GT Sport Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by VBR, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. DoctorNuu

    DoctorNuu (Banned)

    Messages:
    195
    This is the Bug Report Thread, please!

    It's in the settings, press option, scroll down to detailed settings, then "race info" something like that. Too lazy to verify now.
    If the setting has changed by itself, that would be a nice bug.
     
    choppingblock likes this.
  2. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    69,297
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    And that was (a part of) an explanation which revealed to a user who thought that his game was bugged - and who posted in this thread about it - why it was not.

    Please concentrate on getting your own posting basics correct before you start attempting to be a forum moderator.
     
  3. JayRS200

    JayRS200

    Messages:
    500
    Getting a lot of disconnection this week and now black screens when I load up the game.

    Edit: Same as this...

    I've deleted several games off my system and will delete a few alt accounts in the hope it improves, but doubt it. Seems like PD have messed something up with the latest update.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2020
  4. omegasc

    omegasc

    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Brazil
    If I recall correctly there were changes to network encryption in the last PS4 firmware update (7.50)... maybe it messed up something in GT Sport?
     
    JayRS200 likes this.
  5. JayRS200

    JayRS200

    Messages:
    500
    Maybe. It seems to have settled down now at least for loading up the game. Will see how the connection to the daily races tomorrow go.
     
  6. omegasc

    omegasc

    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Brazil
    I had another disconnection at the last session of the Nations Cup, just before qualify. At least I did not lose any DR this time. Later on I was able to race the Manufacturers Cup with no issues.
     
  7. darth_tails

    darth_tails

    Messages:
    1,682
    Location:
    Scotland
    So I have identified a bug which I think has been caused by the 1.56 update since this has happened twice now.

    If the game has a server disconnect and you are trying to load into the garage in the Home menu of GT Sport the game freezes on a black screen because you have lost connection to the server but appears to corrupt the GT Sport save file saved locally on your PS4 and deletes it.

    Closing the application is the only way to clear the frozen screen but when you then reconnect to the server while the game is loading it downloads your save data from the server and creates a NEW local save file which in the process deletes Scapes, Race Photo's and Replays unless it is content you've
    made on the day the bug happened.

    All car liveries, helmets/race suits and anything in livery editor remains along with your garage content but the thumbnails have to be reloaded
    which if you have a lot of cars/designs takes time.

    It appears to be random and isolated issue at the moment but any of you experts out there think may doing a daily backup to online storage and then re downloading that and not taking the server data if it prompts to download the new data would counter the issue?
     
  8. p78

    p78

    Messages:
    1,048
    I've lost all saved pictures (race and scape) and all my replays are gone.

    This happenend on the 24th of april and today (may 6).

    Edit
    My high scores and lap times are also affected.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2020
  9. JayRS200

    JayRS200

    Messages:
    500
    I lost all replays quite a while ago after an update about a year ago maybe. I don't think this is a new thing.
     
    Kermit_2142 likes this.
  10. RikkiGT-R

    RikkiGT-R Premium

    Messages:
    2,503
    Cars keep randomly going into neutral.
    I'm 100% certain I'm doing nothing to make this happen, it just happens across the duration of a race. I have to put the car into neutral and back into gear again to correct it, but sometimes that doesn't even work so I have to repeat the process.

    Thrustmaster T150 (Ferrari) Wheel, T3PA pedals, TH8A shifter.

    Might be T300 Wheel? Can't remember. Ferrari anyway.
     
  11. Skinny McLean

    Skinny McLean

    Messages:
    102
    Are your TH8A properly calibrated? It's impossible (AFAIK) to engage neutral without a shifter connected, so it's most likely that or a bad connection.
     
    RikkiGT-R likes this.
  12. RikkiGT-R

    RikkiGT-R Premium

    Messages:
    2,503
    How does one calibrate the TH8A?
    If that’s all it needs I would be very happy, because even in cars with sequential gearboxes I’m still slipping into neutral constantly (even tho I’m using the paddle shifters).

    Ive disconnected it out of frustration. D03C8E31-496C-41F6-A65C-82806376343F.jpeg
     
  13. Skinny McLean

    Skinny McLean

    Messages:
    102
    You'll need a Windows PC and a Thrustmaster app to do that.

    Edit: Cars with sequential gears (e.g. Gr.3) can't enter neutral even with a shifter attached. If that's the case, I doubt it's your shifter that's the problem. The only cars I can get into neutral are the road cars with standard gearboxes (I have the same shifter.)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2020
  14. RikkiGT-R

    RikkiGT-R Premium

    Messages:
    2,503
    @Skinny McLean - I’m absolutely certain all cars are going into neutral while the shifter is attached.

    I was doing the course mastery part, and at least once every sector the cars would slip into neutral. Cost me so much time until I disconnected the shifter and - lo and behold - no more neutral issues :confused:

    Unless the cars you use on Nürburgring, Interlagos, and Le Mans have manual gearboxes? It was absolutely happening, unless it’s my wheel. But the car jumped straight into neutral, and I have to quickly shift up to the appropriate gear (always first, second, third etc).
     
  15. Skinny McLean

    Skinny McLean

    Messages:
    102
    Assuming you're running Circuit Experience, and the cars you're referring to are the BMW and the Nissan Gr.3's and the Porsche 919 Gr.1,
    it shouldn't be possible to engage neutral gear - It's certainly not possible for me (and I've tried.) Also, in the manual-gear road cars, the clutch must be engaged at least once before entering neutral is possible - it's not enough to just center the TH8A lever.

    What exactly is wrong at your end I really don't know - it could be a short-circuit/bad connection or a software glitch, but I remember that another forum member had issues that sounded like yours.

    Edit: Here's his/hers thread. And that was a G29 user.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2020
    RikkiGT-R likes this.
  16. Mikepasquale

    Mikepasquale

    Messages:
    1
    I'm experiencing an issue with the game, I reinstalled my ps4 system software which wiped out everything.
    I downloaded my saves and games again, going into gt sport, I had to sit through countless daily workouts all the way from early 2018 till now.
     
  17. mr_jack

    mr_jack

    Messages:
    15
    Made by accident 42.0 km daily workout, but didn't get any car. I know there is a glitch and had to change screens, but nothing happened. After increasing a little more the km I got the gift. Not game breaking but strange :)
     
  18. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    69,297
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The Daily Workout, also called the Daily Marathon (for the following reason), requires you to drive the distance of a marathon. That's 26.22 miles, or 42.195km. It is possible to hit 26.2 miles and not trigger the gift because you're 105 feet short of meeting the requirements, and similarly you'll need to do 42.2km. 42.0km is 195m short.

    This isn't a bug, it's not driving far enough to meet the requirements.
     
    Landy1264 and mr_jack like this.
  19. choppingblock

    choppingblock

    Messages:
    5
    hey all ps4 gt sport when i leave the pits for a race my car spins ouyt and just goes mental when i go to options it self drivrs fine how do i fix this i have restarted ps4 when not useing my wheel flickers can some one help i also am using a logitec g29 wheel and this only happens when using this not the controller

    fixed was not pulled in to the wall power properly
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2020
  20. Donnced

    Donnced

    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Spain
    Quite lot of players in the forums of the Spanish 3DJuegos website are reporting the same issue/bug... even exceeding the 42.2km they aren't receiving the gift car.

    One of them reinstalled the game from scratch and nothing, still don't receive the daily marathon gift car.

    Seems that the issue/bug isn't properly fixed by PD and still affects a number of users
     
  21. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    69,297
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That's the Daily Workout Gift Bug which we've literally written an article about. That's not the same thing as a guy not driving far enough to meet the conditions.
     
    Donnced likes this.
  22. VulcanSpirit

    VulcanSpirit

    Messages:
    791
    The exact same thing happened to me one day last September (lost every Scape/Photo/Replay I hadn't already deleted to clear space), so I don't think that bug is specifically tied to 1.56. Can't remember if it was due to freezing on a black screen, however.
     
  23. Skinny McLean

    Skinny McLean

    Messages:
    102
    I can't change the MFD timing screen from 'Session Best' to 'Car Record' anymore. Is it a glitch on my game, or are you experiencing the same thing?
     
  24. RacingGrandpa

    RacingGrandpa

    Messages:
    2,098
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have to run a whole lap first before I can do that.
     
  25. Skinny McLean

    Skinny McLean

    Messages:
    102
    So it works at your end @RacingGrandpa? I have tried that too - and have many cars that should have times recorded, but it just doesn't work here anymore.
     
  26. RacingGrandpa

    RacingGrandpa

    Messages:
    2,098
    Location:
    Sweden
    It only works when I have ran the car in that specific event. It's not carried over from event to event it seems.
     
  27. Skinny McLean

    Skinny McLean

    Messages:
    102
    Have you tried it recently? I just found out it didn't work because I found out I was evicted from a Circuit Experience lap time top ten, and it used to work there.

    Also, it doesn't work in time trial mode anymore for me.
     
  28. GRT_MattM

    GRT_MattM

    Messages:
    30
    the last hour or so I have been going through the logo lists and have had that regular error a few times happen when exiting from a logo. and now all the icons and pictures are disappearing.
     
  29. JayRS200

    JayRS200

    Messages:
    500
    When finishing an online lobby race the in middle track viewing screen goes black and silent. Entering the track it's still all black with no sound. Only exiting the track then back in works. Think I remember this happenings years ago but not been lobby racing in ages so could be wrong.
     
  30. John Smith UK

    John Smith UK

    Messages:
    21
    Evening, I’ve noticed that the following need fixing, as my expectations of Polyphony are low I don’t hold much breath..

    server connections are currently appalling with The game constantly throwing people out with network connection issues - perhaps volume with global lockdown is too much for the servers

    times when in spectate mode the cameras refuse to budge from a shot straight down the pit straight, so effectively rendering the spectate option useless plus doesn’t update race information, leaders, gap or laps remaining

    Cars go to the grid, some cars are left frozen to the grid when the lights go out - cars behind don’t know and run into them.. this is a regular occurrence now and needs fixing

    Apologies if these have been listed already