GT4 Hybrids - GameShark Codes ->Updated Post#1 Oct 30, 2011

Discussion in 'Hybriding' started by GrumpEone, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. jwall

    jwall

    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    United States
    Hey grumpy! Ah ok...I gotcha!! Thanks for the info as always!!!!!!! :) Imagine if there were many secondary multipliers that kept building on each other....freakin 16 thousand % is already out there lol!
     
  2. jergto

    jergto

    Messages:
    401
    WOW thanks a million GrumpEone!

    I remember posting 1 or 2 years ago and that you stopped posting for awhile totally missing one of your famous garage uploads (i have now). Thanks for continuing to uncover GT4 and now gt4 hybriding!
    yea i know i have been over seas for most of '07 and '08, so gt4 hybriding is somewhat new to me!
     
  3. jergto

    jergto

    Messages:
    401
    LOL, I'm SOOOOOOOOOOOOO glad I didn't throw my GS2 v2 away! Awesome feeling to still have CB 9.2 also!
     
  4. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Hybridding is fun, specially when you already beat the game multiple times and get bored with photomode.


    I still use my CB for save transfer, bummer the site went down, all those day 1 files I should have downloaded...
     
  5. jergto

    jergto

    Messages:
    401
    just posting to confirm that GrumpEone's B-Spec Max (97 code list) WORKS!
    and as said it is for the Gameshark.

    I tried it last night on my GSv2, it took awhile but i was on the phone while inputting the codes for about 1 1/2 hours, so it wasnt too bad!

    [​IMG]
     
  6. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for the confirmation. I have updated the 1st post to include the B-spec code, text file as an attachment.
     
  7. jergto

    jergto

    Messages:
    401
    tried putting a r390 [road] engine in a r33 skyline vspec and it would freeze trying to take the car to a track.
    [ahhhh, i think i realize the problem. do i also need to change the drive train since the r390 is from a mid engine car?]

    on to putting a ford gt lm spec II ENGINE on a no-stripe ford gt.
    along with spec II chassis and some down force!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2010
  8. gnomefromnome

    gnomefromnome

    Messages:
    4,159
    Location:
    United States
    nah...some engines just won't work with some cars. I have a '49 Beetle with the VW V12. It was a handful so I added downforce.
     
  9. jwall

    jwall

    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    United States
    Hey how's everyone doing? Probably about to kick some Sony butt if GT5 doesn't hurry up huh :) I ain't ever wanted anything this bad! lol Anyways, I'm thinking of doing some lap times on GT3 and was wondering if anyone had a Disable AI gameshark code for it. Any other codes too would be appreciated! :) I got the normal gameshark codes from the website already. Thanks!
     
  10. shepzki

    shepzki Premium

    Messages:
    3,300
    Location:
    England
    I am guessing nobody here has ever heard of 'Code Condensing' then, could have saved you some time inputting 97 lines of code.

    Confirmed working on Codebreaker 9.2:

    Max B-Spec Stats:
    40A0C274 00610001
    FFFFFFFF 00000000

    See, is that not better? ;)
     
  11. jwall

    jwall

    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    United States
    Wow that Bspec code is great! I tested it on gameshark v2 and it works on there too!
     
  12. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Much Better!!!
    Code condensing, never heard of it til now, can you do a quick elaboration on how it works??



    1st Post updated with the Condensed Code!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2010
  13. shepzki

    shepzki Premium

    Messages:
    3,300
    Location:
    England
  14. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    ^^ Thanks for the link, a ton of good info there!
     
  15. NickysLuckies

    NickysLuckies

    Messages:
    93
    :( The condensed max B-spec code, when converted to ARMax, it crashes my game. Could anyone help me get it right?
     
  16. shepzki

    shepzki Premium

    Messages:
    3,300
    Location:
    England
    Post me the ARMAX code you are using, possible it's not using the correct game id.
     
  17. NickysLuckies

    NickysLuckies

    Messages:
    93
    Here it is:
    2669-U0VK-PM30M
    VP7Y-940E-XQ6QC
    A302-C8A1-FWNFN

    Game ID I used is 0757.
     
  18. Rykon Zero

    Rykon Zero Premium

    Messages:
    5,479
    Location:
    United States
    I had a question, since I started to hybrid again;

    Are, say, a BMW M3 GT-R's S2 tires grippier than a Suzuki Cappuccino's S2 tires? If so, can I use this to my advantage? There's a bunch of cars I've got that would benefit greatly from less wheelspin.
     
  19. jwall

    jwall

    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    United States
    Hey how's everyone doing? Watching Indy 500 here...who else wishes Danica Patrick was in GT5....lol. I was wondering if anyone knows if ya can change the color of ur car in GT4 NTSC using a gameshark code and it changes in the garage too. I can do it but it doesn't save the data in the garage. I have the excel files for hybriding....some of it makes sense...some doesnt. Too...I'd like an example of how editing the diary data works...just an example should be enough for me to figure out. Thanks! Bring on GT5...preferably before i'm a senior citizen....in my 20s right now...lol
     
  20. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    I think I've figured out how to hybrid the in-race settings, though I am still tinkering with it.

    After searching through a few saved memory states of license tests, I noticed that there is another memory allocation that follows the basic format of the memory map we have been using to hybrid. It seems at memory address: 01 BE 0E 30 (01 BE BC 30 for PAL), the same pattern emerges. (I did my search starting with the chassis.)

    Has anyone else messed with this set of values?

    I made a code to swap the engine to the Speed 12 V-12, and it seemed to work for the license attempts. I just found this today, I will do more work on this tomorrow and see what I can figure out.
    btw the code was 11BE0E38 00000691

    Any GT4 hybrid-builders still in existence??
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  21. NickysLuckies

    NickysLuckies

    Messages:
    93
    Always here :D

    Haven't got GT5 yet, nor a PS3, so I'm messing around with GT4 by tweaking my '70 Charger in any possible way.

    Nice to see there's still improvement that can be done. I'm going to try your code, but with a different engine. It will feel like I would be playing with injection and timing while I race LOL

    Keep it up with the awesome work :tup:
     
  22. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Okay the codes do work on licenses and missions, although I have been unable to make swaps mid race...yet. If you want to try these codes just add 011C1630 (hex) to the address of the previous 'Setup A' hybrid codes.

    I also have to check out one more address set, located @ 01FFF9F0 (That is where the chassis code starts). If you add 015E01F0 (hex) to the previous 'Setup A' hybrid codes you can test it too.
    The only thing I got the struck-out set to do, is freeze the game.


    These new codes can screw up replays, but they won't hose your garage if you put the wrong part on, as they only modify the car during the race. Though I have a lot more testing to do.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
  23. Kurumi

    Kurumi Premium

    Messages:
    5,685
    Location:
    Canada
    May I please have working ride height codes in RAW format? All I end up with is this...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Please Help!!! I have a Gameshark2 v5.0 if you need to know.
     
  24. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Ride Height - , (Value Size XX-XX)
    FT -> 10A1F90C 0000xxxx
    RR -> 10A1F90E 0000xxxx

    xxxx = the hex value for the height you would like


    Listed in the 1st post, and I double checked against my GSv4.1 codes (the code are RAW, and I'm pretty sure your GS can use RAW.) Should work fine, what ride height values did you use? To get the body over the tire, your looking somewhere north of 250mm, probably even in the 300's -start with 400 and work your way down.

    What is that a Formula Chassis?


    Just in case these are the Master codes that I use, not sure which ones do what exactly.
    (M) Master Codes (in GS v3-4 format)
    F80ACDED 0CB4CF8D
    2816ED7C 01967ACB
    2816ED68 0C796902
    2816EDD6 5A567A65
    2816ED6D 40347A71
    2816ED1E 6F157A56
    2816EDD4 6F427A65
    2816ED62 F8AA7AF1
    2816ED66 7CC15246
    282F8286 78426978
    28160640 B3F15246
    281606D8 49157A0F
    281606ED CF137A56
    2816060C F8AA7AF1
    28160672 B1B9A465
    282FED7C 78426928

    (M) Master Codes (in RAW format)
    F0100008 0058EF8B
    200C20B0 3C01000D
    200C20B4 00310821
    200C20B8 90210000
    200C20BC 10200002
    200C20C0 24020001
    200C20C4 24030000
    200C20C8 03E00008
    200C20CC A0830466
    2035358C 0C03082C
    200C2100 92220466
    200C2104 31020003
    200C2108 50400001
    200C2110 03E00008
    200C2114 44812800
    203520B0 0C030842


    Updated 1st post, added (M) Master Codes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011
  25. Kurumi

    Kurumi Premium

    Messages:
    5,685
    Location:
    Canada
    Could it be the fact I put a Clio on a Silverado SS chassis? The ride height code didn't do anything, I think my car is lower now. Will a different chassis affect the placement of the wheels? Or will the track value do that? Are track and chassis values the same?
     
  26. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Not sure why the Ride height code didn't work for you, what heights did you try? Do the other setup settings work like downforce, or spring rate?

    The Chassis will effect wheelbase. Not sure how the track values work yet, still haven't played with that one.
     
  27. Kurumi

    Kurumi Premium

    Messages:
    5,685
    Location:
    Canada
    I tried 400 in hex, I can try some other values later, what is the max height I can use in hex? Is it ffff? I can't try it now cause I got a doctors appointment in a bit. Or what is the smallest tires values for front and rear? I have the basecodes. Again, I have a gameshark2 v5, that's what it says on the memory card screen, but on the disc label it says v1.1
     
  28. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah a ride height of 400, you would definitely see if it worked, my best conclusion is that either you entered the code wrong, or more likely your master codes do not cover the memory addresses for the setting. To test my mastercode theory, try adjusting the spring rates with the codes to one of the extremes either 0.1 or 25.5, take the car for a spin to see if the code worked, if the code didn't work make sure to use all the same master codes I do (as posted earlier and located in the 1st post), and try again. If the spring rate code works, then I am not sure why you are unable to get the ride height to work.

    Not sure what the max usable height would be, I have been up around 600 before without any problems (if I remember correctly). Though the max value you could put in is FFFF, I am skeptical that the game would allow 65,535mm to be used, maybe I'll test the limits of that code tonight, after I finish shooting video of my Model T Hybrid I have been working on.

    As far as the smallest tires, try to code for the mini one tires, they are pretty small:
    FT - Racing Super Soft - Mini One
    10A1F830 0000B179
    RR - Racing Super Soft - Mini One
    10A1F838 0000B173


    Also try out the Range Stormer Suspension, it has a large range of adjustable ride heights, from like 180ish-330ish.

    One more thing, you have downloaded all the supporting documents in the 1st post of this thread, right? Mainly the Excel spreadsheet, which contains most of the usable values for most of the parts, it is an essential resource for building hybrids.
     
  29. Kurumi

    Kurumi Premium

    Messages:
    5,685
    Location:
    Canada
    None of the ride height codes you have given work for me, with either mastercode. Could it be the fact I have the greatest hits version of GT4? I don't know what version my gameshark2 really is, it just said 5 on the ps2 browser when I looked at the memory card. I'm going to try a new saved game. *grumpy*
     
  30. GrumpEone

    GrumpEone

    Messages:
    1,948
    Location:
    United States
    MadCatz Version 5+ (w/verifier)
    Ride Height - 325/375
    FT ->
    76039FF0 00000000
    10A1F90C 00000145

    RR ->
    7606B6D0 00000000
    10A1F90E 00000177

    I think these should work.