Your DR/SR progress tracker (provided by Kudosprime).

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by PJTierney, Dec 29, 2017.

  1. 250Cal

    250Cal

    Messages:
    650
    Not seen a meaningful correlation between door number and points thus far.
     
    ColinNZ and XtremePhoto like this.
  2. ColinNZ

    ColinNZ

    Messages:
    574
    Location:
    New Zealand
    There was a day when I had door number 10 for every race...
     
  3. eAxis Patohm

    eAxis Patohm

    Messages:
    121
    Door Number = your "rank" in the Lobby via DR.

    Its that simple ^^ Its also the same in Iracing!
     
  4. XtremePhoto

    XtremePhoto

    Messages:
    18
    Not really. I’ve been the lowest ranked player (c) in a room full of A and B with a 1 on my door after going a few days without a win.

    After getting a win, my door number goes down even if I’m with better ranked racers.

    I think it’s a mind game.
     
  5. XtremePhoto

    XtremePhoto

    Messages:
    18
    My most recent victory, my door number was 11. It’s some kind of random algorithmic voodoo.
     
  6. Milouse

    Milouse

    Messages:
    1,800
    Location:
    France
    It's a well know behavior: the first 5 races serves as a kind of warmup. At the end of your fifth race, you'll get 2,000 pts, then your true DR adventures begins.
    Also, the points system has little secrets since these last hours:
    https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/thre...-requests-updates.362085/page-6#post-12148467
    And following posts.
    As you can see in the linked thread, @Outspacer and i have worked on this the last two days.
    As far as i'm concerned, knowing how it works, the GT Sport Rank system is well designed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
    XtremePhoto likes this.
  7. PirovacBoy

    PirovacBoy

    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks for the advice Milouse. This is my second account I started playing on today, I didn’t notice it on my main account. Great work by gathering all that data. I just threw a look on it, you’re a real data Guru :cheers:
     
    Milouse likes this.
  8. Khannie

    Khannie

    Messages:
    155
    I’m on board with the mind games. I saw the pole sitter with #19 and he was an A DR in a room full of C/D drivers.
     
    XtremePhoto likes this.
  9. eAxis Patohm

    eAxis Patohm

    Messages:
    121
    You have to pit SR into account: D/S before A/A etc! Thats how matchmaking works.

    It is easy for me to say, because im only in the best Lobbys, with the highest ranked Drivers!

    Example: Yesterday i drove 6 races. I had clearly the best DR (over 70.000, nearly full S!) i i was always "Door Number 1"

    Also the Top 24 Superstar Race! People are sorted after DR (everyone is SR S) - i was ranked number 3 and got Door number 3! All the other Numbers are correct too!

    In "normal" Lobbys it is very hard to see, because of close skill ceiling. But in the top Lobbys it is very obvious how this works... Ist another "copypaste" from IRacing ^^
     
    Stotty likes this.
  10. novcze

    novcze

    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Great work on the stats Milouse but I wouldn't call it well designed when your DR points fully depend on luck, if you get crashed out of the position you are prety much done.
     
  11. ColinNZ

    ColinNZ

    Messages:
    574
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I think there is an issue with the way the game reads your DR score. It seems to work well when everyone in the lobby has more than 10000 DR, but anything under that seems to mess up the results. It's as though it compares the scores by checking the first number, then the second.... instead of the number as a whole. So if a Dr D with 7500 points was in a race with a bunch of S drivers in the early 70 000s, then the C driver would get door number 1.

    I think (I'm probably not explaining this very well).
     
  12. Milouse

    Milouse

    Messages:
    1,800
    Location:
    France
    This has to do with racing in general, not with the ranking system. And being subject to random incident doesn't mean something "fully depend on luck" on the long run. Poker has its champions too.

    I understand it, so i guess you explained it well :)
    The game probably doesn't handle the type of data correctly.
    In a program, a number can be stored as an integer (70000) or as a string ("70000"). If you order a set of integers or a set of strings, you'll get different results, unless you left-pad the string with 0. The game should always use integer here, but when it pull the DR score from the database server, it must be returned as a string, then ordering as such, and that's probably where the bug comes from.
     
    Macboyilija likes this.
  13. novcze

    novcze

    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    So when someone takes me out and it isn't my fault and my DR goes down, is it well designed system? And what if my "luck" will be bad and I would have lot of rammers or laggers or people making mistakes in the long run? The system works also with SR ranking, which is pretty much broken, because it's too easy to be in S rank, if they fix SR then we can call it well designed system.
     
  14. Stotty

    Stotty Premium

    Messages:
    8,335
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Does every single thread on the forum have to be polluted by people whining about the penalty system FFS?
     
    TenderLoins and 250Cal like this.
  15. Spurgy 777

    Spurgy 777

    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    England
    Should just removed penalties and SR completely, that'll make the driving cleaner. /s :sly:
     
    Stotty likes this.
  16. Outspacer

    Outspacer

    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Please relax! I believe @Milouse means the DR ranking and how it changes after a race, based on finish position. How that finish position comes about is another matter entirely.
     
    250Cal and Milouse like this.
  17. Stotty

    Stotty Premium

    Messages:
    8,335
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    :D

    I’d be happy with that... the people I race with don’t need a penalty system :)
     
  18. Spurgy 777

    Spurgy 777

    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    England
    Almost at 70,000 DR :gtpflag:

    upload_2018-1-14_18-40-25.png

    @Milouse What's the maximum DR you can get to? I assumed it was 70,000 but my S-rank bar is only about 2/3 full by the looks of it in game.
     
    PirovacBoy and Stotty like this.
  19. Stotty

    Stotty Premium

    Messages:
    8,335
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Caps at 75k. 5 players at 75k last time I checked.
     
    Spurgy 777 likes this.
  20. Milouse

    Milouse

    Messages:
    1,800
    Location:
    France
    At 75,000 the points won are indeed not added anymore.
    We clearly see this on this race result were the winner have 75,000 pts both before and after the race.
     
    Spurgy 777 likes this.
  21. Khannie

    Khannie

    Messages:
    155
    Geez - 70,000 points! I am just happy I got back to a C DR after dropping to a D when I got my G29. I think I'm at like 6,000 points.....if only life didn't get in the way of me being a better GT driver!!!
     
  22. PirovacBoy

    PirovacBoy

    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Germany
    DR S after 3 days :D

    I made a new Account 3 days ago, doing my personal challenge. I wanted to see how hard it actually is to get to S rank thesedays. I already am S ranked on my first Account but it took me almost 2 months.
    This time I went up like a Rocket.
    20E18804-E202-4601-842E-9D2D7F7BFBAA.png BC72319A-E2A1-47A0-AD3A-697CBAE68D69.png
     
    Rage0329 likes this.
  23. Milouse

    Milouse

    Messages:
    1,800
    Location:
    France
    @PirovacBoy That's a lot of races in four days o_O
     
  24. PirovacBoy

    PirovacBoy

    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Germany
    I guess they are. I mean I still ate and slept maybe a bit less than usual, or...did I ? ;)
     
  25. PJTierney

    PJTierney

    Messages:
    3,305
    Location:
    Ireland
    Updated main post with the new username search link.
     
  26. 250Cal

    250Cal

    Messages:
    650
    Just got disconnected from a race and hammered for 2,000 DR points!
     
  27. Macboyilija

    Macboyilija

    Messages:
    1,395
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Milouse thank you for all the hard work and making kudosprime possible :tup:

    If I understand the charts correctly, this is the figures needed for DR/SR progress:

    DR levels:

    E level 0-2.000
    D level 2.000-5.000
    C level 5.000-10.000
    B level 10.000-30.000
    A level 30.000-50.000
    S level 50.000-70.000

    SR status:

    E status 0-10
    D status 10-20
    C status 20-40
    B status 40-65
    A status 65-80
    S status 80-99
     
  28. D3V

    D3V

    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Switzerland

    EDIT:
    This isn't my SR-Rating, but i was watching these Races... It was cause of some very dirty Drivers that my friend was kicked out of "S" immediatly. They should make the SR-Stuff better...
    Fiechter99.JPG
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2018
  29. Hollidog

    Hollidog

    Messages:
    610
    Does anyone have a table of the DR ranking groups? From what I can gather its as follows
    E 0
    D 1 - 5000
    C 5001 - 10000
    B 10001 - 30000
    A 30001 - 50000
    S 50001 - 75000

    Is that correct or am I misinterpreting the charts?
     
  30. D3V

    D3V

    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Switzerland