Project CARS 2 General Discussion Thread - Out Now on PS4/XB1/PC

Discussion in 'Project CARS 2' started by jake2013guy, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. David Wright

    David Wright

    Messages:
    82
    There are some strange design decisions in PC2 but IMO that isn't one of them. Your race wasn't ruined by the limiter but if you don't have one mapped then your race will almost certainly be ruined if the limiter isn't automatic. PC2 disqualifies you if you speed in the pits. Nor do I understand why you were worried about hitting the limiter by mistake. If you were so keen to not use the limiter for the historic cars -why would you do it by mistake?
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2020
    Hygrade B and John Wells like this.
  2. Chikane

    Chikane

    Messages:
    4,857
    Location:
    United States
  3. Morgoth_666

    Morgoth_666

    Messages:
    2,432
    Sorry, I don't mean that my race was ruined in any way(this was just in practice anyway). I just meant that I wanted to drive without the pit limiter because I wanted to drive without the pit limiter. Since PC2 doesn't have the limiter disabled in older cars like some sims, I would prefer to turn it off myself so that if by force of habit I hit it when exiting the pits it doesn't come on(a minor annoyance but one I'd just as soon avoid). That also stops me from potentially hitting it when reaching for a nearby button which is very rare but is a possibility. Technically if you want full realism you should even disable pit speeding for older cars but I'm not that serious about things, I just thought it would be fun to manage it myself for a change.

    It's all really little things that are not of major concern, but there's a really simple way to handle it in this case: turn off the limiter. Except you can't. And there is literally zero reason for that. If someone doesn't want bother with having to make sure they hit the limiter correctly, they set it to automatic. If someone doesn't want to use the limiter, they turn it off. Turning off the limiter should not turn the limiter on automatically. To me, that qualifies as a very bizarre design decision. Not one worth losing sleep over, just a "what are they thinking" thing. If you don't have a control mapped, you shouldn't have access to that function. Same goes for headlights and wipers, just the same as gas and steering and clutch. Automatic is a separate setting, not a mapping.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  4. John Wells

    John Wells

    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Looks really good Chikane.
     
  5. Wolfe

    Wolfe Premium

    Messages:
    12,565
    Location:
    United States
    @Morgoth_666 -- If you assign the pit limiter to something you're sure to never use (perhaps the touchpad button on PS4, or a random keyboard letter on PC), it won't turn on automatically and you won't engage it out of habit either.
     
  6. IfAndOr

    IfAndOr Premium

    Messages:
    4,011
    Location:
    England
    Actually that's a good point, particularly if authentic driving aids are selected. For realism it might also be an idea to have it disabled (or the limit increased) on the old recreated tracks by default.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  7. Morgoth_666

    Morgoth_666

    Messages:
    2,432
    That is a good workaround for when you want to be sure. I did consider doing that, but decided to just trust myself. I don't think I bumped it the whole time, but unfortunately I think I bumped just about everything else. :lol:

    I thought I was prepared to just be patient around the bots, but I still wasn't ready for what they were going to do. And then of course made mistakes trying to catch back up, which if I just stayed calm would have been totally possible for even my mediocre pace at 120% - they really aren't very good there. Surprisingly only one of them DNF'ed and it wasn't the one that flipped over in front of me on the way out of the pits cutting off another car and then got smashed by the guy I was following.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  8. Morgoth_666

    Morgoth_666

    Messages:
    2,432
    What a difference a week makes lol

    Banno.jpg
    Even got a team 1-2 finish after taking each other out early on. Honestly they're abysmal here though, I should've lapped them at 120%. Had a series of several bizarre incidents on my outlap after Bob squandered my 30 second lead in his hour, that put me over a lap down with about 1:50 to go. I finally got my helmet unstuck from my seat cushions and started cranking out the laps I knew I could and just kept my head down to take the lead with I think 3 laps left. They can go half decent when they want to(other than where they slow down for the jumps), but can't keep it up.

    Why is it that every time I try to view the replay of an endurance race, it restarts the session instead? Has happened at least twice in a row now. Lost my mileage on the track and the car lost the chance to become my furthest driven as a result.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  9. slthree

    slthree

    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    United States
    John Wells likes this.
  10. Chikane

    Chikane

    Messages:
    4,857
    Location:
    United States
    With the suspend and resume feature that the ps4/xb1 have is not really a problem, i mean you can even do a 24 race in a few days by using that feature.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  11. John Wells

    John Wells

    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    How does that work Chikane, come into pits and save?
     
  12. Blob_91

    Blob_91

    Messages:
    180
    I think Chicane refers to just pausing the game, take a break, and return later on while your console keeps running.

    Btw I think I have done a 6 hour endurance race 2 or 3 times just in one run where I took bathroom brakes while being in the pits.
    And just the other day I did a practice session of over 7 hours to setup my car but that is a bit different as you are not driving all the time.
     
    Hygrade B and John Wells like this.
  13. IfAndOr

    IfAndOr Premium

    Messages:
    4,011
    Location:
    England
    I think maybe Chikane means the PS4's "rest" function where if you set the option it will suspend the game - keeping it in memory - and power down, then continue from the same point when you power up again. So it would probably be best to pause first, perhaps in the pits, you don't want to suddenly be going flat out when it resumes!
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2020
    Hygrade B, John Wells and jake2013guy like this.
  14. John Wells

    John Wells

    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Blob If, would been good to have, option to save, switch off PS4, then start again, from were, left off.:tup:
     
  15. Morgoth_666

    Morgoth_666

    Messages:
    2,432
    No I raced 2 fuel stints of about an hour each then take a break. My T300 doesn't seem to be too stressed about it, the fan cools it off enough to shut off after a minute or two even driving for an hour plus.

    Being able to switch to the auto driver is great for running longer events as you can do it basically real-time that way, but he doesn't appear to be willing to pass anybody in the same class as me, just backs off when he gets close. Not having run that long that often, I'm not sure if that's an every time thing or just an off-and-on bug.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  16. Beezer215

    Beezer215

    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    United States
    Released today on Modding discord. With active aero ta boot. "Secret" tip: press the DRS button to activate the Sport + mode. Rear spoiler rises 75mm with 7 degrees of tilt and front lip is fully deployed to increase downforce and efficiency on track!"
    Porsche 991-2 Turbo S and Turbo S Exclusive Series
    991.2_turbo_S.png
    https://discordapp.com/channels/413006977145503764/490312175190016018
     
  17. Chikane

    Chikane

    Messages:
    4,857
    Location:
    United States
    Download it soon as it released :cheers:

    Also yesterday on that discord i brought up the Mclaren F1 LM which is amazing to me with how historic this car is no one has try to mod a version into pc2?

    Hopefully now someone will :)
     
    John Wells likes this.
  18. Beezer215

    Beezer215

    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    United States
    Sadly enough they've said that they're not interested in doing race cars. I know there's different guys working on different stuff but it seems to be the sentiment in all the released content. I was able to get my hands on the TCR mod though with the extra 6-7 cars. That's a pretty good addition to that class although the audi has lods problems and unless you're right up on the car it's just the driver scraping his ass up against the ground everywhere.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  19. IfAndOr

    IfAndOr Premium

    Messages:
    4,011
    Location:
    England
    Perhaps he's got an itch he can't reach? :dopey:
     
    John Wells and Beezer215 like this.
  20. Chikane

    Chikane

    Messages:
    4,857
    Location:
    United States
    The Mclaren F1 LM is not a race car its the road version of the race car.


    Mclaren F1 GTR = Race Car
    Mclaren F1 LM = Road Car

    Why do people keep confusing the two versions?
     
    John Wells likes this.
  21. Beezer215

    Beezer215

    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    United States
    Ah right, the road going version they made like 5 of.
    I would say with your invested knowledge and love of the McLaren, there is no other that can share your understanding. :)
     
    John Wells likes this.
  22. Chikane

    Chikane

    Messages:
    4,857
    Location:
    United States
    There ok i guess just more porsches :indiff:

    Project CARS 2 Screenshot 2020.02.27 - 22.29.18.21.png Project CARS 2 Screenshot 2020.02.27 - 22.30.40.20.png Project CARS 2 Screenshot 2020.02.27 - 22.31.48.51.png Project CARS 2 Screenshot 2020.02.27 - 22.34.50.91.png Project CARS 2 Screenshot 2020.02.27 - 22.36.13.97.png Project CARS 2 Screenshot 2020.02.27 - 22.36.55.02.png
     
    John Wells likes this.
  23. Georgeagea

    Georgeagea

    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Lebanon
    I had like a dozen of PC2 cars mods installed at some point and they were perfectly working inside of the game.
    Then at some point, maybe when I switched from HDD to SSD, the cars are no longer visible inside of the game. However, the cars files are still inside of the folder as well as the text inside of the text file. It's been like that for like 6 months.
    Any ideas?! Did the game get updated recently?! (I don't remember that). Or maybe Steam checked the files and reverted back some?!?

    Edit: And did anyone find a way to race those mod cars online? Maybe a private lobby or something?!
     
    John Wells likes this.
  24. Beezer215

    Beezer215

    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    United States
    You might have to uninstall them all through JSGME, then bootfiles and then install all again. You see the cars by adding the lines to the vehicle file that's in bootfiles and if you reinstalled, that got overwritten.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2020
    John Wells and Georgeagea like this.
  25. Georgeagea

    Georgeagea

    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Lebanon
    Any way to race them online?
     
    John Wells likes this.
  26. Beezer215

    Beezer215

    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    United States
    If I remember, there isn't. I think the servers do a file integrity check and the mods negate this. I'm not positive but I don't race a lot online.
     
    Georgeagea and John Wells like this.
  27. Jtheripper

    Jtheripper

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Canada
    Just tried the rallycross track dirtfish or something, with the lancer 1999. It's pretty damn cool. Have to admit for so many features in this game, it's pretty impressive.
    Makes me wish we could set all in-game tracks to gravel. Would be cool, although there wouldn't be that much bumps etc.
    And it's cool that you can just set a race on those rx tracks with any car and any # of laps etc, not just follow a standard rx race setup.
     
    John Wells and Wolfe like this.
  28. Wolfe

    Wolfe Premium

    Messages:
    12,565
    Location:
    United States
    With the seasonal/weather simulation, any short/club circuit can be a rallycross track with RX/AWD cars in rain or snow. :)

    By the way, if you change the race setup to a timer instead of laps, the AI will not take a joker lap on RX circuits. Not a big deal, just FYI.
     
  29. Jtheripper

    Jtheripper

    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Canada
    Ah yeah thats true, i wasn't thinking to try different weather on them.
    I wonder if snow covers the tracks? I never tried it still.
     
    John Wells likes this.
  30. Bealdor

    Bealdor

    Messages:
    767
    Yes it does. Set season to "Winter" and weather to "Snow".
    And since 2020 is a leap year, you'll need to advance the default winter date (december 1st iirc) at least one day or the track won't be covered. Weirdest bug I've seen in a long time. lol