The Great Project Cars Glitches, Bugs and Errors Thread

Discussion in 'Project CARS 1' started by Johnnypenso, Apr 18, 2015.

  1. wb7racing

    wb7racing

    Messages:
    3
    Im having the same issue, its making it unplayable, its like the effect of slow motion followed by fast forward. Ive tried turning all effects off and a reinstall, still very bad
     
  2. Soundtrack

    Soundtrack

    Messages:
    1,537
    Free run Zolder + Bac Mono: car almost self destroyed exiting the Pit garage. Watching the replay, looks like the shutter was down.:lol:
     
    mister dog and VBR like this.
  3. dimassa19

    dimassa19

    Messages:
    2,990
    Location:
    Brazil
    About GT replays...Yes, in this feature, Gran Turismo rules!
     
    KilzoneStrife and VBR like this.
  4. PRO_TOO

    PRO_TOO

    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Germany
    There is! Turn it back on.

    Even with virtual mirror on I can't stand the blank mirrors. Always on for atmosphere.
     
  5. Gedi69

    Gedi69 Premium

    Messages:
    11,845
    Location:
    England
    Does anyone know what bugs have been fixed yet, really looking forwRd to getting home and playing it for 1st time but am a bit put off by all these problems!! Had enough of bugs from PD :(
     
    VBR likes this.
  6. Zakspeed_TV

    Zakspeed_TV

    Messages:
    1,764
    Track cutting needs sorting, watch this vid from the network challenge.

     
    iainoflo85 likes this.
  7. Lapse

    Lapse

    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    It's a bug?
     
  8. paulpg87

    paulpg87

    Messages:
    2,023
    Location:
    Italy
    here too
    no practices neither qualifying available in karting and during the description of the tier it tells that you also score points for qualyfing. They are outlined but not playable.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2015
    Lapse likes this.
  9. insayne05

    insayne05

    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    On the PS4 when racing in the Clio Cup (Rd2 Snetterton) the bonnet view HUDs display all disappear, no mirror, no lap times or track map or any part of the dash display. Was working fine in practise, qualifying and race one but race 2 nothing. Change of view all cockpit views are perfect but any views from outside the car nothing at all.
     
    HammyMansell likes this.
  10. copes24

    copes24

    Messages:
    356
    Johnson by name, Johnson by nature.
     
    JohnScoonsBeard and sik180sx like this.
  11. GranTurismoFive

    GranTurismoFive

    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Iraq
    And here I was thinking that this was being delayed to pursue perfection..... In fact isn't that what Andy Tudor told people?!

    The gameplay is solid. And I love it when my T500 isn't acting up. Hope they release the patch soon!
     
    VBR, bleeder and forspeedsake like this.
  12. Dazfeeder

    Dazfeeder

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    When I was karting I got lifted up in the air from a crash and when it landed the kart half disappeared through the road.
     
  13. Peasantslayer

    Peasantslayer

    Messages:
    2,998
    Had 2 issues so far, after returning to the pit box after a crash my front right wheel was still missing and the anisotropic filtering is quite bad on the PS4 at least.
     
    VBR likes this.
  14. gibo155

    gibo155

    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    England
    Is anyone else having issue with the brightness/gamma settings on the pc?

    Mine is way to dark, you can’t see anything inside the cockpit its just black and on a night you can’t see anything, it’s not my tv settings or my pc as all my other games run fine.

    It’s noticeable on the main menu also, when choosing a tracks you can’t even see the picture of the track its just to dark?

    So is there gamma setting or brightness setting anywhere in the options as I cant seem to find it?

    Also I seem to be having some series issue with fps issue and screen tearing, if I run it from steam it just lags and jerks all over the place even if I put it on the lowest settings, its very strange. I can only get it to work f I optimize the game and run from the nvidia program and launch from there, but once I start to turn the settings down and re-launch the game it start lagging and the screen tear is unbelievably bad.

    My card is a GTX970, 16GB RAM, 4690K CPU. So my system is more then capable its mind boggling.
     
  15. bleeder

    bleeder

    Messages:
    3,096
    Location:
    England
    when using helmet/cockpit cam in the Caterham SP/300 and you press look behind, there is a brief moment when you can see the interior of the your behind you. haven't noticed this in other cars. it's only for a moment but shouldn't be there.
     
  16. dQuim

    dQuim

    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I restarted a race at Donington and instead of being placed back on the grid, the race restarted from the point at which the game was paused, somewhere near the old hairpin.

    Also I the first time I booted the game (with the 1.01 patch installed), pretty much the entire game was locked out. The only thing I could select was a Single race on Dubai with an LMP1 car. I had to delete the installed content and the patch and start again. This was on PS4.
     
  17. HammyMansell

    HammyMansell

    Messages:
    5,216
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I had exactly the same problem mate! You can bring up the HUD with one of the buttons, where you can cycle thru HUD, no HUD and telemetry. If you don't have it mapped to your controller/wheel you can do so in the Controls menu! ;) It seems to be a bug for removing the HUD, but you can bring it back.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2015
    insayne05 likes this.
  18. FLX1981

    FLX1981

    Messages:
    2,382
    Are the mirrors blank for you all of the time or only in the P1? Try turning virtual mirrors on/off in options -> gameplay to see if that helps.

    During race weekends? In free practice or time trial there are no pit stops at the moment (yeah, I know, strange design decision... Don get it why, neither)

    Can you share some details about the Donington bug? Was it in career or quick race weekend? Which car/series and which layout of Donington?

    About your install troubles: The download wasnt completed, from 3,8 gb until you downloaded the full game, you can only play that 1 car/1 track combo. ;)
     
  19. bleeder

    bleeder

    Messages:
    3,096
    Location:
    England
    had a quick race at Sakitto and sat on the grid waiting for the lights but they never appeared. had to restart.
     
  20. FLX1981

    FLX1981

    Messages:
    2,382
    Do you remember which car, layout, time and weather? Can you repro it?

    Again @ all: Please be as precise as possible with your reports. I know it takes a bit of extra effort but it makes finding the bugs more likely, so it is very much appreciated if you take the extra time.
     
    Bealdor, VBR and psychoazubi like this.
  21. aaron0288

    aaron0288

    Messages:
    216
    I'm on PS4. Ai difficulty settings are only available in 10% increments. I've seen people with settings of 84%, 91% etc.
     
    VBR and Lapse like this.
  22. PRO_TOO

    PRO_TOO

    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Germany
    Noticed that when setting up the wheel. Some sliders where at 6 then I switched to 0 just to see that I can raise it then by 5, 10, 15...
     
    Goruk and bleeder like this.
  23. dQuim

    dQuim

    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It was the disc version ;) mine arrived early. The play-go install system doesn't apply to physical copies.

    Quick Race weekend, Donington GP, Lotus 98t (classic Formula A?).
     
    FLX1981 likes this.
  24. FLX1981

    FLX1981

    Messages:
    2,382
    Ah I see! Thats bizarre then, first time I hear that. Thanks for the report.

    PS: I just gotta say that seeing your avatar makes me smile, even if you report a bug... Fulvia FTW! :D:cheers:
     
    dQuim likes this.
  25. Fryto

    Fryto

    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    Belgium
    During career races. I haven't tried it in other modes yet.
     
  26. HammyMansell

    HammyMansell

    Messages:
    5,216
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Me too.... Sliders for AI, and settings have big jumps in numbers, not a degree at a time. Also my car has max gas level in practice and quali sessions in the Clio Cup in career mode in the 'Valor Motorsport' Team. I have to run on full tanks as i cannot reduce it.
     
  27. FLX1981

    FLX1981

    Messages:
    2,382
    @Fryto : Which career races? Can you tell me the series (and the exact race ideally, if it only happens during one of the races within a series).

    @ all: The slider issues are known and already looked into.
     
  28. JordanCW

    JordanCW

    Messages:
    4
    Anyone else having the bug where the game appears to go into slow motion and then fast forward straight after? Makes the game unplayable for me, i'm playing on Steam.
     
    Peasantslayer likes this.
  29. aaron0288

    aaron0288

    Messages:
    216
    It's especially annoying as 80% is too easy for me, yet 90% is too hard!
     
  30. FLX1981

    FLX1981

    Messages:
    2,382
    Are you using motioninjoy, perchance? I ve had that happen when trying to use my DS3 on the PC as well.