GTA V - General Thread

Discussion in 'Grand Theft Auto' started by Hollidog, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    Can someone do me a favor? I'm trying to get my GTAV to load without having to redownload and install a fresh copy. Can someone with a non-modified copy take a screen capture of the main GTAV file folder so I can see what is supposed to be in there?
     
  2. ViscousTraction

    ViscousTraction

    Messages:
    3,057
    Location:
    United States
    I think this is the latest Steam version.
    (haven't touched it in a while)

    [​IMG]

    This is the latest Rockstar retail/download version

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
    R1600Turbo likes this.
  3. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks! :tup:

    Edit: Loads fine now. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
    m8h3r and ViscousTraction like this.
  4. DK

    DK Premium

    Messages:
    13,210
    Location:
    Ireland
    Has anyone ever come across a glitch where their map "progress" (as in, the amount of San Andreas you've explored) has been wiped? It's happened to me on the Xbone today.
     
  5. Techy

    Techy

    Messages:
    6,777
    Location:
    United States
    So I've found out that there was going to be a radio channel dedicated to synthwave / 80s retro-wave music called Nightride FM. Apparently it was even going to be hosted by DJ Kavinksy, the same Kavinsky of the Outrun album. But suddenly vanished and was never included. Most thought the whole collab with Rockstar was promotion for the Outrun album.
     
  6. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
     
  7. Techy

    Techy

    Messages:
    6,777
    Location:
    United States
    yeah but it's not the same if it was actually in the game in the first place.
     
  8. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    Just pointing it out. When I saw your post, I remembered seeing it on YouTube. ;)
     
    Dan and Techy like this.
  9. TexRex

    TexRex Premium

    Messages:
    13,881
    Location:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Trevor? Is that you?
     
  10. yabiggoose

    yabiggoose

    Messages:
    3,461
    Location:
    Australia
    Oh please do not associate him with anything good.
     
  11. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    Anyone have any idea what's causing this? If I'm moving along too fast (sometimes it doesn't matter) stuff will be there, then disappear, then load back in. Fresh PC install, only mod is a trainer. I've been using the same old game save for a while, not sure if that would have anything to do with it.

    20170520013316_1.jpg
     
  12. Snorevette

    Snorevette

    Messages:
    2,962
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    What are your specs and settings? I had this issue when I tried running GTA V on my laptop without enough allocated VRAM. Even if it says you've got enough VRAM, try lowering your settings more.

    Aside from that, all I can suggest is fiddling with your drivers, reinstalling or updating them or trying older ones if you know which ones you were using when the game was working properly.
     
    Dean likes this.
  13. Dean

    Dean Premium

    Messages:
    6,255
    Location:
    Denmark
    I've had a similar issue with the same "slow loading", along with quite a lot of stuttering. Upping the pagefile size to 24000 mb (with 8 GB ram, according to this Microsoft page - it's a bit down the page - an "appropriate" page file size is "3 x RAM or 4 GB, whichever is larger") seems to have fixed my stuttering issues and it seems to have fixed the slow loading for me, but I don't if it'll fix anything if you don't have the stuttering @R1600Turbo. :tup:
     
  14. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    It was stuttering a little. My computer was set at 1280mb for the page file allocation, and it said it recommended 4594mb, so I changed it to that. Didn't fix it. :(
    Specs are here. Settings in game are pretty average, I don't have anything set super high.

    Would doing a defragment on the drive help?
     
  15. Swagger897

    Swagger897 Premium

    Messages:
    6,121
    Location:
    United States
    If I read that right and you're using an HDD and no an SSD it wouldn't hurt to try. But you never want to degrag an SSD.
     
  16. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    HDD. Want to make the switch but haven't done it yet.
     
  17. Swagger897

    Swagger897 Premium

    Messages:
    6,121
    Location:
    United States
    I remember the first time I started up my laptop with an SSD after swapping it.


    Simply amazed.
     
    Rallywagon likes this.
  18. JR98

    JR98 Premium

    Messages:
    14,644
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  19. Dan

    Dan Premium

    Messages:
    15,263
    Location:
    United States
  20. JR98

    JR98 Premium

    Messages:
    14,644
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I really don't think there'll ever be a game (at least not one made by R*) that'll still be extremely popular and still selling regularly nearly 4 whole years after initial release.
     
  21. STI9

    STI9

    Messages:
    2,534
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It's one of those universal games though that's good to have around. A game you can stick on and mess around doing nothing in particular.
    Also bear in mind that next gen console sales are up so there will be a lot of people upgrading. Probably a lot of parents just bought it for their kids after getting them their ps4/x1 too.
    Reading gamesstop's breakdown on T2's earnings makes for some interesting reading too. Link with article posted above.
     
    Dan likes this.
  22. Snorevette

    Snorevette

    Messages:
    2,962
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    There's a good number of games that have longer lifespans. Civ V was 6 years old before it got a sequel, Skyrim is going to be the same age this year, it took 4 years for TF2 to go free-to-play and though it's dropping off in activity it's still getting more support than other games that are almost 10 years old, and whilst it's by the nature of being a borderline cultural phenomenon, World Of Warcraft is still going on 13 years old.
     
  23. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    I don't have any issues with long development times if the previous game is good enough to keep people enjoying it during that time. GTAV is proof of that and the sales show it.

    Curious to know what the hard profit is on those numbers.
     
  24. Rallywagon

    Rallywagon Premium

    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    United States
    Outside of WoW, those other games didn't see nearly as much content added in over the span of their life. There are games decades old that are still played. But how many are getting constant updates and content added that are more than even a couple years old? Not very many. Definitely not in this CoD era of sequels every year.
     
  25. Snorevette

    Snorevette

    Messages:
    2,962
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    TF2 has had 39 major updates compared to GTAVs 25 content updates. And like I said, TF2 isn't getting updates at the same rate it did at its peak, but it's still getting support and has another major content update due, which is impressive considering how old it is as well as how the TF team actually have to slightly consider game balance when making major updates (unlike R*, who seem to decide their weapon/vehicle stats with a blindfold and a complicated system of dartboards).
     
  26. R1600Turbo

    R1600Turbo Premium

    Messages:
    49,747
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry if this has been posted already but I thought I would share. This was really well done. :tup:



    Edit: Here's another one.

     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2017
  27. gnomefromnome

    gnomefromnome

    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    United States
    When I start GTA V, it says new weapons were added to Ammunation. Head over...and no no weapons. I did find this though...
    [​IMG]
    Not sure if this was added with the Gunrunning update, but there's a drum magazine, and appears to be no option to add it. The Carbine, Auto Shotgun and SMG have it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2017
    Rallywagon likes this.
  28. Rallywagon

    Rallywagon Premium

    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    United States
    Haven't been inside an ammunation since i figured out I could buy ammo through the interaction menu. I do believe though that the new stuff has to be researched in the weapons lab before it can be used.
    Any of you guys putting time into this on the PC, Im still part to the GTP crew and could use someone to do some missions with.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2017
    Dean likes this.
  29. gnomefromnome

    gnomefromnome

    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    United States
  30. BionicDerp

    BionicDerp

    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, the Steam page is collapsing under the weight of thousands of negative reviews. Take-Two sent a cease and desist letter to the makers of OpenIV.
     
    Dan likes this.