PC Assetto Corsa PC Mods General Discussion

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Thom Lee, Apr 28, 2014.

  1. EvilGloomy

    EvilGloomy

    Messages:
    226
    Yes and it's awesome, but Link doesn't work in 90fps yet, still waiting for the patch.
     
  2. EvilGloomy

    EvilGloomy

    Messages:
    226
    Akina from ID has been converted. But not as good as the last two, Tsukuba FL and Sadamine. The guys behind Gunsai and Iroha is working on their version of Harua (Akina) but haven't seen updates for it for a long time. I'm waiting for a proper Akagi and Hakone Turnpike. Love the Hakone Turnpike a lot! It would be awesome if they have merge Tsubaki line and Hakone Turnpike into one massive route.
     
  3. __EASY__

    __EASY__

    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    France
    v1.11
    ext_config.ini fixed by slider666 :cheers:
     
    thunder72fr likes this.
  4. __EASY__

    __EASY__

    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    France
    ACTK 1971 Dodge Charger v1.1
    Download: http://www.assetto-fr.tk/ in public section
    [​IMG]
    PS: link updated, mirror inversed fixed
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 5:41 PM
    luchi66, Gabriele, SATLAB and 7 others like this.
  5. EvilGloomy

    EvilGloomy

    Messages:
    226
    The old AMG GT63s has a much better texture, materials, shaders, but was incomplete. The new one is more complete, but the materials and shaders are quite off and nowhere near as detail.

    Old one from Chinese modder
    [​IMG]

    new one off facebook
    [​IMG]
     
    Don123456789 and jeffnghongda like this.
  6. yavuzazgin

    yavuzazgin

    Messages:
    48
    I'm looking for the aston martin one 77 mod. Which is the best mod to download?
     
  7. norms

    norms

    Messages:
    562
    Great example of why AO is a necessity not an option, or should be anyway :lol:
     
  8. gutbomb

    gutbomb

    Messages:
    180
    I got one on launch day this week and I've been using it wirelessly with AC and it's phenomenal. Such an upgrade over the Rift S.
     
    Don123456789 and Blamer like this.
  9. dragster666

    dragster666

    Messages:
    692
    Yep AO can change the car drastically the original car looked pretty much like an Hot wheels toy with AO it pretty much looks like the real thing even though the 3D model is a bit old it almost looks like the real thing the shadows and the shading of the ambient occlusion can really change the car drastically.
    __custom_showroom_1603041457 - Copy.jpg
    __custom_showroom_1603041504.jpg
    :O
     
  10. SpeedStar2000

    SpeedStar2000

    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Fair play on getting them up. :D :D Now we just need the up to date skins for some of the cars e.g. MEP 85 jdc miller. :lol: :lol:

    edit: you missed out on the 70 RT-24 ;)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 6:47 PM
    TY Williams, Caddy_DPi and Gabriele like this.
  11. JakubP

    JakubP

    Messages:
    238
    Stoempertje, Fall Guy, Natan5 and 8 others like this.
  12. gutbomb

    gutbomb

    Messages:
    180
    I have been driving 100% in VR for the past few years and have had the original Rift CV1, the Rift S, and the Samsung Odyssey Plus previous to my new Quest 2. With traditional PC VR headsets they make 2 connections to the PC. One is USB and is used for transmitting the head and controller motion and input to the PC. the other is either HDMI or Displayport to send the video to the headset. The standalone headsets when tethered to a PC work a little differently. Instead of just sending HDMI or Displayport video, they are doing some real-time video compression and streaming from the PC into the headset and this is done over the same USB cable that the motion/input is being sent over. This has the side effect of taking more system resources than traditional VR since you're also encoding a compressed video at the same time.

    With the Quest and Quest 2 there are 2 methods of getting your PC games to your headset. One is the oculus link system which does everything over a USB cable, and the other is Virtual Desktop, which is a 3rd party app that runs both on your quest and your PC and sends all that data over wifi. I've tried both and right now Virtual Desktop is better than Oculus Link. The video quality is significantly better, and as long as you have a recent router (with 5ghz support) and you're in the same room as your router, you probably won't notice any latency (it's in the 20s of ms). The oculus link system right now is still optimized for the quest 1 so the resolution of the video being sent to the quest 2 is much lower than the system is capable of, leading to a soft looking picture. It is possible with oculus debug tools to increase that to the native resolution of the quest but there is still some down/upscaling going on with that system that oculus is aware of and they are working on fixing. So right now, Virtual Desktop (if you've got the wifi for it and are willing to spend the $20 for it) is the best way to do PC VR with the Quest 2. I think oculus will probably fix the Oculus Link resolution issues eventually.

    Assetto Corsa isn't heavy or multi-core enough to suffer from performance issues related to also having the video encoder going in the background so all the AC driving I've done since I got the Quest 2 has been smooth as silk.

    Directly addressing the transition from CV1 to Quest 2... you'll be blown away by the graphical quality. It's SOOOO much better.

    Oh, and one more concern that should probably be addressed. Even using the official link cable, many USB ports don't provide enough power to keep the Quest 2's battery from discharging while you use it plugged in. It will deplete the battery by about 10-15% per hour while you use it plugged in. If you don't plug it in while you use it you'll get about 2 hours of play time out of it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 6:58 PM
    bluepeter, Gerard021, jussis and 4 others like this.
  13. Mike Drot

    Mike Drot

    Messages:
    25

    I have started this but I'm not very accurate yet and still need to clean it up a bit. I can upload it but it is rough around the edges a bit still.

    upload_2020-10-18_13-57-50.png

    upload_2020-10-18_14-0-30.png
     
    Plaguss, TY Williams, sab001 and 6 others like this.
  14. SpeedStar2000

    SpeedStar2000

    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I can answer that: it's not the car itself but, it's the collider itself. Unpack the data and remove the ground collide or put it at 0 in the collder.ini file then it would should be working fine

    edit: to quote from you @Mike Drot. If you need help you can get @Caddy_DPi to assist you on that. Since he's also making the skin aswell afaik
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 7:04 PM
    Don123456789 and Jaukkonen like this.
  15. P1ButtPlug

    P1ButtPlug

    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    United States
    Are you just joking around?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 7:10 PM
    Gabriele, Elio92 and Fanapryde like this.
  16. SpeedStar2000

    SpeedStar2000

    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The DPi's model themselves are good but the textures.....and some of the configs....yeahhh they aren't great. (have the skins done by caddy which just uploaded onto RD and Alex's who did the 2020 cars [correct me please] they look better with the ones that come with the mod)
     
    Real Toonces likes this.
  17. flyingsaucer

    flyingsaucer

    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    @Masscott
    Hi! wipers made for pb f355 gemballa 1.1a

    Screenshot_pb_f355_gemballa_bikernieki_18-9-120-20-22-44.jpg

    Created Arms
    Created Frames
    Created Rubbers
    Created nodes/pivot
    Created animation

    https://mega.nz/file/BZEgiBTb#7rZZaEAH3li_I4hbq1ZWybLG1mkCJjPEID6tRhu3c8s

    They works as expected but don't clean windshield how SOL/Shaders detect wipers cleaning windshield? I need only this last step. I've also populated proview_nodes.ini (I think it's needed)

    Someone can help?
    Cheers
    Tony
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2020 at 10:28 AM
  18. Teddie

    Teddie

    Messages:
    566
    Great great post GB. Super helpful/informative. Thank you. Looking forward to getting my Q2.
     
    Gerard021 and gutbomb like this.
  19. OooAhh Cantona

    OooAhh Cantona

    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    United States
    Did the GTP Modding Team update all the DPi cars? I remember only seeing the Cadillac from GTP team. It looks like the new skins don’t fit the GTP version of the Cadillac.
     
  20. TheRealCeeBee

    TheRealCeeBee

    Messages:
    489
    After all the upgrades I have two full rigs as of end of this week, one with 3 x 27inch triples and one with 3 x 32 in triples, which according to my wife is exactly two rigs too many...

    the question I ask myself (and you lot) is whether I create an unholy (if its even possible) marriage of the two to have a 2 x Triples setup.
    The hope is to run the 27's under the 32's to see more of the car dash etc

    rig1 has a 2080s and main rig has 2080ti, if i transplant the 2080s into main rig pc, can they be run seperately (not SLI) but together to create this config, and can the second set be "sized" correctly to match the first set?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 7:44 PM
  21. flyingsaucer

    flyingsaucer

    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Italy
    @Paulo Ribeiro please mate let me know how are you! I'm missing you.
     
    bilao, Don123456789, Blamer and 2 others like this.
  22. dathyr

    dathyr

    Messages:
    334

    Hello @RMi_wood ,

    Havent had a chance to grab and download the track yet but will get it soon. Does this short track also have a working pit area? Just curious.
    Thank you and take care.
     
    RMi_wood likes this.
  23. drivewilliams

    drivewilliams

    Messages:
    17
    Copy the all the Pirelli tire textures (RSS_T etc...) from the skin you used in the showroom and put them in "cars\rss_formula_hybrid_2020\extension" renaming the Pirelli ones to the name of the compound you wish to replace in that folder (ie RSS_C4 etc...and don't forget to make a backup of the original versions of course ;))
     
    Bewoss likes this.
  24. P1ButtPlug

    P1ButtPlug

    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    United States
    sorry, I should have been more clear. The Acura is the rollovers
     
  25. Opperslang

    Opperslang

    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I think the amount of monitors is possible but only on one card. As far as I know it's not possible to use two gpu's not in SLI.
    I'm not sure how to connect the extra monitors though so you need to look into that.
     
    Real Toonces, MrB00 and TheRealCeeBee like this.
  26. UolterUait

    UolterUait

    Messages:
    259
    The pipeline tells you how to optimise textures like txdiffuse and txmaps. 2k diffuse with 1k txmap dxt5 compressed for the body is fine.
    All good but I suggest to post in game shots, showroom already adds AO so you can't really tell sometimes if there is or not on the car, also Retrolux is really dark. Even if that car didn't have it there would be no way to tell the difference
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 8:21 PM
    dragster666 and MrB00 like this.
  27. maruto

    maruto

    Messages:
    56
    @RMi_wood thanks for that fun little track, i think one of the first short oval i enjoy.
    @Mitch9 great job on the light meshes, i've tweaked a little bit my config to get a darker sodium based lighting.... (i've only tweaked the light part)

    (remove.txt)

    Screenshot_hyundai_genesis_gt4_rmi_stockton99_17-9-120-13-46-27.jpg

    Screenshot_ks_ford_escort_mk1_rmi_stockton99_17-9-120-23-4-36.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  28. TheRealCeeBee

    TheRealCeeBee

    Messages:
    489
    just done my google run, and nope, not likely, especially the size offset. if the christmas fairy blesses me with a bonus it looks like the way to go is with two LC49RG90SSEXXY's hooked up top/bottom.
     
    MrB00 likes this.
  29. MrB00

    MrB00

    Messages:
    1,979
    @Masscot I gave up with the DC5. I found the material names in the showroom, and changed the shader values and while it looked marginally better it didn't stop them glowing like Chernobyl's main reactor.
    Also I tried raising the intensity of the brake light and it didn't seem to make any difference in game. Is the middle brake light not bright enough?

    Only thing you will get from this is a massive headache from trying to set it all up and output everything in sync. Only way to do it is 2x same Graphics card. (The maximum number of officially supported displays is 4 per card) or with some extra hardware adapter thingy but even then I don't think it would work properly.
    As for running 2 different cards in one pc - not possible. They have to be of the same type ie 2x 2080 or 2x 2080ti

    EDIT: I see you googled it and found your answer while I was writing this lol
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 8:25 PM
  30. Opperslang

    Opperslang

    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lol that name (product code) looked fake at first but I admit it does look very SEXXY
     
    kimiraik and MrB00 like this.