GT Sport Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo Sport' started by VBR, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. VBR

    VBR Premium

    Messages:
    6,813
    Location:
    United Kingdom

    The brake oversteer issue has been dramatically reduced on road cars but has gotten worse on some race cars according to some.

    The vibration & lightness during oversteer bug has gotten worse since the 1.39 update. https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/thre...k-problems-thread.387050/page-2#post-12754744
     
  2. fastone371

    fastone371

    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    United States

    LMAO!!!! Fantastic wheelie!!!!






    Do the random numbers on your rim happen to match your speedometer? I raced for about 10 minutes last night and noticed that the speed is now displayed on the rim of my Fanatec CSL Elite
     
    seadog777 likes this.
  3. seadog777

    seadog777 Premium

    Messages:
    1,420
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Not as fantastic as this one at St. Croix, left hander just after the bridge, pressed to accelerate and 'ere we go! Didn't realise how bad it was until I saw the replay. No contact, no cones, just floored it when the wheels were straight. There is now a HUGE bug in this game.

    Screenshot 2019-05-31 at 22.44.35.png

    Also notice the number is wrong.... should be 21, no livery edit, stock.
     
    fastone371, VBR and Hasnain282 like this.
  4. fastone371

    fastone371

    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    United States

    :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: Dragging the rear bumper!!!

    That s awesome!!! How the heck are you doing that??
     
    seadog777 likes this.
  5. Scott Taylor

    Scott Taylor

    Messages:
    7
    Hi I need some help!!

    I just completed 322 races which should of unlocked the Barrichello trophy and the Platinum but it didn’t give me the trophies! I will be gutted after having won 237 blue moons to get level 50 if these last two don’t unlock for the platinum. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks

    Scott
     
  6. die996

    die996

    Messages:
    289
    Aren't those trophies just for competitive stuff? You know, official online races...
     
    fastone371 likes this.
  7. Scott Taylor

    Scott Taylor

    Messages:
    7
    it Should just be for online sports mode races. Which I have done 322 so I am not sure why I am not getting the trophy. On all the screens it now says I have done 323 races but still no trophy. I can’t find anywhere on the internet that anyone has had the same problem!

    I thought I would leave this trophy till last as was just a case of doing my last 11 races. I just spent two months grinding to level 50 and just can’t believe this happened!

    See below screen shot. Also in game achievement screen also says 323
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2019
  8. seadog777

    seadog777 Premium

    Messages:
    1,420
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I have no idea, but there's something seriously wrong since the update. I think I'll start a new thread about this as there must surely be others out there with the P4 who race Nostalgic..... it can't just be happening to me, surely?
     
    fastone371 likes this.
  9. CaptainRisky21

    CaptainRisky21 Premium

    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Australia
    Nope, GT League gives you a random racing number.
     
    die996 and seadog777 like this.
  10. ShiftingGears

    ShiftingGears

    Messages:
    2,877
    Location:
    Australia
    Was just watching a replay of an FIA race.

    Besides from the fast forward function crashing the game (bug has returned) the replay just ended about two minutes from the end of the race. This may be an issue with the game calculating the replay time as flag to flag, but once including the two minute start sequence before the actual race, the replay then chops off the end of the race.

    Also the replay doesn't let you skip the two minute start sequence. This should have been something they should've fixed with this weeks update.
     
    VBR and fastone371 like this.
  11. seadog777

    seadog777 Premium

    Messages:
    1,420
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Oh, I never noticed that..... thanks! :tup:
     
    CaptainRisky21 likes this.
  12. kjeldsen

    kjeldsen

    Messages:
    1,107
    *EDIT*
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2019
    seadog777 likes this.
  13. seadog777

    seadog777 Premium

    Messages:
    1,420
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Thanks, I'll try that.
     
  14. kjeldsen

    kjeldsen

    Messages:
    1,107
    *EDIT*
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2019
    fastone371 and seadog777 like this.
  15. seadog777

    seadog777 Premium

    Messages:
    1,420
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Let us know how you get on! I never had a problem with it in 1.38 or before, just since the update..... it was very surprising!
     
    fastone371 likes this.
  16. kjeldsen

    kjeldsen

    Messages:
    1,107
    *EDIT*
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2019
    seadog777 and fastone371 like this.
  17. fastone371

    fastone371

    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    United States

    Wait a minute, I need to know what gearing to run so that I can do one of those awesome wheelies!!!:D
     
  18. breeminator

    breeminator

    Messages:
    571
    Don't know if this has already been reported, haven't looked at the first 74 pages of the thread, but the points shown after an FIA race are incorrect.

    E.g. one player in my Nations Cup race last night:

    Points shown in first screen when the lobby was created: 5062
    Points won in race: 653
    New points total shown in the final screen after the race: 8973

    My points were correct, and I've only done Nations Cup, so my suspicion is the screen after the race is adding together the player's points for Nations and Manufacturers and/or Supra.
     
  19. MrCooper

    MrCooper

    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Switzerland
    The screen before the race only shows the points which were actually tallied for the championship (best of 1/4 of completed rounds), whereas the screen after the race shows the sum of points from all rounds. The latter is clearly a bug.
     
  20. Ascari98

    Ascari98

    Messages:
    13
    Hi guys, I have a fanatec csl elite with csv3 pedals. Before the update 1.39 the vibration rumble upon braking was working fine and since the update it no longer works. I checked the hardware and everything is fine.
     
  21. Joao Aguilar

    Joao Aguilar

    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Portugal
    I'm having the same issue... only happens in GT Sport
     
    Ascari98 likes this.
  22. PhoenixNL87

    PhoenixNL87

    Messages:
    1
    We had 2 races in our group yesterday. At the end of the day when we sent out the results we noticed that someone was missing from the results.

    In short, 2 players have been unable to see each other on track or on the results page.
    Me (PhoenixNL87) was unable to see Erwin-racing77 and he was unable to see me.
    The host did see both of us, we believe we only didnt see each other.

    No idea how are why this happened, we had 2 races and for both races we didnt see each other.
    I did notice an empty slot on the grid, but that happens more often so i didnt pay much attention to it.
    While the P2 slot is empty, the position indicator for the user on the 3rd place is 2nd...

    Funny is that even in the replay i stored he is invisible and not in the list of players. You can see the empty start position at P2.

    Screenshots from both players and the host:
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Video to replay
     
  23. ShiftingGears

    ShiftingGears

    Messages:
    2,877
    Location:
    Australia
    Theres a pit bug at goodwood. People appear in first place occasionally when pitting then dont appear to leave until they reappear at the chequered flag. I just lost to someone I had no visibility of after the pitstops and its a showstopper.
     
    fastone371 likes this.
  24. drummingcat

    drummingcat

    Messages:
    90
    I had a bug last night at Goodwood where I couldn't pit if I had a penalty, yet others did.

    Also had people randomly popping up into the lead when they were pitting.
     
    ShiftingGears and fastone371 like this.
  25. DantesAK

    DantesAK

    Messages:
    8
    Is it just me or is the brake oversteer with the F1500 rendering it completely useless? I was trying to knockout a couple of the offline races, specifically St Croix, and it seems like an absolute waste of time.
     
  26. fastone371

    fastone371

    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    United States
    I thought that the F1500 is easier to drive post 1.39, I dont think that is a good thing. I think it's you, did you check your brake balance??
     
  27. DantesAK

    DantesAK

    Messages:
    8
    I haven’t. I haven’t touched the tuning since pre 1.39 and last week I worked through the rest of the offline races relatively easily. I don’t know. If you have a recommended tune I would be absolutely open to trying something different.

    I enjoy the F1500 because it is challenging and even the AI races can be difficult. I appreciate that. But it just seems unpredictable all of a sudden. Which, again, is odd considering that I was doing great with my previous set up and having some challenging fun.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
    fastone371 likes this.
  28. fastone371

    fastone371

    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    United States
    I manage to win the F1500 races somehow but I struggle with that car. I usually just put softer tires on it and increase down force for tuning. Take a look at your diff settings, they can have a huge effect on cornering. As a rule of thumb I generally like to decrease diff settings by about half on all 3 parameters if the back end is unstable.
     
    DantesAK likes this.
  29. Standard_FV

    Standard_FV

    Messages:
    65
    I have discovered two bugs in this game (recorded update 1.39), one of them is a visual bug causing the interior/roof of the Ferrari 330 P4 to appear glitchy when you use the look back button using certain cockpit view settings (shown in the video), this could be my television or just my playstation but would be nice if anyone can prove or disprove this. I've had this bug since I bought the car which was atleast a few months ago.

    The second bug is a weird one which I discovered when I was recording the first bug which is why I'm driving the same car in the video . This bug basically allows you to choose any gear without the engine rpms going up when going from highest gear to lowest(couldn't try reverse or neutral since I don't have a gear shifter, if you do please try!) without upsetting the engine. Coast in any gear without throttle or brake input, tap the handbrake, shift all you want up or down without causing the engine any over reving during downshifts. I tried it with a few other cars after I made the video and it seems to affect all cars with gears, different gearbox types too. My recording was done in time trial but it also works in open lobbies, haven't tried sport mode yet. All testing was done with a DS4 and version 1.39 of the game using a normal PS4.

    I thought I'd post this before the update/maintenance since you never know when these bugs will be fixed even though the Ferrari interior bug hasn't been fixed for a few months. I haven't looked through this entire thread for these specific bugs and if they've already been discovered this will atleast give everyone a reminder.

    Here is the video showing the bugs. Timestamps 0.00-2.15 Ferrari 330 P4 interior/roof bug 2.15-4.33 handbrake "impossible" gear shifting bug.



    Any feedback is appreciated!
     
    die996 likes this.
  30. DantesAK

    DantesAK

    Messages:
    8
    I’ll play around with the diff some more. Thank you.
     
    fastone371 likes this.