Would you want this in GT6 or 7?

Discussion in 'Gran Turismo 6' started by King1982, Jul 22, 2014.

?

Do you want this in Gran Turismo?

  1. Yes

    52.1%
  2. No

    47.9%
  1. King1982

    King1982 (Banned)

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    United States
  2. NixxxoN

    NixxxoN (Banned)

    Messages:
    2,712
    Location:
    Spain
    You either drive or analize the telemetry. Can't do both properly at the same time.

    Or is it a replay?
     
  3. KinLM

    KinLM

    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    United States
    While it would be cool, in-game telemetry isn't very useful. I'd much rather have what we have now where you analyze data after a lap, as opposed to a huge boatload of info while you're driving.

    Also, Forza 5's telemetry is pathetic compared to Forza 4. Huge step back. It used to be flowing in 4, and quick to respond to flipping through the pages.

    It would also show your power, RPM, lap time, and torque no matter what page you looked at. The tire temp was also much easier to understand with the green to red heat indication.

    In 5, it's slow, poorly designed, and is just overall worse and less informative than in 4.

    Also, suggestions forum is your friend.

    https://www.gtplanet.net/forum/board/features.341/
     
  4. TheProRacer

    TheProRacer

    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    United States
    We have a data logger. We just need more features like these.
     
    Johnnypenso and omnibusse like this.
  5. King1982

    King1982 (Banned)

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    United States
    Yes its also in Replay mode. I use it to analyze my data and tune my car based on that data. Differs per track, so its handy you can save tunen, so you can have tunes for each car on different tracks.

    You dont seem to know what you are talking about because the only thing that changed since FM4 is indeed the colors dont change to green and red in the tyre temp menu, but other than that its exactly the same as it since fm1.
     
  6. FoRiZon

    FoRiZon

    Messages:
    7,662
    GT5 has tire load meter. Just saying.
     
  7. KinLM

    KinLM

    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    United States
    You are obviously the one who is mistaken.

    In FM4, even when looking at other pages such as tire temp and g force, it would still show power output and other info on the side. This is absent.

    The menus are also much slower, they are very laggy.

    Please check your facts before you refute mine.
     
  8. King1982

    King1982 (Banned)

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    United States
    I havent noticed any lag.
     
    GranTurismo916 likes this.
  9. KinLM

    KinLM

    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    United States
    I have. Whenever I press the button for telemetry, it takes a second to get the information on screen. It will also momentarily freeze up the screen quite often.

    I also do not like how the power, torque, and RPM are no longer available on the side either. It was very useful to me, probably the most useful bit of information I could use. Now that it's gone, in-game telemetry is pretty much useless. I'd much rather have post race.
     
  10. fordlaser

    fordlaser Premium

    Messages:
    5,937
    Location:
    Australia
    No I don't want this in GT6 or GT7 because this is in Forza 5.
     
    xZAMGMarmite likes this.
  11. tpark103

    tpark103

    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    United States
    Can't deny it was very nice. I do like the detail. It would become very useful in endurance races.
     
  12. marcus_war

    marcus_war

    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    Cuba
    This is nice and all, but, I'd rather have this in a replay instead of while I'm driving. I like the way Shift 2's telemetry data was done. It does most of the things done here, but doesn't invade your view-- not saying that this does, but S2U's data was more out of the way.
     
  13. CeeJay

    CeeJay

    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    United States
    sure, why not? Enthusia had a much more simplified display you could have that showed g-force and tire grip. It was kind of in the way too but I used it once in a while

     
    Hyland likes this.
  14. hardvibes

    hardvibes

    Messages:
    3,852
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes of course. GT cannot be "The Real Driving Simulator" without this.
    And no data logger and load meter are not enough.
     
  15. Azure Flare

    Azure Flare (Banned)

    Messages:
    9,894
    Location:
    KinLM likes this.
  16. Davoxx

    Davoxx

    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This isn't constructive ! In both game there is good and bad points mate, you have to admit it. IMO the best racing game will be the association of GT and Forza ( and some R Factor bits ).
     
    Gerarghini likes this.
  17. jimipitbull

    jimipitbull

    Messages:
    2,993
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you list all the real cars that have this feature?

    So how can it relate to a real driving simulator?
     
  18. King1982

    King1982 (Banned)

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    United States
    Ido use it in replay to see in wich corner i can improve, where my tyrewear peaks and how my camber changes mid corner and apex. Yes SHift sheepishly copied all Forza's Telemetry screens. Its still a lot more usefull in Forza than in Shift 2. Bloody arcade racer. I hated that handling model.

    Show me this datalogger and what it can do. Irrc remember it being a telemetry line in graph or something like that.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 23, 2014
  19. MXH

    MXH Premium

    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    Sweden
    So presumably, with that train of thought you would also say; ''No, I don't want more realistic car sounds (or any other useful feature) in GT because Forza has them''?
     
  20. Nomadpt1

    Nomadpt1

    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Portugal
    It could have this but is not a priority, PD needs to focus in more important stuff.
     
  21. GBalao888

    GBalao888

    Messages:
    2,010
    Location:
    United States
    GT must have this, but you should post this as a suggestion thread.
     
    KinLM likes this.
  22. Azure Flare

    Azure Flare (Banned)

    Messages:
    9,894
    Location:
    Uh, no. Read my earlier post.
     
    KinLM likes this.
  23. King1982

    King1982 (Banned)

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah a couple other guys already told me, so next time i wont start a thread in the main section, My bad.
     
  24. ironman44321

    ironman44321

    Messages:
    1,033
    Nope. It's cluttered as hell and doesn't do you any good. The data logger is better.
     
    KinLM likes this.
  25. turismoslayer

    turismoslayer

    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    United States
    Been saying this since Forza 3. Mainly kept to myself but made mention of it here a while back. Also you can use this in a replay on Forza. No need to drive and watch telemetry simultaneously.
     
  26. RagingDaemon

    RagingDaemon

    Messages:
    222
    Have no use for this feature. Polyphony have more important things to worry about
     
  27. Master__Shake_

    Master__Shake_

    Messages:
    1,835
    Location:
    United States
    I like the first segment of the telemetry settings, to monitor current horsepower and torque output. That would be useful to me. :tup:
     
  28. Azure Flare

    Azure Flare (Banned)

    Messages:
    9,894
    Location:
  29. Master__Shake_

    Master__Shake_

    Messages:
    1,835
    Location:
    United States
    This is a poll; the other one is a suggestion and, from the looks of things, not a very popular one. Regardless, I liked it because I support the idea.
     
  30. Johnnypenso

    Johnnypenso Premium

    Messages:
    28,424
    Location:
    Canada
    Love it, wish something similar was in GT. I'd like a few tweaks to it, but it would be quite useful for a tuner. This combined with the Data Logger in GT would really be something special. Of course there's a lot more information in Forza, hopefully PD can do something like this for GT7 or GT8.