WRX is not eligible for the Boxer Spirit races, and the 911 Turbo is still not eligible for the Premium Sports Lounge.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2019
    JoueurGT and Trivs_Tom like this.
  24. Gtsport28

    Gtsport28

    Messages:
    58
    should there be a patch next week!
     
    GTR365 likes this.
  25. Trivs_Tom

    Trivs_Tom

    Messages:
    23
    The new Impreza isn’t available on the list of cars for the boxer race series in intermediate events.
     
  26. fastone371

    fastone371

    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    United States
    I had this problem of variable Force and Force Feed Back issues yesterday. It didnt matter whether I was in a lobby or racing in Campaign and Time Trial modes but everytime I changed a room or race I had to change the Force settings on my Fanatec CSL Elite. My Force setting started out feeling normal with my setting adjusted to 70, then it gradually got so stiff I adjusted it down to 40, then after switching rooms a couple of times I had turn the Force setting back up a little. Ironically I also had the game lock up on me whole in the garage selecting a car for a lobby race, I was stuck in the garage and could move the cursor and none of the buttons would work.
     
  27. JoueurGT

    JoueurGT

    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    France
    I dont know if this was reported but the third person view camera settings keep resetting after a restart of the game.
    Saving the game manually doesn't help.
     
    GTR365 likes this.
  28. Knukel

    Knukel

    Messages:
    442
    Adjusting Fanatec CSL Elite's tuning menu while racing online can cause lag-spikes!
    Didn't dare to test it more than twice during the race, but in both scenarious it happened when closing the menu... Literally right after.
    Now watching the replay and lag-spikes are clearly there. Otherwise the online room ran smoothly... Coincidence maybe, but unlikely.

    P.S. I haven't noticed varying FFB in single player, but i have only done one-make TT's... So can't say for sure. In lobbies you can notice the difference in 30sec or so, once the host starts the race.

    Also Fanatec pedal set (no LC) wont calibrate properly, sometimes i can barely apply 100% braking power & sometimes it remain very short no matter how hard/far i press the pedal.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2019
    fastone371 likes this.
  29. Jay Matthews

    Jay Matthews

    Messages:
    25
    The 911 costs 100 000 credits. Those races are for cars costing over 100 000 credits.
     
  30. Draggon

    Draggon

    Messages:
    1,905
    Except the GR Supra is 100,000 credits and it's eligible.