GT Sport Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by VBR, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. DoctorNuu

    DoctorNuu (Banned)

    Messages:
    195
    This again. Well, no. 2GB free.
    But on second thought it is possible that the game somehow thinks there is not enough space.
    Why would the replay work from the library then?

    Just another example of how a stupid feature (the save limit) can mask a bug. Nobody takes my problem seriously because - ah, we've seen that before.
     
  2. RacingGrandpa

    RacingGrandpa

    Messages:
    2,291
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have more than adequate space but still run into this problem, because there are 4 accounts on the ps that plays GTS.
    But I have no idea if you have the same problem. It was just me trying to help.
     
    watto79 likes this.
  3. DoctorNuu

    DoctorNuu (Banned)

    Messages:
    195
    Sure, thanks for trying. This forum format makes things a little hard.
    The first response I got was the same as yours, but how should you know.
    I'm getting a little impatient with this.

    To all:
    The strange thing is that sometimes saving works,
    I suspect exactly in the case where it is not the fastest overall time, only fastest of the session.
    Would test better if I got paid for it ;-)

    TL;DR: Need to get faster so I only have to bother with Top10 ghosts.
     
    RacingGrandpa and Kermit_2142 like this.
  4. DoctorNuu

    DoctorNuu (Banned)

    Messages:
    195
    Another day, another bug. Hard to be not confused by this
    Hoping the new GT7 is not based on these.
    Also hoping to get paid for this some day.
    1. I just drove a 2:19.741
    2. My "OPT." before was 2:18.6xx
    3. I had a PB of 2:19.696 today
    4. I had another PB of 2:19.237 from 2 days ago, which did not save due to network issues
    5. Suddenly this old PB shows up again - in the "BEST" row
    6. "OPT." gets consistently messed up when driving a new PB - it is equal to the actual session best
    7. After "Retry" the "BEST" remains, the "OPT." looks good now
    bug in opti.jpg
     
  5. Kermit_2142

    Kermit_2142

    Messages:
    649
    I haven’t managed to replicate this, must’ve been coincidence
     
  6. barak181

    barak181

    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    United States
    I've gotten a black screen during qualifying 3 of the last 4 FIA races. I'm getting real tired of starting from P20.
     
  7. Landy1264

    Landy1264

    Messages:
    29
    At Brands Hatch 11th gridposition (rolling start) get launched with half rear right tire on gras/gravel.
     
    Kermit_2142 likes this.
  8. pacx87x

    pacx87x

    Messages:
    4
    Hello

    In the Lobby why do a lot of cars crashes in the pit lane when starts qualify? Or when the race start they still on the grid?

    Thank you for your help
     
    Kermit_2142 likes this.
  9. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    69,555
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Generally it's because at least one person has an absolutely mince internet connection.
     
    Kermit_2142 likes this.
  10. Kermit_2142

    Kermit_2142

    Messages:
    649
    :lol::lol::lol:
     
  11. pacx87x

    pacx87x

    Messages:
    4
    what is the minimum recommended internet connection speed?
     
  12. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    69,555
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    There isn't one, and in any case the game uses very little bandwidth - it streams data, not video, to the order of a few hundred kB an hour.

    However, if you have a user with a very high and unstable latency - primarily from sheer geographical distance, but also a poorly configured internal network (wireless, 40 feet and two walls and a ceiling away from the router, on the other side of a microwave oven and central heating boiler; blocked ports, NAT1/3, DHCP) - it'll cause issues for your lobby. Usually for everyone except that player.
     
    Landy1264, barak181 and Kermit_2142 like this.
  13. pacx87x

    pacx87x

    Messages:
    4
    Is there a function to find out who's causing the problem?
    Which ports does GTS use in the Lobby?
    Which is the best NAT setting?

    I ask because we are a team of over 30 associates and we would like to do team training, but always someone can't participate.
     
  14. Famine

    Famine Administrator

    Messages:
    69,555
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    No, although it's probably the person whose connection is rarely five bars and commonly flicks about between 1 and 3 bars.
    Don't know, and 2, respectively

    I put this together a while back, and it's worth doing it all. There will doubtless be someone in your group that can't do it, won't do it, or says they have but haven't (herding 12 people is hard enough even when they're in the same place; 30 is a nightmare), and there is absolutely no cure for geographical distance, but this is pretty much all you can do to make sure your environment is as good as it can be:

     
  15. pacx87x

    pacx87x

    Messages:
    4
    AWESOME.... Thanky very much for your Tips...
     
  16. Balamo

    Balamo

    Messages:
    9
    People diagnosed a defective R2 for the automatic transmission not working as it should (stuck in one gear due to no full throttle being registered). Well, there is a trick whereby after you open your controller, you add 3-4 layers of electric tape to the underside of the plastic R2 trigger that touches the silicon contact pad. Another workaround is to revert to the default controller configuration in which X button is for gas and [square] button for brake. It will then work perfectly well and automatic transmission which requires full throttle will work well as well and won't get stuck in one gear.
    Related threads:
    https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/threads/automatic-gears-will-not-change.384347/
    https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/thre...ss-acceleration-anymore.381331/#post-13129009
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  17. daan

    daan Moderator

    Messages:
    33,694
    Location:
    Scotland
    So why was the issue in your first link fixed with another pad?
     
    Kermit_2142 likes this.
  18. Balamo

    Balamo

    Messages:
    9
    There is a trick whereby after you open your controller, you add 3-4 layers of electric tape to the underside of the plastic R2 trigger that touches the silicon contact pad.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  19. DoctorNuu

    DoctorNuu (Banned)

    Messages:
    195
    There are different configurations/settings for Controller 1 and 2. Maybe both were connected, only one had the 'misconfiguration'.
     
  20. Balamo

    Balamo

    Messages:
    9
    There is a trick whereby after you open your controller, you add 3-4 layers of electric tape to the underside of the plastic R2 trigger that touches the silicon contact pad.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  21. RacingGrandpa

    RacingGrandpa

    Messages:
    2,291
    Location:
    Sweden
    Even a brand new controller can be faulty.
    When ever I have had this problem a new controller has fixed it.
     
  22. Balamo

    Balamo

    Messages:
    9
    There is a trick whereby after you open your controller, you add 3-4 layers of electric tape to the underside of the plastic R2 trigger that touches the silicon contact pad.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2020
  23. Racerx_34

    Racerx_34

    Messages:
    873
    Months roll by and still the same two cars in the Mileage Exchange.
    No Subaru GrB for me so.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2020
  24. Balamo

    Balamo

    Messages:
    9
    I am under the impression that this thread is not being read by Polyphony Digital or Sony, so pretty useless if you ask me.
     
  25. DoctorNuu

    DoctorNuu (Banned)

    Messages:
    195
    The thread of lost hopes
     
    KosmoKazi likes this.
  26. RacingGrandpa

    RacingGrandpa

    Messages:
    2,291
    Location:
    Sweden
    A reminder that Sony and PD doesn't frequent this thread,your chance of getting help are other forum members. When you only give partial information or change info as people respond you are coming across as a know-it-all and that is detrimental to getting help.
    A positive attitude goes a long way.
    The reason I didn't know was that you didn't tell.
     
    FoRiZon, Balamo and BaareCZ like this.
  27. Racing_Miku

    Racing_Miku Premium

    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Scotland
    That's because of the change in how the Mile Exchange cycles now.

    PD seem to now have this "grand plan" that they will go through every colour of a car before it moves onto the next one rather than giving us the next type of car as it used to.

    I'm not tracking it specifically but if they continue with the Corvette next week then I think in about 4 weeks we might see the Subaru but only PD knows when it will next appear. :banghead:
     
    Kermit_2142 and Racerx_34 like this.
  28. Racerx_34

    Racerx_34

    Messages:
    873
    :grumpy:
     
  29. Racing_Miku

    Racing_Miku Premium

    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Scotland
    I know, sucks!

    Just remember one thing, there is no pain more painful than having multiple PSN's and having to grind these cars for however long this takes!

    Me I'm currently trying to collect these cars on 4 PSN ID's, wasn't planned but that's how gaming goes!
     
    Racerx_34 likes this.
  30. Ouais Sal

    Ouais Sal

    Messages:
    2
    Can any one help me pls, i cannot play online..

    It say disconnected from Network
    ne-2109c09c