Telemetry Apps for Console

Discussion in 'Project CARS 1' started by jimmy_b_84, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. Brit999

    Brit999

    Messages:
    380
    No Mirrors? (Just asking, not accusing :) )
     
  2. bleeder

    bleeder

    Messages:
    3,034
    Location:
    England
    Nah, mirrors are for chumps lol :sly:

    But seriously, I usually have my FOV so i can mostly just about see a car out of one wing mirror, but here I had adjusted the seat to try hide the in-car MOTEC as I'm using my iphone instead. Not really ideal i guess, but I don't really use my mirrors all that much, and with the Crew Chief on he makes you aware of cars to the sides.

    If I'm online I tend to stick the virtual rear view mirror on so as not to cause unintentional crashes etc. I was thinking about mapping my L&R D-Pad buttons to look left/right as the Dash app tells me HUD info now, so may not need this visible anymore on screen.

    Happy now? :lol:
     
    Brit999 likes this.
  3. diesel97

    diesel97

    Messages:
    1,391
    Location:
    United States
    Samsung1998race likes this.
  4. bleeder

    bleeder

    Messages:
    3,034
    Location:
    England
    That looks pretty cool actually. Even better than the 2 bits of blutack I'm currently using! Nice find

    EDIT: My biggest concern would be damaging my lovely soft alcantara rim. I wonder how loose it could be without sliding around? Or perhaps put some foam between mount and rim...
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
    diesel97 likes this.
  5. Samsung1998race

    Samsung1998race

    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Australia
    only thing is having the phone low takes it out of peripheral vision which is why mine is mounted higher. so that the shift lights are visible and the phone is easier to look at. i have to get that 599xx rim at some point, it looks awesome.
     
    diesel97 likes this.
  6. bleeder

    bleeder

    Messages:
    3,034
    Location:
    England
    It's fine for where I sit; the very top of the rim is just covering the bottom of my screen by an inch or so, so the phone being there is easily in my peripheral, if it was raised from the top of the wheel base it would cover too much of the screen. The photo wasn't taken where my head is. If i sat higher then I'd put the phone higher of course.

    And yeah, the rim is so nice. After a few weeks I'm still gently stroking it whenever I play hahaha
     
    Samsung1998race and diesel97 like this.
  7. jimmy_b_84

    jimmy_b_84

    Messages:
    69
    Just a quick note,
    vrHive is possibly due for release today on PC it will be UDP compatible.

    CrewChief is likely to be officially released on Android play store too.

    I also recommend HUD Dash (android) for anyone after something different it's fully customisable (paid version) free version allows 3 elements I like it. I removed gear and shift lights as I can do this easy on screen motec and added tyres/ brake temps and fuel rate.
     
    Samsung1998race likes this.
  8. Samsung1998race

    Samsung1998race

    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Australia
    the customizing would be great for pCARS Dash, shift lights get a tad annoying as i use cockpit view and the only screen i find helpful has shift lights so its a tad disappointing. cant wait to see if any updates come out.
     
    jimmy_b_84 likes this.
  9. jonyvf

    jonyvf

    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yesterday with this app pcars hud dash i notice some delay...about 3/4 sec delay
    My udp is set to 5.
    I hope that not happend again because these app is brutal.
     
  10. alegunner68

    alegunner68

    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Wales
    For those looking to run crew chief and pcars dash on the same device, I've had an email confirming a patch for pcars dash will be out in a day or so to make it possible
     
  11. jimmy_b_84

    jimmy_b_84

    Messages:
    69
    I found I don't use the shift light or gear in the app, so removing from HUD dash and having info I want is better, I'll be running it alongside crew chief and vrHive I'll have all the info I could possibly need ever.

    Side note* vrHive developer said this earlier

    "you see the Race Engineer page. You can run vrHive as a client to someone elses session (or your own for that matter). So you could have your mate Dave running pCars on his XB1, using my app to get instant UDP data feeds. You then attach to his vrHive server from yours (running as client) and you'll be able to see all of Daves data. When I expand on the communication, you can then send race advice, i.e. stop for fuel in 2 laps. This would then pop up on his display, or drive a light from an attached Arduino at his house!!!

    Or you could just fire up pCars and race against him [​IMG]"
     
    [Nor]MclarenF1 likes this.
  12. Gogga

    Gogga

    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    South Africa
    Crew Chief demo version and the full version are now available on the Google Playstore. The demo only works on Brands Hatch Indy and Brands Hatch GP.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
    Theiceman1 likes this.
  13. Frizbe

    Frizbe Premium

    Messages:
    1,365
    Location:
    United States
    Just bought pCars Dash from the App Store for my iPhone and it works great, I used to use a different app on my android devices for iRacing but they don't have an iOS version. At least the pcars dash has all the basics I was looking for.
     
  14. Dani46

    Dani46

    Messages:
    43
    I downloaded HUD dash to my android phone, installed it, but I can't use it with pcars.. I start the app, set udp to 5 ingame, but when I go on track nothing happens..
    Can anyone help me?
     
  15. Over Active

    Over Active

    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Ireland
    Turn on UDP in game. Under options, Gamplay I think.
     
  16. Dani46

    Dani46

    Messages:
    43
    I turned on UDP (UDP 5)under gameplay options but if I go on track it still won't work. My ps4 and my android phone are both using the same wifi connection.
    I hope anyone has an advice how to make it work.
     
  17. bleeder

    bleeder

    Messages:
    3,034
    Location:
    England
    App developer states some android devices won't be compatible with the app. Probably check the web for further info.

    Edit: sorry I thought you had pCARS dash app, that's the one I was referring too. Not sure about yours
     
  18. jimmy_b_84

    jimmy_b_84

    Messages:
    69
    although the same still applies some devices are not compatible with UDP no matter which app you have.

    No definitive list is available it's a case of testing and letting the developers know
     
  19. Dani46

    Dani46

    Messages:
    43
    Ok thanks, I will try it with another device and let you know.
     
  20. FOG-Smokebeer

    FOG-Smokebeer

    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Just checking you did add the ps4 ip to the device
     
  21. killerjimbag

    killerjimbag

    Messages:
    3,800
    Location:
    Canada
    Make sure you picked PCars and not Assetto Corsa,its the tab on the left,my buddy made that mistake yesterday.
     
  22. Dani46

    Dani46

    Messages:
    43
    I picked pcars in the app, and i tried it with 3 different devices but it didnt work. Fog-smokebeer where do I add the Ip of the ps4? I didnt find anything in the app..
     
  23. FOG-Smokebeer

    FOG-Smokebeer

    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The app I used had a gear cog icon bottom left
     
  24. Dani46

    Dani46

    Messages:
    43
    Unfortunately in the HUD Dash app i can't add the id because I think everything goes with the wifi of my router..
     
  25. JBF77

    JBF77

    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I bought the PCars Dash app a few days ago, and the recommended UDP value (5 I think) was not in sync entirely - I think it was about half a second benhind. Would you recommend increasing or decreasing it to get rid of the lag??? Such a great app though, really enhances your experience!!!!
    Thanks :lol:
     
    Samsung1998race likes this.
  26. diesel97

    diesel97

    Messages:
    1,391
    Location:
    United States
    smaller the number faster the data but if you go to fast your device wont be able to keep up
     
  27. JBF77

    JBF77

    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks, will give it a try! :cheers:
     
  28. FOG-Smokebeer

    FOG-Smokebeer

    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Not 100% sure hud dash works on console I used pCars Dash and the new crewchief app
     
  29. jimmy_b_84

    jimmy_b_84

    Messages:
    69
    Yes HUD dash works I use the free version on my android tablet.

    If your having any problems it's been reported it could be a router problem. I'm not technical so worth seeking further advice
     
  30. Dani46

    Dani46

    Messages:
    43
    Thanks for the info jimmy. What did you do to get HUD dash working? I just downloaded it, picked pcars in the app. In the game i set udp to 5.. After this I tried to play but nothing happened. Did you do anything else?