Update 1.05 Undocumented Changes in OP - Discussion now open

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo 6' started by Johnnypenso, Mar 10, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NJ72

    NJ72

    Messages:
    1,361
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think so as it will be released based on the participant PSN-IDs of the competitors. I highly doubt it will stop people from getting it!

    :tup: :)
     
  2. GBO Possum

    GBO Possum Premium

    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    United States
    I'm sure you are right. It was just my little joke. :D
     
    JohnScoonsBeard and aboe like this.
  3. veryferry

    veryferry

    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    Netherlands

    I like the fact that the settings stay the same. Does everything stay the same? So F-stop, Panning mode, aspect ratio etc?

    Too bad that there is no Frame by Frame Playback Control. That would be awesome, and I don't see any technical problems with having that option.
     
  4. tam38gti

    tam38gti

    Messages:
    163
    Doing offline TTs at The 'Ring (basically all I do now), your ghost line is preserved but your previous lap times don't show up at all. Nice.

    *edit - it's fine if you stay on track but as soon as you exit to make a setup change it's gone, even if you return to the track having made no changes. Perhaps I've got update-imaginary-changes-itis, not even sure now if it always did this.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2014
    research likes this.
  5. Dodzzz

    Dodzzz

    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Indonesia
    The bokeh is broken, I think.. but I'm not sure if it's since 1.05 or before..
    take a look at my pic, taken @1.05:

    [​IMG]

    take a look at the wrinkles all over the bokeh area, it supposed to be smooth as silk blur.
    and it only affects the rendered image, strangely.. it looks smooth in the viewfinder.
     
  6. vkmaxx

    vkmaxx

    Messages:
    40
    It's more a matter of "just like in real life" you can't rewind. It's hard to make a good race photo in real time, but it's possbile :p
     
  7. smskeeter23

    smskeeter23

    Messages:
    2,005
    Location:
    United States
    This appears to be the case.


    I noticed some of this today as well when scrutinizing some of the pics I took last night. I'm not quite sure what to make of it right now :odd:

    And this has been a problem pretty much, forever.
     
  8. BrandonW77

    BrandonW77

    Messages:
    12,017
    Location:
    United States

    I can't see any wrinkles. If you ask me that looks pretty darn good for a photo from a video game on 7 year old hardware. :tup:
     
    GTPM118 likes this.
  9. GBO Possum

    GBO Possum Premium

    Messages:
    2,413
    Location:
    United States
    Click on the image and look at it in full resolution. The out-of-focus background has artifacts. I've seen this before 1.05 as well.

    EDIT: Here is an example. Make sure you expand it to full size.

    Gemasolar_27.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2014
    Dodzzz likes this.
  10. dixonbaps

    dixonbaps

    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    England
    In the beginning, arcade races did put mileage on your cars. I opened a thread back in December about rapid rigidity deterioration and during that I tested what put mileage on cars and found that ARCADE time trial, RACES and free run put permanent mileage on cars as well as on-line. That has changed since then but I'm not sure if that was patch 1.05 or before.
     
  11. pyrates

    pyrates

    Messages:
    1,950
    Location:
    Poland
    I did some grinding for the Autobramy trophy in Arcade time trial well before 1.05 (I think 1.03) and the millage wasn't permanent then already. So that must have changed at some point but definitely before 1.05.
     
    dixonbaps likes this.
  12. Squach240

    Squach240

    Messages:
    801
    I do a lot of arcade time trial. Glad to hear this!

    edit:

    Did 9 arcade TT laps on Bathurst with the M4 Frozen, zero miles logged.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2014
    research and dixonbaps like this.
  13. BrandonW77

    BrandonW77

    Messages:
    12,017
    Location:
    United States
    I still say it looks pretty darn good for a photo from a video game on 7 year old hardware. That's certainly better than I could pull off with a paltry 206mb of RAM at my disposal. :tup: Now if this was a photo from a game on PS4 or XBoneOne then I could see complaining about it.
     
    GTPM118 likes this.
  14. dixonbaps

    dixonbaps

    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    England
    Maybe 1.02 then but it definately did back in December. I haven't tried it since then until 1.05 so I cannot clarify.
     
  15. OdeFinn

    OdeFinn

    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    Finland
    @BrandonW77, maybe idea of complain is coming from what it was, and now due update it was downgraded.
     
    JohnScoonsBeard likes this.
  16. bman1984

    bman1984

    Messages:
    127
    Understood. I'll leave it at that and move on. Just could have been a fluke as it was only one race after v1.05. Thanks, have a good one.

    P.S. Sorry to everyone for the off-topic posts.
     
  17. Johnnypenso

    Johnnypenso Premium

    Messages:
    28,465
    Location:
    Canada
    Looks like we've got just about everything at this point. Well done fellas.:tup::tup:
     
    research and acedition333 like this.
  18. smskeeter23

    smskeeter23

    Messages:
    2,005
    Location:
    United States
    Ya that's terrible.

    I'm gonna go back to my other post and strike that one out as it seems to definitely NOT be fixed.
     
  19. Normalaatsra

    Normalaatsra

    Messages:
    893
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Is there a post here already detailing the second ninja update?
     
  20. aboe

    aboe

    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This may have already been pointed out (I'm almost sure it wasn't present before 1.05 so am adding it):

    Now, in online lobbies, if tyre choice has been restricted, then once you go to the settings sheets, when choosing what tyre to put on the car, only those tyres which can be selected are selectable. Those tyres which are restricted are now greyed, non selectable, and feature a 'no-entry' type sign next to them.
     
  21. smskeeter23

    smskeeter23

    Messages:
    2,005
    Location:
    United States
    As far as I can tell it was only to remove the Frozen Black Met M4 from the dealership.
     
  22. KamyKaze1098

    KamyKaze1098

    Messages:
    2,076
    Location:
    Portugal
    Another Ninja right now. It says it hotfixes a problem for some users with installing 1.05
     
    aboe likes this.
  23. kayto101

    kayto101

    Messages:
    212
    i never had that vertion of it in my dealership why was this
     
  24. smskeeter23

    smskeeter23

    Messages:
    2,005
    Location:
    United States
    Interesting... check to see if the M4 is back...

    If you did the ninja update right after the main update you would have never seen it.
     
  25. Squach240

    Squach240

    Messages:
    801
    it was to be a gift to the first 1,000 for the Asian BMW Challenge. I'm however glad I got the chance to grab one!
     
  26. kayto101

    kayto101

    Messages:
    212
    that was bad of them really because i never knew about it
     
  27. smskeeter23

    smskeeter23

    Messages:
    2,005
    Location:
    United States
    I honestly don't know why they didn't use a region specific patch instead of global and then retracting it.
     
  28. kayto101

    kayto101

    Messages:
    212
    yeah thats one of the worst things they have done
     
  29. SirElmo

    SirElmo

    Messages:
    31
    You haven't been here long have you? :)
     
    Smuttysy, lGNAl, PaulGrey and 7 others like this.
  30. nissman

    nissman

    Messages:
    2,434
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Indeed I don't realize how hard it is to fix this kind of bug for PD. As they didn't fix it in 3 months now, I think you are probablly right.

    This is very bad news for me and our GTF forum and also the PURE series on this forum as we mostly only organize endurance races (150-300km).

    Quite hard to face the fact that you can't do a pit stop in a driving simulator game. This is a disaster for me personaly as I only play GT, don't have much time to play any other games and I don't enjoy time trialing alone on track.

    As I now totaly lost hope in PD fixing this ''pit stop'' bug, my wheel is going back in the attic. I will still check the news section here on GTP in hope of good news but as you said doesn't look they will get around it in the near future. It's a shame...
     
    f40, andp132 and aboe like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.