PC Assetto Corsa PC Mods General Discussion

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Thom Lee, Apr 28, 2014.

  1. _arg0naut_

    _arg0naut_

    Messages:
    97
    TY Williams, IanBowser and Jodurson like this.
  2. Paulo Ribeiro

    Paulo Ribeiro

    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Portugal
    Firefox - Kaspersky - Sharemods. No security warnings so far. (Some addBlocks installed and setuped by my son in law).
     
    JakubP likes this.
  3. __EASY__

    __EASY__

    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    France
    Assetto Corsa - 67 machwerk TV-CAM (GTL to AC)
     
    LeGeNd-1, MeltFire, Mike08 and 5 others like this.
  4. Opperslang

    Opperslang

    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No problems on firefox with windows defender. I do use Privacy Badger and Adblocker ultimate
     
  5. racealot

    racealot

    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Australia
  6. Fanatec Shifter 1.5 Mis-Shift Fix -- Seems to have worked

    FYI: I would occasionally have random mis-shifts where I would shift from 5th to 4th, but the shifter would register 2nd (the worst, usually blows the engine), or sometimes reverse when I'd shift into 3rd or 5th. The shifter would operate perfectly, but then start to do this within 15-20 minutes. I'd recalibrate it, and it often seemed to fix it... for about 15-20 minutes.

    I just performed this "fix" this morning, and I'm almost certain it's fixed--tested three tracks, about 5-8 laps each.

     
    xezez, racealot, tetzip and 1 other person like this.
  7. MrB00

    MrB00

    Messages:
    2,051
    I did wonder after I'd posted that you'd probably seen the google doc already. Ah well, I don't think there is a list of updated mods from here as it would take too much work - this place moves so fast these days it's hard to keep up
     
    UolterUait and DavidDGA like this.
  8. MrB00

    MrB00

    Messages:
    2,051
    Use content manager to create a new AO in the custom showroom and set it as the bottom layer in a PSD file. Then make a new layer above and set that to Multiply and finally add the wireframe (which you can also create in cm) as a reference layer.
    Save as a PSD each time you do something to preserve layer structure and once you've finished your skin save it as a DDS.

    Take a look at this for some help

     
  9. chocolatecake

    chocolatecake

    Messages:
    61
    in that case you may want to take this off my hands. gave up on it because i dont have a clue what im doing and it runs like crap.. you'll see what ive done, looking forward to your one.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    sorry for the size
    https://anonfiles.com/dbH0x9bapb/fuji_test_7z
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 1, 2020
  10. Jimlloyd

    Jimlloyd

    Messages:
    125
    Cool ill take a look...thanks
     
  11. chocolatecake

    chocolatecake

    Messages:
    61
    please do it justice, this is a great track that needs a lot of love.
     
    kimiraik likes this.
  12. Eric Rowland

    Eric Rowland

    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    United States
    Indeed! ....
    [​IMG]
     
  13. ParanoidDoge

    ParanoidDoge

    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Scotland
    What does AO do exactly ? Add some more shadows ?
     
  14. MrB00

    MrB00

    Messages:
    2,051
    Pretty much yeah. It's needed as AC doesn't generate it's own shadows in game so the AO layer provides them. It doesn't look that obvious in the showroom (although you can tell when there's no AO vs AO) but in game makes all the difference.

    Or at least that's my understanding of it anyway

    If you need some more help give me a shout but It might have to wait till tomorrow before I can explain things and show you how to make your own AO layers etc
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2020
  15. Jimlloyd

    Jimlloyd

    Messages:
    125
    Ambient occlusion... Its baked in shadows... Have a look around a everyday objects at home... For example look at the shadow cast by a book laying on a table we're it makes contact with the table
     
  16. diego b gomes

    diego b gomes

    Messages:
    10
    Hi, does anyone know how to fix this error in cascavel circuit ?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. MrB00

    MrB00

    Messages:
    2,051
    Thank you Jim for explaining it better than me
     
    UolterUait likes this.
  18. Arturi

    Arturi

    Messages:
    72
    __custom_showroom_1601395951.png
    Something on that i worked now for like a week, maybe gonna release it when i finish this thing
     
    RaZoR No1, luchi66, Papifix and 60 others like this.
  19. Peugeot905

    Peugeot905

    Messages:
    56
    Damn that looks great.
     
    Arturi likes this.
  20. m0parsrt10

    m0parsrt10

    Messages:
    68
    Has anyone fixed the tires/physics issue on the ACC Porsche GT3R Port? I really like the model, it just needs to handle properly to elevate the simulation quality of the rest of the car.
     
  21. Arturi

    Arturi

    Messages:
    72
    the creater is working on it, there isn't a date of the release for the update
     
  22. MrB00

    MrB00

    Messages:
    2,051
    It's being updated by the author. It will be done when it is done though
     
    m0parsrt10 likes this.
  23. Opperslang

    Opperslang

    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Netherlands
    DELETED
     
    chocolatecake likes this.
  24. Beezer215

    Beezer215

    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    United States
    Caster - suspension.ini
    Caster alighnment value.png

    Steer Ratio - car.ini:
    upload_2020-9-29_12-53-16.png

    And of course drive your own car. Why not. [​IMG]
     
    evosaurusx and graveltrap like this.
  25. Opperslang

    Opperslang

    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Netherlands
    For some reason the Kunos P1 is broken in my game
    upload_2020-9-29_18-54-57.png
    I haven't changed anything to the car and even validated the game integrity via steam. Anybody know how this is possible? Thanks
     
  26. Paulo Ribeiro

    Paulo Ribeiro

    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi,
    Most of the times this happen when a car from the racing grid has a sound issue, or usually no sound.
    Try to set the opposite grid only with your car and see if it loads.
    Unless the problem is in your Kunos car.
     
  27. Paulo Ribeiro

    Paulo Ribeiro

    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Portugal
    Today I discovered this Porsche in my garage, with a rhd. I know, it is an heresy, but it's there and I wanted to share here inek minnit.

    upload_2020-9-29_18-8-23.png
    [​IMG]

    https://gofile.io/d/I00STf
     
  28. Fall Guy

    Fall Guy

    Messages:
    687
    Location:
    Germany
    I figured out how to fix the overexposure which occurs on some tracks like yours: go to extension\weather\sol and open up the sol__track_adaptions.lua.

    Add a new line down below exactly like this:

    upload_2020-9-29_19-13-55.png
    Where the " " should be the name of your circuit *kn5 included.
    If you want to have the exact values enter them just like the ones above, otherwise " == 1 then" will do also justice since you can edit the values then ingame with the SOL config app.

    Careful though: this file is gonna be overwritten with each new SOL version!

    Hope I could explain it properly, sorry, no English native....
     
  29. Fall Guy

    Fall Guy

    Messages:
    687
    Location:
    Germany
    Go into your corresponding car´s folder and delete the guids.txt file. Should be fixed then.
     
  30. graveltrap

    graveltrap

    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that, but that line seems to be missing...

    Code:
    STRUT_CAR=0.2003, 0.4779, -0.0460
    STRUT_TYRE=0.0520, -0.1500, 0.0150
    WBCAR_BOTTOM_FRONT=0.4100, -0.1600, 0.3250
    WBCAR_BOTTOM_REAR=0.3900, -0.1550, -0.0400
    WBTYRE_BOTTOM=0.0520, -0.1500, 0.0150
    WBCAR_STEER=0.3780, -0.0930, 0.0600
    WBTYRE_STEER=0.0400, -0.0775, 0.1500
    
    Would it be adjusted on WBTYRE_BOTTOM instead?

    The more I look at the car (FK8 Type R) the more problems it seems to have :( I believe it started life as a tuned car rather than a factory fresh example thus the bad data. It would be nice to have stock example to play with after all it is one of the best performing front wheel drive cars ever made, but I think correcting this one is beyond me at this time :(

    More learning required, maybe I will try an chip away at it.